LOTTO Ekstraklasa
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2022-2023
Location
Poland
Abbreviation
POL1

Summary

The Ekstraklasa (POL1), or T-Mobile Ekstraklasa, is the top football league in Poland's football system. At the end of the 2022-2023 POL1 season, the POL1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2023-2024 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2022-2023 POL1 team
  • 2023-2024 UEFA Europa Conference League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd and 3rd place 2022-2023 POL1 teams

The winner of the 2022-2023 Puchar Polski (Polish Cup), typically a POL1 team, also receives a berth in the 2nd Qualifying Round of the 2023-2024 UEFA Europa Conference League.

Leagues Pyramid - Poland

Abbrev League # of Teams
POL1 Ekstraklasa 18
POL2 Pierwsza liga (I liga polska) 18
POL3 Druga liga (II liga) 18
POL4 Trzecia liga (III liga) 73

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

Regular
15 Jul 2022 - 26 May 2023
  16: POL1 (15), POL2 (3)

Season Format

In the 2022-2023 POL1 season, each team plays Home-Away matches with the other 17 POL1 teams for a total of 34 league matches per team. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) goal difference, (4) total goals scored, (5) number of wins, (6) number of away wins, (7) lower number of points based on yellow (1 pt for first) and red cards (3 pts), (8) Fairplay ranking, then (9) a drawing.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2022-2023 POL1 season, the 16th, 17th, and 18th place POL1 teams will be relegated directly to the POL2.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Raków Częstochowa 1713 -2-241-35122398 -1-0252351885 -1-2161275
2Legia Warszawa 179 -5-332-2419586 -2-020146893 -3-3121013-3
3RTS Widzew łódź 179 -2-629-2217584 -1-313129395 -1-3161082
4MKS Pogón Szczecin 178 -5-429-2925484 -3-1151411394 -2-31415141
5Wisła Płock SA 178 -4-528-2924586 -1-119156992 -3-491418-4
6Lech Poznań 168 -4-428-2015594 -1-413910-174 -3-0151156
7FKS Stal Mielec 178 -3-627-2522384 -2-214138594 -1-4131214-2
8KS Cracovia 177 -4-625-1812694 -2-314105583 -2-311871
9Warta Poznań 177 -4-625-1816281 -3-46611-596 -1-2191257
10RKS Radomiak Radom 177 -2-823-2123-293 -1-5101214-284 -1-313990
11Śląsk Wroclaw 175 -6-621-1722-593 -4-2131212082 -2-48510-5
12KS Górnik Zabrze 175 -5-720-2628-292 -2-581217-583 -3-21214113
13Jagiellonia Bialystok 174 -6-718-2526-194 -1-4131714380 -5-35812-4
14Lechia Gdańsk 175 -2-1017-1830-1282 -2-48613-793 -0-691217-5
15KGHM Zagłębie Lubin 174 -5-817-1327-1491 -4-47612-683 -1-410715-8
16GlKS Piast Gilwice 174 -4-916-1822-482 -1-57910-192 -3-49912-3
17Korona Kielce 173 -4-1013-1726-981 -2-55711-492 -2-581015-5
18MKS Miedź Legnica 163 -3-1012-1827-982 -2-48913-481 -1-64914-5
2023-2024 UEFACL
2023-2024 UEFAECL
Relegation to POL2

Fixtures

Fri - 27 Jan 2023
 KS Cracovia   KS Górnik ZabrzeStadion Marshall Józef Płlsudski
 GlKS Piast Gilwice   Jagiellonia BialystokStadion Miejski w Gliwicach
 Lechia Gdańsk   Wisła Płock SAPolsat Plus Arena Gdańsk
 Legia Warszawa   Korona KielceStadion Miejski Legii Warszawa im. Marszałka Józefa Piłsudskieg
 MKS Miedź Legnica   RKS Radomiak RadomStadion im Orła Białego
 FKS Stal Mielec   Lech PoznańStadion Miejski w Mielcu
 Warta Poznań   Raków CzęstochowaStadion Groclinu Dyskobolii
 RTS Widzew łódź   MKS Pogón SzczecinStadion Miejski Widzewa ijódź
Wed - 1 Feb 2023
 MKS Miedź Legnica   Lech PoznańStadion im Orła Białego
Fri - 3 Feb 2023
 KGHM Zagłębie Lubin   Legia WarszawaStadion Zagłębia Lubin
 Korona Kielce   KS CracoviaSuzuki Arena (Kielce)
 MKS Pogón Szczecin   Śląsk WroclawStadion Miejski im Floriana Krygiera
 RKS Radomiak Radom   FKS Stal MielecStadion Radomiaka Radom
 RTS Widzew łódź   Jagiellonia BialystokStadion Miejski Widzewa ijódź
 Wisła Płock SA   Warta PoznańStadion im Kazimierza Górskiego
Fri - 10 Feb 2023
 Jagiellonia Bialystok   MKS Pogón SzczecinStadion Miejski (Białystok)

Results

Fri - 18 Nov 2022
 Lechia Gdańsk 21 KS Górnik ZabrzePolsat Plus Arena Gdańsk
Sun - 13 Nov 2022
 Śląsk Wroclaw 00 Legia WarszawaTarczyński Arena
 Lechia Gdańsk 13 GlKS Piast GilwicePolsat Plus Arena Gdańsk
 RKS Radomiak Radom 12 MKS Pogón SzczecinStadion Lekkoatletyczno-Piłkarski
Sat - 12 Nov 2022
 KGHM Zagłębie Lubin 12 Raków CzęstochowaStadion Zagłębia Lubin
 Jagiellonia Bialystok 12 Lech PoznańStadion Miejski (Białystok)
 Korona Kielce 01 RTS Widzew łódźSuzuki Arena (Kielce)
Fri - 11 Nov 2022
 Wisła Płock SA 10 KS CracoviaStadion im Kazimierza Górskiego
 Warta Poznań 11 FKS Stal MielecStadion Groclinu Dyskobolii
Sun - 6 Nov 2022
 Lech Poznań 32 Korona KielceStadion Poznań
 RTS Widzew łódź 13 RKS Radomiak RadomStadion Miejski Widzewa ijódź
Sat - 5 Nov 2022
 MKS Pogón Szczecin 14 KS Górnik ZabrzeStadion Miejski im Floriana Krygiera
 KS Cracovia 10 Jagiellonia BialystokStadion Marshall Józef Płlsudski
 GlKS Piast Gilwice 02 Warta PoznańStadion Miejski (Białystok)
Fri - 4 Nov 2022
 Legia Warszawa 21 Lechia GdańskStadion Miejski Legii Warszawa im. Marszałka Józefa Piłsudskieg
 FKS Stal Mielec 30 KGHM Zagłębie LubinStadion Miejski w Mielcu
Mon - 31 Oct 2022
 RKS Radomiak Radom 23 Warta PoznańPolsat Plus Arena Gdańsk