First Professional Football League
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020-2021
Location
Bulgaria
Abbreviation
BUL1

Summary

The First Professional Football League (BUL1) is the top professional league in the Bulgarian football system. At completion of the 2020-2021 regular season, the top 6 teams participate in the BUL1 Championship Group phase. Championship Group results determine how the teams qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2020-2021 BUL1 Championship Group team
  • 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd place 2020-2021 BUL1 Championship Group teams
    • winner of 2020-2021 BUL1 UEFA Europa Conference League Playoffs

The winner of the 2020-2021 Bulgarian Cup, typically a BUL1 team, also receives a berth in the 2nd Qualifying Round of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League.

Leagues Pyramid - Bulgaria

Abbrev League # of Teams
BUL1 efbet League
(First Professional Football League)
14
BUL2 Second Professional Football League 18
BUL3 Third Amatuer Football League 63

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

Regular
7 Aug 2020 - 26 Apr 2021
Champ/Releg Rounds
3 May 2021 - 23 May 2021
UEFAECL Playoffs
5 May 2021 - 31 May 2021
14: BUL1 (12 minimum), BUL2 (2 maximum)

Season Format

The 2020-2021 BUL1 consists of a double round robin format where each BUL1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 13 BUL1 teams, for a total of 26 regular season matches per team. At the end of regular season, the top 6 teams play in the Championship group, teams placed 7th through 10th play in the UEFA Europa Conference League (UEFAECL) group, and teams placed 11th through 14th play in the Relegation group. In the Championship round, each team plays Home/Away matches against the other 5 teams for 10 more matches (36 total per team). In the UEFAECL and Relegation groups, the 4 teams play Home/Away matches against the other 3 teams in their group for 6 more matches (32 total per team). Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) head-to-head away goals scored (if only 2 teams), (5) goal difference, (6) total goals scored, (7) Fairplay ranking, then (8) a draw.

Playoffs

Upon completion of the 2020-2021 BUL1 Championship and UEFAECL Playoffs rounds, the 3rd place Championship team enters into Home/Away highest aggregate goals wins matches against the 1st place UEFAECL Playoffs team.

Relegation

At the end of the 2020-2021 BUL1 Relegation Round, the 3rd and 4th place team are relegated to BUL2, and the 2nd place team enters into a Promotion/Relegation with a BUL2 team.


More Info...


2nd Stage

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
Championship
1Ludogorets Razgrad 2721 -4-267-6219431413 -1-04031526138 -3-227311417
2CSKA Sofia 2715 -8-453-4020201410 -4-03422616135 -4-41918144
3PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 2615 -7-452-411922138 -5-029251015137 -2-4231697
4FK Arda Kardzhali 2813 -9-648-38308138 -4-12823149155 -5-5201516-1
5CSKA 1948 Sofia 2610 -8-838-34304138 -3-227241014132 -5-6111020-10
6PFC Beroe Stara Zagora 2810 -7-1137-39336145 -3-61820155145 -4-51919181
Relegation
1PFC Slavia Sofia 287 -6-1527-2241-19155 -4-6191217-5132 -2-981024-14
2POFC Botev Vratsa 287 -4-1725-2841-13144 -2-8141718-1143 -2-9111123-12
3PFC Montana 285 -9-1424-2347-24145 -3-6181822-4140 -6-86525-20
4SFC Etar Veliko Tarnovo 284 -10-1422-2048-28132 -7-4131016-6152 -3-1091032-22
UEFAECL Playoffs
1PFC Cherno More Varna 2711 -7-940-30264148 -3-32720137133 -4-6131013-3
2FC Tsarsko Selo Sofia 279 -7-1134-29290145 -5-42018153134 -2-7141114-3
3PFC Levski Sofia 278 -7-1231-27270135 -2-6171315-2143 -5-61414122
4PFC Botev Plovdiv 275 -9-1324-2649-23134 -5-4171416-2141 -4-971233-21
UEFAECL Playoffs
2021-2022 UEFACL
Relegation Playoff
UEFAECL
Relegation to BUL2

1st Stage

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Ludogorets Razgrad 2620 -4-264-5918411312 -1-03728424138 -3-227311417
2PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 2615 -7-452-411922138 -5-029251015137 -2-4231697
3CSKA Sofia 2614 -8-450-392019139 -4-03121615135 -4-41918144
4FK Arda Kardzhali 2612 -9-545-36297138 -4-12823149134 -5-4171315-2
5CSKA 1948 Sofia 2610 -8-838-34304138 -3-227241014132 -5-6111020-10
6PFC Beroe Stara Zagora 2610 -7-937-382810135 -3-51820137135 -4-41918153
7PFC Cherno More Varna 2610 -7-937-27252137 -3-32417125133 -4-6131013-3
8FC Tsarsko Selo Sofia 269 -7-1034-29272135 -5-32018135134 -2-7141114-3
9PFC Levski Sofia 267 -7-1228-2527-2135 -2-6171315-2132 -5-61112120
10PFC Botev Plovdiv 265 -9-1224-2546-21134 -5-4171416-2131 -4-871130-19
11PFC Slavia Sofia 266 -5-1523-1940-21134 -3-615916-7132 -2-981024-14
12POFC Botev Vratsa 266 -4-1622-2639-13133 -2-8111518-3133 -2-8111121-10
13SFC Etar Veliko Tarnovo 264 -10-1222-2045-25132 -7-4131016-6132 -3-891029-19
14PFC Montana 264 -8-1420-2146-25134 -3-6151722-5130 -5-85424-20
Championship Round
UEFAECL Playoffs
Relegation Round

Fixtures

Sat - 8 May 2021
Sun - 9 May 2021
 PFC Botev Plovdiv   PFC Levski SofiaSporten kompleks Botev 1912
Mon - 10 May 2021
 POFC Botev Vratsa   PFC MontanaStadion Hristo Botev (Vratsa)
Tue - 11 May 2021
 PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv   PFC Beroe Stara ZagoraStadion Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)
Wed - 12 May 2021
 CSKA Sofia   Ludogorets RazgradBalgarska Armia Stadium
Thu - 13 May 2021
 PFC Levski Sofia   PFC Cherno More VarnaVivacom Arena - Georgi Asparuhov
Fri - 14 May 2021
 PFC Montana   PFC Slavia SofiaOgosta Stadium
Sat - 15 May 2021
 PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv   CSKA SofiaStadion Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)
Sun - 16 May 2021
Mon - 17 May 2021
 PFC Botev Plovdiv   PFC Cherno More VarnaSporten kompleks Botev 1912
 PFC Levski Sofia   FC Tsarsko Selo SofiaVivacom Arena - Georgi Asparuhov
Tue - 18 May 2021
 POFC Botev Vratsa   PFC Slavia SofiaStadion Hristo Botev (Vratsa)
Thu - 20 May 2021

Results

Fri - 7 May 2021
 CSKA 1948 Sofia PSPD CSKA SofiaStadion Vasil Levski
Thu - 6 May 2021
Wed - 5 May 2021
 FC Tsarsko Selo Sofia 02 PFC Levski SofiaTsarsko selo Complex
Tue - 4 May 2021
Mon - 3 May 2021
 CSKA Sofia 10 FK Arda KardzhaliBalgarska Armia Stadium
 PFC Slavia Sofia 11 PFC MontanaSlavia Stadium
 POFC Botev Vratsa 20 SFC Etar Veliko TarnovoStadion Hristo Botev (Vratsa)
Mon - 26 Apr 2021
 PFC Botev Plovdiv 02 Ludogorets RazgradSporten kompleks Botev 1912
 CSKA 1948 Sofia 10 PFC Lokomotiv PlovdivStadion Vasil Levski
Sun - 25 Apr 2021
 PFC Levski Sofia 02 CSKA SofiaVivacom Arena - Georgi Asparuhov
Sat - 24 Apr 2021
Fri - 23 Apr 2021
 POFC Botev Vratsa 01 PFC Cherno More VarnaStadion Hristo Botev (Vratsa)
Thu - 22 Apr 2021
Wed - 21 Apr 2021
 PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 10 PFC Levski SofiaStadion Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)