Summary
The Liga Nacional de Fútbol de Guatemala (GUA1) is the top level of league style football competition in Guatemala. At the end of the 2021-2022 Torneo Clausura, the GUA1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2022 CONCACAF League Round of 16 (or Preliminary Round):
- 2021-2022 Apertura/Clausura champions
- 2022 CONCACAF League Preliminary Round:
- 2021-2022 non-champion with the most 2021-2022 GUA1 Aggregate Table points
If the same team wins both the 2021-2022 Torneo Apertura and Torneo Clausura, then the runner-up with the 2nd most 2021-2022 GUA1 Aggregate Table points from both torneos is awarded the 2nd 2022-2023 CONCACAF League berth.
Aggregate points are determined by combining results from the 2021-2022 Torneo Apertura and 2021-2022 Torneo Clausura into the 2021-2022 GUA1 Aggregate Table.
Leagues Pyramid - Guatemala
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
GUA1 | Liga Nacional de Fútbol de Guatemala | 12 |
GUA2 | Primera División de Ascenso | 20 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
Apertura - Regular 30 Jul 2021 - 5 Dec 2021 Apertura - Playoffs 8 Dec 2021 - 2 Jan 2022 | Clausura - Regular 15 Jan 2022 - 2 May 2022 Clausura - Playoffs 5 May 2022 - 31 May 2022 | 12: GUA1 (10), GUA2 (2) |
Season Format
The 2021-2022 GUA1 season is split into two championships, the Torneo Apertura and the Torneo Clausura. In each torneo, each GUA1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 5 GUA1 teams in their group and 1 match against each GUA1 in the other group for 16 Regular season league matches per team. A playoff is held upon the completion of each torneo to determine the torneo champion. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, then (2) goals scored.
Playoffs
At the end of each torneo, the top 8 GUA1 teams (by points from both groups) enter into Home-Away, highest aggregate score advances Quarterfinals. The winners advance to the Home-Away highest aggregate score wins Semfinals. The two Semifinal winners play in Home-Away highest aggregate score wins Finals.
Relegation
Upon completion of the 2021-2022 Torneo Clausura, the 11th and 12th place teams in the 2021-2022 GUA1 Aggregate Table with the fewest number of points will be relegated to the GUA2. The 1st place and 2nd place GUA2 teams will be promoted to the 2022-2023 GUA1.
More Info...
Clausura - Finals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | CSD Municipal | 02 | CSD Comunicaciones |
26.05.22 | CSD Municipal | 01 | CSD Comunicaciones | Estadio El Trébol |
29.05.22 | CSD Comunicaciones | 10 | CSD Municipal | Estadio Nacional Mateo Flores |
Clausura - Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Malacateco-Coatepeque | 11 | CSD Comunicaciones |
18.05.22 | Malacateco-Coatepeque | 11 | CSD Comunicaciones | Estadio Santa Lucía |
21.05.22 | CSD Comunicaciones | 00 | Malacateco-Coatepeque | Estadio Nacional Mateo Flores | ||
CSD Comunicaciones advances as the higher seed (1 vs 4) |
Aggregate | Deportivo Guastatoya | 22 | CSD Municipal |
19.05.22 | Deportivo Guastatoya | 11 | CSD Municipal | Estadio David Cordón Hichos |
22.05.22 | CSD Municipal | 11 | Deportivo Guastatoya | Estadio El Trébol | ||
CSD Municipal advances as the higher seed (2 vs 3) |
Clausura - Quarterfinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Santa Lucía | 03 | CSD Comunicaciones |
11.05.22 | Santa Lucía | 03 | CSD Comunicaciones | Estadio Santa Lucía |
14.05.22 | CSD Comunicaciones | 00 | Santa Lucía | Estadio Nacional Mateo Flores |
Aggregate | Deportivo Achuapa | 03 | CSD Municipal |
11.05.22 | Deportivo Achuapa | 01 | CSD Municipal | Estadio Municipal Manuel Ariza |
14.05.22 | CSD Municipal | 20 | Deportivo Achuapa | Estadio El Trébol |
Aggregate | CSyD Cobán Imperial | 00 | Malacateco-Coatepeque |
12.05.22 | CSyD Cobán Imperial | 00 | Malacateco-Coatepeque | Estadio Verapaz Jose Angel Rossi |
15.05.22 | Malacateco-Coatepeque | 00 | CSyD Cobán Imperial | Estadio Santa Lucía | ||
Malacateco-Coatepeque advances as the higher seed (4 vs 5) |
Aggregate | Antigua GFC | 12 | Deportivo Guastatoya |
12.05.22 | Antigua GFC | 10 | Deportivo Guastatoya | Estadio Pensativo |
15.05.22 | Deportivo Guastatoya | 20 | Antigua GFC | Estadio David Cordón Hichos |
Torneo Clausura
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | CSD Municipal | 20 | 12 -3-5 | 39 | - | 34 | 17 | 17 | 10 | 7 -2-1 | 23 | 20 | 7 | 13 | 10 | 5 -1-4 | 16 | 14 | 10 | 4 |
2 | CSD Comunicaciones | 20 | 11 -4-5 | 37 | - | 36 | 23 | 13 | 10 | 6 -3-1 | 21 | 25 | 14 | 11 | 10 | 5 -1-4 | 16 | 11 | 9 | 2 |
3 | Malacateco-Coatepeque | 20 | 9 -6-5 | 33 | - | 27 | 20 | 7 | 10 | 7 -3-0 | 24 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 10 | 2 -3-5 | 9 | 12 | 17 | -5 |
4 | Deportivo Achuapa | 20 | 9 -5-6 | 32 | - | 19 | 16 | 3 | 10 | 7 -2-1 | 23 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 2 -3-5 | 9 | 5 | 10 | -5 |
5 | Deportivo Guastatoya | 20 | 8 -7-5 | 31 | - | 25 | 16 | 9 | 10 | 7 -1-2 | 22 | 18 | 5 | 13 | 10 | 1 -6-3 | 9 | 7 | 11 | -4 |
6 | CSyD Cobán Imperial | 20 | 8 -7-5 | 31 | - | 28 | 21 | 7 | 10 | 5 -4-1 | 19 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 3 -3-4 | 12 | 12 | 15 | -3 |
7 | Antigua GFC | 20 | 8 -5-7 | 29 | - | 31 | 21 | 10 | 10 | 5 -1-4 | 16 | 21 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 3 -4-3 | 13 | 10 | 10 | 0 |
8 | Santa Lucía | 20 | 8 -3-9 | 27 | - | 36 | 26 | 10 | 10 | 4 -2-4 | 14 | 22 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 4 -1-5 | 13 | 14 | 12 | 2 |
9 | Deportivo Iztapa | 20 | 6 -6-8 | 24 | - | 27 | 29 | -2 | 10 | 5 -4-1 | 19 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 1 -2-7 | 5 | 11 | 23 | -12 |
10 | Xelajú MC | 20 | 5 -5-10 | 20 | - | 15 | 28 | -13 | 10 | 5 -2-3 | 17 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 0 -3-7 | 3 | 5 | 20 | -15 |
11 | Sololá FC | 20 | 3 -6-11 | 15 | - | 18 | 41 | -23 | 10 | 3 -4-3 | 13 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 10 | 0 -2-8 | 2 | 5 | 27 | -22 |
12 | CSyD Nueva Concepción | 20 | 3 -3-14 | 12 | - | 16 | 54 | -38 | 10 | 3 -2-5 | 11 | 10 | 18 | -8 | 10 | 0 -1-9 | 1 | 6 | 36 | -30 |
Clausura - Quarterfinals |
Apertura - Finals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Malacateco-Coatepeque | 20 | CSD Comunicaciones |
30.12.21 | Malacateco-Coatepeque | 20 | CSD Comunicaciones | Estadio Santa Lucía |
02.01.22 | CSD Comunicaciones | 00 | Malacateco-Coatepeque | Estadio Nacional Mateo Flores |
Apertura - Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Malacateco-Coatepeque | 31 | Antigua GFC |
22.12.21 | Malacateco-Coatepeque | 20 | Antigua GFC | Estadio Santa Lucía |
25.12.21 | Antigua GFC | 11 | Malacateco-Coatepeque | Estadio Pensativo |
Aggregate | CSD Municipal | 00 | CSD Comunicaciones |
23.12.21 | CSD Municipal | 00 | CSD Comunicaciones | Estadio El Trébol |
26.12.21 | CSD Comunicaciones | 00 | CSD Municipal | Estadio Nacional Mateo Flores | ||
CSD Comunicaciones advances as the higher seeded team (2 vs 3) |
Apertura - Quarterfinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Deportivo Iztapa | 01 | CSD Comunicaciones |
11.12.21 | Deportivo Iztapa | 00 | CSD Comunicaciones | Estadio Municipal Morón |
18.12.21 | CSD Comunicaciones | 10 | Deportivo Iztapa | Estadio Nacional Mateo Flores |
Aggregate | Sololá FC | 16 | Antigua GFC |
11.12.21 | Sololá FC | 01 | Antigua GFC | Estadio Xambá |
18.12.21 | Antigua GFC | 51 | Sololá FC | Estadio Pensativo |
Aggregate | Santa Lucía | 11 | Malacateco-Coatepeque |
12.12.21 | Santa Lucía | 10 | Malacateco-Coatepeque | Estadio Municipal Santa Lucía Cotzumalguapa |
19.12.21 | Malacateco-Coatepeque | 10 | Santa Lucía | Estadio Santa Lucía |
Aggregate | Xelajú MC | 11 | CSD Municipal |
12.12.21 | Xelajú MC | 01 | CSD Municipal | Estadio Mario Camposeco |
19.12.21 | CSD Municipal | 01 | Xelajú MC | Estadio El Trébol |
Torneo Apertura
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | Antigua GFC | 22 | 14 -4-4 | 46 | - | 36 | 13 | 23 | 11 | 8 -3-0 | 27 | 25 | 7 | 18 | 11 | 6 -1-4 | 19 | 11 | 6 | 5 |
2 | CSD Comunicaciones | 22 | 13 -5-4 | 44 | - | 37 | 19 | 18 | 11 | 7 -3-1 | 24 | 21 | 9 | 12 | 11 | 6 -2-3 | 20 | 16 | 10 | 6 |
3 | CSD Municipal | 22 | 11 -6-5 | 39 | - | 30 | 15 | 15 | 11 | 7 -3-1 | 24 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 11 | 4 -3-4 | 15 | 11 | 8 | 3 |
4 | Malacateco-Coatepeque | 22 | 10 -6-6 | 36 | - | 36 | 23 | 13 | 11 | 8 -1-2 | 25 | 25 | 9 | 16 | 11 | 2 -5-4 | 11 | 11 | 14 | -3 |
5 | Santa Lucía | 22 | 8 -12-2 | 36 | - | 28 | 25 | 3 | 11 | 4 -6-1 | 18 | 16 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 4 -6-1 | 18 | 12 | 12 | 0 |
6 | Xelajú MC | 22 | 8 -6-8 | 30 | - | 18 | 23 | -5 | 11 | 6 -3-2 | 21 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 11 | 2 -3-6 | 9 | 6 | 19 | -13 |
7 | Deportivo Iztapa | 22 | 8 -4-10 | 28 | - | 30 | 36 | -6 | 11 | 8 -1-2 | 25 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 0 -3-8 | 3 | 11 | 26 | -15 |
8 | Sololá FC | 22 | 6 -7-9 | 25 | - | 21 | 32 | -11 | 11 | 3 -3-5 | 12 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 11 | 3 -4-4 | 13 | 10 | 15 | -5 |
9 | Deportivo Guastatoya | 22 | 5 -8-9 | 23 | - | 18 | 23 | -5 | 11 | 4 -5-2 | 17 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 11 | 1 -3-7 | 6 | 5 | 12 | -7 |
10 | CSyD Cobán Imperial | 22 | 5 -5-12 | 20 | - | 22 | 31 | -9 | 11 | 3 -3-5 | 12 | 9 | 10 | -1 | 11 | 2 -2-7 | 8 | 13 | 21 | -8 |
11 | Deportivo Achuapa | 22 | 3 -7-12 | 16 | - | 12 | 24 | -12 | 11 | 3 -2-6 | 11 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 11 | 0 -5-6 | 5 | 7 | 14 | -7 |
12 | CSyD Nueva Concepción | 22 | 4 -4-14 | 16 | - | 12 | 36 | -24 | 11 | 4 -4-3 | 16 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 11 | 0 -0-11 | 0 | 3 | 27 | -24 |
Apertura - Quarterfinals |
Results
Sololá FC | 21 | CSyD Nueva Concepción | Estadio Xambá |
Deportivo Guastatoya | 40 | CSyD Cobán Imperial | Estadio David Cordón Hichos |
Antigua GFC | 11 | Malacateco-Coatepeque | Estadio Pensativo |
CSD Comunicaciones | 20 | Xelajú MC | Estadio Nacional Mateo Flores |
Santa Lucía | 00 | Deportivo Iztapa | Estadio Municipal Santa Lucía Cotzumalguapa |
Deportivo Achuapa | 00 | CSD Municipal | Estadio Municipal Manuel Ariza |
CSyD Cobán Imperial | 10 | Santa Lucía | Estadio Verapaz Jose Angel Rossi |
CSD Municipal | 01 | Antigua GFC | Estadio El Trébol |
Malacateco-Coatepeque | 11 | CSD Comunicaciones | Estadio Santa Lucía |
Deportivo Iztapa | 32 | Deportivo Achuapa | Estadio Municipal Morón |
CSyD Nueva Concepción | 23 | Deportivo Guastatoya | Estadio José Luis Ibarra |
Deportivo Achuapa | 30 | CSyD Cobán Imperial | Estadio Municipal Manuel Ariza |
Sololá FC | 43 | Malacateco-Coatepeque | Estadio Xambá |
Antigua GFC | 13 | CSD Comunicaciones | Estadio Pensativo |
CSD Municipal | 31 | Deportivo Iztapa | Estadio El Trébol |
Deportivo Guastatoya | 20 | Xelajú MC | Estadio David Cordón Hichos |
Santa Lucía | 81 | CSyD Nueva Concepción | Estadio Municipal Santa Lucía Cotzumalguapa |
CSD Comunicaciones | 22 | Sololá FC | Estadio Nacional Mateo Flores |
CSyD Nueva Concepción | 11 | Deportivo Achuapa | Estadio José Luis Ibarra |