World Cup Qualifying
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2022
Location
Europe
Abbreviation
UEFA

Summary

March 2021, all 55 FIFA affiliated national teams from UEFA (Union of European Football Associations) started qualifying for the 2022 World Cup. Seedings (2020 UEFA Seedings table) were based on FIFA World Rankings (26 November 2020).

More Info...

2020 UEFA Seedings
CountryFIFA
Rank
UEFA
Rank
Belgium11
France22
England43
Portugal54
Spain65
Italy106
Croatia117
Denmark128
Germany139
Netherlands1410
Switzerland1611
Wales1812
Poland1913
Sweden2014
Austria2315
Ukraine2416
Serbia3017
Turkey3218
Slovakia3319
Romania3720
Russia3921
Hungary4022
Republic of Ireland4223
Czech Republic4223
Norway4425
Northern Ireland4526
Iceland4627
Scotland4828
Greece5329
Finland5430
Bosnia and Herzegovina5531
Slovenia6232
Montenegro6333
North Macedonia6534
Albania6635
Bulgaria6836
Israel8737
Belarus8838
Georgia8939
Luxembourg9840
Armenia9941
Cyprus10042
Faroe Islands10743
Estonia10944
Azerbaijan10944
Kosovo11746
Kazakhstan12247
Lithuania12948
Latvia13649
Andorra15150
Malta17651
Moldova17752
Liechtenstein18153
Gibraltar19554
San Marino21055

Competition Structure

World Cup Qualifying - UEFA
Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
1st Round - Group Stage55all UEFA national teams 5 groups of 5 teams each and 5 groups of 6 teams each with Home/Away matches against each team in group; each group winner qualifies for the 2022 World Cup and each 2nd place team advances to the 2nd Round
2nd Round12 ten 2nd place teams from 1st Round and the best two UEFA Nations League group winners that did not automatically qualify for the 2022 World Cup in the 1st Round3 groups of two, single leg Semifinal matches hosted by the six best 2nd place 1st Round teams; the Finals winner of each group qualifies for the 2022 World Cup

Group Stage

 Group ALeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Portugal 32 -1-07-63311 -0-0310121 -1-04532
2Serbia 32 -1-07-75221 -1-0454111 -0-03211
3Luxembourg 21 -0-13-23-110 -0-1013-211 -0-03101
4Republic of Ireland 20 -0-20-24-210 -0-1001-110 -0-1023-1
5Azerbaijan 20 -0-20-13-210 -0-1012-110 -0-1001-1
Qualified for 2022 World Cup
Playoffs
DateHome Status RoadVenue
24.03.21Portugal 10 AzerbaijanAllianz Stadium (Torino)
 Serbia 32 Republic of IrelandStadion Rajko Mitić
27.03.21Serbia 22 PortugalStadion Rajko Mitić
30.03.21Azerbaijan 12 SerbiaBakı Olympiya Stadionu
 Luxembourg 13 PortugalStade Josy Barthel
01.09.21Luxembourg   AzerbaijanStade Josy Barthel
 Portugal   Republic of IrelandEstádio Nacional (POR)
04.09.21Republic of Ireland   AzerbaijanAviva Stadium
 Serbia   LuxembourgStadion Rajko Mitić
07.09.21Azerbaijan   PortugalTofiq Bahramov Stadium
 Republic of Ireland   SerbiaAviva Stadium
09.10.21Azerbaijan   Republic of IrelandTofiq Bahramov Stadium
 Luxembourg   SerbiaStade Josy Barthel
12.10.21Portugal   LuxembourgEstádio Nacional (POR)
 Serbia   AzerbaijanStadion Rajko Mitić
11.11.21Azerbaijan   LuxembourgTofiq Bahramov Stadium
14.11.21Portugal   SerbiaEstádio Nacional (POR)
 Luxembourg   Republic of IrelandStade Josy Barthel
 Group BLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Spain 32 -1-07-63321 -1-0442211 -0-03211
2Sweden 22 -0-06-40411 -0-0310111 -0-03303
3Greece 20 -2-02-22010 -1-0111010 -1-01110
4Georgia 30 -1-21-24-210 -0-1012-120 -1-1112-1
5Kosovo 20 -0-20-16-510 -0-1003-310 -0-1013-2
Qualified for 2022 World Cup
Playoffs
DateHome Status RoadVenue
25.03.21Spain 11 GreeceEstadio Nuevo Los Cármenes
 Sweden 10 GeorgiaFriends Arena
28.03.21Georgia 12 SpainDinamo Arena
 Kosovo 03 SwedenStadiumi Fadil Vokrri
31.03.21Greece 11 GeorgiaToumba Stadium
 Spain 31 KosovoEstadio Olímpico de Sevilla
02.09.21Georgia   KosovoMikheil Meskhis sakhelobis Stadioni
 Sweden   SpainFriends Arena
05.09.21Kosovo   GreeceStadiumi i Qytetit
 Spain   GeorgiaEstadio Santiago Bernabéu
08.09.21Greece   SwedenGeorgios Karaiskákis Stadium
 Kosovo   SpainStadiumi i Qytetit
09.10.21Georgia   GreeceMikheil Meskhis sakhelobis Stadioni
 Sweden   KosovoFriends Arena
12.10.21Kosovo   GeorgiaStadiumi i Qytetit
 Sweden   GreeceFriends Arena
11.11.21Georgia   SwedenMikheil Meskhis sakhelobis Stadioni
 Greece   SpainGeorgios Karaiskákis Stadium
14.11.21Greece   KosovoGeorgios Karaiskákis Stadium
 Spain   SwedenEstadio Santiago Bernabéu
 Group CLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Italy 33 -0-09-60611 -0-0320222 -0-06404
2Switzerland 22 -0-06-41311 -0-0310111 -0-03312
3Northern Ireland 20 -1-11-02-210 -1-0100010 -0-1002-2
4Bulgaria 30 -1-21-15-420 -0-2015-410 -1-01000
5Lithuania 20 -0-20-03-310 -0-1002-210 -0-1001-1
Qualified for 2022 World Cup
Playoffs
DateHome Status RoadVenue
25.03.21Bulgaria 13 SwitzerlandStadion Vasil Levski
 Italy 20 Northern IrelandStadio Ennio Tardini
28.03.21Bulgaria 02 ItalyStadion Vasil Levski
 Switzerland 10 LithuaniaKybunpark
31.03.21Lithuania 02 ItalyLFF Stadium
 Northern Ireland 00 BulgariaWindsor Park (Belfast)
02.09.21Italy   BulgariaStadio Olimpico (Roma)
 Lithuania   Northern IrelandŠalgiris Stadium
05.09.21Bulgaria   LithuaniaStadion Vasil Levski
 Switzerland   Italyswissporarena
08.09.21Italy   LithuaniaStadio Olimpico (Roma)
 Northern Ireland   SwitzerlandWindsor Park (Belfast)
09.10.21Lithuania   BulgariaŠalgiris Stadium
12.10.21Bulgaria   Northern IrelandStadion Vasil Levski
 Lithuania   SwitzerlandŠalgiris Stadium
12.11.21Italy   SwitzerlandStadio Olimpico (Roma)
 Northern Ireland   LithuaniaWindsor Park (Belfast)
15.11.21Northern Ireland   ItalyWindsor Park (Belfast)
 Switzerland   Bulgariaswissporarena
 Group DLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1France 32 -1-07-41310 -1-0111022 -0-06303
2Ukraine 30 -3-03-33020 -2-0222010 -1-01110
3Finland 20 -2-02-33010 -1-0122010 -1-01110
4Bosnia and Herzegovina 20 -1-11-23-110 -0-1001-110 -1-01220
5Kazakhstan 20 -1-11-13-210 -0-1002-210 -1-01110
Qualified for 2022 World Cup
Playoffs
DateHome Status RoadVenue
24.03.21Finland 22 Bosnia and HerzegovinaHelsingin Olympiastadion
 France 11 UkraineStade de France
28.03.21Kazakhstan 02 FranceAstana Arena
 Ukraine 11 FinlandArena L'viv
31.03.21Bosnia and Herzegovina 01 FranceStadion Grbavica
 Ukraine 11 KazakhstanArena L'viv
01.09.21Kazakhstan   UkraineAstana Arena
 France   Bosnia and HerzegovinaStade de France
04.09.21Finland   KazakhstanHelsingin Olympiastadion
 Ukraine   FranceNSC Olimpiyskiy
07.09.21Bosnia and Herzegovina   KazakhstanAsim Ferhatović Hase Stadium
 France   FinlandStade de France
09.10.21Kazakhstan   Bosnia and HerzegovinaAstana Arena
 Finland   UkraineHelsingin Olympiastadion
12.10.21Kazakhstan   FinlandAstana Arena
 Ukraine   Bosnia and HerzegovinaNSC Olimpiyskiy
13.11.21Bosnia and Herzegovina   FinlandAsim Ferhatović Hase Stadium
 France   KazakhstanStade de France
16.11.21Bosnia and Herzegovina   UkraineAsim Ferhatović Hase Stadium
 Finland   FranceHelsingin Olympiastadion
 Group ELeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Belgium 32 -1-07-1221022 -0-061111010 -1-01110
2Czech Republic 31 -1-14-74310 -1-0111021 -0-13633
3Wales 21 -0-13-23-111 -0-0310110 -0-1013-2
4Belarus 21 -0-13-410-611 -0-0342210 -0-1008-8
5Estonia 20 -0-20-410-610 -0-1026-410 -0-1024-2
Qualified for 2022 World Cup
Playoffs
DateHome Status RoadVenue
24.03.21Estonia 26 Czech RepublicA Le Coq Arena
 Belgium 31 WalesKing Power at Den Dreef Stadion
27.03.21Belarus 42 EstoniaStadyen Dynama (Minsk)
 Czech Republic 11 BelgiumSinobo Stadium
30.03.21Belgium 80 BelarusKing Power at Den Dreef Stadion
 Wales 10 Czech RepublicCardiff City Stadium
02.09.21Czech Republic   BelarusGenerali Arena (Praha)
 Estonia   BelgiumVõru Staadion
05.09.21Belarus   WalesStadyen Dynama (Minsk)
 Belgium   Czech RepublicKing Baudouin Stadium
08.09.21Belarus   BelgiumStadyen Dynama (Minsk)
 Wales   EstoniaCardiff City Stadium
08.10.21Czech Republic   WalesGenerali Arena (Praha)
 Estonia   BelarusVõru Staadion
11.10.21Belarus   Czech RepublicStadyen Dynama (Minsk)
 Estonia   WalesVõru Staadion
13.11.21Belgium   EstoniaKing Baudouin Stadium
 Wales   BelarusCardiff City Stadium
16.11.21Czech Republic   EstoniaGenerali Arena (Praha)
 Wales   BelgiumCardiff City Stadium
 Group FLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Denmark 33 -0-09-1401411 -0-0380822 -0-06606
2Scotland 31 -2-05-73421 -1-0462410 -1-01110
3Israel 31 -1-14-54120 -1-1113-211 -0-03413
4Austria 31 -1-14-57-221 -0-1335-210 -1-01220
5Faroe Islands 30 -1-21-28-600 -0-0000030 -1-2128-6
6Moldova 30 -1-21-213-1120 -1-1125-310 -0-1008-8
Qualified for 2022 World Cup
Playoffs
DateHome Status RoadVenue
25.03.21Israel 02 DenmarkBloomfield Stadium
 Moldova 11 Faroe IslandsStadionul Zimbru
 Scotland 22 AustriaHampden Park
28.03.21Denmark 80 MoldovaMCH Arena
 Austria 31 Faroe IslandsErnst Happel Stadion
 Israel 11 ScotlandBloomfield Stadium
31.03.21Moldova 14 IsraelStadionul Zimbru
 Austria 04 DenmarkErnst Happel Stadion
 Scotland 40 Faroe IslandsHampden Park
01.09.21Denmark   ScotlandParken Stadium
 Faroe Islands   IsraelTórsvøllur
 Moldova   AustriaStadionul Zimbru
04.09.21Faroe Islands   DenmarkTórsvøllur
 Israel   AustriaTeddi Malcha Stadium
 Scotland   MoldovaHampden Park
07.09.21Austria   ScotlandErnst Happel Stadion
 Denmark   IsraelParken Stadium
 Faroe Islands   MoldovaTórsvøllur
09.10.21Scotland   IsraelHampden Park
 Moldova   DenmarkStadionul Zimbru
 Faroe Islands   AustriaTórsvøllur
12.10.21Denmark   AustriaParken Stadium
 Faroe Islands   ScotlandTórsvøllur
 Israel   MoldovaTeddi Malcha Stadium
12.11.21Austria   IsraelErnst Happel Stadion
 Denmark   Faroe IslandsParken Stadium
 Moldova   ScotlandStadionul Zimbru
15.11.21Austria   MoldovaErnst Happel Stadion
 Israel   Faroe IslandsTeddi Malcha Stadium
 Scotland   DenmarkHampden Park
 Group GLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Turkey 32 -1-07-105521 -1-0475211 -0-03303
2Netherlands 32 -0-16-114711 -0-0320221 -0-13945
3Montenegro 32 -0-16-63321 -0-1342211 -0-03211
4Norway 32 -0-16-43110 -0-1003-322 -0-06404
5Latvia 30 -1-21-47-310 -0-1012-120 -1-1135-2
6Gibraltar 30 -0-30-114-1320 -0-20010-1010 -0-1014-3
Qualified for 2022 World Cup
Playoffs
DateHome Status RoadVenue
24.03.21Turkey 42 NetherlandsAtatürk Olimpiyat Stadı
 Gibraltar 03 NorwayVictoria Stadium (Gibraltar)
 Latvia 12 MontenegroSkonto Stadions
27.03.21Montenegro 41 GibraltarStadion pod Goricom
 Norway 03 TurkeyEstadio La Rosaleda
 Netherlands 20 LatviaJohan Cruijff ArenA
30.03.21Gibraltar 07 NetherlandsVictoria Stadium (Gibraltar)
 Montenegro 01 NorwayStadion pod Goricom
 Turkey 33 LatviaAtatürk Olimpiyat Stadı
01.09.21Latvia   GibraltarSkonto Stadions
 Norway   NetherlandsUllevaal Stadion
 Turkey   MontenegroAtatürk Olimpiyat Stadı
04.09.21Latvia   NorwaySkonto Stadions
 Gibraltar   TurkeyVictoria Stadium (Gibraltar)
 Netherlands   MontenegroAmsterdam ArenA
07.09.21Montenegro   LatviaStadion pod Goricom
 Netherlands   TurkeyAmsterdam ArenA
 Norway   GibraltarUllevaal Stadion
08.10.21Latvia   NetherlandsSkonto Stadions
 Gibraltar   MontenegroVictoria Stadium (Gibraltar)
 Turkey   NorwayAtatürk Olimpiyat Stadı
11.10.21Latvia   TurkeySkonto Stadions
 Netherlands   GibraltarAmsterdam ArenA
 Norway   MontenegroUllevaal Stadion
13.11.21Norway   LatviaUllevaal Stadion
 Turkey   GibraltarAtatürk Olimpiyat Stadı
 Montenegro   NetherlandsStadion pod Goricom
16.11.21Gibraltar   LatviaVictoria Stadium (Gibraltar)
 Montenegro   TurkeyStadion pod Goricom
 Netherlands   NorwayAmsterdam ArenA
 Group HLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Croatia 32 -0-16-41322 -0-0640410 -0-1001-1
2Russia 32 -0-16-64211 -0-0321121 -0-13431
3Slovakia 31 -2-05-43121 -1-0443110 -1-01000
4Cyprus 31 -1-14-11021 -1-0410110 -0-1001-1
5Slovenia 31 -0-23-23-111 -0-0310120 -0-2013-2
6Malta 30 -1-21-38-510 -0-1013-220 -1-1125-3
Qualified for 2022 World Cup
Playoffs
DateHome Status RoadVenue
24.03.21Cyprus 00 SlovakiaNeo GSP Stadium
 Malta 13 RussiaTa' Qali National Stadium
 Slovenia 10 CroatiaStadion Stožice
27.03.21Russia 21 SloveniaOlimpiyskiy Stadion Fisht
 Croatia 10 CyprusStadion HNK Rijeka
 Slovakia 22 MaltaŠtadión Antona Malatinského
30.03.21Cyprus 10 SloveniaNeo GSP Stadium
 Croatia 30 MaltaStadion HNK Rijeka
 Slovakia 21 RussiaŠtadión Antona Malatinského
01.09.21Malta   CyprusTa' Qali National Stadium
 Russia   CroatiaOlimpiyskiy stadion Luzhniki (Moskva)
 Slovenia   SlovakiaArena Petrol
04.09.21Cyprus   RussiaNeo GSP Stadium
 Slovenia   MaltaArena Petrol
 Slovakia   CroatiaŠtadión Pasienky
07.09.21Croatia   SloveniaGradski Stadion u Poljudu
 Russia   MaltaOlimpiyskiy stadion Luzhniki (Moskva)
 Slovakia   CyprusŠtadión Pasienky
08.10.21Cyprus   CroatiaNeo GSP Stadium
 Malta   SloveniaTa' Qali National Stadium
 Russia   SlovakiaOlimpiyskiy stadion Luzhniki (Moskva)
11.10.21Croatia   SlovakiaGradski Stadion u Poljudu
 Cyprus   MaltaNeo GSP Stadium
 Slovenia   RussiaArena Petrol
11.11.21Russia   CyprusOlimpiyskiy stadion Luzhniki (Moskva)
 Malta   CroatiaTa' Qali National Stadium
 Slovakia   SloveniaŠtadión Pasienky
14.11.21Croatia   RussiaGradski Stadion u Poljudu
 Malta   SlovakiaTa' Qali National Stadium
 Slovenia   CyprusArena Petrol
 Group ILeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1England 33 -0-09-91822 -0-0671611 -0-03202
2Hungary 32 -1-07-104610 -1-0133022 -0-06716
3Albania 32 -0-16-32110 -0-1002-222 -0-06303
4Poland 31 -1-14-75211 -0-0330320 -1-1145-1
5Andorra 30 -0-30-18-720 -0-2015-410 -0-1003-3
6San Marino 30 -0-30-010-1020 -0-2005-510 -0-1005-5
Qualified for 2018 FIFA World
Playoffs
DateHome Status RoadVenue
25.03.21Andorra 01 AlbaniaEstadi Nacional (Andorra la Vella)
 England 50 San MarinoWembley Stadium
 Hungary 33 PolandPuskás Aréna
28.03.21Albania 02 EnglandAir Albania Stadium
 Poland 30 AndorraStadion Miejski Legii Warszawa im. Marszałka Józefa Piłsudskieg
 San Marino 03 HungaryStadio Olimpico di Serravalle
31.03.21Andorra 14 HungaryEstadi Nacional (Andorra la Vella)
 England 21 PolandWembley Stadium
 San Marino 02 AlbaniaStadio Olimpico di Serravalle
02.09.21Andorra   San MarinoDEVK-Arena
 Hungary   EnglandGroupama Arena
 Poland   AlbaniaStadion Narodowy
05.09.21Albania   HungaryAir Albania Stadium
 England   AndorraWembley Stadium
 San Marino   PolandStadio Olimpico di Serravalle
08.09.21Albania   San MarinoAir Albania Stadium
 Hungary   AndorraGroupama Arena
 Poland   EnglandStadion Narodowy
09.10.21Andorra   EnglandDEVK-Arena
 Hungary   AlbaniaGroupama Arena
 Poland   San MarinoStadion Narodowy
12.10.21Albania   PolandAir Albania Stadium
 England   HungaryWembley Stadium
 San Marino   AndorraStadio Olimpico di Serravalle
12.11.21Andorra   PolandDEVK-Arena
 England   AlbaniaWembley Stadium
 Hungary   San MarinoGroupama Arena
15.11.21Albania   AndorraAir Albania Stadium
 Poland   HungaryStadion Narodowy
 San Marino   EnglandStadio Olimpico di Serravalle
 Group JLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Armenia 33 -0-09-62422 -0-0652311 -0-03101
2North Macedonia 32 -0-16-94511 -0-0350521 -0-13440
3Germany 32 -0-16-52321 -0-1342211 -0-03101
4Romania 31 -0-23-56-121 -0-1333010 -0-1023-1
5Iceland 31 -0-23-46-200 -0-0000031 -0-2346-2
6Liechtenstein 30 -0-30-110-920 -0-2015-410 -0-1005-5
DateHome Status RoadVenue
25.03.21Germany 30 IcelandSchauinsland-Reisen-Arena
 Liechtenstein 01 ArmeniaRheinpark Stadion
 Romania 32 North MacedoniaArena Naţională
28.03.21Armenia 20 IcelandRepublican Stadium
 North Macedonia 50 LiechtensteinToše Proeski Arena
 Romania 01 GermanyArena Naţională
31.03.21Armenia 32 RomaniaRepublican Stadium
 Germany 12 North MacedoniaSchauinsland-Reisen-Arena
 Liechtenstein 14 IcelandRheinpark Stadion
02.09.21Iceland   RomaniaLaugardalsvöllur
 Liechtenstein   GermanyRheinpark Stadion
 North Macedonia   ArmeniaToše Proeski Arena
05.09.21Iceland   North MacedoniaLaugardalsvöllur
 Germany   ArmeniaOlympiastadion (Berlin)
 Romania   LiechtensteinArena Naţională
08.09.21Armenia   LiechtensteinRepublican Stadium
 Iceland   GermanyLaugardalsvöllur
 North Macedonia   RomaniaToše Proeski Arena
08.10.21Germany   RomaniaOlympiastadion (Berlin)
 Iceland   ArmeniaLaugardalsvöllur
 Liechtenstein   North MacedoniaRheinpark Stadion
11.10.21Iceland   LiechtensteinLaugardalsvöllur
 North Macedonia   GermanyToše Proeski Arena
 Romania   ArmeniaArena Naţională
11.11.21Armenia   North MacedoniaRepublican Stadium
 Germany   LiechtensteinOlympiastadion (Berlin)
 Romania   IcelandArena Naţională
14.11.21Armenia   GermanyRepublican Stadium
 Liechtenstein   RomaniaRheinpark Stadion
 North Macedonia   IcelandToše Proeski Arena