AFC Cup
FIFA Region
AFC
Season
2020
Location
Asia/Australia
Abbreviation
AFCCUP

Summary

The 2020 AFC Cup (AFCCUP) is Asia's 2nd most prestigious club football tournament where 48 premier league/1st division club teams from from 28 of the 35 AFC F/As (football associations) are represented. It runs from 22 January 2020 to 7 November 2020.

The 2020 AFC Cup Team Allocation table details club team slots earned by each F/A for the 2020 AFCCUP. Overall F/A rankings are based on the 2017 AFC Rankings.

Al-Ahed SC (LIB1) is the defending AFC Cup champion.

The 2020 AFCCUP was abandoned on 10 September 2020 due to COVID-19. On 11 September 2020, the 2020 AFCCUP was officially cancelled with no champion declared.

More Info...

2019 AFC Cup Team Allocation
F/AAFC
Rank
GroupPlayoffPrelim
Tajikistan12110
Hong Kong14110
India15110
Syria16200
Vietnam17200
Jordan18200
Kuwait19200
Bahrain20200
Philippines21200
Lebanon22200
Turkmenistan23101
Singapore23200
Indonesia24200
Myanmar25200
Oman26110
Korea DPR28101
Palestine30010
Kyrgyzstan31101
Cambodia32100
Bangladesh34100
Laos35100
Nepal39100
Bhutan40001
Mongolia41001
Sri Lanka45001

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
Preliminary Round 121 team each from Bhutan and Sri Lanka 1 set of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Preliminary Round 281 team each from Bangladesh, Chinese Taipei, India, Kyrgyzstan, Maldives, Mongolia, and Turkmenistan1 winner from Preliminary Round 14 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Playoff141 team each from Brunei, Cambodia, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Laos, Myanmar, Oman, Palestine, Tajikistan, and Timor-Leste4 winners from Preliminary Round 27 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Group362 teams each from Bahrain, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, the Philippines, Singapore, Syria and Vietnam, 1 team each from Bangladesh, Chinese Taipei, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Macao, Maldives, Myanmar, Oman, Tajikistan, and Turkmenistan7 winners from Playoff stage9 groups of 4 with Home/Away matches against each team in group, top 2 teams with most points (win = 3 pts, draw = 1 pt) in each group advance; 7 more 2nd place teams advance based on performance and group
Round of 1616None8 group winners, 8 group runners-up from Group stage8 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Quarterfinals8None8 winners from Round of 164 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Semifinals4None4 winners from Quarterfinals2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Final2None2 winners from Semifinals1 match played at a neutral site

Group Stage

 Group ALeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Manama Club 21 -1-04-10111 -0-0310110 -1-01000
2Al-Jaish SC 21 -1-04-10110 -1-0100011 -0-03101
3Al-Ahed SC 21 -0-13-22011 -0-0321110 -0-1001-1
4Hilal Al-Quds Club 20 -0-20-13-210 -0-1001-110 -0-1012-1
Zonal Semifinals
Possible Zonal Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
10.02.20Al-Jaish SC 00 Manama ClubKhalid Bin Mohammed Stadium
 Al-Ahed SC 21 Hilal Al-Quds ClubCamille Chamoun Sports City Stadium
24.02.20Manama Club 10 Al-Ahed SCMadinat 'Isa Stadium
 Hilal Al-Quds Club 01 Al-Jaish SCKing Abdullah II Stadium
25.10.20Hilal Al-Quds Club CANC Manama ClubFaisal Al-Husseini International Stadium
 Al-Ahed SC CANC Al-Jaish SCAl Ahed Stadium
28.10.20Al-Jaish SC CANC Al-Ahed SCAl-Fayhaa Stadium
 Manama Club CANC Hilal Al-Quds ClubBahrain National Stadium
31.10.20Hilal Al-Quds Club CANC Al-Ahed SCFaisal Al-Husseini International Stadium
 Manama Club CANC Al-Jaish SCBahrain National Stadium
03.11.20Al-Jaish SC CANC Hilal Al-Quds ClubAl-Fayhaa Stadium
 Al-Ahed SC CANC Manama ClubAl Ahed Stadium
 Group BLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Kuwait SC 21 -1-04-10111 -0-0310110 -1-01000
2Al-Ansar SC 21 -0-13-44011 -0-0343110 -0-1001-1
3Al-Wathba SC 20 -2-02-00010 -1-0100010 -1-01000
4Al-Faisaly FC 20 -1-11-34-110 -1-0100010 -0-1034-1
Zonal Semifinals
Possible Zonal Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
10.02.20Kuwait SC 10 Al-Ansar SCAl-Kuwait Sports Club Stadium
 Al-Faisaly FC 00 Al-Wathba SCAmman International Stadium
24.02.20Al-Wathba SC 00 Kuwait SCZa'abeel Stadium
 Al-Ansar SC 43 Al-Faisaly FCCamille Chamoun Sports City Stadium
25.10.20Al-Wathba SC CANC Al-Ansar SCKhalid bin al-Walid Stadium
 Al-Faisaly FC CANC Kuwait SCAmman International Stadium
28.10.20Kuwait SC CANC Al-Faisaly FCAl-Kuwait Sports Club Stadium
 Al-Ansar SC CANC Al-Wathba SCBeirut Municipal Stadium
31.10.20Al-Wathba SC CANC Al-Faisaly FCKhalid bin al-Walid Stadium
 Al-Ansar SC CANC Kuwait SCBeirut Municipal Stadium
03.11.20Kuwait SC CANC Al-Wathba SCAl-Kuwait Sports Club Stadium
 Al-Faisaly FC CANC Al-Ansar SCAmman International Stadium
 Group CLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Al-Riffa SC 21 -0-13-32110 -0-1012-111 -0-03202
2Qadsia SC 11 -0-03-21100 -0-0000011 -0-03211
3Dhofar Club 11 -0-03-10111 -0-0310100 -0-00000
4Al Jazeera Club 20 -0-20-03-310 -0-1002-210 -0-1001-1
Zonal Semifinals
Possible Zonal Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
11.02.20Al-Riffa SC 12 Qadsia SCMadinat 'Isa Stadium
 Dhofar Club 10 Al Jazeera ClubThe Salalah Youth Complex
25.02.20Al Jazeera Club 02 Al-Riffa SCAmman International Stadium
22.10.20Qadsia SC CANC Dhofar ClubMohammed Al-Hamad Stadium
25.10.20Al-Riffa SC CANC Dhofar ClubBahrain National Stadium
 Qadsia SC CANC Al Jazeera ClubMohammed Al-Hamad Stadium
28.10.20Al Jazeera Club CANC Qadsia SCPetra Stadium
 Dhofar Club CANC Al-Riffa SCAl-Saada Stadium
31.10.20Qadsia SC CANC Al-Riffa SCMohammed Al-Hamad Stadium
03.11.20Al-Riffa SC CANC Al Jazeera ClubBahrain National Stadium
 Dhofar Club CANC Qadsia SCAl-Saada Stadium
 Group DLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FK Istiqlol 11 -0-03-20211 -0-0320200 -0-00000
2FK Khujand 10 -0-10-02-200 -0-0000010 -0-1002-2
3FK Dordoi Bishkek 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
4Altyn Asyr FK 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
Inter-Zonal Playoff Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
11.03.20FK Istiqlol 20 FK KhujandPamir Stadium
19.10.20FK Dordoi Bishkek CANC Altyn Asyr FKStadion Dordoy
22.10.20Altyn Asyr FK CANC FK IstiqlolSaparmyrat Türkmenbaşy Adyndaky Olimpiýa Stadio
 FK Khujand CANC FK Dordoi Bishkek20-Letie Nezavisimosti Stadium
25.10.20FK Istiqlol CANC FK Dordoi BishkekPamir Stadium
 FK Khujand CANC Altyn Asyr FK20-Letie Nezavisimosti Stadium
28.10.20FK Dordoi Bishkek CANC FK IstiqlolStadion Dordoy
 Altyn Asyr FK CANC FK KhujandSaparmyrat Türkmenbaşy Adyndaky Olimpiýa Stadio
31.10.20Altyn Asyr FK CANC FK Dordoi BishkekSaparmyrat Türkmenbaşy Adyndaky Olimpiýa Stadio
 FK Khujand CANC FK Istiqlol20-Letie Nezavisimosti Stadium
03.11.20FK Istiqlol CANC Altyn Asyr FKPamir Stadium
 Group ELeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Bashundhara Kings 11 -0-03-51411 -0-0351400 -0-00000
2Maziya S&RC 10 -1-01-22000 -0-0000010 -1-01220
3Chennai City FC 10 -1-01-22010 -1-0122000 -0-00000
4TC Sports Club 10 -0-10-15-400 -0-0000010 -0-1015-4
Inter-Zonal Playoff Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
11.03.20Bashundhara Kings 51 TC Sports ClubBangabandhu National Stadium
 Chennai City FC 22 Maziya S&RCThe Arena by TransStadia
22.10.20TC Sports Club CANC Chennai City FCGalolhu Rasmee Dhandu
 Maziya S&RC CANC Bashundhara KingsNational Football Stadium (MDV)
25.10.20Chennai City FC CANC Bashundhara KingsNehru Stadium Coimbatore
 Maziya S&RC CANC TC Sports ClubNational Football Stadium (MDV)
28.10.20Bashundhara Kings CANC Chennai City FCSheikh Kamal Stadium
 TC Sports Club CANC Maziya S&RCGalolhu Rasmee Dhandu
31.10.20TC Sports Club CANC Bashundhara KingsGalolhu Rasmee Dhandu
 Maziya S&RC CANC Chennai City FCNational Football Stadium (MDV)
03.11.20Chennai City FC CANC TC Sports ClubNehru Stadium Coimbatore
 Bashundhara Kings CANC Maziya S&RCSheikh Kamal Stadium
 Group FLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Ho Chi Minh City FC 32 -1-07-74300 -0-0000032 -1-07743
2Yangon United FC 32 -1-07-64232 -1-0764200 -0-00000
3Hougang United FC 31 -0-23-55010 -0-1023-121 -0-13321
4Lao Toyota FC 30 -0-30-38-520 -0-2015-410 -0-1023-1
Zonal Semifinals
Possible Zonal Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
11.02.20Yangon United FC 22 Ho Chi Minh City FCThuwanna YTC Stadium
 Lao Toyota FC 13 Hougang United FCNew Laos National Stadium
25.02.20Yangon United FC 32 Lao Toyota FCThuwanna YTC Stadium
10.03.20Yangon United FC 10 Hougang United FCThuwanna YTC Stadium
 Lao Toyota FC 02 Ho Chi Minh City FCNew Laos National Stadium
22.09.20Ho Chi Minh City FC CANC Lao Toyota FCThống Nhất Stadium
25.09.20Hougang United FC CANC Lao Toyota FCHougang Stadium
 Ho Chi Minh City FC CANC Yangon United FCThống Nhất Stadium
28.09.20Lao Toyota FC CANC Yangon United FCNew Laos National Stadium
 Ho Chi Minh City FC CANC Hougang United FCThống Nhất Stadium
 Group GLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Ceres–Negros FC 32 -1-07-102832 -1-07102800 -0-00000
2Than Quảng Ninh FC 31 -1-14-77000 -0-0000031 -1-14770
3Bali United FC 31 -0-23-57-211 -0-0341320 -0-2016-5
4Svay Rieng FC 31 -0-23-39-621 -0-1335-210 -0-1004-4
Zonal Semifinals
Possible Zonal Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
11.02.20Ceres–Negros FC 40 Svay Rieng FCRizal Memorial Track & Football Stadium
 Bali United FC 41 Than Quảng Ninh FCStadion Kapten I Wayan Dipta
25.02.20Svay Rieng FC 21 Bali United FCStade Olympique de Phnom Penh
 Ceres–Negros FC 22 Than Quảng Ninh FCRizal Memorial Track & Football Stadium
11.03.20Svay Rieng FC 14 Than Quảng Ninh FCStade Olympique de Phnom Penh
 Ceres–Negros FC 40 Bali United FCRizal Memorial Track & Football Stadium
22.09.20Than Quảng Ninh FC CANC Svay Rieng FCCua Ong Stadium
 Bali United FC CANC Ceres–Negros FCKapten I Wayan Dipta Stadium
25.09.20Svay Rieng FC CANC Ceres–Negros FCSvay Rieng Stadium
 Bali United FC CANC Svay Rieng FCKapten I Wayan Dipta Stadium
 Group HLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Tampines Rovers FC 32 -1-07-42222 -0-0642210 -1-01000
2Kaya FC-Iloilo 31 -2-05-31210 -1-0100021 -1-04312
3PSM Makassar 31 -1-14-54121 -1-0442210 -0-1012-1
4Shan United FC 30 -0-30-27-510 -0-1002-220 -0-2025-3
Zonal Semifinals
Possible Zonal Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
12.02.20Shan United FC 02 Kaya FC-IloiloThuwanna YTC Stadium
 Tampines Rovers FC 21 PSM MakassarJalan Besar Stadium
26.02.20PSM Makassar 31 Shan United FCGBK Madya Stadium
 Kaya FC-Iloilo 00 Tampines Rovers FCRizal Memorial Track & Football Stadium
10.03.20PSM Makassar 11 Kaya FC-IloiloGBK Madya Stadium
22.09.20Shan United FC CANC Tampines Rovers FCTaunggyi Stadium
 Kaya FC-Iloilo CANC PSM MakassarMckinley Hill Stadium
25.09.20Kaya FC-Iloilo CANC Shan United FCMckinley Hill Stadium
 PSM Makassar CANC Tampines Rovers FCAndi Mattalatta Stadium
28.09.20Shan United FC CANC PSM MakassarTaunggyi Stadium
 Group ILeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Chao Pak Kei 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
2Tatung FC 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
3Wofoo Tai Po FC 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
Inter-Zonal Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
19.10.20Wofoo Tai Po FC CANC Chao Pak KeiMong Kok Stadium
22.10.20Chao Pak Kei CANC Tatung FCMacau University of Science and Technology Sports Field
25.10.20Tatung FC CANC Wofoo Tai Po FCTaipei Municipal Stadium
28.10.20Wofoo Tai Po FC CANC Tatung FCMong Kok Stadium
31.10.20Chao Pak Kei CANC Wofoo Tai Po FCMacau University of Science and Technology Sports Field
03.11.20Tatung FC CANC Chao Pak KeiTaipei Municipal Stadium

Playoff Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateHilal Al-Quds Club (PLE1) 20 Sur FC (OMA2) 
21.01.20Hilal Al-Quds Club 20 Sur FCFaisal Al-Husseini International Stadium
28.01.20Sur FC 00 Hilal Al-Quds ClubAl-Seeb Stadium
AggregateLalenok United FC (TLS1) 27 PSM Makassar (IDN1) 
22.01.20Lalenok United FC 14 PSM MakassarStadion Kapten I Wayan Dipta
29.01.20PSM Makassar 31 Lalenok United FCPakansari Stadium
AggregateSvay Rieng FC (CAM1) 71 Master 7 FC (LAO1) 
22.01.20Svay Rieng FC 41 Master 7 FCStade Olympique de Phnom Penh
29.01.20Master 7 FC 03 Svay Rieng FCNational University of Laos Stadium
AggregateIndera SC (BRN1) 29 Yangon United FC (MYA1) 
22.01.20Indera SC 16 Yangon United FCHassanal Bolkiah National Stadium
29.01.20Yangon United FC 31 Indera SCThuwanna YTC Stadium

2nd Preliminary Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateFC Neftchi (KGZ1) 00 Ahal FK (TKM1) 
05.02.20FC Neftchi PSPD Ahal FKStadion Kurmanbek
12.02.20Ahal FK CANC FC NeftchiAshgabat Stadium
AggregateParo FC (BHU1) 110 Bengaluru FC (IND1) 
05.02.20Paro FC 01 Bengaluru FCChanglimithang National Stadium
12.02.20Bengaluru FC 91 Paro FCSree Kanteerava Stadium
AggregateDhaka Abahani Limited (BAN1) 22 Maziya S&RC (MDV1) 
05.02.20Dhaka Abahani Limited 22 Maziya S&RCBangabandhu National Stadium
12.02.20Maziya S&RC 00 Dhaka Abahani LimitedNational Football Stadium (MDV)
 Maziya S&RC advances w/more away goals (2-0) 
AggregateTaipower FC (TPE1) 00 Ulaanbaatar City FC (MNG1) 
30.09.20Taipower FC CANC Ulaanbaatar City FCTaipei Municipal Stadium

1st Preliminary Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateDefenders FC (SRI1) 55 Paro FC (BHU1) 
22.01.20Defenders FC 33 Paro FCColombo Racecourse Stadium
29.01.20Paro FC 22 Defenders FCChanglimithang National Stadium
 Paro FC advances w/more away goals (3-2)