Summary
The Campionato Sammarinese di Calcio (SMR1) is the top league in the Sammarinese football league system. At the end of the 2021-2022 season, the SMR1 teams listed below qualify for the following 2022-2023 non-league play:
- 2022-2023 UEFA Champions League - Preliminary Round:
- 1st place 2021-2022 SMR1 team
- 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League - First Qualifying Round:
- 2nd place 2021-2022 SMR1 team
The winner of the 2021-2022 Copa Titano, typically a SMR1 team, also receives a berth in the First Qualifying Round of the 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League.
Leagues Pyramid - San Marino
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
SMR1 | Campionato Sammarinese di Calcio | 15 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
Regular Season 18 Sep 2021 - 21 Apr 2022 | Playoffs 5 May 2022 - 31 May 2022 | 15: SMR1 (15) |
Season Format
The 2021-2022 SMR1 is comprised of two stages. In the 1st Stage, the Regular Season, each team plays matches against the other 14 teams twice for 28 league matches per team. Immediately after the 1st Stage, the 5th through 12th place teams will enter playoffs to determine the 4 teams that will play in the 2nd Stage. In the 2nd Stage the top 4 teams from the 1st Stage and the 4 winners from the Playoffs plays matches against each SMR1 team once for 7 more league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) total goals scored, (3) head-to-head points, (4) head-to-head goal difference, then (5) head-to-head goals scored.
Playoffs
In the Playoffs after the 1st Stage, 5th place plays 12th place, 6th place plays 11th place, 7th place plays 10th place, 8th place plays 9th place in Home/Away highest aggregate goals advance matches. The Playoffs winners advance to the Quarterfinals.
Relegation
Not applicable.
More Info...
Championship - Final
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
SP La Fiorita | 20 | SP Tre Penne | Stadio Olimpico di Serravalle |
3rd Place Final
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
SS Pennarossa | 12 | SP Tre Fiori | Campo Sportivo di Acquaviva |
Championship - Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | SP La Fiorita | 22 | SS Pennarossa |
18.05.22 | SP La Fiorita | 21 | SS Pennarossa | Stadio Fonte Dell'Ovo |
22.05.22 | SS Pennarossa | 10 | SP La Fiorita | Stadio Fonte Dell'Ovo |
Aggregate | SP Tre Fiori | 02 | SP Tre Penne |
18.05.22 | SP Tre Fiori | 01 | SP Tre Penne | Campo Sportivo di Acquaviva |
22.05.22 | SP Tre Penne | 10 | SP Tre Fiori | Campo Sportivo di Acquaviva |
Championship - Quarterfinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | SS Virtus | 12 | SS Pennarossa |
11.05.22 | SS Virtus | 01 | SS Pennarossa | Stadio di Dogana Ezio Conti |
15.05.22 | SS Pennarossa | 11 | SS Virtus | Stadio Fonte Dell'Ovo |
Aggregate | SP Tre Fiori | 22 | SC Faetano |
11.05.22 | SP Tre Fiori | 11 | SC Faetano | Stadio di Domagnano |
15.05.22 | SC Faetano | 11 | SP Tre Fiori | Campo Sportivo di Acquaviva |
Aggregate | SP La Fiorita | 21 | FC Fiorentino |
11.05.22 | SP La Fiorita | 01 | FC Fiorentino | Campo Sportivo di Acquaviva |
15.05.22 | FC Fiorentino | 02 | SP La Fiorita | Stadio di Domagnano |
Aggregate | SP Tre Penne | 21 | AC Libertas |
11.05.22 | SP Tre Penne | 20 | AC Libertas | Stadio Fonte Dell'Ovo |
15.05.22 | AC Libertas | 10 | SP Tre Penne | Stadio di Dogana Ezio Conti |
Playoffs
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | SS Pennarossa | 32 | SS Murata |
03.05.22 | SS Pennarossa | 11 | SS Murata | Campo Sportivo di Acquaviva |
07.05.22 | SS Murata | 12 | SS Pennarossa | Stadio di Domagnano |
Aggregate | SC Faetano | 32 | SS San Giovanni |
03.05.22 | SC Faetano | 11 | SS San Giovanni | Stadio Fonte Dell'Ovo |
07.05.22 | SS San Giovanni | 12 | SC Faetano | Stadio di Dogana Ezio Conti |
Aggregate | AC Libertas | 80 | FC Domagnano |
03.05.22 | AC Libertas | 50 | FC Domagnano | Stadio di Domagnano |
07.05.22 | FC Domagnano | 03 | AC Libertas | Campo Sportivo di Acquaviva |
Aggregate | SS Folgore Falciano | 23 | FC Fiorentino |
03.05.22 | SS Folgore Falciano | 02 | FC Fiorentino | Stadio di Dogana Ezio Conti |
07.05.22 | FC Fiorentino | 12 | SS Folgore Falciano | Stadio Fonte Dell'Ovo |
Regular Season
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | SP La Fiorita | 28 | 17 -9-2 | 60 | - | 41 | 16 | 25 | 14 | 9 -4-1 | 31 | 20 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 8 -5-1 | 29 | 21 | 8 | 13 |
2 | SP Tre Penne | 28 | 17 -8-3 | 59 | - | 65 | 29 | 36 | 14 | 8 -5-1 | 29 | 36 | 13 | 23 | 14 | 9 -3-2 | 30 | 29 | 16 | 13 |
3 | SP Tre Fiori | 28 | 14 -10-4 | 52 | - | 46 | 28 | 18 | 14 | 7 -4-3 | 25 | 22 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 7 -6-1 | 27 | 24 | 10 | 14 |
4 | SS Virtus | 28 | 15 -7-6 | 52 | - | 32 | 18 | 14 | 14 | 5 -5-4 | 20 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 14 | 10 -2-2 | 32 | 21 | 8 | 13 |
5 | SS Pennarossa | 28 | 12 -11-5 | 47 | - | 30 | 22 | 8 | 14 | 5 -7-2 | 22 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 7 -4-3 | 25 | 18 | 12 | 6 |
6 | SC Faetano | 28 | 13 -7-8 | 46 | - | 39 | 26 | 13 | 14 | 6 -2-6 | 20 | 17 | 13 | 4 | 14 | 7 -5-2 | 26 | 22 | 13 | 9 |
7 | AC Libertas | 28 | 13 -5-10 | 44 | - | 48 | 38 | 10 | 14 | 6 -3-5 | 21 | 26 | 20 | 6 | 14 | 7 -2-5 | 23 | 22 | 18 | 4 |
8 | SS Folgore Falciano | 28 | 10 -10-8 | 40 | - | 36 | 23 | 13 | 14 | 4 -5-5 | 17 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 14 | 6 -5-3 | 23 | 23 | 10 | 13 |
9 | FC Fiorentino | 28 | 9 -9-10 | 36 | - | 43 | 37 | 6 | 14 | 4 -6-4 | 18 | 24 | 20 | 4 | 14 | 5 -3-6 | 18 | 19 | 17 | 2 |
10 | FC Domagnano | 28 | 8 -6-14 | 30 | - | 28 | 40 | -12 | 14 | 5 -2-7 | 17 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 14 | 3 -4-7 | 13 | 11 | 20 | -9 |
11 | SS San Giovanni | 28 | 6 -11-11 | 29 | - | 29 | 34 | -5 | 14 | 2 -5-7 | 11 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | 4 -6-4 | 18 | 16 | 17 | -1 |
12 | SS Murata | 28 | 5 -10-13 | 25 | - | 20 | 32 | -12 | 14 | 4 -5-5 | 17 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 14 | 1 -5-8 | 8 | 9 | 21 | -12 |
13 | SP Cailungo | 28 | 4 -10-14 | 22 | - | 26 | 46 | -20 | 14 | 1 -5-8 | 8 | 12 | 26 | -14 | 14 | 3 -5-6 | 14 | 14 | 20 | -6 |
14 | AC Juvenes/Dogana | 28 | 5 -6-17 | 21 | - | 24 | 63 | -39 | 14 | 3 -1-10 | 10 | 12 | 33 | -21 | 14 | 2 -5-7 | 11 | 12 | 30 | -18 |
15 | SS Cosmos | 28 | 0 -5-23 | 5 | - | 9 | 64 | -55 | 14 | 0 -3-11 | 3 | 5 | 33 | -28 | 14 | 0 -2-12 | 2 | 4 | 31 | -27 |
Quarterfinals Playoffs |
Results
SS Pennarossa | 21 | SS Cosmos | Campo Sportivo di Fiorentino Federico Crescentini |
SC Faetano | 41 | SP Cailungo | Stadio Fonte Dell'Ovo |
FC Fiorentino | 00 | SP La Fiorita | Campo Sportivo di Acquaviva |
SS Folgore Falciano | 03 | AC Libertas | Stadio di Dogana Ezio Conti |
FC Domagnano | 04 | SS San Giovanni | Stadio Fonte Dell'Ovo |
AC Juvenes/Dogana | 03 | SP Tre Fiori | Stadio di Domagnano |
AC Libertas | 10 | FC Domagnano | Stadio Fonte Dell'Ovo |
SP Tre Fiori | 10 | SS Virtus | Stadio di Domagnano |
SP La Fiorita | 10 | SS Pennarossa | Stadio di Dogana Ezio Conti |
SS San Giovanni | 03 | FC Fiorentino | Campo Sportivo di Acquaviva |
SS Cosmos | 25 | SS Folgore Falciano | Campo Sportivo di Fiorentino Federico Crescentini |
SP Tre Penne | 00 | SC Faetano | Campo Sportivo di Acquaviva |
SP Cailungo | 22 | AC Juvenes/Dogana | Stadio Fonte Dell'Ovo |
FC Domagnano | 23 | SP Tre Penne | Stadio Fonte Dell'Ovo |
SP Cailungo | 02 | SS Virtus | Campo Sportivo di Fiorentino Federico Crescentini |
SS Folgore Falciano | 00 | SS San Giovanni | Stadio di Domagnano |
FC Fiorentino | 00 | SP Tre Fiori | Stadio di Domagnano |
SS Pennarossa | 10 | AC Libertas | Stadio di Dogana Ezio Conti |
AC Juvenes/Dogana | 31 | SS Cosmos | Stadio Fonte Dell'Ovo |