Primera Divisió
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2022-2023
Location
Andorra
Abbreviation
AND1

Summary

The Primera Divisió (AND1) is the top league in the Andorran football league system. At the end of the 2022-2023 season, the AND1 teams listed below qualify for the following 2023-2024 non-league play:

  • 2023-2024 UEFA Champions League - Preliminary Round:
    • 1st place 2022-2023 AND1 team
  • 2023-2024 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd place 2022-2023 AND1 team

The winner of the 2022-2023 Copa Constitució, typically a AND1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2023-2024 UEFA Europa Conference League.

Leagues Pyramid - Andorra

Abbrev League # of Teams
AND1 Primera Divisió 8
AND2 Segona Divisió 10

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

Regular
11 Sep 2022 - 21 May 2023
 8: AND1 (6 minimum), AND2 (2 maximum)

Season Format

During the 2022-2023 AND1 Regular Season, each team plays matches with the other 7 AND1 teams 4 times for a total of 28 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2), head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) goal difference, then (5) total goals scored.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2022-2023 AND1 season, the 8th place team will be relegated directly to the AND2, and the 7th place team plays a Home-Away highest aggregate score wins Promotion/Relegation Playoff with the 2nd place AND2 team.


More Info...


Regular Season

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Atlètic Club d'Escaldes 117 -4-025-2261664 -2-014123953 -2-0111037
2Inter Club d'Escaldes 117 -2-223-3993064 -1-1132652153 -1-1101349
3FC Santa Coloma 116 -4-122-1961362 -3-19115654 -1-013817
4UE Santa Coloma 116 -4-122-1881051 -3-1655065 -1-01613310
5UE Engordany 113 -1-710-1224-1263 -0-3979-250 -1-41515-10
6FC Ordino 111 -4-67-917-851 -1-34611-560 -3-3336-3
7AC Penya Encarnada 111 -3-76-323-2051 -1-3428-660 -2-42115-14
8UE Sant Juliá 111 -2-85-635-2950 -1-41211-961 -1-44424-20
2023-2024 UEFACL
2023-2024 UEFAECL
Relegation Playoff
Relegation to AND2

Fixtures

Sun - 18 Dec 2022
 Inter Club d'Escaldes   FC Santa ColomaCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
 UE Sant Juliá   AC Penya EncarnadaCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
 UE Engordany   Atlètic Club d'EscaldesCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
 UE Santa Coloma   FC OrdinoCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
Sun - 29 Jan 2023
 AC Penya Encarnada   UE Santa ColomaCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
 FC Ordino   FC Santa ColomaCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
 Atlètic Club d'Escaldes   UE EngordanyCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
 UE Sant Juliá   Inter Club d'EscaldesCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
Sun - 5 Feb 2023
 Inter Club d'Escaldes   FC OrdinoCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
 UE Santa Coloma   Atlètic Club d'EscaldesCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
 FC Santa Coloma   AC Penya EncarnadaCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
 UE Engordany   UE Sant JuliáCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
Sun - 12 Feb 2023
 Atlètic Club d'Escaldes   UE Sant JuliáCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
 FC Ordino   UE EngordanyCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
 UE Santa Coloma   FC Santa ColomaCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
 AC Penya Encarnada   Inter Club d'EscaldesCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
Sun - 19 Feb 2023
 UE Engordany   AC Penya EncarnadaCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
 UE Sant Juliá   FC OrdinoCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
 Inter Club d'Escaldes   UE Santa ColomaCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
 FC Santa Coloma   Atlètic Club d'EscaldesCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1

Results

Sun - 27 Nov 2022
 FC Ordino 11 AC Penya EncarnadaCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
 UE Santa Coloma 00 Atlètic Club d'EscaldesCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
 Inter Club d'Escaldes 120 UE Sant JuliáCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
 FC Santa Coloma 60 UE EngordanyCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
Thu - 24 Nov 2022
 UE Engordany 04 Inter Club d'EscaldesCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
Tue - 22 Nov 2022
 UE Sant Juliá 13 UE Santa ColomaCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
Sun - 20 Nov 2022
 AC Penya Encarnada 03 FC Santa ColomaCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
 Atlètic Club d'Escaldes 11 FC OrdinoCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
Sun - 13 Nov 2022
 Inter Club d'Escaldes 80 AC Penya EncarnadaCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
 UE Sant Juliá 03 Atlètic Club d'EscaldesCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
 Atlètic Club d'Escaldes wins 3-0 by walkover 
 FC Santa Coloma 10 FC OrdinoCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
 UE Santa Coloma 21 UE EngordanyCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
Sun - 6 Nov 2022
 Atlètic Club d'Escaldes 00 FC Santa ColomaCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
 FC Ordino 03 Inter Club d'EscaldesCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
 AC Penya Encarnada 02 UE Santa ColomaCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
 UE Engordany 40 UE Sant JuliáCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
Sun - 30 Oct 2022
 FC Santa Coloma 01 UE Santa ColomaCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
 UE Engordany 03 Inter Club d'EscaldesCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
 Atlètic Club d'Escaldes 51 UE Sant JuliáCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1
 AC Penya Encarnada 10 FC OrdinoCentre d'Entrenament de la FAF 1