Campeonato Nacional Scotiabank
FIFA Region
CONMEBOL
Season
2021
Location
Chile
Abbreviation
CHI1

Summary

The Primera División del Fútbol Profesional Chileno (CHI1), or Campeonato Nacional Scotiabank, is the top level of league style football competition in Chile. At the end of the 2021 CHI1 Regular season, the CHI1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2022 Copa Libertadores - Group Stage:
    • 1st and 2nd place 2021 CHI1 teams
  • 2022 Copa Libertadores - 2nd Stage:
    • 3rd place 2021 CHI1 team
  • 2022 Copa Sudamericana - 1st Stage:
    • the 4th-7th place 2021 CHI1 teams

The winner of the 2021 Copa Chile, typically a CHI1 team, also receives a berth in the 2022 Copa Libertadores - 2nd Stage.

Leagues Pyramid - Chile

Abbrev League # of Teams
CHI1 Campeonato AFP PlanVital 2020 17
CHI2 Campeonato Primera B 16
CHI3 Segunda División Profesional de Chile 12
CHI4 Tercera División de Chile 17
CHI5 Tercera División B de Chile 36

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

27 Mar 2021 - 5 Dec 2021  17: CHI1 (15), CHI2 (2)

Season Format

During the 2021 CHI1 Regular season, each CHI1 team plays each other 17 CHI1 teams twice for a total of 34 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) a playoff match (only if deciding the champion), (2) goal difference, (3) matches won, (4) total goals scored, (5) away goals scored, (6) red cards, (7) yellow cards, then (8) a drawing.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2021 season, the 16th and 17th place CHI1 teams will relegated to the CHI2, and the 15th place team enters into a Promotion/Relegation Playoff with the 3rd place CHI2 team.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Audax Italiano 63 -3-012-63333 -0-0941330 -3-03220
2O'Higgins FC 63 -3-012-52331 -2-0510132 -1-07422
3CD Unión La Calera 63 -2-111-64232 -1-0742231 -1-14220
4Ñublense 63 -1-210-1410432 -0-1683531 -1-1467-1
5CSD Colo-Colo 63 -1-210-78-131 -1-1422032 -0-1656-1
6CD La Serena 62 -3-19-72531 -2-0520231 -1-14523
7CD Univ Católica 53 -0-29-55022 -0-0642231 -0-2313-2
8Club Univ de Chile 52 -2-18-43132 -1-0742220 -1-1101-1
9Deportes Antofagasta 52 -1-27-98121 -0-1333031 -1-14651
10Deportes Melipilla 62 -1-37-55031 -1-1432131 -0-2323-1
11CD Cobresal 62 -1-37-78-132 -0-1653230 -1-2125-3
12CD Everton 61 -3-26-510-530 -1-2117-631 -2-05431
13CD Huachipato 41 -2-15-65131 -1-1454110 -1-01110
14Club Unión Española 61 -2-35-57-231 -1-1444030 -1-2113-2
15CD Curicóo Unido 61 -2-35-58-331 -2-0542230 -0-3016-5
16CD Palestino 41 -1-24-57-220 -1-1135-221 -0-13220
17Santiago Wanderers 50 -0-50-410-620 -0-2024-230 -0-3026-4
Copa Libertadores
Copa Sudamericana
Relegation Playoff
Relegated to CHI2

Fixtures

Fri - 7 May 2021
 O'Higgins FC   Club Unión EspañolaEstadio Parque El Teniente
Sat - 8 May 2021
 CD Univ Católica   CD Unión La CaleraEstadio San Carlos de Apoquindo
 CD La Serena   ÑublenseEstadio La Portada
 Santiago Wanderers   Deportes MelipillaEstadio Elías Figueroa Brander
 CSD Colo-Colo   CD PalestinoEstadio Monumental David Arrellano
Sun - 9 May 2021
 CD Curicóo Unido   CD HuachipatoEstadio La Granja
 Deportes Antofagasta   Club Univ de ChileEstadio Regional de Antofagasta
 Audax Italiano   CD CobresalEstadio Parque El Teniente
Sat - 22 May 2021
 Deportes Melipilla   Deportes AntofagastaEstadio Municipal Roberto Bravo Santibáñez
 CD Cobresal   CD La SerenaEstadio El Cobre
 Club Univ de Chile   CD EvertonEstadio Nacional Julio Martínez Prádanos
 CD Palestino   Audax ItalianoEstadio Municipal de La Cisterna
 Santiago Wanderers   O'Higgins FCEstadio Elías Figueroa Brander
 Ñublense   CD Curicóo UnidoEstadio Municipal Nelson Oyarzún Arenas
Sat - 29 May 2021
 Audax Italiano   Club Univ de ChileEstadio Municipal de La Florida
 CD Univ Católica   CD CobresalEstadio San Carlos de Apoquindo
 CD Everton   Santiago WanderersEstadio Sausalito
 CD La Serena   Deportes MelipillaEstadio La Portada

Results

Mon - 3 May 2021
 Club Univ de Chile 10 Santiago WanderersEstadio Parque El Teniente
Sun - 2 May 2021
 Deportes Melipilla 20 CD Univ CatólicaEstadio Municipal Nicolás Chahuán
 CD Cobresal 20 CD Curicóo UnidoEstadio El Cobre
Sat - 1 May 2021
 Ñublense 51 CSD Colo-ColoEstadio Municipal Nelson Oyarzún Arenas
 Club Unión Española 11 Audax ItalianoEstadio Santa Laura
 CD Unión La Calera 21 Deportes AntofagastaEstadio Municipal Nicolás Chahuán
Fri - 30 Apr 2021
 CD Everton 04 CD La SerenaEstadio Sausalito
Mon - 26 Apr 2021
 Audax Italiano 10 Deportes MelipillaEstadio Parque El Teniente
Sun - 25 Apr 2021
 CSD Colo-Colo 10 Club Univ de ChileEstadio Monumental David Arrellano
Sat - 24 Apr 2021
 Santiago Wanderers 12 ÑublenseEstadio Elías Figueroa Brander
 CD Palestino PSPD CD HuachipatoEstadio Municipal de La Cisterna
 O'Higgins FC 10 CD Unión La CaleraEstadio Parque El Teniente
 CD La Serena 00 Club Unión EspañolaEstadio La Portada
 Deportes Antofagasta 21 CD CobresalEstadio Regional de Antofagasta
Fri - 23 Apr 2021
 CD Curicóo Unido 11 CD EvertonEstadio La Granja
Mon - 19 Apr 2021
 Club Univ de Chile 21 Club Unión EspañolaEstadio Nacional Julio Martínez Prádanos
Sun - 18 Apr 2021
 CD Everton 02 CSD Colo-ColoEstadio Sausalito
 CD Cobresal 21 Santiago WanderersEstadio El Cobre
Sat - 17 Apr 2021
 CD Unión La Calera 11 Audax ItalianoEstadio Municipal Nicolás Chahuán