Macedonian First Football League
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020-2021
Location
North Macedonia
Abbreviation
MKD1

Summary

The Macedonian First Football League (MKD1), or Prva Makedonska Fudbalska Liga (1.MFL), is the top professional league in North Macedonia's football system. At the end of the 2020-2021 season, the MKD1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2020-2021 MKD1 team
  • 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd and 3rd place 2020-2021 MKD1 teams

The winner of the 2020-2021 Kup na Makedonija (Macedonian Football Cup), typically a MKD1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League.

Due to COVID-19, no teams where relegated after the 2019-2020 MKD1 season, and two MKD2 teams were promoted for the 2020-2021 MKD1 season.

Leagues Pyramid - North Macedonia

Abbrev League # of Teams
MKD1 Prva Makedonska Fudbalska Liga (1.MFL) 12
MKD2 Vtora Мakedonska Fudbalska Liga (2. MFL) 20
MKD3 Makedonska Treta Liga (3. MFL) -

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

9 Aug 2020 - 16 May 2021  12: MKD1 (10), MKD2 (2)

Season Format

The MKD1 season each MKD1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 11 MKD1 teams twice, then one more match against the other 11 teams for a total of 36 league matches per team. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) goals scored, (3) head-to-head points, (4) head-to-head goal difference, (5) head-to-head goals away goals scored (if only two teams), (6) head-to-head goals scored, (7) a draw, then (8) a playoff.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2020-2021 MKD1 season, the 9th, 10th, 11th, and 12th place MKD1 teams are relegated to the MKD2. The 1st and 2nd place 2020-2021 MKD2 teams will be promoted for the 2021-2022 MKD1 season.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FK Shkëndija 3121 -8-271-642242169 -5-2322411131512 -3-039401129
2KF Shkupi 1927 3116 -9-657-402317168 -4-42824159158 -5-2291688
3Makedonija GjP 3115 -7-952-48399169 -2-52924186156 -5-42324213
4FC Struga 3113 -12-651-372413168 -7-13123914155 -5-5201415-1
5FK Rabotnički 3110 -14-744-41374166 -7-32524213154 -7-41917161
6FK Pelister Bitola 3111 -8-1241-3238-6158 -4-32820146163 -4-9131224-12
7FK Borec Veles 3110 -7-1437-2933-4168 -3-52717116152 -4-9101222-10
8FK Sileks Kratovo 3110 -6-1536-48417155 -3-71824231165 -3-81824186
9FK Renova 318 -11-1235-3543-8155 -4-6191618-2163 -7-6161925-6
10Akademija Pandev 3110 -5-1635-2735-8157 -1-72215132163 -4-9131222-10
11FK Vardar 317 -10-1431-3257-25154 -6-5181929-10163 -4-9131328-15
12FK Belasica Strumica 314 -5-2217-2364-41150 -5-105935-26164 -0-12121429-15
UEFACL
UEFAEL
Relegation to MKD2

Fixtures

Sun - 9 May 2021
 KF Shkupi 1927   FK Pelister BitolaStadion Čair (Skopje)
 Makedonija GjP   FK ShkëndijaStadion Ǵorăce Petrov
 FC Struga   FK VardarGradska Plaža Stadium (Struga)
 FK Rabotnički   FK Sileks KratovoToše Proeski Arena
 FK Borec Veles   FK RenovaStadion Zoran Paunov
 FK Belasica Strumica   Akademija PandevStadion Blagoj Istatov
Sun - 16 May 2021
 FK Pelister Bitola   FK Belasica StrumicaStadion pod Tumbe Kafe
 Akademija Pandev   FK Borec VelesSportski Centar Pandev
 FK Renova   FK RabotničkiEcolog Arena
 FK Sileks Kratovo   FC StrugaGradski Stadion Kratovo
 FK Vardar   Makedonija GjPToše Proeski Arena

Results

Sat - 1 May 2021
 KF Shkupi 1927 00 Makedonija GjPTrening centar Petar Miloševski (Skopje)
 FK Shkëndija 02 FC StrugaGradski Stadion (Gostivar)
 FK Vardar 13 FK RabotničkiToše Proeski Arena
 FK Sileks Kratovo 11 FK Borec VelesGradski Stadion Kratovo
 FK Pelister Bitola 31 Akademija PandevStadion pod Tumbe Kafe
Wed - 28 Apr 2021
 Akademija Pandev 11 FK RenovaSportski Centar Pandev
 FK Belasica Strumica 13 FK Sileks KratovoStadion Blagoj Istatov
 FK Borec Veles 20 FK VardarStadion Zoran Paunov
 FK Rabotnički 35 FK ShkëndijaToše Proeski Arena
 FC Struga 00 KF Shkupi 1927Gradska Plaža Stadium (Struga)
 Makedonija GjP 30 FK Pelister BitolaStadion Ǵorăce Petrov
Sun - 25 Apr 2021
 Makedonija GjP 23 FC StrugaStadion Ǵorăce Petrov
 KF Shkupi 1927 20 FK RabotničkiStadion Čair (Skopje)
 FK Vardar 10 FK Belasica StrumicaToše Proeski Arena
 FK Sileks Kratovo 32 Akademija PandevGradski Stadion Kratovo
 FK Pelister Bitola 10 FK RenovaStadion pod Tumbe Kafe
Sun - 18 Apr 2021
 Akademija Pandev 30 FK VardarStadion Blagoj Istatov