Summary
The Ukrainian Premier League (UKR1) is the top level of league-style competition in Ukraine's football league system. At the end of the 2018-2019 UKR1 season, the UKR1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2019-2020 UEFA Champions League - Group Stage:
- 1st place 2018-2019 UKR1 Championship Group team
- 2019-2020 UEFA Champions League - 3rd Qualifying Round:
- 2nd place 2018-2019 UKR1 Championship Group team
- 2019-2020 UEFA Europa League - 3rd Qualifying Round:
- 3rd place 2018-2019 UKR1 Championship Group team
- 2019-2020 UEFA Europa League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
- 4th place 2018-2019 UKR1 Championship Group team
The winner of the 2018-2019 Ukrainian Cup, typically an UKR1 team, also receives a berth in the Group Stage of the 2019-2020 UEFA Europa League.
Leagues Pyramid - Ukraine
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
UKR1 | Ukrainian Premier League | 12 |
UKR2 | Persha Liha (Ukrainian First League) | 18 |
UKR3 | Druha Liha (Ukrainian Second League) | 23 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
Regular 22 Jul 2018 - 18 Mar 2019 | Champ/Releg Rounds 2 Apr 2019 - 30 May 2019 | 12: UKR1 (9 minimum), UKR2 (3 maximum) |
Season Format
The 2018-2019 UKR1 season consists of 2 stages. In the first stage, each UKR1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 11 UKR1 teams for a total of 22 league matches. In the second stage, the top six teams play in the Championship Group and the bottom 6 teams play in the Relegation Group. Each team plays Home-Away matches against the other 5 teams in their group (10 more matches, 32 matches total) to determine final rankings for 2019-2020 UEFA Champions League, Europa League placements, and relegation. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) goals scored, (3) head-to-head points, (4) head-to-head goal difference, (5) head-to-head goals scored, then (6) a draw.
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2018-2019 UKR1 Relegation Round, the 12th place UKR1 teams will be relegated to the UKR2, and the 1st place UKR2 team will be promoted to the 2019-2020 UKR1. The 10th place UKR1 team enters into a Home-Away highest aggregate score playoff with the 3rd place UKR2 team, and the 11th place UKR1 team enters into a Home-Away highest aggregate score playoff with the 2nd place UKR2 team. The playoff winners will play in the 2019-2020 UKR1 and the losers will play in the UKR2.
More Info...
Relegation Playoffs
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Chornomorets Odessa | 02 | FC Kolos Kovalivka |
04.06.19 | Chornomorets Odessa | 00 | FC Kolos Kovalivka | Stadion Chornomorets |
08.06.19 | FC Kolos Kovalivka | 20 | Chornomorets Odessa | Stadion Kovalivka | ||
FC Kolos Kovalivka is promoted to UKR1 |
Aggregate | FC Karpaty Lviv | 30 | FC Volyn Lutsk |
04.06.19 | FC Karpaty Lviv | 00 | FC Volyn Lutsk | Stadion Ukraina |
08.06.19 | FC Volyn Lutsk | 03 | FC Karpaty Lviv | Stadion Avanhard (Uzhorod) | ||
Match awarded 0-3 by FA decision. |
2nd Stage
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
Championship | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | FC Shakhtar Donetsk | 32 | 26 -5-1 | 83 | - | 73 | 11 | 62 | 16 | 12 -4-0 | 40 | 40 | 7 | 33 | 16 | 14 -1-1 | 43 | 33 | 4 | 29 |
2 | FC Dynamo Kyiv | 32 | 22 -6-4 | 72 | - | 54 | 18 | 36 | 16 | 11 -3-2 | 36 | 29 | 7 | 22 | 16 | 11 -3-2 | 36 | 25 | 11 | 14 |
3 | FC Oleksandria | 32 | 14 -7-11 | 49 | - | 39 | 34 | 5 | 16 | 7 -3-6 | 24 | 17 | 18 | -1 | 16 | 7 -4-5 | 25 | 22 | 16 | 6 |
4 | FC Zorya Luhansk | 32 | 11 -10-11 | 43 | - | 39 | 34 | 5 | 16 | 6 -5-5 | 23 | 19 | 14 | 5 | 16 | 5 -5-6 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 0 |
5 | FC Mariupol' | 32 | 12 -7-13 | 43 | - | 36 | 47 | -11 | 16 | 7 -4-5 | 25 | 18 | 19 | -1 | 16 | 5 -3-8 | 18 | 18 | 28 | -10 |
6 | FC Lviv | 32 | 8 -10-14 | 34 | - | 25 | 40 | -15 | 16 | 1 -6-9 | 9 | 11 | 24 | -13 | 16 | 7 -4-5 | 25 | 14 | 16 | -2 |
Relegation | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | FC Vorskla Poltava | 32 | 12 -6-14 | 42 | - | 31 | 43 | -12 | 16 | 6 -4-6 | 22 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 16 | 6 -2-8 | 20 | 13 | 21 | -8 |
2 | SFC Desna Chernihiv | 32 | 12 -5-15 | 41 | - | 35 | 41 | -6 | 16 | 6 -1-9 | 19 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 16 | 6 -4-6 | 22 | 20 | 20 | 0 |
3 | FC Olimpik Donetsk | 32 | 7 -13-12 | 34 | - | 41 | 48 | -7 | 16 | 5 -4-7 | 19 | 20 | 25 | -5 | 16 | 2 -9-5 | 15 | 21 | 23 | -2 |
4 | FC Karpaty Lviv | 32 | 8 -9-15 | 33 | - | 44 | 53 | -9 | 16 | 3 -4-9 | 13 | 16 | 27 | -11 | 16 | 5 -5-6 | 20 | 28 | 26 | 2 |
5 | FC Chornomorets Odessa | 32 | 8 -7-17 | 31 | - | 31 | 49 | -18 | 16 | 5 -2-9 | 17 | 15 | 25 | -10 | 16 | 3 -5-8 | 14 | 16 | 24 | -8 |
6 | FC Arsenal Kyiv | 32 | 7 -5-20 | 26 | - | 26 | 56 | -30 | 16 | 2 -5-9 | 11 | 15 | 32 | -17 | 16 | 5 -0-11 | 15 | 11 | 24 | -13 |
UEFACL (Ukrainian Cup Winner) UEFACL UEFAEL Relegation Playoffs Relegation |
1st Stage
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | FC Shakhtar Donetsk | 22 | 18 -3-1 | 57 | - | 52 | 9 | 43 | 11 | 8 -3-0 | 27 | 25 | 5 | 20 | 11 | 10 -0-1 | 30 | 27 | 4 | 23 |
2 | FC Dynamo Kyiv | 22 | 16 -2-4 | 50 | - | 40 | 11 | 29 | 11 | 9 -0-2 | 27 | 23 | 3 | 20 | 11 | 7 -2-2 | 23 | 17 | 8 | 9 |
3 | FC Oleksandria | 22 | 12 -5-5 | 41 | - | 31 | 19 | 12 | 11 | 6 -3-2 | 21 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 11 | 6 -2-3 | 20 | 16 | 8 | 8 |
4 | FC Zorya Luhansk | 22 | 8 -8-6 | 32 | - | 28 | 20 | 8 | 11 | 4 -5-2 | 17 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 4 -3-4 | 15 | 16 | 13 | 3 |
5 | FC Lviv | 22 | 7 -9-6 | 30 | - | 19 | 20 | -1 | 11 | 1 -5-5 | 8 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 11 | 6 -4-1 | 22 | 11 | 5 | 6 |
6 | FC Mariupol' | 22 | 8 -6-8 | 30 | - | 24 | 33 | -9 | 11 | 5 -3-3 | 18 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 11 | 3 -3-5 | 12 | 12 | 18 | -6 |
7 | FC Vorskla Poltava | 22 | 9 -2-11 | 29 | - | 18 | 28 | -10 | 11 | 5 -1-5 | 16 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 11 | 4 -1-6 | 13 | 9 | 14 | -5 |
8 | SFC Desna Chernihiv | 22 | 8 -4-10 | 28 | - | 23 | 24 | -1 | 11 | 3 -1-7 | 10 | 8 | 14 | -6 | 11 | 5 -3-3 | 18 | 15 | 10 | 5 |
9 | FC Karpaty Lviv | 22 | 5 -6-11 | 21 | - | 26 | 37 | -11 | 11 | 1 -2-8 | 5 | 6 | 22 | -16 | 11 | 4 -4-3 | 16 | 20 | 15 | 5 |
10 | FC Olimpik Donetsk | 22 | 4 -8-10 | 20 | - | 25 | 33 | -8 | 11 | 2 -3-6 | 9 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 11 | 2 -5-4 | 11 | 13 | 14 | -1 |
11 | FC Chornomorets Odessa | 22 | 4 -4-14 | 16 | - | 12 | 34 | -22 | 11 | 3 -1-7 | 10 | 6 | 18 | -12 | 11 | 1 -3-7 | 6 | 6 | 16 | -10 |
12 | FC Arsenal Kyiv | 22 | 3 -3-16 | 12 | - | 12 | 42 | -30 | 11 | 0 -3-8 | 3 | 6 | 25 | -19 | 11 | 3 -0-8 | 9 | 6 | 17 | -11 |
Championship Round Relegation Round |
Results
FC Lviv | 03 | FC Shakhtar Donetsk | Stadion Ukraina |
FC Oleksandria | 02 | FC Dynamo Kyiv | Stadion KSK Nika |
FC Mariupol' | 31 | FC Zorya Luhansk | Stadion Volodymyra Boyka |
Chornomorets Odessa | 30 | SFC Desna Chernihiv | Stadion Chornomorets |
FC Vorskla Poltava | 22 | FC Olimpik Donetsk | Stadion Oleksiy Butovsky Vorskla |
FC Arsenal Kyiv | 23 | FC Karpaty Lviv | Stadion Dynamo im Valery Lobanovsky |
FC Shakhtar Donetsk | 40 | FC Mariupol' | Stadion Metalist (Kharkiv) |
FC Zorya Luhansk | 31 | FC Oleksandria | Slavutych-Arena |
FC Dynamo Kyiv | 21 | FC Lviv | NSC Olimpiyskiy |
SFC Desna Chernihiv | 10 | FC Arsenal Kyiv | Stadion im Yuriya Haharina |
FC Vorskla Poltava | 12 | Chornomorets Odessa | Stadion Oleksiy Butovsky Vorskla |
FC Karpaty Lviv | 33 | FC Olimpik Donetsk | Stadion Ukraina |
FC Shakhtar Donetsk | 11 | FC Dynamo Kyiv | Stadion Metalist (Kharkiv) |
FC Mariupol' | 11 | FC Oleksandria | Stadion Volodymyra Boyka |
FC Lviv | 00 | FC Zorya Luhansk | Stadion Ukraina |
FC Arsenal Kyiv | 11 | FC Olimpik Donetsk | Stadion Dynamo im Valery Lobanovsky |
Chornomorets Odessa | 31 | FC Karpaty Lviv | Stadion Chornomorets |
SFC Desna Chernihiv | 01 | FC Vorskla Poltava | Stadion im Yuriya Haharina |
FC Zorya Luhansk | 01 | FC Shakhtar Donetsk | Slavutych-Arena |
FC Oleksandria | 01 | FC Lviv | Stadion KSK Nika |