Summary
The BH Telecom Premier League of Bosnia and Herzogovina (BIH1) is the top division/league in the Bosnia and Herzogovina football system. At the end of the 2020-2021 season, the BIH1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 1st place 2020-2021 BIH1 team
- 2021-2022 UEFA Europa League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 2nd and 3rd place 2020-2021 BIH1 teams
The winner of the 2020-2021 Kup Bosne i Hercegovine (Bosnia-Herzogovinian Cup), typically a BIH1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa League.
Leagues Pyramid - Bosnia and Herzegovina
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
BIH1 | BH Telecom Premijer Liga | 12 |
BIH2a | First League FBiH | 16 |
BIH2b | First League of the Republika Srpska | 10 |
BIH3a | Second League FBiH | - |
BIH3b | Second League of the Republika Srpska | - |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
1 Aug 2020 - 30 May 2021 | 12: BIH1 (10), BIH2 (2) |
Season Format
Each BIH1 teams plays against the other 11 BIH1 teams (3 matches) in the Regular season. Each team will have 11 Home-Away set of matches, 6 teams will have 6 home/5 away matches, and 6 teams will have 5 home/6 away matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) total goals scored, (3) head-to-head points, (4) head-to-head goal difference, (5) head-to-head away goals scored (if only 2 teams are tied), (6) head-to-head goals scored, then (7) a playoff (only if deciding season champion).
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2020-2021 BIH1 Regular season, the 11th and 12th place teams will be relegated to the BIH2 and one team each from BIH2a and BIH2b are promoted to the 2021-2022 BIH1.
More Info...
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | Borac Banja Luka | 32 | 21 -3-8 | 66 | - | 59 | 31 | 28 | 17 | 15 -2-0 | 47 | 38 | 9 | 29 | 15 | 6 -1-8 | 19 | 21 | 22 | -1 |
2 | FK Sarajevo | 32 | 17 -11-4 | 62 | - | 50 | 24 | 26 | 17 | 12 -3-2 | 39 | 31 | 11 | 20 | 15 | 5 -8-2 | 23 | 19 | 13 | 6 |
3 | FK Velež Mostar | 32 | 15 -13-4 | 58 | - | 49 | 30 | 19 | 17 | 11 -6-0 | 39 | 31 | 10 | 21 | 15 | 4 -7-4 | 19 | 18 | 20 | -2 |
4 | HŠK Zrinjski Mostar | 32 | 17 -5-10 | 56 | - | 48 | 29 | 19 | 17 | 11 -3-3 | 36 | 31 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 6 -2-7 | 20 | 17 | 13 | 4 |
5 | NK Široki Brijeg | 32 | 16 -8-8 | 56 | - | 45 | 30 | 15 | 17 | 12 -3-2 | 39 | 28 | 9 | 19 | 15 | 4 -5-6 | 17 | 17 | 21 | -4 |
6 | FK Tuzla City | 32 | 13 -9-10 | 48 | - | 35 | 33 | 2 | 15 | 9 -4-2 | 31 | 19 | 13 | 6 | 17 | 4 -5-8 | 17 | 16 | 20 | -4 |
7 | FK željezničar Sarajevo | 32 | 11 -8-13 | 41 | - | 47 | 43 | 4 | 16 | 5 -4-7 | 19 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 16 | 6 -4-6 | 22 | 26 | 22 | 4 |
8 | FK Sloboda Tuzla | 32 | 10 -6-16 | 36 | - | 31 | 41 | -10 | 15 | 8 -3-4 | 27 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 17 | 2 -3-12 | 9 | 11 | 30 | -19 |
9 | FK Mladost Doboj Kakanj | 32 | 8 -6-18 | 30 | - | 26 | 56 | -30 | 15 | 5 -4-6 | 19 | 15 | 20 | -5 | 17 | 3 -2-12 | 11 | 11 | 36 | -25 |
10 | FK Krupa na Vrbasu | 32 | 7 -7-18 | 28 | - | 26 | 43 | -17 | 16 | 6 -4-6 | 22 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 16 | 1 -3-12 | 6 | 8 | 25 | -17 |
11 | FK Radnik Bijeljina | 32 | 5 -10-17 | 25 | - | 26 | 49 | -23 | 15 | 5 -5-5 | 20 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 17 | 0 -5-12 | 5 | 9 | 32 | -23 |
12 | FK Olimpik Sarajevo | 32 | 7 -4-21 | 25 | - | 22 | 55 | -33 | 15 | 5 -4-6 | 19 | 17 | 23 | -6 | 17 | 2 -0-15 | 6 | 5 | 32 | -27 |
2021-2022 UEFACL 2021-2022 UEFAECL Relegation |
Results
FK željezničar Sarajevo | 30 | FK Krupa na Vrbasu | Stadion Grbavica |
FK Sloboda Tuzla | 00 | Borac Banja Luka | Stadion Tušanj |
FK Radnik Bijeljina | 02 | NK Široki Brijeg | Bijeljina Gradski Stadion |
FK Olimpik Sarajevo | 03 | FK Sarajevo | ||||
Match awarded 3-0 to FK Sarajevo by FA Decision. |
FK Tuzla City | 12 | HŠK Zrinjski Mostar | Gradski Stadion Banovići |
FK Mladost Doboj Kakanj | 01 | FK Velež Mostar | MGM Farm Arena |
FK Krupa na Vrbasu | 30 | FK Olimpik Sarajevo | Gradski Stadion (Krupa na Vrbasu) | |||
Match awarded 3-0 to FK Krupa na Vrbasu by FA decision |
Borac Banja Luka | 20 | FK Tuzla City | Banja Luka City Stadium |
HŠK Zrinjski Mostar | 42 | FK željezničar Sarajevo | Stadion HŠK Zrinjski |
FK Sarajevo | 30 | FK Radnik Bijeljina | Asim Ferhatović Hase Stadium |
NK Široki Brijeg | 10 | FK Mladost Doboj Kakanj | Stadion Pecara |
FK Velež Mostar | 20 | FK Sloboda Tuzla | Stadion Rođeni |
HŠK Zrinjski Mostar | 31 | FK Krupa na Vrbasu | Stadion HŠK Zrinjski |
FK Mladost Doboj Kakanj | 00 | FK Sarajevo | MGM Farm Arena |
FK Radnik Bijeljina | 10 | FK Olimpik Sarajevo | Bijeljina Gradski Stadion |
FK željezničar Sarajevo | 12 | Borac Banja Luka | Stadion Grbavica |
FK Tuzla City | 11 | FK Velež Mostar | Gradski Stadion Banovići |
FK Sloboda Tuzla | 11 | NK Široki Brijeg | Stadion Tušanj |
FK Velež Mostar | 22 | FK željezničar Sarajevo | Stadion Rođeni |
NK Široki Brijeg | 00 | FK Tuzla City | Stadion Pecara |