Ukrainian Premier League
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2023-2024
Location
Ukraine
Abbreviation
UKR1

Summary

The Ukrainian Premier League (UKR1) is the top level of league-style competition in Ukraine's football league system. At the end of the 2023-2024 UKR1 season, the UKR1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2024-2025 UEFA Champions League - Playoff Round:
    • 1st place 2023-2024 UKR1 team
  • 2024-2025 UEFA Champions League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd place 2023-2024 UKR1 team
  • 2024-2025 UEFA Europa League - Playoff Round:
    • 3rd place 2023-2024 UKR1 team
  • 2024-2025 UEFA Europa Conference League - 3rd Qualifying Round:
    • 4th place 2023-2024 UKR1 team
  • 2024-2025 UEFA Europa Conference League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
    • 5th place 2023-2024 UKR1 team

The winner of the 2023-2024 Ukrainian Cup, typically an UKR1 team, also receives a berth in the Playoff Round of the 2024-2025 UEFA Europa League.

Leagues Pyramid - Ukraine

Abbrev League # of Teams
UKR1 VBet Liha
(Ukrainian Premier League)
16
UKR2 Persha Liha
(Ukrainian First League)
16
UKR3 Druha Liha
(Ukrainian Second League)
31

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

Regular
28 Jul 2023 - 24 May 2024
  16: UKR1 (13), UKR2 (3)

Season Format

The 2023-2024 UKR1 season consists of each UKR1 team playing Home-Away matches with the other 15 UKR1 teams for a total of 30 league matches per team. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) goal difference, (5) goals scored, then (6) a draw (or 1 match playoff if 2 teams tied for title).

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2023-2024 UKR1 15th and 16th place UKR1 teams will be relegated to the UKR2, The 13th and 14th place UKR1 teams will enter into a Home-Away highest aggregate goals wins Promotion/Relegation Playoff with the 3rd and 4th place UKR2 teams.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FC Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 1710 -4-334-31171495 -2-2171612485 -2-11715510
2SC Dnipro-1 1710 -4-334-26161095 -2-217148685 -2-1171284
3FC Polissya Zhytomyr 179 -5-332-24121284 -3-115128495 -2-2171248
4FC Shakhtar Donetsk 159 -4-231-26131385 -1-216126674 -3-0151477
5FC Dynamo Kyiv 149 -1-428-33181586 -0-2181871163 -1-21015114
6FC Rukh Vynnyky 176 -8-326-2519692 -6-112119284 -2-21414104
7FC Vorskla Poltava 176 -5-623-1825-792 -3-491016-684 -2-21489-1
8Chornomorets Odessa 167 -1-822-2524185 -1-216138582 -0-661216-4
9FC Kolos Kovalivka 164 -9-321-1110193 -4-21376171 -5-18440
10LNZ Cherkasy FC 165 -5-620-1718-182 -2-48911-283 -3-212871
11FC Oleksandria 164 -4-816-1220-873 -1-310510-591 -3-56710-3
12FC Metalist 1925 Kharkiv 174 -3-1015-1728-1173 -1-310710-3101 -2-751018-8
13FC Obolon' Kyiv 163 -5-814-1022-1271 -3-3659-492 -2-58513-8
14FC Zorya Luhansk 142 -6-612-1519-460 -2-4227-582 -4-21013121
15NK Veres Rivne 162 -6-812-1526-1182 -3-391316-380 -3-53210-8
16FC Minai 150 -6-96-624-1880 -4-44311-870 -2-52313-10
2024-2025 UEFACL
2024-2025 UEFAECL
Relegation Playoff
Relegation to UKR2

Fixtures

Fri - 23 Feb 2024
 NK Veres Rivne   FC Kolos KovalivkaStadion Kolos (Boryspil')
 SC Dnipro-1   FC MinaiDnipro Arena
 FC Metalist 1925 Kharkiv   FC Dynamo KyivStadion Metalist (Kharkiv)
Fri - 1 Mar 2024
 FC Vorskla Poltava   NK Veres RivneStadion Oleksiy Butovsky Vorskla
 FC Oleksandria   FC Zorya LuhanskStadion KSK Nika
 FC Shakhtar Donetsk   FC Kryvbas Kryvyi RihStadion Metalist (Kharkiv)
 FC Polissya Zhytomyr   LNZ Cherkasy FCStadion Spartak (Varna)
 FC Obolon' Kyiv   SC Dnipro-1Obolon' Arena
Fri - 8 Mar 2024
 Chornomorets Odessa   FC Vorskla PoltavaStadion Chornomorets
 FC Zorya Luhansk   FC MinaiSlavutych-Arena
 NK Veres Rivne   FC Dynamo KyivStadion Kolos (Boryspil')

Results

Mon - 11 Dec 2023
Sun - 10 Dec 2023
 Chornomorets Odessa 10 FC Kolos KovalivkaStadion Chornomorets
 FC Vorskla Poltava 11 FC Rukh VynnykyStadion Chornomorets
Sat - 9 Dec 2023
 FC Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 22 FC Zorya LuhanskStadion Shakhty Zhovtneva
Fri - 8 Dec 2023
Thu - 7 Dec 2023
 FC Dynamo Kyiv 42 FC Metalist 1925 KharkivStadion Avanhard (Uzhorod)
Mon - 4 Dec 2023
 FC Zorya Luhansk 00 FC Rukh VynnykyStadion Avanhard (Uzhorod)
Sun - 3 Dec 2023
 Chornomorets Odessa 13 LNZ Cherkasy FCStadion Chornomorets
 FC Minai PSPD FC Dynamo KyivStadion Mynai
Sat - 2 Dec 2023
 FC Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 21 FC OleksandriaStadion Shakhty Zhovtneva
 FC Kolos Kovalivka 00 FC Obolon' KyivStadion Kolos (Boryspil')
Fri - 1 Dec 2023
 FC Polissya Zhytomyr 11 NK Veres RivneStadion Avanhard (Uzhorod)
Mon - 27 Nov 2023
Sun - 26 Nov 2023
 FC Dynamo Kyiv 20 FC Rukh VynnykyStadion KSK Nika
 FC Oleksandria PSPD FC Obolon' KyivStadion KSK Nika