Scottish Challenge Cup
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2019-2020
Location
Scotland
Abbreviation
SCOCUP3
Summary
The 2019-2020 Tunnock's Caramel Wafer Challenge Cup (SCOCUP3) is the 3rd most prestigious football club tournament in Scotland. All thirty teams from SCO2, SCO3 and SCO4 and only the SCO1 U-21 will be participating. This year's tournament will also include teams from England, Republic of Ireland, Northern Ireland, and Wales. The final will be held on 29 March 2020. Ross County FC (SCO2) is the defending SCOCUP3 champion.
All rounds/matches are "Knockout" matches. If a match is still tied after regulation time, no extra time periods are played, the teams go directly to a penalty shoot-out.
More Info...
Leagues Pyramid - Scotland
Abbrev | League | # Teams |
---|---|---|
SCO1 | Ladbrokes Premiership | 12 |
SCO2 | Ladbrokes Championship | 10 |
SCO3 | Ladbrokes League One | 10 |
SCO4 | Ladbrokes League Two | 10 |
Competition Structure
Stage | # Teams | New Teams Entering This Round | Teams From Previous Round | Format |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st Round | 24 | 7th-10th place SCO4 teams, 1st-4th place Highland Football League teams, 1st-4th place Lowland Football League teams, 12 SCO1 U21 teams | None | 12 Knockout matches |
2nd Round | 28 | 10 SCO3 teams, 1st-6th place SCO4 teams | 12 winners from 1st Round | 14 Knockout matches |
3rd Round | 32 | 10 SCO2 teams, 2nd and 3rd place NIFL Premiership teams, 1st and 2nd place Welsh Premier League (WAL1) teams, 4th and 6th place League of Ireland Premier Division (IRL1) teams, 2nd and 4th place National League (ENG5) teams | 14 winners from 1st Round | 16 Knockout matches |
Round of 16 | 16 | None | 16 winners from 3rd Round | 8 Knockout matches |
Quarterfinals | 8 | None | 8 winners from Round of 16 | 4 Knockout matches |
Semifinals | 4 | None | 4 winners from Quarterfinals | 2 Knockout matches |
Final | 2 | None | 2 winners from Semifinals | 1 Knockout match played at a neutral site |
Final
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Sat - 28 Mar 2020
Inverness CT (SCO2) | PSPD | Raith Rovers FC (SCO3) | McDiarmid Park |
Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Fri - 14 Feb 2020
Partick Thistle FC (SCO2) | 12 | Raith Rovers FC (SCO3) | The Energy Check Stadium |
Sun - 16 Feb 2020
Inverness CT (SCO2) | 21 | Rangers FC U21 (SCO) | Tulloch Caledonian Stadium |
Quarterfinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Fri - 15 Nov 2019
Raith Rovers FC (SCO3) | 32 | Elgin City FC (SCO4) | Stark's Park |
Sat - 16 Nov 2019
Inverness CT (SCO2) | 00 | Clyde FC (SCO3) | Tulloch Caledonian Stadium |
Stenhousemuir FC (SCO4) | 14 | Partick Thistle FC (SCO2) | Ochilview Park |
Rangers FC U21 (SCO) | 20 | Wrexham FC (ENG5) | Ibrox Stadium |
4th Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Fri - 11 Oct 2019
Stenhousemuir FC (SCO4) | 32 | Waterford FC (IRL1) | Ochilview Park |
Sat - 12 Oct 2019
Airdrieonians FC (SCO3) | 02 | Elgin City FC (SCO4) | Penny Cars Stadium |
Arbroath FC (SCO2) | 02 | Clyde FC (SCO3) | Gayfield Park |
Inverness CT (SCO2) | 30 | Alloa Athletic FC (SCO2) | Tulloch Caledonian Stadium |
Raith Rovers FC (SCO3) | 31 | Glenavon FC (NIR1) | Stark's Park |
Wrexham FC (ENG5) | 41 | St Mirren FC U21 (SCO) | Racecourse Ground |
Partick Thistle FC (SCO2) | 20 | Gap Connah's Quay (WAL1) | The Energy Check Stadium |
Tue - 29 Oct 2019
Solihull Moors FC (ENG5) | 33 | Rangers FC U21 (SCO) | The C&G Systems Stadium | |||
Rangers FC U21 advances on PKs (4-3) |
3rd Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Fri - 6 Sep 2019
Waterford FC (IRL1) | 31 | Heart of Midlothian U21 (SCO) | Waterford Regional Sports Centre |
Sat - 7 Sep 2019
Airdrieonians FC (SCO3) | 32 | Bohemians FC (IRL1) | Penny Cars Stadium |
Raith Rovers FC (SCO3) | 20 | Falkirk FC (SCO3) | Stark's Park |
Dunfermliine Athletic FC (SCO2) | 12 | Alloa Athletic FC (SCO2) | East End Park |
Clyde FC (SCO3) | 32 | Queen of the South FC (SCO2) | Broadwood Stadium |
Dundee FC (SCO2) | 00 | Arbroath FC (SCO2) | Tannadice Park | |||
Arbroath FC advances on PKs (4-3) |
St Mirren FC U21 (SCO) | 10 | Stirling Albion FC (SCO4) | The Simple Digital Arena |
Stenhousemuir FC (SCO4) | 11 | The New Saints (WAL1) | Ochilview Park | |||
Stenhousemuir FC advances on PKs (3-1) |
Wrexham FC (ENG5) | 11 | Ayr United FC (SCO2) | Racecourse Ground | |||
Wrexham FC advances on PKs (6-5) |
Kelty Hearts FC (SCO) | 11 | Solihull Moors FC (ENG5) | New Central Park | |||
Solihull Moors FC advances on PKs (4-2) |
Formartine United FC (SCO) | 03 | Glenavon FC (NIR1) | North Lodge Park |
Inverness CT (SCO2) | 31 | Greenock Morton FC (SCO2) | Tulloch Caledonian Stadium |
Montrose FC (SCO3) | 02 | Partick Thistle FC (SCO2) | Links Park |
Gap Connah's Quay (WAL1) | 10 | Cove Rangers FC (SCO4) | Deeside Stadium |
Sun - 8 Sep 2019
Dundee FC (SCO2) | 12 | Elgin City FC (SCO4) | Kilmac Stadium at Dens Park |
Wed - 18 Sep 2019
Ballymena United FC (NIR1) | 01 | Rangers FC U21 (SCO) | The Showgrounds (Ballymena) |
2nd Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 13 Aug 2019
Stenhousemuir FC (SCO4) | 21 | Edinburgh City FC (SCO4) | Ochilview Park |
Stranraer FC (SCO3) | 02 | Rangers FC U21 (SCO) | Stair Park |
East Fife FC (SCO3) | 02 | Stirling Albion FC (SCO4) | Bayview Stadium |
Heart of Midlothian U21 (SCO) | 31 | Cowdenbeath FC (SCO4) | Prestonfield |
Ross County FC U21 (SCO) | 23 | Raith Rovers FC (SCO3) | Global Energy Stadium (Dingwall) |
Brora Rangers FC (SCO) | 12 | Cove Rangers FC (SCO4) | Dudgeon Park |
Peterhead FC (SCO3) | 00 | Formartine United FC (SCO) | Balmoor Stadium | |||
Formartine United FC advances on PKs (7-6) |
Brechin City FC (SCO4) | 45 | Elgin City FC (SCO4) | Glebe Park |
Annan Athletic FC (SCO4) | 11 | Kelty Hearts FC (SCO) | Galabank Stadium | |||
Kelty Hearts FC advances on PKs (6-5) |
Dumbarton FC (SCO3) | 01 | St Mirren FC U21 (SCO) | The C&G Systems Stadium |
Falkirk FC (SCO3) | 11 | Celtic FC U21 (SCO) | Falkirk Stadium | |||
Falkirk FC advances on PKs (6-5) |
Montrose FC (SCO3) | 21 | Forfar Athletic FC (SCO3) | Links Park |
Hamilton Academical U21 (SCO) | 01 | Airdrieonians FC (SCO3) | Fountain of Youth Stadium |
Clyde FC (SCO3) | 40 | Motherwell FC U21 (SCO) | Broadwood Stadium |
1st Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 6 Aug 2019
Fraserburgh FC (SCO) | 23 | Ross County FC U21 (SCO) | Bellslea Park |
Hibernian FC U21 (SCO) | 34 | Elgin City FC (SCO4) | Ainslie Park Stadium |
Brora Rangers FC (SCO) | 60 | Aberdeen FC U21 (SCO) | Dudgeon Park |
Livingston FC U21 (SCO) | 13 | Formartine United FC (SCO) | Tony Macaroni Arena |
Albion Rovers FC (SCO4) | 14 | Heart of Midlothian U21 (SCO) | The Reigart Stadium |
St Johnstone FC U21 (SCO) | 14 | Cove Rangers FC (SCO4) | McDiarmid Park |
Kelty Hearts FC (SCO) | 40 | Kilmarnock FC U21 (SCO) | Central Park (Cowdenbeath) |
Berwick Rangers FC (SCO4) | 12 | Rangers FC U21 (SCO) | The Reigart Stadium |
St Mirren FC U21 (SCO) | 10 | East Kilbridee FC (SCO) | The Simple Digital Arena |
Queen's Park FC (SCO4) | 22 | Celtic FC U21 (SCO) | Hampden Park | |||
Celtic FC U21 advances on PKs (4-3) |
Wed - 7 Aug 2019
Hamilton Academical U21 (SCO) | 40 | BSC Glasgow FC (SCO) | Fountain of Youth Stadium |
Motherwell FC U21 (SCO) | 10 | Spartans FC (SCO) | Penny Cars Stadium |