Summary
At the end of the 2024 ARG1 season, the ARG1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2025 Copa Libertadores - Group Stage:
- 2023 ARG1 champion
- 2023 Copa de la Liga champion
- the 1st and 2nd best 2024 ARG1 Aggregate Table teams that have not qualified for the 2025 Copa Libertadores
- 2025 Copa Libertadores - Second Stage:
- the 3rd best 2024 ARG1 Aggregate Table team that has not qualified for the 2025 Copa Libertadores
- 2025 Copa Sudamericana - Group Stage:
- ARG1 champion
- the 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th and 9th place 2024 ARG1 Aggregate Table teams that have not qualified for the 2025 Copa Libertadores
The winner of the 2024 Copa Argentina, typically an ARG1 team, also receives a berth in the Group Stage of the 2025 Copa Libertadores
The 2024 ARG1 Aggregate Table includes results from league play in both the 2024 Argentina Primera División and the 2024 Copa de la Liga Profesional.
Leagues Pyramid - Argentina
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
ARG1 | Torneo Sur Finanzas 2024 (Primera División) | 28 |
ARG2 | Primera Nacional | 38 |
ARG3A | Primera B Metropolitana | 17 |
ARG3B | Torneo Federal A | 34 |
ARG4 | Primera C Metropolitana | 19 |
ARG5 | Primera D Metropolitana | 11 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
25 Jan 2024 - 15 Dec 2024 | 28: ARG1 (26), ARG2 (2) |
Season Format
For ARG1 teams, the season is split into 2 phases. In the 1st Phase, the Argentina Primera División, each team plays a single match against the other 27 ARG1 teams. In the 2nd Phase, the Copa de la Liga Profesional, each team plays the other 27 teams once. In the 2nd Phase, the 2024 Copa de la Liga Profesional, the teams are split into 2 groups of 14. Each team in a group plays the other 13 teams once and a a rival in the other group once for 14 total matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) goals scored, (3) head-to-head points, (4) head-to-head goal difference, (5) head-to-head goals scored, (6) a playoff (to determine a champion) match, then (7) a draw.
Playoffs
At the end of the 2024 2nd Phase, Group A 1st plays Group B 4th, Group A 2nd plays Group B 3rd, Group A 3rd plays Group B 2nd, and Group A 4th plays Group B 1st in "knockout" Quarterfinal matches at the higher seeds home venue. The winners play in "knockout" Semifinals matches at neutral venues. If the Quarterfinals and Semifinals are tied after regulation time, a penal shoot-out will be held. If the Final is tied after regular time, two 15 minute extra time periods are held. If still tied after extra time, a penalty shoot-out is held.
Relegation
At the end of the 2024 ARG1 season, the 28th place 2024 ARG1 Aggregate Table team and the 28th place 2024 ARG1 Relegation Table teams will be relegated to the ARG2.
More Info...
1st Phase-Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Argentinos Juniors | Vélez Sarsfield | Estadio Único de San Nicolás |
Estudiantes La Plata | Boca Juniors | Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes |
1st Phase-Quarterfinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Argentinos Juniors | 11 | Defensa y Justicia | Estadio Florencio Sol&á |
Estudiantes La Plata | 30 | CA Barracas Central | Estadio Jorge Luis Hirschi |
Godoy Cruz | 12 | Vélez Sarsfield | Estadio Feliciano Gambarte |
River Plate | 23 | Boca Juniors | Estadio Mâs Monumental |
Liga Prof Argentina-2nd Phase
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | Argentinos Juniors | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Banfield | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Belgrano de Córdoba | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Boca Juniors | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
5 | CA Barracas Central | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
6 | CA Huracán | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
7 | CA Platense | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
8 | CA Rosario Central | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
9 | CA Talleres | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
10 | CA Tucumán | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
11 | CD Riestra | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
12 | Central Córdoba (SDE) | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
13 | Defensa y Justicia | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
14 | Estudiantes La Plata | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
15 | Gimnasia La Plata | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
16 | Godoy Cruz | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
17 | Independiente | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
18 | Independiente Rivadavia | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
19 | Instituto | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
20 | Lanús | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
21 | Newell's Old Boys | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
22 | Racing Club | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
23 | River Plate | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
24 | San Lorenzo | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
25 | Sarmiento de Junín | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
26 | Tigre | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
27 | Unión de Santa Fe | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
28 | Vélez Sarsfield | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quarterfinals |
Liga Prof Argentina-1st Phase
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
GROUP A | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | River Plate | 14 | 7 -6-1 | 27 | - | 26 | 10 | 16 | 7 | 4 -3-0 | 15 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 7 | 3 -3-1 | 12 | 11 | 5 | 6 |
2 | Argentinos Juniors | 14 | 7 -5-2 | 26 | - | 25 | 14 | 11 | 7 | 6 -1-0 | 19 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 7 | 1 -4-2 | 7 | 6 | 7 | -1 |
3 | CA Barracas Central | 14 | 7 -5-2 | 26 | - | 20 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 4 -2-1 | 14 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 3 -3-1 | 12 | 9 | 7 | 2 |
4 | Vélez Sarsfield | 14 | 7 -4-3 | 25 | - | 13 | 13 | 0 | 7 | 4 -2-1 | 14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 3 -2-2 | 11 | 6 | 9 | -3 |
5 | CA Talleres | 14 | 6 -6-2 | 24 | - | 24 | 16 | 8 | 7 | 4 -2-1 | 14 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 2 -4-1 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 1 |
6 | Independiente | 14 | 6 -5-3 | 23 | - | 14 | 10 | 4 | 7 | 2 -3-2 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 4 -2-1 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 |
7 | Instituto | 14 | 5 -2-7 | 17 | - | 18 | 17 | 1 | 8 | 2 -2-4 | 8 | 9 | 11 | -2 | 6 | 3 -0-3 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 3 |
8 | Banfield | 14 | 4 -5-5 | 17 | - | 14 | 15 | -1 | 7 | 1 -2-4 | 5 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 7 | 3 -3-1 | 12 | 11 | 8 | 3 |
9 | CA Huracán | 14 | 4 -4-6 | 16 | - | 12 | 12 | 0 | 7 | 3 -3-1 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 1 -1-5 | 4 | 3 | 9 | -6 |
10 | Gimnasia La Plata | 14 | 5 -1-8 | 16 | - | 18 | 22 | -4 | 7 | 3 -1-3 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 2 -0-5 | 6 | 7 | 12 | -5 |
11 | CA Rosario Central | 14 | 4 -3-7 | 15 | - | 10 | 18 | -8 | 6 | 3 -2-1 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 1 -1-6 | 4 | 4 | 14 | -10 |
12 | CD Riestra | 14 | 3 -4-7 | 13 | - | 8 | 16 | -8 | 7 | 2 -1-4 | 7 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 7 | 1 -3-3 | 6 | 5 | 9 | -4 |
13 | CA Tucumán | 14 | 1 -7-6 | 10 | - | 8 | 23 | -15 | 7 | 1 -5-1 | 8 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 7 | 0 -2-5 | 2 | 2 | 15 | -13 |
14 | Independiente Rivadavia | 14 | 2 -2-10 | 8 | - | 13 | 25 | -12 | 7 | 1 -0-6 | 3 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 7 | 1 -2-4 | 5 | 8 | 14 | -6 |
GROUP B | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Godoy Cruz | 14 | 9 -2-3 | 29 | - | 16 | 6 | 10 | 7 | 4 -2-1 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 5 -0-2 | 15 | 9 | 3 | 6 |
2 | Estudiantes La Plata | 14 | 8 -3-3 | 27 | - | 19 | 9 | 10 | 7 | 5 -1-1 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 3 -2-2 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 0 |
3 | Defensa y Justicia | 14 | 7 -5-2 | 26 | - | 17 | 13 | 4 | 7 | 4 -2-1 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 3 -3-1 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 2 |
4 | Boca Juniors | 14 | 7 -4-3 | 25 | - | 20 | 12 | 8 | 7 | 5 -2-0 | 17 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 2 -2-3 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 1 |
5 | Racing Club | 14 | 7 -3-4 | 24 | - | 24 | 11 | 13 | 7 | 3 -1-3 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 4 -2-1 | 14 | 14 | 5 | 9 |
6 | Lanús | 14 | 7 -2-5 | 23 | - | 20 | 14 | 6 | 7 | 2 -2-3 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 5 -0-2 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 6 |
7 | Newell's Old Boys | 14 | 6 -3-5 | 21 | - | 13 | 15 | -2 | 7 | 2 -2-3 | 8 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 7 | 4 -1-2 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 3 |
8 | Unión de Santa Fe | 14 | 5 -5-4 | 20 | - | 16 | 14 | 2 | 7 | 2 -2-3 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 3 -3-1 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 2 |
9 | CA Platense | 14 | 4 -6-4 | 18 | - | 10 | 14 | -4 | 7 | 2 -4-1 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 2 -2-3 | 8 | 4 | 10 | -6 |
10 | San Lorenzo | 14 | 3 -7-4 | 16 | - | 10 | 14 | -4 | 7 | 3 -2-2 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 0 -5-2 | 5 | 5 | 9 | -4 |
11 | Belgrano de Córdoba | 14 | 3 -5-6 | 14 | - | 19 | 21 | -2 | 7 | 1 -3-3 | 6 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 7 | 2 -2-3 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 1 |
12 | Central Córdoba (SDE) | 14 | 2 -5-7 | 11 | - | 10 | 20 | -10 | 7 | 1 -3-3 | 6 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 7 | 1 -2-4 | 5 | 4 | 12 | -8 |
13 | Sarmiento de Junín | 14 | 2 -3-9 | 9 | - | 9 | 19 | -10 | 7 | 1 -1-5 | 4 | 6 | 9 | -3 | 7 | 1 -2-4 | 5 | 3 | 10 | -7 |
14 | Tigre | 14 | 1 -2-11 | 5 | - | 7 | 25 | -18 | 7 | 1 -1-5 | 4 | 4 | 11 | -7 | 7 | 0 -1-6 | 1 | 3 | 14 | -11 |
Quarterfinals |
Fixtures
River Plate | Central Córdoba (SDE) | Estadio Mâs Monumental |
Belgrano de Córdoba | Racing Club | El Gigante de Alberdi |
Argentinos Juniors | CA Rosario Central | Estadio Diego Armando Maradona |
Tigre | Estudiantes La Plata | Estadio José Dellagiovanna |
CD Riestra | San Lorenzo | Estadio Guillermo Laza |
Lanús | Independiente Rivadavia | Estadio Ciudad de Lanús |
Godoy Cruz | CA Barracas Central | Estadio Malvinas Argentinas (BA) |
Sarmiento de Junín | Instituto | Estadio Eva Perón |
Unión de Santa Fe | Banfield | Estadio 15 de Abril |
CA Huracán | Defensa y Justicia | Estadio Tomás Adolfo Ducó |
Gimnasia La Plata | Vélez Sarsfield | Estadio Juan Carmelo Zerillo |
Newell's Old Boys | CA Platense | Estadio Marcelo Bielsa |
Independiente | CA Talleres | Estadio Libertadores de América |
CA Tucumán | Boca Juniors | Estadio Monumental José Fierro |
Central Córdoba (SDE) | Boca Juniors | Estadio Alfredo Terrera |
CA Talleres | CA Tucumán | Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes |
CA Platense | Independiente | Estadio Ciudad de Vicente López |
Vélez Sarsfield | Newell's Old Boys | Estadio José Amalfitani |
Defensa y Justicia | Gimnasia La Plata | Estadio Norberto Tomaghello |
Banfield | CA Huracán | Estadio Florencio Sol&á |
Results
CA Rosario Central | 11 | CD Riestra | Gigante de Arroyito |
Defensa y Justicia | 10 | Newell's Old Boys | Estadio Norberto Tomaghello |
Lanús | 12 | Estudiantes La Plata | Estadio Ciudad de Lanús - Néstor Díz Pérez |
Boca Juniors | 10 | Godoy Cruz | Estadio Alberto José Armando |
Belgrano de Córdoba | 04 | Racing Club | El Gigante de Alberdi |
Argentinos Juniors | 33 | CA Barracas Central | Estadio Diego Armando Maradona |
Instituto | 13 | River Plate | Estadio Presidente Juan Domingo Peró |
Independiente | 22 | CA Talleres | Estadio Libertadores de América |
Independiente Rivadavia | 01 | Vélez Sarsfield | Estadio Bautista Gargantini |
Central Córdoba (SDE) | 00 | San Lorenzo | Estadio Alfredo Terrera |
Gimnasia La Plata | 12 | Banfield | Estadio Juan Carmelo Zerillo |
Sarmiento de Junín | 01 | CA Platense | Estadio Eva Perón |
CA Huracán | 40 | CA Tucumán | Estadio Tomás Adolfo Ducó |
Tigre | 01 | Unión de Santa Fe | Estadio José Dellagiovanna |
Estudiantes La Plata | 10 | Boca Juniors | Estadio Jorge Luis Hirschi |
Godoy Cruz | 10 | Sarmiento de Junín | Estadio Feliciano Gambarte |
CA Platense | 31 | Tigre | Estadio Ciudad de Vicente López |
CD Riestra | 00 | CA Huracán | Estadio Guillermo Laza |
River Plate | 21 | CA Rosario Central | Estadio Mâs Monumental |
Racing Club | 20 | Lanús | Estadio Presidente Juan Domingo Peró |