Prva liga Telekom Slovenije
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020-2021
Location
Slovenia
Abbreviation
SVN1

Summary

The Slovenian First Football League (SVN1), or PrvaLiga Telekom Slovenje, is the top football league in Slovenia's football system. At the end of the 2020-2021 season, the SVN1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2020-2021 SVN1 team
  • 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd and 3rd place 2020-2021 SVN1 team

The winner of the 2020-2021 Pokal Nogometne zveze Slovenije (Slovenian Cup), typically a SVN1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League.

Leagues Pyramid - Slovenia

Abbrev League # of Teams
SVN1 PrvaLiga Telekom Slovenje
1.SNL
10
SVN2 2. Slovenska Nogometna Liga
(2.SNL)
16
SVN3 Tretja Slovenska Nogometna Liga
(3.SNL)
26

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

11 Aug 2020 - 18 May 2021  10: SVN1 (8 minimum), SVN2 (2 maximum)

Season Format

Each SVN1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 9 SVN1 teams twice for a total of 36 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) goal difference, then (5) goals scored.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2020-2021 SVN1 season, the 10th place SVN1 team will be relegated to the SVN2. The 9th place SVN1 team enters into a Home-Away highest aggregate score wins Promotion/Relegation Playoff with the 2nd place SVN2 team. The Playoff winner and the 1st place SVN2 team will play in the 2021-2022 SVN1.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1NK Olimpija Ljubljana 3216 -10-658-4426181611 -4-137291019165 -6-5211516-1
2NK Maribor 3215 -11-656-573819168 -6-230322111167 -5-42625178
3NŠ Mura 3215 -10-755-422319168 -6-23020713167 -4-52522166
4NK Domžale 3213 -12-751-473413167 -7-22825169166 -5-52322184
5FC Koper 3211 -9-1242-3945-6167 -5-42618144164 -4-8162131-10
6AŠK Bravo Publikum 329 -13-1040-33330167 -5-42621129162 -8-6141221-9
7NK Tabor Sežana 3211 -7-1440-3740-3168 -5-32921174163 -2-11111623-7
8NK Aluminij Kidričevo 328 -11-1335-2440-16165 -6-5211213-1163 -5-8141227-15
9NK Celje 328 -7-1731-2740-13165 -2-9171823-5163 -5-814917-8
10ND Gorica 325 -8-1923-2152-31164 -3-9151329-16161 -5-108823-15
UEFACL
UEFAECL
Relegation Playoffs
Relegation

Fixtures

Sat - 8 May 2021
 NK Tabor Sežana   NK CeljeStadion Rajko Štolfa
 NŠ Mura   AŠK Bravo PublikumMestni Štadion Fazanerija (Murska Sobota)
Sun - 9 May 2021
 ND Gorica   NK DomžaleNova Gorica Sports Park
 NK Olimpija Ljubljana   NK MariborStadion Stožice
Fri - 14 May 2021
 AŠK Bravo Publikum   NK Tabor SežanaŠportni park Ljubljana
 NK Celje   NK Olimpija LjubljanaStadion Z'dežele
 NK Maribor   ND GoricaStadion Ljudski VRT
 NK Domžale   FC KoperŠportni Park (Domžale)
 NK Aluminij Kidričevo   NŠ MuraKidričevo Sports Park
Tue - 18 May 2021
 NŠ Mura   NK DomžaleMestni Štadion Fazanerija (Murska Sobota)
 FC Koper   NK MariborStadion Bonfika
 ND Gorica   NK CeljeNova Gorica Sports Park
Fri - 21 May 2021
 AŠK Bravo Publikum   NK Olimpija LjubljanaŠportni park Ljubljana
 NK Tabor Sežana   ND GoricaStadion Rajko Štolfa
 NK Celje   FC KoperStadion Z'dežele
 NK Maribor   NŠ MuraStadion Ljudski VRT
 NK Domžale   NK Aluminij KidričevoŠportni Park (Domžale)

Results

Thu - 6 May 2021
 NK Aluminij Kidričevo 20 ND GoricaKidričevo Sports Park
Wed - 5 May 2021
 NK Domžale 20 NK Olimpija LjubljanaŠportni Park (Domžale)
 NŠ Mura 21 FC KoperMestni Štadion Fazanerija (Murska Sobota)
Tue - 4 May 2021
 NK Maribor 21 NK Tabor SežanaStadion Ljudski VRT
 AŠK Bravo Publikum 20 NK CeljeŠportni park Ljubljana
Sun - 2 May 2021
Sat - 1 May 2021
 FC Koper 00 AŠK Bravo PublikumStadion Bonfika
 NK Celje 21 NK MariborStadion Z'dežele
 NK Tabor Sežana 00 NK DomžaleStadion Rajko Štolfa
Fri - 30 Apr 2021
 ND Gorica 15 NŠ MuraNova Gorica Sports Park
Sun - 25 Apr 2021
 NŠ Mura 30 NK Olimpija LjubljanaMestni Štadion Fazanerija (Murska Sobota)
 NK Aluminij Kidričevo 02 NK Tabor SežanaKidričevo Sports Park
Sat - 24 Apr 2021
 FC Koper 00 ND GoricaStadion Bonfika
 NK Domžale 31 NK CeljeŠportni Park (Domžale)
 AŠK Bravo Publikum 01 NK MariborŠportni park Ljubljana
Wed - 21 Apr 2021
 ND Gorica 32 AŠK Bravo PublikumNova Gorica Sports Park
 NK Olimpija Ljubljana 62 FC KoperStadion Stožice
 NK Tabor Sežana 31 NŠ MuraStadion Rajko Štolfa
Tue - 20 Apr 2021
 NK Maribor 13 NK DomžaleStadion Ljudski VRT
 NK Celje 01 NK Aluminij KidričevoStadion Z'dežele