Luxembourg National Division
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2021-2022
Location
Luxembourg
Abbreviation
LUX1

Summary

The Luxembourg National Division (LUX1) is the top league in the Luxembourg football league system. At the end of the 2021-2022 season, the LUX1 teams listed below qualify for the following 2022-2023 non-league play:

  • 2022-2023 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2021-2022 LUX1 team
  • 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd and 3rd place 2021-2022 LUX1 teams

The winner of the 2021-2022 Luxembourg Cup, typically a LUX1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League.

Leagues Pyramid - Luxembourg

Abbrev League # of Teams
LUX1 National Division 16
LUX2 Division fo Honour 16
LUX3 1.Division 28
LUX4 2.Division 28
LUX5 3.Division 20

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

7 Aug 2021 - 21 May 2022  16: LUX1 (12 minimum), LUX2 (4 maximum)

Season Format

Each LUX1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 15 LUX1 teams for a total of 30 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) matches won, (3) head-to-head points, (4), head-to-head goal difference, (5) head-to-head goals scored, then (6) a playoff.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2021-2022 LUX1 season, the 15th and 16th place teams will be relegated directly to the LUX2. The 13th and 14th place teams will play in a Promotion/Relegation Playoff with the 3rd and 4th place LUX2 teams.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1F91 Dudelange 96 -2-120-26121443 -1-0101441053 -1-1101284
2FC UNA Strassen 96 -1-219-1610652 -1-2786244 -0-012844
3Racing FC Union 96 -0-318-2113842 -0-26117454 -0-1121064
4CS Fola Esch 95 -3-118-1712554 -1-013126641 -2-1556-1
5FC Differdange 03 95 -2-217-169742 -2-0873453 -0-29963
6Union Titus Péange 95 -0-415-159652 -0-3686243 -0-19734
7FC Progrès Niedercorn 94 -2-314-1411353 -1-110106441 -1-2445-1
8US Mondorf-les-Bains 94 -1-413-1011-152 -0-3668-242 -1-17431
9FC Swift Hesperange 93 -3-312-1310351 -2-2577042 -1-17633
10Jeunesse d'Esch 94 -0-512-1211142 -0-2665152 -0-36660
11FC Etzella 94 -0-512-1722-553 -0-29118341 -0-33614-8
12FC Wiltz 71 94 -0-512-1318-542 -0-2676152 -0-36612-6
13FC Victoria Rosport 93 -2-411-1717052 -0-36910-141 -2-15871
14US Hostert 93 -1-510-1620-441 -0-3348-452 -1-2712120
15FC RM Hamm Benfica 91 -0-83-526-2141 -0-33212-1050 -0-50314-11
16FC Rodange 91 90 -1-81-724-1740 -1-3138-550 -0-50416-12
2022-2023 UEFACL
2022-2023 UEFAECL
Relegation Playoff
Relegation to LUX2

Fixtures

Sat - 23 Oct 2021
 Racing FC Union   US Mondorf-les-BainsStade Achille Hammere
 US Hostert   FC EtzellaStade Jos Becker
 Jeunesse d'Esch   FC Differdange 03Stade de la Frontière (Esch-Uelzecht)
 F91 Dudelange   FC Victoria RosportStade Jos Nosbaum
 FC Wiltz 71   CS Fola EschStade am Petz
 FC RM Hamm Benfica   FC UNA StrassenTerrain de Football Cents
 FC Rodange 91   FC Swift HesperangeStade Joseph Philippart
Fri - 5 Nov 2021
 FC Rodange 91   FC Progrès NiedercornStade Joseph Philippart
 FC Swift Hesperange   FC RM Hamm BenficaStade Alphonse Theis
 FC UNA Strassen   FC Wiltz 71Complexe Sportif Jean Wirtz
 CS Fola Esch   F91 DudelangeStade émile Mayrisch
 FC Differdange 03   US HostertStade Parc des Sports (Déifferdeng)
 FC Etzella   Racing FC UnionCentre Sportif du Deich
Sat - 20 Nov 2021
 Union Titus Péange   FC EtzellaStade Municipal de Pétange
 Racing FC Union   FC Differdange 03Stade Achille Hammere
 US Hostert   FC Victoria RosportStade Jos Becker

Results

Sun - 17 Oct 2021
 Union Titus Péange 42 Racing FC UnionStade Municipal de Pétange
 US Mondorf-les-Bains 03 US HostertStade John Grün
 FC Etzella 21 Jeunesse d'EschCentre Sportif du Deich
 FC Differdange 03 32 F91 DudelangeStade Parc des Sports (Déifferdeng)
 FC Victoria Rosport 51 FC Wiltz 71Party-Rent-Arena
 CS Fola Esch 21 FC RM Hamm BenficaStade émile Mayrisch
 FC UNA Strassen 41 FC Rodange 91Complexe Sportif Jean Wirtz
Sun - 26 Sep 2021
 FC Swift Hesperange 01 FC UNA StrassenStade Alphonse Theis
 FC Rodange 91 12 CS Fola EschStade Joseph Philippart
 FC RM Hamm Benfica 10 FC Victoria RosportTerrain de Football Cents
 F91 Dudelange 61 FC EtzellaStade Jos Nosbaum
 Jeunesse d'Esch 10 US Mondorf-les-BainsStade de la Frontière (Esch-Uelzecht)
 US Hostert 01 Union Titus PéangeStade Jos Becker
Wed - 22 Sep 2021
 Racing FC Union 70 US HostertStade Achille Hammere
 Union Titus Péange 01 Jeunesse d'EschStade Municipal de Pétange
 FC Etzella 31 FC Wiltz 71Centre Sportif du Deich