Belarusbank-Vysshaya Liga
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2022
Location
Belarus
Abbreviation
BLR1

Summary

The Belarusian Premier League (BLR1), or Vysheyshaya Liga, is the top professional division in the Belarus football system. At the end of the 2022 season, the BLR1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2023 - 2024 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2022 BLR1 team
  • 2023 - 2024 UEFA Europa Conference League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd and 3rd place 2022 BLR1 teams

The winner of the 2022 Belarusian Cup, typically a BLR1 team, also receives a berth in the 2nd Qualifying Round of the 2023 - 2024 UEFA Europa Conference League.

Leagues Pyramid - Belarus

Abbrev League # of Teams
BLR1 Vysheyshaya Liga
(Belarusian Premier League)
16
BLR2 Belarusian First League 16
BLR3 Belarusian Second League 16

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

17 Mar 2022 - 18 Nov 2022  16: BLR1 (13 minimum), BLR2 (3 maximum)

Season Format

The 2022 BLR1 consists of a double round robin format where each BLR1 teams plays Home-Away matches with the other 15 BLR1 teams for a total of 30 regular season matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) goal difference, (5) matches won, then (6)) total goals scored.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2022 BLR1 season, the 15th and 16th place BLR1 teams will be relegated to the BLR2, and the 1st and 2nd place BLR2 teams will be promoted to the 2023 BLR1. The 14th place BLR1 team will enter into a Home/Away highest aggregate goals wins Promotion/Relegation Playoff with the 3rd place BLR2 team.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FC Shakhtyor Salihorsk 3020 -5-565-5517381510 -2-332259161510 -3-23330822
2FC Energetyk-BDU 3018 -6-660-502723156 -4-522221571512 -2-138281216
3Bate Borisov 3016 -11-359-512130158 -4-328281612158 -7-03123518
4FC Dinamo Minsk 3016 -11-359-502525156 -7-225231491510 -4-134271116
5FK Isloch Minsk 3016 -6-854-513318156 -5-423231761510 -1-431281612
6FC Minsk 3012 -8-1044-47434159 -3-33024159153 -5-7142328-5
7FC Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino 3011 -10-943-35323155 -6-42119145156 -4-5221618-2
8FC Gomel 3012 -7-1143-3637-1158 -0-72418180154 -7-4191819-1
9FC Neman Grodno 309 -13-840-39363158 -5-229231310151 -8-6111623-7
10FC Slavia-Mozyr 3010 -7-1337-4246-4154 -4-71621210156 -3-6212125-4
11FC Slutsk 307 -11-1232-2641-15153 -6-6151423-9154 -5-6171218-6
12FC Belshina Bobruisk 306 -12-1230-3750-13153 -5-7141525-10153 -7-5162225-3
13FC Dinamo Brest 305 -12-1327-2943-14152 -8-5141922-3153 -4-8131021-11
14FC Arsenal Dzyarzhynsk 305 -8-1723-1842-24152 -5-8111020-10153 -3-912822-14
15FC Vitebsk 304 -10-1622-2849-21152 -6-7121325-12152 -4-9101524-9
16FC Dnepr Mogilev 303 -3-2412-2173-52153 -0-1291338-25150 -3-123835-27
2023-2024 UEFACL
2023-2024 UEFAECL
Relegation Playoff
Relegation to BLR2

Results

Sat - 12 Nov 2022
 FC Neman Grodno 11 FC VitebskNeman Stadium
 FC Minsk 11 FC GomelStadyen Traktar (Minsk)
 FC Dinamo Brest 00 FC SlutskStadyen DASK Brestski
 FC Slavia-Mozyr 50 FC Dnepr MogilevStadyen Junatstva (Smarhon')
 FC Shakhtyor Salihorsk 41 FC Belshina BobruiskStadyen Budaŭnik (Stroitel')
Sun - 6 Nov 2022
 FC Belshina Bobruisk 14 FC Slavia-MozyrStadyen Spartak (Mahilyou)
 FC Dnepr Mogilev 01 FC Arsenal DzyarzhynskStadyen Spartak (Mahilyou)
 Bate Borisov 32 FC MinskBorisov Arena
 FC Gomel 12 FC Energetyk-BDUStadyen Central'ny (Gomel)
 FC Dinamo Minsk 20 FC Neman GrodnoStadyen Dynama (Minsk)
 FC Vitebsk 13 FK Isloch MinskStadyen Central'ny (Vitsyebski)
 FC Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino 00 FC Dinamo BrestStadyen Tarpeda (Zhodino)
 FC Slutsk 01 FC Shakhtyor SalihorskStadyen Budaŭnik (Stroitel')
Wed - 2 Nov 2022
 FC Shakhtyor Salihorsk 20 FC Dinamo BrestStadyen Budaŭnik (Stroitel')
 FC Dinamo Minsk 14 FC Energetyk-BDUStadyen Traktar (Minsk)
Sun - 30 Oct 2022
 FC Neman Grodno 30 FC GomelNeman Stadium