Summary
The Belarusian Premier League (BLR1), or Vysheyshaya Liga, is the top professional division in the Belarus football system. At the end of the 2023 season, the BLR1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2024 - 2025 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 1st place 2023 BLR1 team
- 2024 - 2025 UEFA Europa Conference League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
- 2nd and 3rd place 2023 BLR1 teams
The winner of the 2023 Belarusian Cup, typically a BLR1 team, also receives a berth in the 2nd Qualifying Round of the 2024 - 2025 UEFA Europa Conference League.
Leagues Pyramid - Belarus
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
BLR1 | Vysheyshaya Liga (Belarusian Premier League) | 15 |
BLR2 | Belarusian First League | 16 |
BLR3 | Belarusian Second League | 16 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
17 Mar 2023 - 2 Dec 2023 | 15: BLR1 (13 minimum), BLR2 (2 maximum) |
Season Format
The 2023 BLR1 consists of a double round robin format where each BLR1 teams plays Home-Away matches with the other 14 BLR1 teams for a total of 28 regular season matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) goal difference, (5) matches won, then (6)) total goals scored.
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2023 BLR1 season, the 15th and 16th place BLR1 teams will be relegated to the BLR2, and the 1st and 2nd place BLR2 teams will be promoted to the 2024 BLR1. The 14th place BLR1 team will enter into a Home/Away highest aggregate goals wins Promotion/Relegation Playoff with the 3rd place BLR2 team.
More Info...
Relegation Playoffs
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | FC Energetyk-BDU (BLR1) | 01 | FC Vitebsk (BLR2) |
06.12.23 | FC Energetyk-BDU | 00 | FC Vitebsk | Stadyen RTsOP-BGU |
09.12.23 | FC Vitebsk | 10 | FC Energetyk-BDU | Stadyen Central'ny (Vitsyebski) | ||
FC Vitebsk is promoted to BLR1 |
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | FC Dinamo Minsk | 28 | 22 -3-3 | 69 | - | 72 | 21 | 51 | 14 | 12 -1-1 | 37 | 38 | 10 | 28 | 14 | 10 -2-2 | 32 | 34 | 11 | 23 |
2 | FC Neman Grodno | 28 | 19 -5-4 | 62 | - | 60 | 22 | 38 | 14 | 9 -3-2 | 30 | 26 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 10 -2-2 | 32 | 34 | 14 | 20 |
3 | FC Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino | 28 | 12 -13-3 | 49 | - | 33 | 18 | 15 | 14 | 4 -9-1 | 21 | 19 | 12 | 7 | 14 | 8 -4-2 | 28 | 14 | 6 | 8 |
4 | Bate Borisov | 28 | 14 -5-9 | 47 | - | 49 | 32 | 17 | 14 | 6 -2-6 | 20 | 25 | 21 | 4 | 14 | 8 -3-3 | 27 | 24 | 11 | 13 |
5 | FK Isloch Minsk | 28 | 14 -5-9 | 47 | - | 40 | 29 | 11 | 14 | 7 -3-4 | 24 | 23 | 15 | 8 | 14 | 7 -2-5 | 23 | 17 | 14 | 3 |
6 | FC Gomel | 28 | 11 -8-9 | 41 | - | 45 | 48 | -3 | 14 | 7 -1-6 | 22 | 24 | 29 | -5 | 14 | 4 -7-3 | 19 | 21 | 19 | 2 |
7 | FC Slavia-Mozyr | 28 | 11 -7-10 | 40 | - | 32 | 30 | 2 | 14 | 7 -2-5 | 23 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 4 -5-5 | 17 | 16 | 18 | -2 |
8 | FC Slutsk | 28 | 9 -8-11 | 35 | - | 38 | 40 | -2 | 14 | 7 -5-2 | 26 | 22 | 15 | 7 | 14 | 2 -3-9 | 9 | 16 | 25 | -9 |
9 | FC Minsk | 28 | 8 -9-11 | 33 | - | 21 | 26 | -5 | 14 | 6 -5-3 | 23 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 2 -4-8 | 10 | 5 | 14 | -9 |
10 | FC Dinamo Brest | 28 | 9 -3-16 | 30 | - | 33 | 50 | -17 | 14 | 4 -3-7 | 15 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 14 | 5 -0-9 | 15 | 14 | 25 | -11 |
11 | FC Smorgon | 28 | 7 -3-18 | 24 | - | 28 | 59 | -31 | 14 | 6 -2-6 | 20 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 14 | 1 -1-12 | 4 | 12 | 37 | -25 |
12 | FC Naftan Novopolotsk | 28 | 6 -5-17 | 23 | - | 28 | 57 | -29 | 14 | 3 -4-7 | 13 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 14 | 3 -1-10 | 10 | 15 | 33 | -18 |
13 | FC Shakhtyor Salihorsk | 28 | 13 -5-10 | 9 | -35 | 50 | 40 | 10 | 14 | 9 -1-4 | 28 | 27 | 18 | 9 | 14 | 4 -4-6 | 16 | 23 | 22 | 1 |
14 | FC Energetyk-BDU | 28 | 7 -6-15 | 4 | -23 | 25 | 42 | -17 | 14 | 5 -1-8 | 16 | 14 | 22 | -8 | 14 | 2 -5-7 | 11 | 11 | 20 | -9 |
15 | FC Belshina Bobruisk | 28 | 3 -5-20 | 3 | -11 | 21 | 61 | -40 | 14 | 2 -3-9 | 9 | 7 | 25 | -18 | 14 | 1 -2-11 | 5 | 14 | 36 | -22 |
2024-2025 UEFACL 2024-2025 UEFAECL Relegation Playoff Relegation to BLR2 |
Results
FC Neman Grodno | 61 | FC Naftan Novopolotsk | Stadyen Nyoman Iskusstvennoe pole |
FC Shakhtyor Salihorsk | 30 | Bate Borisov | Stadyen Shakhtsyor |
FC Energetyk-BDU | 31 | FC Slavia-Mozyr | Stadyen RTsOP-BGU |
FC Minsk | 21 | FK Isloch Minsk | Stadion FK Minsk |
FC Dinamo Minsk | 10 | FC Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino | Stadyen Dynama-Juni |
FC Dinamo Brest | 32 | FC Belshina Bobruisk | Stadyen DASK Brestski |
Bate Borisov | 32 | FC Neman Grodno | Borisov Arena |
FC Smorgon | 31 | FC Dinamo Brest | Stadyen Junatstva (Smarhon') |
FC Belshina Bobruisk | 04 | FC Dinamo Minsk | Stadyen Spartak (Mahilyou) |
FC Slavia-Mozyr | 00 | FC Gomel | Stadyen Junatstva (Smarhon') |
FC Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino | 10 | FC Minsk | Stadyen Tarpeda (Zhodino) |
FC Slutsk | 32 | FC Shakhtyor Salihorsk | Stadyen Haradski (Slutsk) |
FK Isloch Minsk | 32 | FC Energetyk-BDU | Stadion FK Minsk |
FC Minsk | 21 | FC Belshina Bobruisk | Stadion FK Minsk |
FC Energetyk-BDU | 12 | FC Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino | Stadyen RTsOP-BGU |
FC Naftan Novopolotsk | 07 | Bate Borisov | Stadyen Atlant |
FC Neman Grodno | 20 | FC Slutsk | Neman Stadium |
FC Dinamo Minsk | 70 | FC Smorgon | Stadyen Traktar (Minsk) |
FC Gomel | 02 | FK Isloch Minsk | Stadyen Central'ny (Gomel) |