Luxembourg National Division
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2021-2022
Location
Luxembourg
Abbreviation
LUX1

Summary

The Luxembourg National Division (LUX1) is the top league in the Luxembourg football league system. At the end of the 2021-2022 season, the LUX1 teams listed below qualify for the following 2022-2023 non-league play:

  • 2022-2023 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2021-2022 LUX1 team
  • 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd and 3rd place 2021-2022 LUX1 teams

The winner of the 2021-2022 Luxembourg Cup, typically a LUX1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League.

Leagues Pyramid - Luxembourg

Abbrev League # of Teams
LUX1 National Division 16
LUX2 Division fo Honour 16
LUX3 1.Division 28
LUX4 2.Division 28
LUX5 3.Division 20

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

7 Aug 2021 - 22 May 2022  16: LUX1 (12 minimum), LUX2 (4 maximum)

Season Format

Each LUX1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 15 LUX1 teams for a total of 30 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) matches won, (3) head-to-head points, (4), head-to-head goal difference, (5) head-to-head goals scored, then (6) a playoff.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2021-2022 LUX1 season, the 15th and 16th place teams will be relegated directly to the LUX2. The 13th and 14th place teams will play in a Promotion/Relegation Playoff with the 3rd and 4th place LUX2 teams.


More Info...


Promotion/Relegation Playoff

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Thu - 26 May 2022
 FC Mamer 32 (LUX2) 22 US Hostert (LUX1)Stade rue Henri Dunant
 US Hostert wins on PKs (4-2) and remains in LUX1 
Sat - 28 May 2022
 FC Jeunesse Junglinster (LUX2) 11 FC Wiltz 71 (LUX1)Terrain Bousbierg
 FC Wiltz 71 wins on PKs (5-4). FC Wiltz 71 remains in LUX1. 

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1F91 Dudelange 3021 -4-567-7827511510 -3-2334014261511 -1-334381325
2FC Differdange 03 3019 -5-662-5828301512 -2-13836927157 -3-52422193
3CS Fola Esch 3018 -8-462-6437271510 -3-233331518158 -5-22931229
4FC Swift Hesperange 3018 -6-660-612635158 -4-3282914151510 -2-332321220
5FC Progrès Niedercorn 3016 -7-755-683731159 -3-330392118157 -4-425291613
6FC UNA Strassen 3014 -9-751-533617157 -4-425311813157 -5-32622184
7Racing FC Union 3015 -4-1149-56488157 -3-524312110158 -1-6252527-2
8Jeunesse d'Esch 3014 -5-1147-443014159 -2-429251510155 -3-71819154
9US Mondorf-les-Bains 3010 -7-1337-3844-6157 -2-6232425-1153 -5-7141419-5
10FC Etzella 3012 -1-1737-4566-21156 -1-8192224-2156 -0-9182342-19
11Union Titus Péange 3010 -5-1535-4041-1155 -2-81720191155 -3-7182022-2
12FC Victoria Rosport 308 -9-1333-4559-14154 -4-7162030-10154 -5-6172529-4
13FC Wiltz 71 309 -4-1731-4253-11155 -4-6192022-2154 -0-11122231-9
14US Hostert 308 -6-1630-4263-21153 -3-9121632-16155 -3-7182631-5
15FC Rodange 91 306 -1-2319-2370-47153 -1-11101229-17153 -0-1291141-30
16FC RM Hamm Benfica 301 -1-284-13105-92151 -0-143757-50150 -1-141648-42
2022-2023 UEFACL
2022-2023 UEFAECL
Relegation Playoff
Relegation to LUX2

Results

Sun - 22 May 2022
 FC Wiltz 71 03 F91 DudelangeStade am Petz
 FC RM Hamm Benfica 13 Jeunesse d'EschTerrain de Football Cents
 FC Rodange 91 23 US HostertStade Joseph Philippart
 FC Swift Hesperange 20 Racing FC UnionStade Alphonse Theis
 FC UNA Strassen 22 Union Titus PéangeComplexe Sportif Jean Wirtz
 CS Fola Esch 11 US Mondorf-les-BainsStade émile Mayrisch
 FC Victoria Rosport 03 FC EtzellaParty-Rent-Arena
 FC Differdange 03 20 FC Progrès NiedercornStade Parc des Sports (Déifferdeng)
Sun - 15 May 2022
 FC Etzella 02 FC Differdange 03Centre Sportif du Deich
 Union Titus Péange 01 CS Fola EschStade Municipal de Pétange
 Racing FC Union 61 FC UNA StrassenStade Achille Hammere
 US Hostert 13 FC Swift HesperangeStade Jos Becker
 Jeunesse d'Esch 10 FC Rodange 91Stade de la Frontière (Esch-Uelzecht)
 F91 Dudelange 70 FC RM Hamm BenficaStade Jos Nosbaum
Sun - 8 May 2022
 FC Rodange 91 02 F91 DudelangeStade Joseph Philippart
 FC Swift Hesperange 11 Jeunesse d'EschStade Alphonse Theis
 FC UNA Strassen 40 US HostertComplexe Sportif Jean Wirtz
 FC Differdange 03 10 US Mondorf-les-BainsStade Parc des Sports (Déifferdeng)