Summary
The Macedonian First Football League (MKD1), or Prva Makedonska Fudbalska Liga (1.MFL), is the top professional league in North Macedonia's football system. At the end of the 2022-2023 season, the MKD1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2023-2024 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 1st place 2022-2023 MKD1 team
- 2023-2024 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 2nd and 3rd place 2022-2023 MKD1 teams
The winner of the 2022-2023 Kup na Makedonija (Macedonian Football Cup), typically a MKD1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2023-2024 UEFA Europa Conference League.
Leagues Pyramid - North Macedonia
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
MKD1 | Prva Makedonska Fudbalska Liga (1.MFL) | 12 |
MKD2 | Мakedonska Fudbalska Liga (2. MFL) | 16 |
MKD3 | Makedonska Treta Liga (3. MFL) | - |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
5 Aug 2022 - 14 May 2023 | 12: MKD1 (9 minimum), MKD2 (3 maximum) |
Season Format
The MKD1 season each MKD1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 11 MKD1 teams, then one more match against the other 11 teams for a total of 33 league matches per team. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) goals scored, (3) head-to-head points, (4) head-to-head goal difference, (5) head-to-head goals away goals scored (if only two teams), (6) head-to-head goals scored, (7) a draw, then (8) a playoff.
FK Renova withdrew from MKD1 prior to the start of the season due to financial issues.
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2022-2023 MKD1 season, the 11th and 12th place teams will be relegated to the MKD2, and the 10th place team enters into a one matchPromotion/Relegation Playoff with a MKD2 team.
More Info...
Relegation Playoff
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | FC Struga | 30 | 20 -8-2 | 68 | - | 53 | 19 | 34 | 16 | 13 -3-0 | 42 | 34 | 9 | 25 | 14 | 7 -5-2 | 26 | 19 | 10 | 9 |
2 | KF Shkupi 1927 | 30 | 17 -7-6 | 58 | - | 62 | 27 | 35 | 15 | 11 -3-1 | 36 | 35 | 12 | 23 | 15 | 6 -4-5 | 22 | 27 | 15 | 12 |
3 | FK Shkëndija | 30 | 16 -9-5 | 57 | - | 43 | 23 | 20 | 16 | 7 -7-2 | 28 | 21 | 11 | 10 | 14 | 9 -2-3 | 29 | 22 | 12 | 10 |
4 | FK Sileks Kratovo | 30 | 13 -9-8 | 48 | - | 41 | 34 | 7 | 15 | 7 -3-5 | 24 | 21 | 19 | 2 | 15 | 6 -6-3 | 24 | 20 | 15 | 5 |
5 | FK Bregalnica Štip | 30 | 10 -11-9 | 41 | - | 33 | 34 | -1 | 16 | 6 -5-5 | 23 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 4 -6-4 | 18 | 15 | 18 | -3 |
6 | GFK Tikveš | 30 | 11 -7-12 | 40 | - | 40 | 37 | 3 | 15 | 7 -4-4 | 25 | 23 | 13 | 10 | 15 | 4 -3-8 | 15 | 17 | 24 | -7 |
7 | Makedonija GjP | 30 | 10 -9-11 | 39 | - | 37 | 33 | 4 | 14 | 6 -5-3 | 23 | 24 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 4 -4-8 | 16 | 13 | 22 | -9 |
8 | FK Rabotnički | 30 | 11 -4-15 | 37 | - | 37 | 48 | -11 | 14 | 6 -1-7 | 19 | 21 | 23 | -2 | 16 | 5 -3-8 | 18 | 16 | 25 | -9 |
9 | Akademija Pandev | 30 | 6 -10-14 | 28 | - | 34 | 38 | -4 | 15 | 4 -3-8 | 15 | 16 | 19 | -3 | 15 | 2 -7-6 | 13 | 18 | 19 | -1 |
10 | FK Skopje | 30 | 4 -10-16 | 22 | - | 17 | 44 | -27 | 14 | 2 -8-4 | 14 | 8 | 12 | -4 | 16 | 2 -2-12 | 8 | 9 | 32 | -23 |
11 | FK Pobeda | 30 | 3 -4-23 | 13 | - | 18 | 78 | -60 | 15 | 2 -2-11 | 8 | 9 | 40 | -31 | 15 | 1 -2-12 | 5 | 9 | 38 | -29 |
12 | FK Renova | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2023-2024 UEFACL 2023-2024 UEFAECL Relegation Playoffs Relegation to MKD2 Withdrew from MKD1 |
Results
FC Struga | 21 | KF Shkupi 1927 | Gradska Plaža Stadium (Struga) |
FK Rabotnički | 12 | FK Shkëndija | Toše Proeski Arena |
FK Pobeda | 14 | GFK Tikveš | Stadion Goce Delčev |
FK Skopje | 12 | FK Bregalnica Štip | Stadion Železarnica |
Akademija Pandev | 22 | FK Sileks Kratovo | Stadion Blagoj Istatov |
GFK Tikveš | 40 | FK Skopje | Gradski Stadion u Koprivnici |
FK Sileks Kratovo | 20 | FK Rabotnički | Gradski Stadion Kratovo |
KF Shkupi 1927 | 30 | Makedonija GjP | Stadion Čair (Skopje) |
FK Shkëndija | 12 | FC Struga | Ecolog Arena |
FK Bregalnica Štip | 11 | Akademija Pandev | Gradski Stadion u Koprivnici |
FC Struga | 30 | FK Sileks Kratovo | Gradska Plaža Stadium (Struga) |
KF Shkupi 1927 | 21 | FK Shkëndija | Stadion Čair (Skopje) |
FK Rabotnički | 54 | FK Bregalnica Štip | Toše Proeski Arena |
Makedonija GjP | 70 | FK Pobeda | Stadion Ǵorăce Petrov |
Akademija Pandev | 14 | GFK Tikveš | Stadion Blagoj Istatov |
GFK Tikveš | 13 | FK Rabotnički | Gradski Stadion u Koprivnici |
FK Sileks Kratovo | 02 | KF Shkupi 1927 | Gradski Stadion Kratovo |
FK Bregalnica Štip | 03 | FC Struga | Gradski Stadion u Koprivnici |
FK Shkëndija | 31 | Makedonija GjP | Ecolog Arena |