Summary
The Belarusian Premier League (BLR1), or Vysheyshaya Liga, is the top professional division in the Belarus football system. At the end of the 2021 season, the BLR1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2022 - 2023 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 1st place 2021 BLR1 team
- 2022 - 2023 UEFA Europa Conference League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
- 2nd and 3rd place 2021 BLR1 teams
The winner of the 2021 Belarusian Cup, typically a BLR1 team, also receives a berth in the 2nd Qualifying Round of the 2022 - 2023 UEFA Europa Conference League.
Leagues Pyramid - Belarus
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
BLR1 | Vysheyshaya Liga (Belarusian Premier League) | 16 |
BLR2 | Belarusian First League | 16 |
BLR3 | Belarusian Second League | 16 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
11 Mar 2021 - 28 Nov 2021 | 16: BLR1 (13 minimum), BLR2 (3 maximum) |
Season Format
The 2021 BLR1 consists of a double round robin format where each BLR1 teams plays Home-Away matches with the other 15 BLR1 teams for a total of 30 regular season matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) goal difference, (5) matches won, then (6)) total goals scored.
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2021 BLR1 season, the 15th and 16th place BLR1 teams will be relegated to the BLR2, and the 1st and 2nd place BLR2 teams will be promoted to the 2022 BLR1. The 14th place BLR1 team will enter into a Home/Away highest aggregate goals wins Promotion/Relegation Playoff with the 3rd place BLR2 team.
More Info...
Relegation Playoffs
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | FC Slavia-Mozyr | 10 | FC Krumkachy Minsk |
02.12.21 | FC Slavia-Mozyr | 10 | FC Krumkachy Minsk | Stadyen Junatsva (Mazyr) |
05.12.21 | FC Krumkachy Minsk | 00 | FC Slavia-Mozyr | SOK Olympijskij | ||
FC Slavia-Mozyr remains in BLR1 |
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | FC Shakhtyor Salihorsk | 30 | 24 -3-3 | 75 | - | 62 | 18 | 44 | 15 | 12 -2-1 | 38 | 31 | 6 | 25 | 15 | 12 -1-2 | 37 | 31 | 12 | 19 |
2 | Bate Borisov | 30 | 19 -8-3 | 65 | - | 61 | 27 | 34 | 15 | 12 -2-1 | 38 | 32 | 11 | 21 | 15 | 7 -6-2 | 27 | 29 | 16 | 13 |
3 | FC Dinamo Minsk | 30 | 19 -5-6 | 62 | - | 55 | 20 | 35 | 15 | 11 -0-4 | 33 | 28 | 9 | 19 | 15 | 8 -5-2 | 29 | 27 | 11 | 16 |
4 | FC Gomel | 30 | 17 -8-5 | 59 | - | 57 | 23 | 34 | 15 | 9 -5-1 | 32 | 33 | 8 | 25 | 15 | 8 -3-4 | 27 | 24 | 15 | 9 |
5 | FK Ruh Brest | 30 | 16 -10-4 | 58 | - | 52 | 28 | 24 | 15 | 11 -3-1 | 36 | 33 | 10 | 23 | 15 | 5 -7-3 | 22 | 19 | 18 | 1 |
6 | FC Dinamo Brest | 30 | 8 -14-8 | 38 | - | 32 | 32 | 0 | 15 | 4 -7-4 | 19 | 15 | 18 | -3 | 15 | 4 -7-4 | 19 | 17 | 14 | 3 |
7 | FC Vitebsk | 30 | 9 -10-11 | 37 | - | 37 | 41 | -4 | 15 | 6 -6-3 | 24 | 22 | 13 | 9 | 15 | 3 -4-8 | 13 | 15 | 28 | -13 |
8 | FC Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino | 30 | 10 -6-14 | 36 | - | 38 | 43 | -5 | 15 | 5 -3-7 | 18 | 22 | 20 | 2 | 15 | 5 -3-7 | 18 | 16 | 23 | -7 |
9 | FC Slutsk | 30 | 9 -8-13 | 35 | - | 36 | 44 | -8 | 15 | 7 -4-4 | 25 | 27 | 24 | 3 | 15 | 2 -4-9 | 10 | 9 | 20 | -11 |
10 | FK Isloch Minsk | 30 | 9 -7-14 | 34 | - | 38 | 47 | -9 | 15 | 5 -3-7 | 18 | 15 | 18 | -3 | 15 | 4 -4-7 | 16 | 23 | 29 | -6 |
11 | FC Neman Grodno | 30 | 9 -7-14 | 34 | - | 36 | 36 | 0 | 15 | 5 -3-7 | 18 | 20 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 4 -4-7 | 16 | 16 | 19 | -3 |
12 | FC Minsk | 30 | 8 -9-13 | 33 | - | 32 | 52 | -20 | 15 | 5 -5-5 | 20 | 19 | 29 | -10 | 15 | 3 -4-8 | 13 | 13 | 23 | -10 |
13 | FC Energetyk-BDU | 30 | 8 -9-13 | 33 | - | 35 | 42 | -7 | 15 | 3 -7-5 | 16 | 17 | 18 | -1 | 15 | 5 -2-8 | 17 | 18 | 24 | -6 |
14 | FC Slavia-Mozyr | 30 | 8 -8-14 | 32 | - | 42 | 50 | -8 | 15 | 3 -6-6 | 15 | 19 | 23 | -4 | 15 | 5 -2-8 | 17 | 23 | 27 | -4 |
15 | FC Smorgon | 30 | 4 -9-17 | 21 | - | 26 | 66 | -40 | 15 | 3 -5-7 | 14 | 16 | 26 | -10 | 15 | 1 -4-10 | 7 | 10 | 40 | -30 |
16 | FK Sputnik Rechitsa | 30 | 2 -1-27 | 7 | - | 12 | 82 | -70 | 15 | 1 -0-14 | 3 | 6 | 46 | -40 | 15 | 1 -1-13 | 4 | 6 | 36 | -30 |
2022-2023 UEFACL 2022-2023 UEFAECL Relegation Playoff Relegation to BLR2 Withdrew from BLR1 |
Results
FK Isloch Minsk | 04 | FC Energetyk-BDU | Stadyen Haradski (Maladzyechna) |
FC Smorgon | 10 | FC Minsk | Stadyen Junatstva (Smarhon') |
FC Shakhtyor Salihorsk | 01 | FC Gomel | Stadyen Budaŭnik (Stroitel') |
FK Ruh Brest | 32 | FC Dinamo Brest | Stadyen DASK Brestski |
Bate Borisov | 40 | FC Vitebsk | Borisov Arena |
FC Neman Grodno | 31 | FC Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino | Neman Stadium |
FC Slavia-Mozyr | 00 | FC Dinamo Minsk | Stadyen Junatsva (Mazyr) |
FK Sputnik Rechitsa | 03 | FC Slutsk | Stadyen DYuSSh-8 | |||
Match awarded 3-0 to FC Slutsk by walkover. |
FC Dinamo Minsk | 20 | FC Neman Grodno | Stadyen Dynama (Minsk) |
FC Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino | 03 | Bate Borisov | Stadyen Tarpeda (Zhodino) |
FC Slutsk | 30 | FK Ruh Brest | Stadyen Haradski (Slutsk) |
FC Dinamo Brest | 03 | FC Shakhtyor Salihorsk | Stadyen DASK Brestski |
FC Gomel | 00 | FC Smorgon | Stadyen Central'ny (Gomel) |
FC Minsk | 10 | FK Isloch Minsk | Stadyen Traktar (Minsk) |
FC Energetyk-BDU | 23 | FC Slavia-Mozyr | Stadyen Haradski (Barysaw) |
FC Vitebsk | 30 | FK Sputnik Rechitsa | ||||
Match awarded 3-0 to FC Vitebsk by walkover. |
FC Slavia-Mozyr | 11 | FC Neman Grodno | Stadyen Junatsva (Mazyr) |
FC Smorgon | 11 | FC Dinamo Brest | Stadyen Junatstva (Smarhon') |
FK Isloch Minsk | 12 | FC Gomel | Stadyen Haradski (Maladzyechna) |
FC Shakhtyor Salihorsk | 11 | FC Slutsk | Stadyen Budaŭnik (Stroitel') |