Summary
The First League of Montenegro (MNE1), or Prva crnogorska fudbaksla liga - 1.CFL, or Telekom 1.CFL is the top league of Montenegro's football system. At the end of the 2021-2022 MNE1 season, the MNE1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2022-2023 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 1st place 2021-2022 MNE1 team
- 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 2nd and 3rd place 2021-2022 MNE1 teams
The winner of the 2021-2022 Crnogorski fudbalski kup (Montenegrin Cup), typically a MNE1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League.
Leagues Pyramid - Montenegro
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
MNE1 | Telekom 1.CFL (1.CFL) | 10 |
MNE2 | Druga CFL (2.CFL) | 10 |
MNE3 | Treća Crnogorska Liga | 27 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
24 Jul 2021 - 31 May 2022 | 10: MNE1 (7 minimum), MNE2 (3 maximum) |
Season Format
The MNE1 season consists of a double round robin format where each MNE1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 9 MNE1 teams twice, for a total of 36 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) goal difference, (5 goals scored, then (6) a draw.
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2021-2022 MNE1 season, the 10th place MNE1 team is relegated to the MNE2, the 8th place MNE1 team enters into a Home-Away highest aggregate score wins Promotion/Relegation Playoff with the 3rd place MNE2 team, and the 9th place MNE1 team enters into a Home-Away highest aggregate score wins Promotion/Relegation Playoff with the 2nd place MNE2 team. The 2 Playoff winners and the 1st place MNE2 team play in the 2022-2023 MNE1, and the 2 playoff losers play in the MNE2.
More Info...
Relegation Playoffs
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | FK Mladost Donja Gorica (MNE2) | 35 | FK Rudar Pljevlja (MNE1) |
30.05.22 | FK Mladost Donja Gorica | 14 | FK Rudar Pljevlja | DG Arena |
03.06.22 | FK Rudar Pljevlja | 12 | FK Mladost Donja Gorica | Gradski Stadion (Berane) | ||
FK Rudar Pljevlja remains in MNE1 |
Aggregate | FK Arsenal Tivat (MNE2) | 51 | FK Podgorica (MNE1) |
30.05.22 | FK Arsenal Tivat | 40 | FK Podgorica | Stadion u Parku |
03.06.22 | FK Podgorica | 11 | FK Arsenal Tivat | DG Arena | ||
FK Arsenal Tivat is promoted to MNE1 |
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | FK Sutjeska Nikšić | 36 | 22 -9-5 | 75 | - | 64 | 29 | 35 | 18 | 11 -4-3 | 37 | 34 | 15 | 19 | 18 | 11 -5-2 | 38 | 30 | 14 | 16 |
2 | Budućnost Podgorica | 36 | 20 -7-9 | 67 | - | 78 | 45 | 33 | 18 | 12 -2-4 | 38 | 45 | 22 | 23 | 18 | 8 -5-5 | 29 | 33 | 23 | 10 |
3 | FK Dečić | 36 | 15 -11-10 | 56 | - | 53 | 44 | 9 | 18 | 7 -5-6 | 26 | 28 | 23 | 5 | 18 | 8 -6-4 | 30 | 25 | 21 | 4 |
4 | FK Iskra Danilovgrad | 36 | 15 -6-15 | 51 | - | 48 | 45 | 3 | 18 | 11 -1-6 | 34 | 27 | 17 | 10 | 18 | 4 -5-9 | 17 | 21 | 28 | -7 |
5 | FK Mornar Bar | 36 | 13 -11-12 | 50 | - | 35 | 39 | -4 | 18 | 5 -6-7 | 21 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 18 | 8 -5-5 | 29 | 18 | 17 | 1 |
6 | FK Jezero Plav | 36 | 14 -6-16 | 48 | - | 42 | 46 | -4 | 18 | 7 -3-8 | 24 | 25 | 24 | 1 | 18 | 7 -3-8 | 24 | 17 | 22 | -5 |
7 | OFK Petrovac | 36 | 10 -13-13 | 43 | - | 47 | 60 | -13 | 18 | 7 -5-6 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 0 | 18 | 3 -8-7 | 17 | 20 | 33 | -13 |
8 | FK Rudar Pljevlja | 36 | 9 -9-18 | 36 | - | 35 | 55 | -20 | 18 | 5 -8-5 | 23 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 18 | 4 -1-13 | 13 | 17 | 34 | -17 |
9 | FK Zeta | 36 | 8 -10-18 | 34 | - | 36 | 52 | -16 | 18 | 5 -6-7 | 21 | 18 | 19 | -1 | 18 | 3 -4-11 | 13 | 18 | 33 | -15 |
10 | FK Podgorica | 36 | 8 -10-18 | 34 | - | 38 | 61 | -23 | 18 | 4 -6-8 | 18 | 19 | 28 | -9 | 18 | 4 -4-10 | 16 | 19 | 33 | -14 |
2022-2023 UEFACL 2022-2023 UEFAECL Relegation Playoffs Relegation to MNE2 |
Results
FK Rudar Pljevlja | 13 | FK Jezero Plav | Stadion pod Golubinjom |
FK Iskra Danilovgrad | 02 | FK Zeta | Stadion Braća Velašević |
FK Dečić | 12 | FK Podgorica | Stadion Tuško Polje |
FK Sutjeska Nikšić | 13 | FK Mornar Bar | Stadion Kraj Bistrice |
Budućnost Podgorica | 60 | OFK Petrovac | Stadion pod Goricom |
OFK Petrovac | 11 | FK Sutjeska Nikšić | Stadion Mitar Mićo Goliš |
FK Mornar Bar | 21 | FK Dečić | Stadion SRC Topolica |
FK Podgorica | 32 | FK Iskra Danilovgrad | DG Arena |
FK Jezero Plav | 21 | Budućnost Podgorica | Stadion Braća Velašević |
FK Zeta | 10 | FK Rudar Pljevlja | Stadion Trešnjica |
FK Jezero Plav | 00 | FK Zeta | Gradski Stadion (Berane) |
FK Rudar Pljevlja | 11 | FK Podgorica | Stadion pod Golubinjom |
FK Iskra Danilovgrad | 10 | FK Mornar Bar | Stadion Braća Velašević |
FK Dečić | 21 | OFK Petrovac | Stadion Tuško Polje |
Budućnost Podgorica | 42 | FK Sutjeska Nikšić | Stadion pod Goricom |
FK Mornar Bar | 20 | FK Rudar Pljevlja | Stadion SRC Topolica |
FK Podgorica | 01 | FK Jezero Plav | DG Arena |
FK Zeta | 22 | Budućnost Podgorica | Stadion Trešnjica |
FK Sutjeska Nikšić | 12 | FK Dečić | Stadion Kraj Bistrice |
OFK Petrovac | 04 | FK Iskra Danilovgrad | Stadion Mitar Mićo Goliš |