Belarusbank-Vysshaya Liga
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2021
Location
Belarus
Abbreviation
BLR1

Summary

The Belarusian Premier League (BLR1), or Vysheyshaya Liga, is the top professional division in the Belarus football system. At the end of the 2021 season, the BLR1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2022 - 2023 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2021 BLR1 team
  • 2022 - 2023 UEFA Europa Conference League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd and 3rd place 2021 BLR1 teams

The winner of the 2021 Belarusian Cup, typically a BLR1 team, also receives a berth in the 2nd Qualifying Round of the 2022 - 2023 UEFA Europa Conference League.

Leagues Pyramid - Belarus

Abbrev League # of Teams
BLR1 Vysheyshaya Liga
(Belarusian Premier League)
16
BLR2 Belarusian First League 16
BLR3 Belarusian Second League 16

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

11 Mar 2021 - 28 Nov 2021  16: BLR1 (13 minimum), BLR2 (3 maximum)

Season Format

The 2021 BLR1 consists of a double round robin format where each BLR1 teams plays Home-Away matches with the other 15 BLR1 teams for a total of 30 regular season matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) goal difference, (5) matches won, then (6)) total goals scored.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2021 BLR1 season, the 15th and 16th place BLR1 teams will be relegated to the BLR2, and the 1st and 2nd place BLR2 teams will be promoted to the 2022 BLR1. The 14th place BLR1 team will enter into a Home/Away highest aggregate goals wins Promotion/Relegation Playoff with the 3rd place BLR2 team.


More Info...


Relegation Playoffs

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateFC Slavia-Mozyr  10 FC Krumkachy Minsk  
02.12.21FC Slavia-Mozyr 10 FC Krumkachy MinskStadyen Junatsva (Mazyr)
05.12.21FC Krumkachy Minsk 00 FC Slavia-MozyrSOK Olympijskij
 FC Slavia-Mozyr remains in BLR1 

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FC Shakhtyor Salihorsk 3024 -3-375-6218441512 -2-138316251512 -1-237311219
2Bate Borisov 3019 -8-365-6127341512 -2-138321121157 -6-227291613
3FC Dinamo Minsk 3019 -5-662-5520351511 -0-43328919158 -5-229271116
4FC Gomel 3017 -8-559-572334159 -5-13233825158 -3-42724159
5FK Ruh Brest 3016 -10-458-5228241511 -3-136331023155 -7-32219181
6FC Dinamo Brest 308 -14-838-32320154 -7-4191518-3154 -7-41917143
7FC Vitebsk 309 -10-1137-3741-4156 -6-32422139153 -4-8131528-13
8FC Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino 3010 -6-1436-3843-5155 -3-71822202155 -3-7181623-7
9FC Slutsk 309 -8-1335-3644-8157 -4-42527243152 -4-910920-11
10FK Isloch Minsk 309 -7-1434-3847-9155 -3-7181518-3154 -4-7162329-6
11FC Neman Grodno 309 -7-1434-36360155 -3-71820173154 -4-7161619-3
12FC Minsk 308 -9-1333-3252-20155 -5-5201929-10153 -4-8131323-10
13FC Energetyk-BDU 308 -9-1333-3542-7153 -7-5161718-1155 -2-8171824-6
14FC Slavia-Mozyr 308 -8-1432-4250-8153 -6-6151923-4155 -2-8172327-4
15FC Smorgon 304 -9-1721-2666-40153 -5-7141626-10151 -4-1071040-30
16FK Sputnik Rechitsa 302 -1-277-1282-70151 -0-143646-40151 -1-134636-30
2022-2023 UEFACL
2022-2023 UEFAECL
Relegation Playoff
Relegation to BLR2

Results

Sun - 28 Nov 2021
 FK Isloch Minsk 04 FC Energetyk-BDUStadyen Haradski (Maladzyechna)
 FC Smorgon 10 FC MinskStadyen Junatstva (Smarhon')
 FC Shakhtyor Salihorsk 01 FC GomelStadyen Budaŭnik (Stroitel')
 FK Ruh Brest 32 FC Dinamo BrestStadyen DASK Brestski
 Bate Borisov 40 FC VitebskBorisov Arena
 FC Slavia-Mozyr 00 FC Dinamo MinskStadyen Junatsva (Mazyr)
Sat - 27 Nov 2021
 FK Sputnik Rechitsa 03 FC SlutskStadyen DYuSSh-8
 Match awarded 3-0 to FC Slutsk by walkover. 
Sat - 20 Nov 2021
 FC Dinamo Minsk 20 FC Neman GrodnoStadyen Dynama (Minsk)
 FC Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino 03 Bate BorisovStadyen Tarpeda (Zhodino)
 FC Slutsk 30 FK Ruh BrestStadyen Haradski (Slutsk)
 FC Dinamo Brest 03 FC Shakhtyor SalihorskStadyen DASK Brestski
 FC Gomel 00 FC SmorgonStadyen Central'ny (Gomel)
 FC Minsk 10 FK Isloch MinskStadyen Traktar (Minsk)
 FC Energetyk-BDU 23 FC Slavia-MozyrStadyen Haradski (Barysaw)
Fri - 19 Nov 2021
 FC Vitebsk 30 FK Sputnik Rechitsa
 Match awarded 3-0 to FC Vitebsk by walkover. 
Sun - 7 Nov 2021
 FC Slavia-Mozyr 11 FC Neman GrodnoStadyen Junatsva (Mazyr)
 FC Smorgon 11 FC Dinamo BrestStadyen Junatstva (Smarhon')
 FK Isloch Minsk 12 FC GomelStadyen Haradski (Maladzyechna)
Sat - 6 Nov 2021
 FC Shakhtyor Salihorsk 11 FC SlutskStadyen Budaŭnik (Stroitel')