Campeonato Nacional Scotiabank
FIFA Region
CONMEBOL
Season
2021
Location
Chile
Abbreviation
CHI1

Summary

The Primera División del Fútbol Profesional Chileno (CHI1), or Campeonato Nacional Scotiabank, is the top level of league style football competition in Chile. At the end of the 2021 CHI1 Regular season, the CHI1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2022 Copa Libertadores - Group Stage:
    • 1st and 2nd place 2021 CHI1 teams
  • 2022 Copa Libertadores - 2nd Stage:
    • 3rd place 2021 CHI1 team
  • 2022 Copa Sudamericana - 1st Stage:
    • the 4th-7th place 2021 CHI1 teams

The winner of the 2021 Copa Chile, typically a CHI1 team, also receives a berth in the 2022 Copa Libertadores - 2nd Stage.

Leagues Pyramid - Chile

Abbrev League # of Teams
CHI1 Campeonato AFP PlanVital 2020 17
CHI2 Campeonato Primera B 16
CHI3 Segunda División Profesional de Chile 12
CHI4 Tercera División de Chile 17
CHI5 Tercera División B de Chile 36

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

27 Mar 2021 - 5 Dec 2021  17: CHI1 (15), CHI2 (2)

Season Format

During the 2021 CHI1 Regular season, each CHI1 team plays each other 17 CHI1 teams twice for a total of 34 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) a playoff match (only if deciding the champion), (2) goal difference, (3) matches won, (4) total goals scored, (5) away goals scored, (6) red cards, (7) yellow cards, then (8) a drawing.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2021 season, the 16th and 17th place CHI1 teams will relegated to the CHI2, and the 15th place team enters into a Promotion/Relegation Playoff with the 3rd place CHI2 team.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1CSD Colo-Colo 2012 -4-440-321715105 -2-3171266107 -2-12320119
2CD Univ Católica 2011 -2-735-35278108 -2-02623914103 -0-791218-6
3CD Unión La Calera 2010 -5-535-23221106 -2-2201192104 -3-3151213-1
4Audax Italiano 209 -7-434-24195106 -2-22013103103 -5-2141192
5Club Univ de Chile 199 -6-433-2618894 -3-2151082105 -3-21816106
6Club Unión Española 209 -3-830-32284105 -2-31718153104 -1-51314131
7CD Cobresal 208 -5-729-26215106 -2-22018810102 -3-59813-5
8Deportes Antofagasta 197 -7-528-24222106 -1-3191411391 -6-291011-1
9CD Everton 207 -6-727-1719-2104 -3-31510100103 -3-41279-2
10Ñublense 206 -8-626-30264105 -4-11918711101 -4-571219-7
11CD La Serena 206 -7-725-27243105 -3-2181697101 -4-571115-4
12CD Palestino 207 -3-1024-2830-2105 -2-31716124102 -1-771218-6
13CD Huachipato 194 -10-522-2425-192 -5-211880102 -5-3111617-1
14O'Higgins FC 205 -7-822-1626-10103 -4-3131013-3102 -3-59613-7
15Deportes Melipilla 205 -5-1020-2435-11102 -4-4101417-3103 -1-6101018-8
16CD Curicóo Unido 204 -7-919-2330-7103 -4-31316151101 -3-66715-8
17Santiago Wanderers 192 -2-158-1234-22101 -2-75821-1391 -0-83413-9
2022 Copa Libertadores
2022 Copa Sudamericana
Relegation Playoff
Relegated to CHI2

Fixtures

Fri - 24 Sep 2021
 CD Unión La Calera   O'Higgins FCEstadio Municipal Nicolás Chahuán
Sat - 25 Sep 2021
 CD Cobresal   Deportes AntofagastaEstadio El Cobre
 Club Unión Española   CD La SerenaEstadio Santa Laura
 Deportes Melipilla   Audax ItalianoEstadio Municipal de La Pintana
 CD Everton   CD Curicóo UnidoEstadio Sausalito
Sun - 26 Sep 2021
 Ñublense   Santiago WanderersEstadio Municipal Nelson Oyarzún Arenas
 Club Univ de Chile   CSD Colo-ColoEstadio Parque El Teniente
Tue - 28 Sep 2021
 CD La Serena   CD EvertonEstadio La Portada
 O'Higgins FC   CD HuachipatoEstadio Parque El Teniente
Wed - 29 Sep 2021
 Santiago Wanderers   Club Univ de ChileEstadio Elías Figueroa Brander
 Deportes Antofagasta   CD Unión La CaleraEstadio Regional de Antofagasta
 CD Univ Católica   Deportes MelipillaEstadio San Carlos de Apoquindo
Thu - 30 Sep 2021
 CD Curicóo Unido   CD CobresalEstadio La Granja
 CSD Colo-Colo   ÑublenseEstadio Monumental David Arrellano
 Audax Italiano   Club Unión EspañolaEstadio Parque El Teniente
Sat - 2 Oct 2021
 CD Palestino   CSD Colo-ColoEstadio Municipal de La Cisterna
 CD Unión La Calera   CD Univ CatólicaEstadio Municipal Nicolás Chahuán
 Club Univ de Chile   Deportes AntofagastaEstadio Nacional Julio Martínez Prádanos
 Ñublense   CD La SerenaEstadio Municipal Nelson Oyarzún Arenas

Results

Fri - 17 Sep 2021
 CD Cobresal 11 CD HuachipatoEstadio El Cobre
Wed - 15 Sep 2021
 CD Palestino 31 Deportes MelipillaEstadio Municipal de La Cisterna
Tue - 14 Sep 2021
 CSD Colo-Colo 20 CD EvertonEstadio Monumental David Arrellano
 CD La Serena 20 O'Higgins FCEstadio La Portada
Mon - 13 Sep 2021
 Ñublense 22 CD HuachipatoEstadio Municipal Nelson Oyarzún Arenas
Sun - 12 Sep 2021
 Audax Italiano 23 CD Unión La CaleraEstadio Parque El Teniente
 Santiago Wanderers 21 CD CobresalEstadio Elías Figueroa Brander
Wed - 8 Sep 2021
 CD Everton 10 CD PalestinoEstadio Sausalito
 O'Higgins FC 23 CSD Colo-ColoEstadio Parque El Teniente
 CD Unión La Calera 01 Santiago WanderersEstadio Municipal Nicolás Chahuán
Tue - 7 Sep 2021
 CD Univ Católica 31 Audax ItalianoEstadio San Carlos de Apoquindo
 Deportes Antofagasta 11 CD Curicóo UnidoEstadio Regional de Antofagasta
 Deportes Melipilla 03 Club Unión EspañolaEstadio Municipal de La Pintana
Mon - 6 Sep 2021
 Club Univ de Chile 11 CD La SerenaEstadio Parque El Teniente
 CD Cobresal 41 ÑublenseEstadio El Cobre
Mon - 30 Aug 2021
 CD Curicóo Unido 20 CD La SerenaEstadio La Granja
 Audax Italiano 10 O'Higgins FCEstadio Municipal de La Pintana
Sun - 29 Aug 2021