UEFA Nations League
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020-2021
Location
Europe
Abbreviation
UEFANL

Summary

The 2020-2021 UEFA Nations League (UEFANL) is divided in to four leagues: League A (UEFA teams ranked 1-16), League B (UEFA teams ranked 17-32), League C (UEFA teams ranked 33-48), and League D (UEFA teams ranked 49-55). The rankings are based on the 2020-2021 UEFANL Seeding Table.

Portugal is the reigning UEFANL champion.

More Info...

Competition Structure

Each league is divided into four groups where each team plays Home/Away matches against the other teams in their group. Rankings are based on typical points accumulation (win = 3 pts, draw = 1 pt). For League A, upon completion of group play, the winners of each group qualify for the Nations League Finals. The last place teams in each group are relegated to League B. For Leagues B and C, the winners of each group are promoted to the next highest group (B --> A, C --> B), and the last place teams in each group are relegated to the next lowest group (B --> C, C --> D). For League D, the winner of each group are promoted to League C. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head goal difference, (2) head-to-head goals scored, (3) head-to-head away goals scored, (4) goal difference, (5) total goals scored, (6) total away goals scored, (7) wins, (8) away wins, (9) disciplinary points (Fairplay ranking), then (10) superior position in the 2020-2021 UEFANL Seeding Table.

The four League A group winners will play in "Knockout" Semifinal matches. The Semifinal, 3rd Place Final, and Final matches will be played in September/October 2021.

Semifinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Wed - 6 Oct 2021
 Italy   SpainStadio Giuseppe Meazza
Thu - 7 Oct 2021
 Belgium   FranceAllianz Stadium (Torino)

League A

 Group 1LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Italy 63 -3-012-72531 -2-0542232 -1-07303
2Netherlands 63 -2-111-74332 -0-1642231 -2-05321
3Poland 62 -1-37-66031 -1-1442231 -0-2324-2
4Bosnia and Herzegovina 60 -2-42-311-830 -1-2114-330 -1-2127-5
Nations League Semifinals
Relegation to League B
DateHome Status RoadVenue
04.09.20Italy 11 Bosnia and HerzegovinaStadio Artemio Franchi
 Netherlands 10 PolandJohan Cruijff ArenA
07.09.20Bosnia and Herzegovina 12 PolandBilino Polje
 Netherlands 01 ItalyJohan Cruijff ArenA
11.10.20Bosnia and Herzegovina 00 NetherlandsBilino Polje
 Poland 00 ItalyStadion Energa Gdańsk
14.10.20Italy 11 NetherlandsGewiss Stadium
 Poland 30 Bosnia and HerzegovinaStadion Miejski (Wrocław)
15.11.20Netherlands 31 Bosnia and HerzegovinaJohan Cruijff ArenA
 Italy 20 PolandMapei Stadium
18.11.20Bosnia and Herzegovina 02 ItalyStadion Grbavica
 Poland 12 NetherlandsStadion Śląski
 Group 2LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Belgium 65 -0-115-1661033 -0-09113832 -0-16532
2England 63 -1-210-74332 -0-1662431 -1-1412-1
3Denmark 63 -1-210-87131 -1-1423-132 -0-16642
4Iceland 60 -0-60-317-1430 -0-3016-530 -0-30211-9
Nations League Semifinals
Relegation to League B
DateHome Status RoadVenue
05.09.20Iceland 01 EnglandLaugardalsvöllur
 Denmark 02 BelgiumParken Stadium
08.09.20Belgium 51 IcelandKing Baudouin Stadium
 Denmark 00 EnglandParken Stadium
11.10.20England 21 BelgiumWembley Stadium
 Iceland 03 DenmarkLaugardalsvöllur
14.10.20England 01 DenmarkWembley Stadium
 Iceland 12 BelgiumLaugardalsvöllur
15.11.20Belgium 20 EnglandKing Power at Den Dreef Stadion
 Denmark 21 IcelandParken Stadium
18.11.20Belgium 42 DenmarkKing Power at Den Dreef Stadion
 England 40 IcelandWembley Stadium
 Group 3LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1France 65 -1-016-125732 -1-0784433 -0-09413
2Portugal 64 -1-113-124832 -0-1672532 -1-07523
3Croatia 61 -0-53-916-731 -0-2356-130 -0-30410-6
4Sweden 61 -0-53-513-831 -0-2324-230 -0-3039-6
Nations League Semifinals
Relegation to League B
DateHome Status RoadVenue
05.09.20Sweden 01 FranceFriends Arena
 Portugal 41 CroatiaEstádio do Dragão
08.09.20France 42 CroatiaStade de France
 Sweden 02 PortugalFriends Arena
11.10.20Croatia 21 SwedenStadion Maksimir
 France 00 PortugalStade de France
14.10.20Croatia 12 FranceStadion Maksimir
 Portugal 30 SwedenEstádio José Avalade
14.11.20Portugal 01 FranceEstádio da Luz
 Sweden 21 CroatiaFriends Arena
17.11.20Croatia 23 PortugalGradski Stadion u Poljudu
 France 42 SwedenStade de France
 Group 4LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Spain 63 -2-111-1331033 -0-091101130 -2-1223-1
2Germany 62 -3-19-1013-331 -2-0575231 -1-1438-5
3Ukraine 52 -0-36-510-532 -0-1643120 -0-2017-6
4Switzerland 50 -3-23-68-220 -2-0222030 -1-2146-2
Nations League Semifinals
Relegation to League B
DateHome Status RoadVenue
03.09.20Ukraine 21 SwitzerlandArena L'viv
 Germany 11 SpainMercedes-Benz-Arena
06.09.20Spain 40 UkraineEstadio Alfredo di Stéfano
 Switzerland 11 GermanySt Jakob Park
10.10.20Spain 10 SwitzerlandEstadio Alfredo di Stéfano
 Ukraine 12 GermanyNSC Olimpiyskiy
13.10.20Germany 33 SwitzerlandRheinEnergieStadion
 Ukraine 10 SpainNSC Olimpiyskiy
14.11.20Germany 31 UkraineRed Bull Arena (Leipzig)
 Switzerland 11 SpainSt Jakob Park
17.11.20Spain 60 GermanyEstadio Olímpico de Sevilla
 Switzerland CANC Ukraineswissporarena

League B

 Group 1LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Austria 64 -1-113-96331 -1-1455033 -0-09413
2Norway 63 -1-210-127532 -0-1662431 -1-14651
3Romania 62 -2-28-89-131 -1-1142231 -1-1447-3
4Northern Ireland 60 -2-42-411-730 -1-2127-530 -1-2124-2
Promotion to League A
Relegation to League C
DateHome Status RoadVenue
04.09.20Norway 12 AustriaUllevaal Stadion
 Romania 11 Northern IrelandArena Naţională
07.09.20Austria 23 RomaniaWörthersee Stadion
 Northern Ireland 15 NorwayWindsor Park (Belfast)
11.10.20Norway 40 RomaniaUllevaal Stadion
 Northern Ireland 01 AustriaWindsor Park (Belfast)
14.10.20Norway 10 Northern IrelandUllevaal Stadion
 Romania 01 AustriaStadionul Ilie Oană
15.11.20Romania 30 NorwayArena Naţională
 Romania wins by walkover (3-0) 
 Austria 21 Northern IrelandErnst Happel Stadion
18.11.20Austria 11 NorwayErnst Happel Stadion
 Northern Ireland 11 RomaniaWindsor Park (Belfast)
 Group 2LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Czech Republic 64 -0-212-95432 -0-1642232 -0-16532
2Scotland 63 -1-210-54132 -1-0731231 -0-2323-1
3Israel 62 -2-28-77031 -1-1433031 -1-14440
4Slovakia 61 -1-44-510-531 -0-2346-230 -1-2114-3
Promotion to League A
Relegation to League C
DateHome Status RoadVenue
04.09.20Scotland 11 IsraelHampden Park
 Slovakia 13 Czech RepublicŠtadión Tehelné pole
07.09.20Czech Republic 12 ScotlandAndrův Stadion
 Israel 11 SlovakiaNetanya Stadium
11.10.20Israel 12 Czech RepublicSammey Ofer Stadium
 Scotland 10 SlovakiaHampden Park
14.10.20Scotland 10 Czech RepublicHampden Park
 Slovakia 23 IsraelŠtadión Antona Malatinského
15.11.20Slovakia 10 ScotlandŠtadión Antona Malatinského
 Czech Republic 10 IsraelDoosan Aréna
18.11.20Czech Republic 20 SlovakiaDoosan Aréna
 Israel 10 ScotlandNetanya Stadium
 Group 3LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Hungary 63 -2-111-74331 -1-1454132 -1-07202
2Russia 62 -2-28-912-331 -2-0542231 -0-23510-5
3Serbia 61 -3-26-97231 -1-1451430 -2-1246-2
4Turkey 61 -3-26-68-231 -1-1455030 -2-1213-2
Promotion to League A
Relegation to League C
DateHome Status RoadVenue
03.09.20Russia 31 SerbiaVTB Arena
 Turkey 01 HungaryYeni Sivas 4 Eylül Stadyumu
06.09.20Hungary 23 RussiaPuskás Aréna
 Serbia 00 TurkeyStadion Rajko Mitić
11.10.20Russia 11 TurkeyVTB Arena
 Serbia 01 HungaryStadion Rajko Mitić
14.10.20Russia 00 HungaryVTB Arena
 Turkey 22 SerbiaTürk Telecom Arena
15.11.20Turkey 32 RussiaÜlker Stadyumu Fenerbahçe Şükrü Saracoğlu Spor Kompleksi
 Hungary 11 SerbiaPuskás Aréna
18.11.20Hungary 20 TurkeyPuskás Aréna
 Serbia 50 RussiaStadion Rajko Mitić
 Group 4LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Wales 65 -1-016-71633 -0-0951432 -1-07202
2Finland 64 -0-212-75232 -0-1631232 -0-16440
3Republic of Ireland 60 -3-33-14-330 -2-1201-130 -1-2113-2
4Bulgaria 60 -2-42-27-530 -1-2124-230 -1-2103-3
Promotion to League A
Relegation to League C
DateHome Status RoadVenue
03.09.20Bulgaria 11 Republic of IrelandStadion Vasil Levski
 Finland 01 WalesHelsingin Olympiastadion
06.09.20Wales 10 BulgariaCardiff City Stadium
 Republic of Ireland 01 FinlandAviva Stadium
11.10.20Republic of Ireland 00 WalesAviva Stadium
 Finland 20 BulgariaHelsingin Olympiastadion
14.10.20Finland 10 Republic of IrelandHelsingin Olympiastadion
 Bulgaria 01 WalesStadion Vasil Levski
15.11.20Bulgaria 12 FinlandStadion Vasil Levski
 Wales 10 Republic of IrelandCardiff City Stadium
18.11.20Republic of Ireland 00 BulgariaAviva Stadium
 Wales 31 FinlandCardiff City Stadium

League C

 Group 1LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Montenegro 64 -1-113-102832 -0-1672532 -1-07303
2Luxembourg 63 -1-210-75231 -1-1421132 -0-16541
3Azerbaijan 61 -3-26-24-230 -2-1212-131 -1-1412-1
4Cyprus 61 -1-44-210-831 -0-2324-230 -1-2106-6
Promotion to League B
Relegation Playoff
DateHome Status RoadVenue
05.09.20Azerbaijan 12 LuxembourgBakı Olympiya Stadionu
 Cyprus 02 MontenegroNeo GSP Stadium
08.09.20Cyprus 01 AzerbaijanNeo GSP Stadium
 Luxembourg 01 MontenegroStade Josy Barthel
10.10.20Luxembourg 20 CyprusStade Josy Barthel
 Montenegro 20 AzerbaijanStadion pod Goricom
13.10.20Azerbaijan 00 CyprusBakı Olympiya Stadionu
 Montenegro 12 LuxembourgStadion pod Goricom
14.11.20Azerbaijan 00 MontenegroStadion Ivan Laljak-Ivić
 Cyprus 21 LuxembourgNeo GSP Stadium
17.11.20Luxembourg 00 AzerbaijanStade Josy Barthel
 Montenegro 40 CyprusStadion pod Goricom
 Group 2LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Armenia 63 -2-111-96332 -1-0752331 -1-14440
2North Macedonia 62 -3-19-98132 -1-0753230 -2-1245-1
3Georgia 61 -4-17-66030 -2-1223-131 -2-05431
4Estonia 60 -3-33-59-430 -2-1245-130 -1-2114-3
Promotion to League B
Relegation Playoff
DateHome Status RoadVenue
05.09.20North Macedonia 21 ArmeniaToše Proeski Arena
 Estonia 01 GeorgiaA Le Coq Arena
08.09.20Armenia 20 EstoniaRepublican Stadium
 Georgia 11 North MacedoniaDinamo Arena
11.10.20Armenia 22 GeorgiaStadion Miejski (Tychy)
 Estonia 33 North MacedoniaA Le Coq Arena
14.10.20Estonia 11 ArmeniaA Le Coq Arena
 North Macedonia 11 GeorgiaToše Proeski Arena
15.11.20North Macedonia 21 EstoniaToše Proeski Arena
 Georgia 12 ArmeniaDinamo Arena
18.11.20Armenia 10 North MacedoniaNeo GSP Stadium
 Georgia 00 EstoniaDinamo Arena
 Group 3LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Slovenia 64 -2-014-81732 -1-0731232 -1-07505
2Greece 63 -3-012-61531 -2-0520232 -1-07413
3Kosovo 61 -2-35-46-231 -0-2323-130 -2-1223-1
4Moldova 60 -1-51-111-1030 -1-2117-630 -0-3004-4
Promotion to League B
Relegation Playoff
DateHome Status RoadVenue
03.09.20Moldova 11 KosovoStadio Ennio Tardini
 Slovenia 00 GreeceStadion Stožice
06.09.20Slovenia 10 MoldovaStadion Stožice
 Kosovo 12 GreeceStadiumi Fadil Vokrri
11.10.20Greece 20 MoldovaOlympic Stadium Spyros Louis
 Kosovo 01 SloveniaStadiumi Fadil Vokrri
14.10.20Greece 00 KosovoOlympic Stadium Spyros Louis
 Moldova 04 SloveniaStadionul Zimbru
15.11.20Moldova 02 GreeceStadionul Zimbru
 Slovenia 21 KosovoStadion Stožice
18.11.20Greece 00 SloveniaGeorgios Kamaras Stadium
 Kosovo 10 MoldovaStadiumi Fadil Vokrri
 Group 4LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Albania 63 -2-111-84432 -0-1664231 -2-05202
2Belarus 63 -1-210-108232 -0-1642231 -1-14660
3Lithuania 62 -2-28-57-230 -2-1224-232 -0-16330
4Kazakhstan 61 -1-44-59-430 -1-2124-231 -0-2335-2
Promotion to League B
Relegation Playoff
DateHome Status RoadVenue
04.09.20Lithuania 02 KazakhstanLFF Stadium
 Belarus 02 AlbaniaStadyen Dynama (Minsk)
07.09.20Kazakhstan 12 BelarusOrtalıq Stadion (Almatı)
 Albania 01 LithuaniaAir Albania Stadium
11.10.20Kazakhstan 00 AlbaniaOrtalıq Stadion (Almatı)
 Lithuania 22 BelarusLFF Stadium
14.10.20Lithuania 00 AlbaniaLFF Stadium
 Belarus 20 KazakhstanStadyen Dynama (Minsk)
15.11.20Belarus 20 LithuaniaStadyen Dynama (Minsk)
 Albania 31 KazakhstanAir Albania Stadium
18.11.20Albania 32 BelarusAir Albania Stadium
 Kazakhstan 12 LithuaniaOrtalıq Stadion (Almatı)

League D

 Group 1LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Faroe Islands 63 -3-012-95432 -1-0763331 -2-05321
2Malta 62 -3-19-86231 -2-0553231 -1-14330
3Latvia 61 -4-17-84430 -2-1212-131 -2-05725
4Andorra 60 -2-42-111-1030 -1-2106-630 -1-2115-4
Promotion to League C
DateHome Status RoadVenue
03.09.20Latvia 00 AndorraDaugava Stadions (Rīga)
 Faroe Islands 32 MaltaTórsvøllur
06.09.20Andorra 01 Faroe IslandsEstadi Nacional (Andorra la Vella)
 Malta 11 LatviaTa' Qali National Stadium
10.10.20Faroe Islands 11 LatviaTórsvøllur
 Andorra 00 MaltaEstadi Nacional (Andorra la Vella)
13.10.20Latvia 01 MaltaDaugava Stadions (Rīga)
 Faroe Islands 20 AndorraTórsvøllur
14.11.20Malta 31 AndorraTa' Qali National Stadium
 Latvia 11 Faroe IslandsDaugava Stadions (Rīga)
17.11.20Andorra 05 LatviaEstadi Nacional (Andorra la Vella)
 Malta 11 Faroe IslandsTa' Qali National Stadium
 Group 2LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Gibraltar 42 -2-08-31221 -1-0421121 -1-04101
2Liechtenstein 41 -2-15-32120 -1-1101-121 -1-04312
3San Marino 40 -2-22-03-320 -1-1102-220 -1-1101-1
Promotion to League C
DateHome Status RoadVenue
05.09.20Gibraltar 10 San MarinoVictoria Stadium (Gibraltar)
08.09.20San Marino 02 LiechtensteinStadio Olimpico di Serravalle
10.10.20Liechtenstein 01 GibraltarRheinpark Stadion
13.10.20Liechtenstein 00 San MarinoRheinpark Stadion
14.11.20San Marino 00 GibraltarStadio Olimpico di Serravalle
17.11.20Gibraltar 11 LiechtensteinVictoria Stadium (Gibraltar)