Scottish Cup
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020-2021
Location
Scotland
Abbreviation
SCOCUP1

Summary

The 2020-2021 Scottish Cup (SCOCUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in Scotland. The 2020-2021 SCOCUP1 is a "Knockout" tournament, and where all 42 teams from SCO1, SCO2, SCO3, and SCO4 participate. The final will be held on 8 May 2021 in Hampden Park (Glasgow). The winner of the 2020-2021 SCOCUP1 receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League. Celtic (SCO1) is the defending SCOCUP1 champion.

Due to COVID-19, the 2020-2021 SCOCUP1 will not feature replays. Instead, if a match is tied after regulation time, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, a penalty shoot-out is held.

More Info...

Leagues Pyramid - Scotland

Abbrev League # Teams
SCO1 Ladbrokes Premiership 12
SCO2 Ladbrokes Championship 10
SCO3 Ladbrokes League One 10
SCO4 Ladbrokes League Two 10

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
Preliminary Round 12626 amateur teamsNone13 Knockout matches
Preliminary Round 25239 amateur teams13 winners from Preliminary Round 126 Knockout matches
1st Round4010 SCO4 teams, 2 Highland Football League teams, 2 Lowland Football League teams26 winners from Preliminary Round 220 Knockout matches
2nd Round4010 SCO2 teams, 10 SCO3 teams20 winners from 1st Round/1st Round Replays20 Knockout matches
3rd Round3212 SCO1 teams20 winners from 2nd Round/2nd Round Replays16 Knockout matches
4th Round16None16 winners from 3rd Round/3rd Round Replays8 Knockout matches
Quarterfinals8None8 winners from 4th Round/4th Round Replay4 Knockout matches
Semifinals4None4 winners from Quarterfinals2 Knockout matches
Final2None2 winners from Semifinals1 Knockout match played at a neutral site

Semifinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Sat - 8 May 2021
 Dundee United FC (SCO1)   Hibernian FC (SCO1)Hampden Park
Sun - 9 May 2021
 St Mirren FC (SCO1)   St Johnstone FC (SCO1)Hampden Park

Quarterfinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Sat - 24 Apr 2021
 Hibernian FC (SCO1) 22 Motherwell FC (SCO1)Easter Road
 Hibernian FC advances on PKs (4-2) 
Sun - 25 Apr 2021
 Aberdeen FC (SCO1) 03 Dundee United FC (SCO1)Pittodrie Stadium
 Rangers FC (SCO1) 11 St Johnstone FC (SCO1)Ibrox Stadium
 St Johnstone FC advances on PKs (4-2) 
Mon - 26 Apr 2021
 Kilmarnock FC (SCO1) 33 St Mirren FC (SCO1)Rugby Park
 St Mirren FC advances on PKs (5-4) 

4th Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Fri - 16 Apr 2021
 Forfar Athletic FC (SCO3) 01 Dundee United FC (SCO1)Station Park (Forfar)
 St Mirren FC (SCO1) 21 Inverness CT (SCO2)The SMISA Stadium
 Motherwell FC (SCO1) 11 Greenock Morton FC (SCO2)Fir Park Stadium
 Motherwell FC advances on PKs (5-3) 
Sat - 17 Apr 2021
 Kilmarnock FC (SCO1) 31 Montrose FC (SCO3)Rugby Park
 Aberdeen FC (SCO1) 22 Livingston FC (SCO1)Pittodrie Stadium
 Aberdeen FC advances on PKs (5-3) 
 St Johnstone FC (SCO1) 20 Clyde FC (SCO3)McDiarmid Park
Sun - 18 Apr 2021
 Stranraer FC (SCO4) 04 Hibernian FC (SCO1)Stair Park
 Rangers FC (SCO1) 20 Celtic (SCO1)Ibrox Stadium

3rd Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Fri - 2 Apr 2021
 Ross County FC (SCO1) 13 Inverness CT (SCO2)Global Energy Stadium (Dingwall)
Sat - 3 Apr 2021
 Dumbarton FC (SCO3) 01 Aberdeen FC (SCO1)The C&G Systems Stadium
 Dundee United FC (SCO1) 21 Partick Thistle FC (SCO3)Tannadice Park
 Dundee FC (SCO2) 01 St Johnstone FC (SCO1)Kilmac Stadium at Dens Park
 East Fife FC (SCO3) 12 Greenock Morton FC (SCO2)Bayview Stadium
 Ayr United FC (SCO2) 01 Clyde FC (SCO3)Somerset Park
 Forfar Athletic FC (SCO3) 22 Edinburgh City FC (SCO4)Station Park (Forfar)
 Forfar Athletic FC advances on PKs (5-3) 
 Formartine United FC (SCO) 05 Motherwell FC (SCO1)North Lodge Park
 Fraserburgh FC (SCO) 24 Montrose FC (SCO3)Bellslea Park
 Hamilton Academical FC (SCO1) 03 St Mirren FC (SCO1)Fountain of Youth Stadium
 Livingston FC (SCO1) 21 Raith Rovers FC (SCO2)Tony Macaroni Arena
 Stenhousemuir FC (SCO4) 04 Kilmarnock FC (SCO1)Ochilview Park
 Brora Rangers FC (SCO) 13 Stranraer FC (SCO4)Dudgeon Park
 Celtic (SCO1) 30 Falkirk FC (SCO3)Celtic Park
Sun - 4 Apr 2021
 Rangers FC (SCO1) 40 Cove Rangers FC (SCO3)Ibrox Stadium
Mon - 5 Apr 2021
 Queen of the South FC (SCO2) 13 Hibernian FC (SCO1)Palmerston Park

2nd Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Fri - 8 Jan 2021
 Queen's Park FC (SCO4) 03 Queen of the South FC (SCO2)Hampden Park
Sat - 9 Jan 2021
 Kelty Hearts FC (SCO) 23 Stranraer FC (SCO4)Stark's Park
 Forfar Athletic FC (SCO3) 41 Linlithgow Rose FC (SCO)Station Park (Forfar)
 East Fife FC (SCO3) 51 Tranent Juniors FC (SCO)Bayview Stadium
 Alloa Athletic FC (SCO2) 23 Cove Rangers FC (SCO3)Indodrill Stadium (Alloa)
 Fraserburgh FC (SCO) 21 Banks O'Dee FC (SCO)Bellslea Park
 Dundee FC (SCO2) 32 Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic (SCO)Kilmac Stadium at Dens Park
Sun - 10 Jan 2021
 Airdrieonians FC (SCO3) 01 Edinburgh City FC (SCO4)Penny Cars Stadium
Tue - 23 Mar 2021
 Brora Rangers FC (SCO) 21 Heart of Midlothian FC (SCO2)Dudgeon Park
 Keith FC (SCO) 02 Clyde FC (SCO3)Kynoch Park
 Arbroath FC (SCO2) 12 Falkirk FC (SCO3)Gayfield Park
 Stirling Albion FC (SCO4) 02 Raith Rovers FC (SCO2)Forthbank Stadium
 Buckie Thistle FC (SCO) 23 Inverness CT (SCO2)Victoria Park (Buckie)
 Formartine United FC (SCO) 11 Annan Athletic FC (SCO4)North Lodge Park
 Formartine United FC advances on PKs (3-1) 
 Nairn County FC (SCO) 17 Montrose FC (SCO3)Station Park (Nairn)
 Elgin City FC (SCO4) 04 Ayr United FC (SCO2)Borough Briggs
 Peterhead FC (SCO3) 01 Stenhousemuir FC (SCO4)Balmoor Stadium
 Greenock Morton FC (SCO2) 00 Dunfermliine Athletic FC (SCO2)Cappielow Park
 Greenock Morton FC advances on PKs (6-5) 
 Partick Thistle FC (SCO3) 30 Cowdenbeath FC (SCO4)The Energy Check Stadium
 Dumbarton FC (SCO3) 40 Huntly FC (SCO)The C&G Systems Stadium

1st Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Sat - 26 Dec 2020
 Albion Rovers FC (SCO4) 03 Buckie Thistle FC (SCO)The Reigart Stadium
 Berwick Rangers FC (SCO4) 03 Stirling Albion FC (SCO4)Shielfield Park
 Edinburgh City FC (SCO4) 31 Edusport Academy FC (SCO)Ainslie Park Stadium
 Elgin City FC (SCO4) 40 Civil Service Strollers (SCO)Borough Briggs
 Gala Fairydean Rovers FC (SCO) 12 Annan Athletic FC (SCO4)3G Arena (Galashiels)
 Keith FC (SCO) 42 Hill of Beath Hawthorn FC (SCO)Kynoch Park
 Kelty Hearts FC (SCO) 21 Jeanfield Swifts FC (SCO)New Central Park
 Lothian Thistle (SCO) 03 Banks O'Dee FC (SCO)Tony Macaroni Arena
 Nairn County FC (SCO) 00 Broxburn Athletic FC (SCO)Station Park (Nairn)
 Nairn County FC advances on PKs (4-3) 
 Rothes FC (SCO) 13 Fraserburgh FC (SCO)Mackessack Park
 Stranraer FC (SCO4) 50 Spartans FC (SCO)Stair Park
 Tranent Juniors FC (SCO) 41 East Stirlingshire FC (SCO)Foresters Park
 Brechin City FC (SCO4) 23 Linlithgow Rose FC (SCO)Glebe Park
 Cowdenbeath FC (SCO4) 20 Wick Academy FC (SCO)Central Park (Cowdenbeath)
 Haddington Athletic FC (SCO) 12 Formartine United FC (SCO)Millfield Park
 Stenhousemuir FC (SCO4) 41 Preston Athletic FC (SCO)Ochilview Park
Mon - 28 Dec 2020
 Dundonald Bluebell FC (SCO) 13 Queen's Park FC (SCO4)New Central Park
Fri - 1 Jan 2021
 Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic (SCO) 52 Bo'ness United FC (SCO)New Dundas Park
Wed - 6 Jan 2021
 Huntly FC (SCO) 31 Cumbernauld Colts FC (SCO)Balmoral Stadium
Mon - 11 Jan 2021
 Camelon Juniors FC (SCO) 12 Brora Rangers FC (SCO)Westfield Park