Premier League
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2021-2022
Location
Armenia
Abbreviation
ARM1

Summary

The Armenian Premier League (ARM1) is the top football league competition in Aremnia. At the end of the 2021-2022 ARM1 season, the ARM1 teams listed below qualify for the following 2022-2023 non-league play:

  • 2022-2023 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2021-2022 ARM1 team
  • 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd and 3rd place 2021-2022 ARM1 teams

The winner of the 2021-2022 Armenian Cup, typically an ARM1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League.

1 December 2021, Sevan FC was removed from ARM1 and all results associated with Sevan FC were anulled.

Leagues Pyramid - Armenia

Abbrev League # of Teams
ARM1 Armenian Premier League 10
ARM2 Armenian First League 7

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

Regular
30 Jul 2021 - 27 May 2022
  10: ARM1 (8 minimum), ARM2 (2 maximum)

Season Format

In the ARM1 season, each ARM1 team plays the other 9 ARM1 teams 3 times for 27 league matches per team. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) playoff (only if deciding season champion), (2) matches won, (3) head-to-head points, (4) head-to-head matches won, (5) head-to-head goal difference, (6) head-to-head goals scored, (7) head-to-head away goals scored, (8) goal difference, then (9) total goals scored.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2021-2022 ARM1 season, the 10th place team is relegated to the ARM2, and the 9th place team enters into a Promotion/Relegation playoff with the 2nd place ARM2 team.


More Info...


Regular Season

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Ararat-Armenia FC 1513 -1-140-35112487 -0-1212181376 -1-01914311
2FC Pyunik 1510 -2-332-2415973 -2-211911-287 -0-12115411
3FC Ararat Yerevan 159 -3-330-31171476 -0-1181871183 -3-21213103
4FC Noah 156 -4-522-2323073 -2-211147783 -2-311916-7
5Alashkert FC 136 -3-421-1713473 -2-21157-263 -1-2101266
6FC Urartu 144 -4-616-1516-162 -2-2894582 -2-48612-6
7FC Van 153 -2-1011-921-1282 -1-57612-671 -1-5439-6
8Noravank SC 152 -3-109-924-1572 -2-3858-380 -1-71416-12
9BKMA Yerevan 152 -0-136-1134-2392 -0-76716-960 -0-60418-14
10Sevan FC 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
2022-2023 UEFACL
2022-2023 UEFAECL
Relegation Playoff
Relegation to ARM2

Fixtures

Fri - 18 Feb 2022
 Noravank SC   BKMA YerevanCharentsavan City Stadium
 Alashkert FC   FC PyunikAlashkert Stadium
 FC Ararat Yerevan   Ararat-Armenia FCAbovyan City Stadium
 Sevan FC   FC NoahSports Complex Dzoraghbyur
 FC Urartu   FC VanUrartu Stadium
Tue - 22 Feb 2022
 FC Pyunik   BKMA YerevanRepublican Stadium
 FC Urartu   Noravank SCUrartu Stadium
 Sevan FC   FC VanSports Complex Dzoraghbyur
 FC Ararat Yerevan   FC NoahAbovyan City Stadium
 Alashkert FC   Ararat-Armenia FCAlashkert Stadium
Fri - 25 Feb 2022
 Noravank SC   FC PyunikCharentsavan City Stadium
 Ararat-Armenia FC   BKMA YerevanFootball Academy Stadium
 FC Noah   Alashkert FCFootball Academy Stadium
 FC Van   FC Ararat YerevanCharentsavan City Stadium
 FC Urartu   Sevan FCUrartu Stadium
Tue - 1 Mar 2022
 Sevan FC   Noravank SCSports Complex Dzoraghbyur
 FC Ararat Yerevan   FC UrartuAbovyan City Stadium
 Alashkert FC   FC VanAlashkert Stadium
 BKMA Yerevan   FC NoahFut Akademia (Vagharshapat)
 FC Pyunik   Ararat-Armenia FCFootball Academy Stadium

Results

Sun - 12 Dec 2021
 BKMA Yerevan 02 Alashkert FCFootball Academy Stadium
Sat - 11 Dec 2021
 FC Pyunik 26 FC Ararat YerevanRepublican Stadium
Fri - 10 Dec 2021
 FC Noah 11 FC UrartuFootball Academy Stadium
 FC Van 20 Noravank SCCharentsavan City Stadium
Wed - 8 Dec 2021
Sun - 5 Dec 2021
 FC Noah 30 FC VanFootball Academy Stadium
Sat - 4 Dec 2021
 FC Ararat Yerevan 21 BKMA YerevanRepublican Stadium
 Noravank SC 02 Alashkert FCCharentsavan City Stadium
Fri - 3 Dec 2021
 FC Urartu 00 Ararat-Armenia FCUrartu Stadium
 Sevan FC CANC FC PyunikAlashkert Stadium
Wed - 1 Dec 2021
 FC Noah 21 Noravank SCFootball Academy Stadium
Tue - 30 Nov 2021
 Alashkert FC 10 FC Ararat YerevanAlashkert Stadium
Sun - 28 Nov 2021
 FC Pyunik 20 FC UrartuRepublican Stadium
 Ararat-Armenia FC 20 FC VanFootball Academy Stadium
Fri - 26 Nov 2021
 BKMA Yerevan CANC Sevan FCFootball Academy Stadium
Fri - 19 Nov 2021
 FC Noah 01 Ararat-Armenia FCFootball Academy Stadium
 FC Van 02 FC PyunikCharentsavan City Stadium
Thu - 18 Nov 2021
 Noravank SC 11 FC Ararat YerevanCharentsavan City Stadium
Wed - 17 Nov 2021
 FC Urartu 50 BKMA YerevanUrartu Stadium
 Sevan FC CANC Alashkert FCAlashkert Stadium