Summary
The BH Telecom Premier League of Bosnia and Herzogovina (BIH1) is the top division/league in the Bosnia and Herzogovina football system. At the end of the 2022-2023 season, the BIH1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2023-2024 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 1st place 2022-2023 BIH1 team
- 2023-2024 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 2nd and 3rd place 2022-2023 BIH1 teams
The winner of the 2022-2023 Kup Bosne i Hercegovine (Bosnia-Herzogovinian Cup), typically a BIH1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2023-2024 UEFA Europa Conference League.
Leagues Pyramid - Bosnia and Herzegovina
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
BIH1 | BH Telecom Premijer Liga | 12 |
BIH2a | First League FBiH | 16 |
BIH2b | First League of the Republika Srpska | 16 |
BIH3a | Second League FBiH | 57 |
BIH3b | Second League of the Republika Srpska | 31 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
15 Jul 2022 - 28 May 2023 | 12: BIH1 (10), BIH2 (2) |
Season Format
Each BIH1 teams plays 3 matches each against the other 11 BIH1 teams (33 total matches) in the Regular season. Each team will have 11 Home-Away set of matches, 6 teams will have 6 home/5 away matches, and 6 teams will have 5 home/6 away matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) total goals scored, (3) head-to-head points, (4) head-to-head goal difference, (5) head-to-head away goals scored (if only 2 teams are tied), (6) head-to-head goals scored, then (7) a playoff (only if deciding season champion).
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2022-2023 BIH1 Regular season, the 11th and 12th place teams will be relegated to the BIH2 and one team each from BIH2a and BIH2b are promoted to the 2023-2024 BIH1.
More Info...
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | HŠK Zrinjski Mostar | 33 | 25 -3-5 | 78 | - | 66 | 21 | 45 | 17 | 14 -1-2 | 43 | 42 | 11 | 31 | 16 | 11 -2-3 | 35 | 24 | 10 | 14 |
2 | Borac Banja Luka | 33 | 18 -4-11 | 58 | - | 39 | 32 | 7 | 17 | 13 -1-3 | 40 | 25 | 13 | 12 | 16 | 5 -3-8 | 18 | 14 | 19 | -5 |
3 | FK željezničar Sarajevo | 33 | 15 -8-10 | 53 | - | 42 | 35 | 7 | 17 | 9 -5-3 | 32 | 26 | 14 | 12 | 16 | 6 -3-7 | 21 | 16 | 21 | -5 |
4 | FK Sarajevo | 33 | 15 -7-11 | 52 | - | 50 | 46 | 4 | 17 | 8 -5-4 | 29 | 25 | 21 | 4 | 16 | 7 -2-7 | 23 | 25 | 25 | 0 |
5 | NK Široki Brijeg | 33 | 13 -9-11 | 48 | - | 38 | 36 | 2 | 17 | 10 -5-2 | 35 | 22 | 11 | 11 | 16 | 3 -4-9 | 13 | 16 | 25 | -9 |
6 | FK Velež Mostar | 33 | 11 -12-10 | 45 | - | 40 | 37 | 3 | 17 | 7 -7-3 | 28 | 30 | 22 | 8 | 16 | 4 -5-7 | 17 | 10 | 15 | -5 |
7 | FK Tuzla City | 33 | 10 -7-16 | 37 | - | 43 | 46 | -3 | 16 | 6 -4-6 | 22 | 26 | 17 | 9 | 17 | 4 -3-10 | 15 | 17 | 29 | -12 |
8 | NK Igman Konjic | 33 | 9 -10-14 | 37 | - | 42 | 48 | -6 | 16 | 7 -4-5 | 25 | 20 | 13 | 7 | 17 | 2 -6-9 | 12 | 22 | 35 | -13 |
9 | FK Sloga Doboj | 33 | 10 -7-16 | 37 | - | 40 | 55 | -15 | 16 | 7 -4-5 | 25 | 23 | 19 | 4 | 17 | 3 -3-11 | 12 | 17 | 36 | -19 |
10 | NK Posušje | 33 | 10 -7-16 | 37 | - | 28 | 46 | -18 | 16 | 7 -3-6 | 24 | 19 | 17 | 2 | 17 | 3 -4-10 | 13 | 9 | 29 | -20 |
11 | FK Leotar Trebinje | 33 | 9 -7-17 | 34 | - | 29 | 46 | -17 | 16 | 8 -4-4 | 28 | 20 | 12 | 8 | 17 | 1 -3-13 | 6 | 9 | 34 | -25 |
12 | FK Sloboda Tuzla | 33 | 7 -11-15 | 32 | - | 32 | 41 | -9 | 16 | 7 -3-6 | 24 | 23 | 18 | 5 | 17 | 0 -8-9 | 8 | 9 | 23 | -14 |
2023-2024 UEFACL 2023-2024 UEFAECL Relegation to BIH2 |
Results
FK Leotar Trebinje | 21 | NK Široki Brijeg | Stadion Police |
FK Tuzla City | 30 | HŠK Zrinjski Mostar | Stadion Tušanj |
FK Sloga Doboj | 21 | Borac Banja Luka | Stadion Luke |
FK Sloboda Tuzla | 12 | FK željezničar Sarajevo | Stadion Tušanj |
NK Posušje | 21 | FK Velež Mostar | Stadion Mokri Dolac |
FK Sarajevo | 24 | NK Igman Konjic | Asim Ferhatović Hase Stadium |
HŠK Zrinjski Mostar | 21 | FK Leotar Trebinje | Stadion HŠK Zrinjski |
Borac Banja Luka | 32 | FK Sloboda Tuzla | Gradski Stadion u Koprivnici |
NK Igman Konjic | 01 | FK Tuzla City | Gradski Stadion u Koprivnici |
NK Široki Brijeg | 10 | FK Sloga Doboj | Stadion Pecara |
FK Velež Mostar | 35 | FK Sarajevo | Stadion Rođeni |
FK željezničar Sarajevo | 30 | NK Posušje | Stadion Grbavica |
FK Sloboda Tuzla | 21 | NK Široki Brijeg | Stadion Tušanj |
NK Posušje | 10 | Borac Banja Luka | Stadion Mokri Dolac |
FK Sloga Doboj | 13 | HŠK Zrinjski Mostar | Stadion Luke |
FK Leotar Trebinje | 32 | FK Tuzla City | Stadion Police |
FK Sarajevo | 22 | FK željezničar Sarajevo | Asim Ferhatović Hase Stadium |
FK Velež Mostar | 33 | NK Igman Konjic | Stadion Rođeni |
FK željezničar Sarajevo | 21 | FK Velež Mostar | Stadion Grbavica |
Borac Banja Luka | 10 | FK Sarajevo | Gradski Stadion u Koprivnici |