Summary
The BH Telecom Premier League of Bosnia and Herzogovina (BIH1) is the top division/league in the Bosnia and Herzogovina football system. At the end of the 2021-2022 season, the BIH1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2022-2023 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 1st place 2021-2022 BIH1 team
- 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 2nd and 3rd place 2021-2022 BIH1 teams
The winner of the 2021-2022 Kup Bosne i Hercegovine (Bosnia-Herzogovinian Cup), typically a BIH1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League.
Leagues Pyramid - Bosnia and Herzegovina
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
BIH1 | BH Telecom Premijer Liga | 12 |
BIH2a | First League FBiH | 16 |
BIH2b | First League of the Republika Srpska | 16 |
BIH3a | Second League FBiH | 57 |
BIH3b | Second League of the Republika Srpska | - |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
16 Jul 2021 - 30 May 2022 | 12: BIH1 (10), BIH2 (2) |
Season Format
Each BIH1 teams plays against the other 11 BIH1 teams (3 matches) in the Regular season. Each team will have 11 Home-Away set of matches, 6 teams will have 6 home/5 away matches, and 6 teams will have 5 home/6 away matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) total goals scored, (3) head-to-head points, (4) head-to-head goal difference, (5) head-to-head away goals scored (if only 2 teams are tied), (6) head-to-head goals scored, then (7) a playoff (only if deciding season champion).
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2021-2022 BIH1 Regular season, the 11th and 12th place teams will be relegated to the BIH2 and one team each from BIH2a and BIH2b are promoted to the 2022-2023 BIH1.
More Info...
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | HŠK Zrinjski Mostar | 33 | 26 -6-1 | 84 | - | 74 | 14 | 60 | 17 | 15 -2-0 | 47 | 48 | 8 | 40 | 16 | 11 -4-1 | 37 | 26 | 6 | 20 |
2 | FK Tuzla City | 33 | 15 -12-6 | 57 | - | 49 | 36 | 13 | 17 | 8 -7-2 | 31 | 31 | 19 | 12 | 16 | 7 -5-4 | 26 | 18 | 17 | 1 |
3 | Borac Banja Luka | 33 | 13 -15-5 | 54 | - | 44 | 34 | 10 | 17 | 11 -5-1 | 38 | 27 | 15 | 12 | 16 | 2 -10-4 | 16 | 17 | 19 | -2 |
4 | FK Sarajevo | 33 | 13 -7-13 | 46 | - | 37 | 33 | 4 | 17 | 8 -4-5 | 28 | 24 | 12 | 12 | 16 | 5 -3-8 | 18 | 13 | 21 | -8 |
5 | FK Velež Mostar | 33 | 13 -8-12 | 44 | -3 | 42 | 37 | 5 | 16 | 8 -2-6 | 26 | 21 | 17 | 4 | 17 | 5 -6-6 | 21 | 21 | 20 | 1 |
6 | FK željezničar Sarajevo | 33 | 9 -16-8 | 43 | - | 28 | 29 | -1 | 17 | 9 -6-2 | 33 | 19 | 9 | 10 | 16 | 0 -10-6 | 10 | 9 | 20 | -11 |
7 | NK Široki Brijeg | 33 | 8 -15-10 | 39 | - | 31 | 35 | -4 | 17 | 6 -7-4 | 25 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 16 | 2 -8-6 | 14 | 13 | 19 | -6 |
8 | NK Posušje | 33 | 8 -13-12 | 37 | - | 33 | 51 | -18 | 16 | 7 -7-2 | 28 | 21 | 14 | 7 | 17 | 1 -6-10 | 9 | 12 | 37 | -25 |
9 | FK Leotar Trebinje | 33 | 9 -7-17 | 34 | - | 25 | 46 | -21 | 16 | 5 -6-5 | 21 | 15 | 18 | -3 | 17 | 4 -1-12 | 13 | 10 | 28 | -18 |
10 | FK Sloboda Tuzla | 33 | 7 -12-14 | 33 | - | 26 | 35 | -9 | 16 | 5 -7-4 | 22 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 2 -5-10 | 11 | 10 | 20 | -10 |
11 | FK Radnik Bijeljina | 33 | 5 -12-16 | 27 | - | 34 | 53 | -19 | 16 | 4 -6-6 | 18 | 17 | 18 | -1 | 17 | 1 -6-10 | 9 | 17 | 35 | -18 |
12 | FK Rudar Prijedor | 33 | 5 -11-17 | 26 | - | 28 | 48 | -20 | 16 | 3 -8-5 | 17 | 16 | 17 | -1 | 17 | 2 -3-12 | 9 | 12 | 31 | -19 |
2022-2023 UEFACL 2022-2023 UEFAECL Relegation to BIH2 |
Results
NK Široki Brijeg | 33 | FK Radnik Bijeljina | Stadion Pecara |
FK Sloboda Tuzla | 11 | FK željezničar Sarajevo | Stadion Tušanj |
NK Posušje | 30 | Borac Banja Luka | Stadion Mokri Dolac |
FK Leotar Trebinje | 00 | FK Tuzla City | Stadion Police |
FK Rudar Prijedor | 02 | HŠK Zrinjski Mostar | Prijedor Gradski Stadion |
FK Velež Mostar | 30 | FK Sarajevo | Stadion Rođeni |
FK Radnik Bijeljina | 52 | FK Rudar Prijedor | Bijeljina Gradski Stadion |
Borac Banja Luka | 21 | FK Velež Mostar | Banja Luka City Stadium |
FK željezničar Sarajevo | 00 | NK Široki Brijeg | Stadion Grbavica |
FK Sarajevo | 10 | FK Sloboda Tuzla | Asim Ferhatović Hase Stadium |
FK Tuzla City | 12 | NK Posušje | Stadion Tušanj |
HŠK Zrinjski Mostar | 10 | FK Leotar Trebinje | Stadion HŠK Zrinjski |
FK željezničar Sarajevo | 00 | Borac Banja Luka | Stadion Grbavica |
NK Široki Brijeg | 01 | FK Tuzla City | Stadion Pecara |
FK željezničar Sarajevo | 11 | FK Radnik Bijeljina | Stadion Grbavica |
NK Posušje | 22 | HŠK Zrinjski Mostar | Stadion Mokri Dolac |
FK Sloboda Tuzla | 21 | Borac Banja Luka | Stadion Tušanj |
NK Široki Brijeg | 30 | FK Sarajevo | Stadion Pecara | |||
NK Široki Brijeg wins 3-0 by walkover |
FK Velež Mostar | 10 | FK Tuzla City | Stadion Rođeni |
FK Leotar Trebinje | 20 | FK Rudar Prijedor | Stadion Police |