UEFA Nations League
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2022-2023
Location
Europe
Abbreviation
UEFANL

Summary

The 2022-2023 UEFA Nations League (UEFANL) is divided in to four leagues: League A (UEFA teams ranked 1-16), League B (UEFA teams ranked 17-32), League C (UEFA teams ranked 33-48), and League D (UEFA teams ranked 49-55). The rankings are based on the 2020-2021 UEFANL Seeding Table.

France is the reigning UEFANL champion.

More Info...

Competition Structure

Each league is divided into four groups where each team plays Home/Away matches against the other teams in their group. Rankings are based on typical points accumulation (win = 3 pts, draw = 1 pt). For League A, upon completion of group play, the winners of each group qualify for the Nations League Finals. The last place teams in each group are relegated to League B. For Leagues B and C, the winners of each group are promoted to the next highest group (B --> A, C --> B), and the last place teams in each group are relegated to the next lowest group (B --> C, C --> D). For League D, the winner of each group are promoted to League C. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head goal difference, (2) head-to-head goals scored, (3) head-to-head away goals scored, (4) goal difference, (5) total goals scored, (6) total away goals scored, (7) wins, (8) away wins, (9) disciplinary points (Fairplay ranking), then (10) superior position in the 2020-2021 UEFANL Seeding Table.

The four League A group winners will play in "Knockout" Semifinal matches. The Semifinals, 3rd Place Final, and Final matches will be played 14-18 June 2023.

Relegation Playoff

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateGibraltar  00 Cyprus  
20.03.24Gibraltar   CyprusVictoria Stadium (Gibraltar)
23.03.24Cyprus   GibraltarNeo GSP Stadium
AggregateLithuania  00 Belarus  
20.03.24Lithuania   BelarusŠalgiris Stadium
23.03.24Belarus   LithuaniaStadyen Dynama (Minsk)

League A

 Group 1LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Croatia 64 -1-113-86231 -1-1435-233 -0-09514
2Denmark 64 -0-212-95432 -0-1641332 -0-16541
3France 61 -2-35-57-231 -0-2333030 -2-1224-2
4Austria 61 -1-44-610-430 -1-2136-331 -0-2334-1
Nations League Semifinals
Relegation to League B
DateHome Status RoadVenue
03.06.22Croatia 03 AustriaStadion Gradski vrt
 France 12 DenmarkStade de France
06.06.22Austria 12 DenmarkErnst Happel Stadion
 Croatia 11 FranceGradski Stadion u Poljudu
10.06.22Austria 11 FranceErnst Happel Stadion
 Denmark 01 CroatiaParken Stadium
13.06.22Denmark 20 AustriaParken Stadium
 France 01 CroatiaStade de France
22.09.22Croatia 21 DenmarkStadion Maksimir
 France 20 AustriaStade de France
25.09.22Austria 13 CroatiaErnst Happel Stadion
 Denmark 20 FranceParken Stadium
 Group 2LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Spain 63 -2-111-85331 -1-1443132 -1-07422
2Portugal 63 -1-210-113832 -0-1661531 -1-14523
3Switzerland 63 -0-39-69-332 -0-1632131 -0-2337-4
4Czech Republic 61 -1-44-513-831 -1-1447-330 -0-3016-5
Nations League Semifinals
Relegation to League B
DateHome Status RoadVenue
02.06.22Spain 11 PortugalEstadio Benito Villamarín
 Czech Republic 21 SwitzerlandSinobo Stadium
05.06.22Czech Republic 22 SpainSinobo Stadium
 Portugal 40 SwitzerlandEstádio José Avalade
09.06.22Portugal 20 Czech RepublicEstádio José Avalade
 Switzerland 01 SpainStade de Genéve
12.06.22Spain 20 Czech RepublicEstadio La Rosaleda
 Switzerland 10 PortugalStade de Genéve
24.09.22Czech Republic 04 PortugalFortuna Arena
 Spain 12 SwitzerlandEstadio La Romareda
27.09.22Portugal 01 SpainEstádio AXA
 Group 3LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Italy 63 -2-111-87132 -1-0742231 -1-1445-1
2Hungary 63 -1-210-85331 -1-1423-132 -0-16624
3Germany 61 -4-17-119231 -1-1464230 -3-03550
4England 60 -3-33-410-630 -2-1237-430 -1-2113-2
Nations League Semifinals
Relegation to League B
DateHome Status RoadVenue
04.06.22Hungary 10 EnglandPuskás Aréna
 Italy 11 GermanyStadio Renato Dall'Ara
07.06.22Germany 11 EnglandAllianz Arena
 Italy 21 HungaryOrogel Stadium-Dino Manuzzi
11.06.22England 00 ItalyMolineux Stadium
 Hungary 11 GermanyPuskás Aréna
14.06.22England 04 HungaryMolineux Stadium
 Germany 52 ItalyBorussia-Park Stadion
23.09.22Germany 01 HungaryRed Bull Arena (Leipzig)
 Italy 10 EnglandStadio Giuseppe Meazza
26.09.22England 33 GermanyWembley Stadium
 Hungary 02 ItalyPuskás Aréna
 Group 4LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Netherlands 65 -1-016-146832 -1-0764233 -0-09826
2Belgium 63 -1-210-118332 -0-1696331 -1-14220
3Poland 51 -1-34-411-720 -0-2003-331 -1-1448-4
4Wales 50 -1-41-59-430 -1-2124-220 -0-2035-2
Nations League Semifinals
Relegation to League B
DateHome Status RoadVenue
01.06.22Poland 21 WalesTarczyński Arena
03.06.22Belgium 14 NetherlandsKing Baudouin Stadium
08.06.22Belgium 61 PolandKing Baudouin Stadium
 Wales 12 NetherlandsCardiff City Stadium
11.06.22Netherlands 22 PolandStadion Feijenoord
 Wales 11 BelgiumCardiff City Stadium
14.06.22Netherlands 32 WalesStadion Feijenoord
 Poland 01 BelgiumStadion Narodowy
22.09.22Belgium 21 WalesKing Baudouin Stadium
 Poland 02 NetherlandsStadion Narodowy
25.09.22Netherlands 10 BelgiumJohan Cruijff ArenA
 Wales 01 PolandCardiff City Stadium

League B

 Group 1LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Scotland 64 -1-113-115633 -0-0971631 -1-14440
2Ukraine 63 -2-111-104631 -2-0541332 -0-16633
3Republic of Ireland 62 -1-37-87132 -0-1663330 -1-2124-2
4Armenia 61 -0-53-417-1331 -0-2329-730 -0-3028-6
Promotion to League A
Relegation to League C
DateHome Status RoadVenue
04.06.22Armenia 10 Republic of IrelandRepublican Stadium
08.06.22Scotland 20 ArmeniaHampden Park
 Republic of Ireland 01 UkraineAviva Stadium
11.06.22Ukraine 30 ArmeniaStadion Miejski LKS ijódź
14.06.22Armenia 14 ScotlandRepublican Stadium
 Ukraine 11 Republic of IrelandStadion Miejski LKS ijódź
21.09.22Scotland 30 UkraineHampden Park
24.09.22Armenia 05 UkraineRepublican Stadium (Yerevan)
27.09.22Republic of Ireland 32 ArmeniaAviva Stadium
 Ukraine 00 ScotlandStadion Marshall Józef Płlsudski
 Group 2LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Israel 42 -2-08-86221 -1-0443121 -1-04431
2Iceland 40 -4-04-66020 -2-0233020 -2-02330
3Albania 40 -2-22-46-220 -1-1123-120 -1-1123-1
4Russia 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
Promotion to League A
Relegation to League C
DateHome Status RoadVenue
02.06.22Albania CANC Russia
 Israel 22 IcelandSammey Ofer Stadium
06.06.22Iceland 11 AlbaniaLaugardalsvöllur
 Israel CANC RussiaSammey Ofer Stadium
10.06.22Albania 12 IsraelAir Albania Stadium
 Russia CANC IcelandOlimpiyskiy stadion Luzhniki (Moskva)
13.06.22Iceland 22 IsraelLaugardalsvöllur
 Russia CANC AlbaniaOlimpiyskiy stadion Luzhniki (Moskva)
24.09.22Iceland CANC RussiaLaugardalsvöllur
 Israel 21 AlbaniaBloomfield Stadium
27.09.22Albania 11 IcelandAir Albania Stadium
 Russia CANC IsraelOlimpiyskiy stadion Luzhniki (Moskva)
 Group 3LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Bosnia and Herzegovina 63 -2-111-88033 -0-0952330 -2-1236-3
2Finland 62 -2-28-86231 -2-0542231 -0-23440
3Montenegro 62 -1-37-66031 -1-1433031 -0-23330
4Romania 62 -1-37-68-232 -0-1654130 -1-2114-3
Promotion to League A
Relegation to League C
DateHome Status RoadVenue
04.06.22Finland 11 Bosnia and HerzegovinaHelsingin Olympiastadion
 Montenegro 20 RomaniaStadion pod Goricom
07.06.22Finland 20 MontenegroHelsingin Olympiastadion
11.06.22Montenegro 11 Bosnia and HerzegovinaStadion pod Goricom
 Romania 10 FinlandStadionul Rapid - Giulești
14.06.22Bosnia and Herzegovina 32 FinlandBilino Polje
 Romania 03 MontenegroStadionul Rapid - Giulești
23.09.22Bosnia and Herzegovina 10 MontenegroBilino Polje
 Finland 11 RomaniaHelsingin Olympiastadion
26.09.22Montenegro 02 FinlandStadion pod Goricom
 Romania 41 Bosnia and HerzegovinaStadionul Rapid - Giulești
 Group 4LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Serbia 64 -1-113-135832 -0-1683532 -1-07523
2Norway 63 -1-210-77031 -1-1434-132 -0-16431
3Slovenia 61 -3-26-610-431 -1-1445-130 -2-1225-3
4Sweden 61 -1-44-711-430 -1-2124-231 -0-2357-2
Promotion to League A
Relegation to League C
DateHome Status RoadVenue
02.06.22Serbia 01 NorwayStadion Rajko Mitić
 Slovenia 02 SwedenStadion Stožice
05.06.22Serbia 41 SloveniaStadion Rajko Mitić
 Sweden 12 NorwayFriends Arena
09.06.22Norway 00 SloveniaUllevaal Stadion
 Sweden 01 SerbiaFriends Arena
12.06.22Norway 32 SwedenUllevaal Stadion
 Slovenia 22 SerbiaStadion Stožice
24.09.22Slovenia 21 NorwayStadion Stožice
 Serbia 41 SwedenStadion Rajko Mitić
27.09.22Norway 02 SerbiaUllevaal Stadion
 Sweden 11 SloveniaFriends Arena

League C

 Group 1LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Turkey 64 -1-113-1851332 -1-0793632 -0-16927
2Luxembourg 63 -2-111-97231 -1-1434-132 -1-07633
3Faroe Islands 62 -2-28-710-332 -0-1643130 -2-1237-4
4Lithuania 60 -1-51-214-1230 -1-2119-830 -0-3015-4
Promotion to League B
Relegation Playoff
DateHome Status RoadVenue
04.06.22Lithuania 02 LuxembourgLFF Stadium
 Turkey 40 Faroe IslandsBaşakşehir Fatih Terim Stadı
07.06.22Faroe Islands 01 LuxembourgTórsvøllur
 Lithuania 06 TurkeyLFF Stadium
11.06.22Faroe Islands 21 LithuaniaTórsvøllur
 Luxembourg 02 TurkeyStade de Luxembourg
14.06.22Luxembourg 22 Faroe IslandsStade de Luxembourg
 Turkey 20 LithuaniaGöztepe Gürsel Aksel Stadı
22.09.22Lithuania 11 Faroe IslandsLFF Stadium
 Turkey 33 LuxembourgBaşakşehir Fatih Terim Stadı
25.09.22Faroe Islands 21 TurkeyTórsvøllur
 Luxembourg 10 LithuaniaStade de Luxembourg
 Group 2LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Greece 65 -0-115-102833 -0-0981732 -0-16211
2Kosovo 63 -0-39-118332 -0-1684431 -0-2334-1
3Northern Ireland 61 -2-35-710-331 -1-1444030 -1-2136-3
4Cyprus 61 -2-35-412-831 -1-1412-130 -1-21310-7
Promotion to League B
Relegation Playoff
DateHome Status RoadVenue
02.06.22Cyprus 02 KosovoAEK Arena - George Karapatakis
 Northern Ireland 01 GreeceWindsor Park (Belfast)
05.06.22Cyprus 00 Northern IrelandAEK Arena - George Karapatakis
 Kosovo 01 GreeceStadiumi Fadil Vokrri
09.06.22Kosovo 32 Northern IrelandStadiumi Fadil Vokrri
 Greece 30 CyprusPanthessaliko Stadium
12.06.22Northern Ireland 22 CyprusWindsor Park (Belfast)
 Greece 20 KosovoPanthessaliko Stadium
24.09.22Northern Ireland 21 KosovoWindsor Park (Belfast)
 Cyprus 10 GreeceNeo GSP Stadium
27.09.22Greece 31 Northern IrelandGeorgios Kamaras Stadium
 Kosovo 51 CyprusStadiumi Fadil Vokrri
 Group 3LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Kazakhstan 64 -1-113-86233 -0-0962431 -1-1424-2
2Azerbaijan 63 -1-210-74332 -0-1651431 -1-1423-1
3Slovakia 62 -1-37-56-130 -1-2124-232 -0-16321
4Belarus 60 -3-33-37-430 -2-1212-130 -1-2125-3
Promotion to League B
Relegation Playoff
DateHome Status RoadVenue
03.06.22Kazakhstan 20 AzerbaijanAstana Arena
 Belarus 01 SlovakiaStadion Karađorđe
06.06.22Belarus 00 AzerbaijanStadion Karađorđe
 Slovakia 01 KazakhstanŠtadión Antona Malatinského
10.06.22Azerbaijan 01 SlovakiaDalga Arena
 Belarus 11 KazakhstanStadion Karađorđe
13.06.22Kazakhstan 21 SlovakiaAstana Arena
 Azerbaijan 20 BelarusDalga Arena
22.09.22Kazakhstan 21 BelarusAstana Arena
 Slovakia 12 AzerbaijanŠtadión Antona Malatinského
25.09.22Slovakia 11 BelarusŠtadión Antona Malatinského
 Azerbaijan 30 KazakhstanDalga Arena
 Group 4LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Georgia 65 -1-016-1631332 -1-0760633 -0-091037
2Bulgaria 62 -3-19-108231 -1-1487131 -2-05211
3North Macedonia 62 -1-37-77031 -0-2344031 -1-14330
4Gibraltar 60 -1-51-318-1530 -1-2125-330 -0-30113-12
Promotion to League B
Relegation Playoff
DateHome Status RoadVenue
02.06.22Georgia 40 GibraltarDinamo Arena
 Bulgaria 11 North MacedoniaHuvepharma Arena
05.06.22Gibraltar 02 North MacedoniaVictoria Stadium (Gibraltar)
 Bulgaria 25 GeorgiaHuvepharma Arena
09.06.22Gibraltar 11 BulgariaVictoria Stadium (Gibraltar)
 North Macedonia 03 GeorgiaToše Proeski Arena
12.06.22Georgia 00 BulgariaDinamo Arena
 North Macedonia 40 GibraltarToše Proeski Arena
23.09.22Georgia 20 North MacedoniaBoris Paichadze Dinamo Arena
 Bulgaria 51 GibraltarHuvepharma Arena
26.09.22Gibraltar 12 GeorgiaVictoria Stadium (Gibraltar)
 North Macedonia 01 BulgariaToše Proeski Arena

League D

 Group 1LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Latvia 64 -1-113-125732 -0-1652332 -1-07734
2Moldova 64 -1-113-106432 -0-1665132 -1-07413
3Andorra 62 -2-28-67-131 -2-0532131 -0-2335-2
4Liechtenstein 60 -0-60-111-1030 -0-3006-630 -0-3015-4
Promotion to League C
DateHome Status RoadVenue
03.06.22Latvia 30 AndorraDaugava Stadions (Rīga)
 Liechtenstein 02 MoldovaRheinpark Stadion
06.06.22Latvia 10 LiechtensteinDaugava Stadions (Rīga)
 Andorra 00 MoldovaEstadi Nacional (Andorra la Vella)
10.06.22Moldova 24 LatviaStadionul Zimbru
 Andorra 21 LiechtensteinEstadi Nacional (Andorra la Vella)
14.06.22Moldova 21 AndorraStadionul Zimbru
 Liechtenstein 02 LatviaRheinpark Stadion
22.09.22Latvia 12 MoldovaSkonto Stadions
 Liechtenstein 02 AndorraRheinpark Stadion
25.09.22Andorra 11 LatviaEstadi Nacional (Andorra la Vella)
 Moldova 20 LiechtensteinStadionul Zimbru
 Group 2LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Estonia 44 -0-012-102822 -0-0641322 -0-06615
2Malta 42 -0-26-54121 -0-1322021 -0-13321
3San Marino 40 -0-40-09-920 -0-2006-620 -0-2003-3
Promotion to League C
DateHome Status RoadVenue
02.06.22Estonia 20 San MarinoA Le Coq Arena
05.06.22San Marino 02 MaltaStadio Olimpico di Serravalle
09.06.22Malta 12 EstoniaTa' Qali National Stadium
12.06.22Malta 10 San MarinoTa' Qali National Stadium
23.09.22Estonia 21 MaltaA Le Coq Arena
26.09.22San Marino 04 EstoniaStadio Olimpico di Serravalle