Divizia Nationala
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2022-2023
Location
Moldova
Abbreviation
MDA1

Summary

The Moldovan National Division (MDA1), or Divizia Naţională, is the top division of Moldova's football system. At the end of the 2022-2023 MDA1 season, the MDA1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2023-2024 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2022-2023 MDA1 team
  • 2023-2024 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd and 3rd place 2022-2023 MDA1 teams

The winner of the 2022-2023 Cupa Moldovei (Moldovan Cup), typically a MDA1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2023-2024 UEFA Europa Conference League.

Leagues Pyramid - Moldova

Abbrev League # of Teams
MDA1 Divizia Naţională 8
MDA2 Divizia "A" 12
MDA3 Divizia "B" 24

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

30 Jul 2022 - 14 May 2023  8: MDA1 (6 minimum), MDA2 (2 maximum)

Season Format

The 2022-2023 MDA1 season consists of playing Home-Away matches against the other 7 MDA1 teams twice for a total of 28 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head away goals scored, (4) head-to-head goals scored, (5) matches won, (6) goal difference, (7) goals scored, (8) fewer red cards, then (9) fewer yellow cards.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2022-2023 MDA1 season, the 8th place team is relegated to the MDA2, and the 7th place team enters into a Promotion/Relegation with the 2nd place MDA2 team.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FC Sheriff Tiraspol 1410 -3-133-2461875 -2-017123975 -1-1161239
2CS Petrocub Hînceşti 148 -3-327-2011975 -1-116115673 -2-211963
3FC Zimbru Chişinău 144 -7-319-1717072 -3-291214-272 -4-110532
4FC Sfîntul Gheorghe 146 -1-719-1822-473 -0-4988073 -1-3101014-4
5CSF Bălţ 145 -2-717-1313072 -1-4768-273 -1-310752
6FC Milsami-Ursidos 144 -5-517-1214-273 -2-21166071 -3-3668-2
7Dacia Buiucani 144 -4-616-1414072 -3-2974372 -1-47710-3
8FC Dinamo-Auto 141 -3-100-6526-2171 -2-4549-570 -1-61117-16
2023-2024 UEFACL
2023-2024 UEFAECL
Relegation Playoff
Relegation to MDA2

Results

Wed - 9 Nov 2022
 FC Milsami-Ursidos 02 FC Sheriff TiraspolComplexul Sportiv Raional Orhei
 CS Petrocub Hînceşti 10 CSF BălţiStadionul Orăşenesc (Bălţi)
 Dacia Buiucani 50 FC Dinamo-AutoStadionul Sătesc (Călărăşăuca)
Sun - 30 Oct 2022
 FC Sheriff Tiraspol 21 Dacia BuiucaniSheriff Stadium (Tiraspol)
Fri - 28 Oct 2022
 CSF Bălţi 40 FC Sfîntul GheorgheStadionul Orăşenesc (Bălţi)
Thu - 27 Oct 2022
 FC Dinamo-Auto 14 CS Petrocub HînceştiStadionul Dinamo-Auto
Sun - 23 Oct 2022
 CS Petrocub Hînceşti 10 FC Sheriff TiraspolStadionul Orăşenesc (Bălţi)
Sat - 22 Oct 2022
 CSF Bălţi 10 FC Dinamo-AutoStadionul Orăşenesc (Bălţi)
 Dacia Buiucani 00 FC Zimbru ChişinăuStadionul Sătesc (Călărăşăuca)
Sun - 16 Oct 2022
 FC Sheriff Tiraspol 21 CSF BălţiSheriff Stadium (Tiraspol)
Sat - 15 Oct 2022
 FC Milsami-Ursidos 11 Dacia BuiucaniComplexul Sportiv Raional Orhei
 FC Dinamo-Auto 02 FC Sfîntul GheorgheStadionul Dinamo-Auto
Sun - 9 Oct 2022
 CSF Bălţi 02 FC Zimbru ChişinăuStadionul Orăşenesc (Bălţi)
 FC Dinamo-Auto 01 FC Sheriff TiraspolStadionul Dinamo-Auto
Sat - 8 Oct 2022
 CS Petrocub Hînceşti 21 FC Milsami-UrsidosStadionul Orăşenesc (Hînceşti)