Coupe de France
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020-2021
Location
France
Abbreviation
FRACUP1

Summary

The 2020-2021 Coupe de France (FRACUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in France. The 2020-2021 FRACUP1 is a "Knockout" tournament. If a match is still tied after regulation time, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, a penalty shoot-out is held. The winner of the 2020-2021 FRACUP1 receives a berth in the Group Stage of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa League (UEFAEL). Paris Saint-Germain (FRA1) is the defending FRACUP1 champion.

More Info...

Leagues Pyramid - France

Abbrev League # Teams
FRA1Ligue 1 Uber Eats 20
FRA2 Ligue 2 BKT 20
FRA3 Championnat National 18
FRA4 Championnat National 2 64
FRA5 Championnat National 3 168

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
7th Round134None124 qualifiers from Regional Leagues and 10 qualifiers from Overseas Territories (1st-6th Rounds)67 Knockout matches
8th Round8820 teams from Ligue 2 (FRA2); 1 team from Martinique (MTQ1)67 winners from 7th Round44 Knockout matches
Round of 646420 teams from Ligue 1 (FRA1)44 winners from 8th Round32 Knockout matches
Round of 3232None32 winners from Round of 6416 Knockout matches
Round of 1616None16 winners from Round of 328 Knockout matches
Quarterfinals8None8 winners from Round of 164 Knockout matches
Semifinals4None4 winners from Quarterfinals2 Knockout matches
Final2None2 winners from Semifinals1 Knockout match played at a neutral site

Semifinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Wed - 12 May 2021
 Montpellier HSC (FRA1)   Paris Saint-Germain (FRA1)Stade de la Mosson
Thu - 13 May 2021
 GFA Rumilly-Vallières (FRA4)   AS Monaco FC (FRA1)Parc des Princes (Annecy)

Quarterfinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 20 Apr 2021
 GFA Rumilly-Vallières (FRA4) 20 Toulouse FC (FRA2)Parc des Princes (Annecy)
 Canet Roussillon FC (FRA) 12 Montpellier HSC (FRA1)Stade Gilbert Brutus
Wed - 21 Apr 2021
 Paris Saint-Germain (FRA1) 50 Angers SCO (FRA1)Parc des Princes (Paris)
 Lyon (FRA1) 02 AS Monaco FC (FRA1)Groupama Stadium

Round of 16

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Wed - 17 Mar 2021
 Paris Saint-Germain (FRA1) 30 Lille (FRA1)Parc des Princes (Paris)
Tue - 6 Apr 2021
 AS Monaco FC (FRA1) 00 FC Metz (FRA1)Stade Louis II
 AS Monaco FC advances on PKs (5-4) 
Wed - 7 Apr 2021
 GFA Rumilly-Vallières (FRA4) 40 Le Puy F 43 Auvergne (FRA)Stade des Grangettes
 CS Sedan Ardennes (FRA) 01 Angers SCO (FRA1)Stade Louis-Dugauguez
 Olympique Saumur FC (FRA5) 12 Toulouse FC (FRA2)Stade des Rives du Thouet
 Canet Roussillon FC (FRA) 10 US Boulogne (FRA3)Stade Gilbert Brutus
 Voltigeurs de Châteaubriant (FRA) 01 Montpellier HSC (FRA1)Stade de la Ville en Bois
Thu - 8 Apr 2021
 Red Star FC (FRA3) 22 Lyon (FRA1)Stade de Paris
 Lyon advances on PKs (5-4) 

Round of 32

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Fri - 5 Mar 2021
 Aubagne FC (FRA4) 02 Toulouse FC (FRA2)Stade Françis Turcan
 AS Beauvais-Oise (FRA) 02 US Boulogne (FRA3)Stade Pierre Brisson
Sat - 6 Mar 2021
 FC Saint-Louis Neuweg (FRA5) 02 CS Sedan Ardennes (FRA)Stade de la Frontière (Saint-Louis)
 Olympique Alès (FRA5) 12 Montpellier HSC (FRA1)Stade Pierre Pibarot
 Red Star FC (FRA3) 32 RC Lens (FRA1)Stade de Paris
 GFA Rumilly-Vallières (FRA4) 11 Annecy FC (FRA3)Stade des Grangettes
 GFA Rumilly-Vallières advances on PKs (6-5) 
 Olympique Saumur FC (FRA5) 33 US Montagnarde (FRA)Stade des Rives du Thouet
 Olympique Saumur FC advances on PKs (4-3) 
 Le Puy F 43 Auvergne (FRA) 10 FC Lorient (FRA1)Stade Charles Massot
 Valenciennes FC (FRA2) 04 FC Metz (FRA1)Stade du Hainaut
 Lyon (FRA1) 52 FC Sochaux (FRA2)Groupama Stadium
 Stade Brestois 29 (FRA1) 03 Paris Saint-Germain (FRA1)Stade Francis-Le Blé
Sun - 7 Mar 2021
 GFC Ajaccio (FRA) 13 Lille (FRA1)Stade Ange Casanova
 Angers SCO (FRA1) 50 Club Franciscan (MTQ1)Stade Raymond Kopa
 Romorantinais (FRA) 13 Voltigeurs de Châteaubriant (FRA)Stade Jules Ladoumègue (Romorantin-Lanthenay)
 Canet Roussillon FC (FRA) 21 Marseille (FRA1)Stade Gilbert Brutus
Mon - 8 Mar 2021
 OGC Nice (FRA1) 02 AS Monaco FC (FRA1)Allianz Riviera

Round of 64

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Sat - 30 Jan 2021
 US Sinnamary (GYF1) 11 Club Franciscan (MTQ1)Stade Municipal de Dr Edmard Lama
 Club Franciscan advances on PKs (3-1) 
Tue - 9 Feb 2021
 FC Lorient (FRA1) 21 Paris FC (FRA2)Stade Yves Allainmat
 Stade de Reims (FRA1) 34 Valenciennes FC (FRA2)Stade Auguste Delaune II
 Lyon (FRA1) 51 AC Ajaccio (FRA2)Groupama Stadium
Wed - 10 Feb 2021
 Grenoble Foot 38 (FRA2) 01 AS Monaco FC (FRA1)Stade des Alpes
 Bordeaux (FRA1) 02 Toulouse FC (FRA2)Nouveau Stade de Bordeaux
 AJ Auxerre (FRA2) 02 Marseille (FRA1)Stade de l'Abbé-Deschamps
 RC Strasbourg (FRA1) 02 Montpellier HSC (FRA1)Stade de la Meinau
 FC Nantes (FRA1) 24 RC Lens (FRA1)Stade de la Beaujoire
 Stade Brestois 29 (FRA1) 21 Rodez Aveyron (FRA2)Stade Francis-Le Blé
 Amiens SC (FRA2) 12 FC Metz (FRA1)Stade Crédit Agricole de la Licorne
 Nîmes Olympique (FRA1) 13 OGC Nice (FRA1)Stade des Costières
 Dijon FCO (FRA1) 01 Lille (FRA1)Stade Gaston Gérard
 SM Caen (FRA2) 01 Paris Saint-Germain (FRA1)Stade Michel-d'Ornano
Thu - 11 Feb 2021
 FC Sochaux (FRA2) 10 AS Saint-Étienne (FRA1)Stade Auguste Bonal
 Angers SCO (FRA1) 21 Stade Rennais FC (FRA1)Stade Raymond Kopa
Sat - 20 Feb 2021
 US Fleury-Mérogis (FRA) 11 Annecy FC (FRA3)Stade Walter Felder
 Annecy FC advances on PKs (5-4) 
 US Montagnarde (FRA) 11 Stade Briochin (FRA3)Stade de Mané-Braz
 US Montagnarde advances on PKs (3-2) 
 FC Loon-Plage (FRA) 03 US Boulogne (FRA3)Stade Marcel Rossell
 Red Star FC (FRA3) 21 US Quevilly (FRA3)Stade de Paris
Sun - 21 Feb 2021
 Aubagne FC (FRA4) 22 US Lège-Cap-Ferret (FRA5)Stade de Lattre de Tassigny
 Aubagne FC advances on PKs (4-2) 
 GFA Rumilly-Vallières (FRA4) 00 Prix-lès-Mézières (FRA5)Stade des Grangettes
 GFA Rumilly-Vallières advances on PKs (4-2) 
 FC Guichen (FRA) 01 Olympique Saumur FC (FRA5)Stade Charles Gautier
 OS Aire-Sur-La-Lys (FRA) 14 AS Beauvais-Oise (FRA)Parc des sports Paul Nestier
 Saint-Brice FC (FRA) 01 GFC Ajaccio (FRA)Stade Léon Graffin
 Les Herbiers VF (FRA) 01 Voltigeurs de Châteaubriant (FRA)Stade Massabielle
 SC Schiltigheim (FRA) 04 CS Sedan Ardennes (FRA)Stade de l'Aar
 Canet Roussillon FC (FRA) 11 Stade Poitevin FC (FRA5)Stade Saint-Michel (Canet-en-Roussillon)
 Canet Roussillon FC advances on PKs (4-2) 
 Olympique Alès (FRA5) 20 AS Fabrègues (FRA5)Stade Pierre Pibarot
 Le Puy F 43 Auvergne (FRA) 00 Chamalières FC (FRA4)Stade Charles Massot
 Le Puy F 43 Auvergne advances on PKs (5-4) 
 UF Maconnais (FRA) 00 FC Saint-Louis Neuweg (FRA5)Complexe Champlevert - Terrain Pierre Guerin
 FC Saint-Louis Neuweg advances on PKs (4-2) 
Thu - 25 Feb 2021
 Romorantinais (FRA) 20 FC Mtsapéré (MAY1)Stade Jules Ladoumègue (Romorantin-Lanthenay)

8th Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Sun - 20 Dec 2020
 JS Saint-Pierroise (REU1) 11 FC Mtsapéré (MAY1)Stade Michel Volnay
 FC Mtsapéré advances on PKs (5-4) 
 US Sinnamary (GYF1) 20 Phare du Canal (GUAD1)Stade Municipal de Dr Edmard Lama
Tue - 19 Jan 2021
 Le Havre AC (FRA2) 01 Paris FC (FRA2)Stade Océane
 Valenciennes FC (FRA2) 20 FC Chambly-thelle (FRA2)Stade du Hainaut
 USL Dunkerque (FRA2) 11 Amiens SC (FRA2)Stade Marcel-Tribut
 Amiens SC advances on PKs (4-2) 
 Pau FC (FRA2) 00 Rodez Aveyron (FRA2)Stade du Hameau
 Rodez Aveyron advances on PKs (8-7) 
 LB Châteauroux (FRA2) 02 AC Ajaccio (FRA2)Stade Gaston Petit
 Troyes (FRA2) 01 AJ Auxerre (FRA2)Stade de l'Abbé-Deschamps
Wed - 20 Jan 2021
 Clermont Foot (FRA2) 11 Grenoble Foot 38 (FRA2)Stade Gabriel Montpied
 Grenoble Foot 38 advances on PKs (4-2) 
 Toulouse FC (FRA2) 10 Chamois Niortais FC (FRA2)Stadium de Toulouse
 AS Nancy-Lorraine (FRA2) 01 FC Sochaux (FRA2)Stade Marcel Picot
 EA Guingamp (FRA2) 13 SM Caen (FRA2)Stade du Roudourou
Sat - 13 Feb 2021
 US Orléans (FRA3) 11 Romorantinais (FRA)Stade de la Source
 Romorantinais advances on PKs (4-2) 
 AS Minguettes Vénissieux (FRA) 01 Annecy FC (FRA3)Stade Laurent Gérin
 US Quevilly (FRA3) 10 FC Rouen (FRA4)Stade Robert Diochon
Sun - 14 Feb 2021
 US Saint Omer (FRA5) 01 GFC Ajaccio (FRA)Stade Gaston Bonnet
 AS Fabrègues (FRA5) 41 Castelnau Le Crès FC (FRA)Stade Joseph Jeanton
 FC Loon-Plage (FRA) 11 Arras Football (FRA)Stade Marcel Rossell
 FC Loon-Plage advances on PKs (4-2) 
 AS Steenvoorde (FRA) 24 AS Beauvais-Oise (FRA)Stade Municipal Steenvoorde
 OS Aire-Sur-La-Lys (FRA) 00 Amiens AC (FRA5)Parc des sports Paul Nestier
 OS Aire-Sur-La-Lys advances on PKs (4-2) 
 GFA Rumilly-Vallières (FRA4) 51 AS Saint-Priest (FRA4)Stade des Grangettes
 US Montagnarde (FRA) 10 Dinan-Léhon FC (FRA5)Stade de Mané-Braz
 St-Colomban Locminè (FRA5) 01 FC Guichen (FRA)Stade du Pigeon Blanc
 FC Saint-Meziery (FRA) 05 CS Sedan Ardennes (FRA)Parc Des Sports Hubert Clercy
 CSO 1919 Amnéville (FRA5) 00 Prix-lès-Mézières (FRA5)Stade André Valentin
 Prix-lès-Mézières advances on PKs (5-4) 
 US Feurs (FRA) 00 Le Puy F 43 Auvergne (FRA)Stade Maurice Rousson
 Le Puy F 43 Auvergne advances on PKs (4-3) 
 Saint-Brice FC (FRA) 20 Jeanne d'Arc Drancy (FRA5)Stade Léon Graffin
 Racing Besançon (FRA5) 01 UF Maconnais (FRA)Stade Léo Lagrange (Besançon)
 Louhans-Cuiseaux FC (FRA4) 01 US Fleury-Mérogis (FRA)Parc des Sports du Bram
 ESM Gonfreville (FRA) 02 Voltigeurs de Châteaubriant (FRA)Stade Maurice Bacquet
 FCE Mérignac-Arlac (FRA) 14 Stade Poitevin FC (FRA5)Stade Joseph Antoine Cruchon
 FCSR Haguenau (FRA4) 22 FC Saint-Louis Neuweg (FRA5)Parc des Sports (Haguenau)
 FC Saint-Louis Neuweg advances on PKs (5-4) 
 Chamalières FC (FRA4) 11 ASF Andrézieux (FRA4)Complexe Sportif Claude Wolff
 Chamalières FC advances on PKs (4-3) 
 FC Soleil Bischheim (FRA) 01 SC Schiltigheim (FRA)Parc des Sports (Bischheim)
 Athlético Marseille (FRA5) 00 Aubagne FC (FRA4)Stade Georges Carcassonne
 Aubagne FC advances on PKs (5-4) 
 US Lège-Cap-Ferret (FRA5) 10 Aviron Bayonnais FC (FRA5)Stade Louis Goubet
 OL St Liguaire Niort (FRA) 02 Olympique Alès (FRA5)Stade de Saint-Liguaire
 St Clèment Montferrier (FRA) 02 Canet Roussillon FC (FRA)Stade Ernest Brousse
Tue - 16 Feb 2021
 ES Lambresienne (FRA3) FT US Boulogne (FRA3)Stade de la Libération
 Stade Briochin (FRA3) FT US Saint-Malo (FRA)Stade de Marville