Liga Pepsi
FIFA Region
CONCACAF
Season
2020-2021
Location
El Salvador
Abbreviation
SLV1

Summary

The Primera División de la Liga de Fútbol Profesional (SLV1), or La Liga Mayor, or La Primera, or Liga Pepsi, is the top level of league-style football competition in El Salvador. The SLV1 season is split into two championships, the Torneo Apertura and the Torneo Clausura. At the end of the 2020-2021 Torneo Clausura, the SLV1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

Aggregate points are determined by combining results from the 2020-2021 Torneo Apertura and 2020-2021 Torneo Clausura into the 2020-2021 SLV1 Aggregate Table.

Leagues Pyramid - El Salvador

Abbrev League # of Teams
SLV1 Liga Pepsi
(Primera División de la Liga de Fútbol Profesional)
12
SLV2 Segunda Divisón de Fúbol Salvadoreño 23
SLV3 Tercera Divisón de Fúbol Salvadoreño 23

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

Apertura - Regular
10 Oct 2020 - 15 Nov 2020
Apertura - Playoffs
18 Nov 2020 - 31 Jan 2021
Clausura - Regular
12 Feb 2021 - 1 May 2021
Clausura - Playoffs
4 May 2021 - 31 May 2021
 12: SLV1 (11), SLV2 (1)

Season Format

The 2020-2021 SLV1 season is split into two championships, the Torneo Apertura and the Torneo Clausura, each with two phases (1st Phase and 2nd Phase). In the 1st Phase, the teams are split into 3 groups of 4 (Central, Occidental, and Oriental) where each SLV1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 3 SLV1 teams in their group for a total of 6 league matches per team. In the 2nd phase, the teams are regrouped into 2 groups of 6 where each SLV1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 5 SLV1 teams in their group for a total of 10 league matches per team. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, then (2) goals scored.

Playoffs

At the end of the 2nd Phase in each torneo, the top 4 SLV1 teams in each group advance to the Home-Away highest aggregate score advances Quarterfinals. In this playoff, the 1st place teams plays the 4th place teams, the 2nd place teams plays the 3rd place teams. The four advancing teams play in a Home-Away highest aggregate score advances Semifinals. The two Semifinal winners advance to the Finals with the winner becoming the torneo champion.

Relegation

Upon completion of the 2020-2021 Torneo Clausura, the 2 SLV1 teams with the lowest number of 2020-2021 SLV1 Aggregate Table points have a 1 match playoff. The loser will be relegated to the SLV2. The SLV2 champion will play in the 2021-2022 SLV1 Torneo Apertura.


More Info...


Clausura - Quarterfinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateCD Luis Ángel Firpo  10 AD Isidro Metapán  
05.05.21CD Luis Ángel Firpo 10 AD Isidro MetapánEstadio Sergio Torres
AggregateCD Águila  01 Alianza FC  
05.05.21CD Águila 01 Alianza FCEstadio Juan Francisco Barraza
AggregateCD FAS  21 CD Municipal Limeño  
05.05.21CD FAS 21 CD Municipal LimeñoEstadio Óscar Alberto Quiteño
AggregateSanta Tecla FC  11 Once Deportivo  
05.05.21Santa Tecla FC 11 Once DeportivoEstadio Las Delicias

Clausura - 2nd Phase

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
Group A
1Once Deportivo 95 -2-217-129342 -2-0863353 -0-29660
2Alianza FC 95 -1-316-1912753 -1-110104642 -0-26981
3CD FAS 94 -3-215-1614254 -0-112139440 -3-1335-2
4CD Luis Ángel Firpo 93 -3-312-139453 -1-11092740 -2-2247-3
5CD Atlético Marte 92 -3-49-1118-740 -2-2247-352 -1-27711-4
6Jocoro FC 90 -4-54-413-940 -2-2235-250 -2-3218-7
Group B
1CD Municipal Limeño 95 -2-217-116554 -1-01382641 -1-2434-1
2AD Isidro Metapán 95 -1-316-1710753 -1-110105542 -0-26752
3CD Águila 93 -6-015-104642 -2-0872551 -4-07321
4Santa Tecla FC 93 -3-312-1313042 -1-1787151 -2-2556-1
5CD Chalatenango 93 -2-411-913-452 -2-1846-241 -0-3357-2
6CD Sonsonate 91 -0-83-620-1441 -0-3325-350 -0-50415-11
Clausura - Quarterfinals

Torneo Clausura

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
Central
1Alianza FC 66 -0-018-1971233 -0-09104633 -0-09936
2Santa Tecla FC 63 -0-39-910-132 -0-1645-131 -0-23550
3CD Chalatenango 62 -1-37-69-332 -0-1642230 -1-2127-5
4CD Atlético Marte 60 -1-51-715-830 -1-2148-430 -0-3037-4
Occidental
1Once Deportivo 63 -3-012-62432 -1-0741331 -2-05211
2AD Isidro Metapán 63 -1-210-75231 -1-1434-132 -0-16413
3CD Sonsonate 62 -1-37-59-431 -0-2325-331 -1-1434-1
4CD FAS 61 -1-44-79-231 -1-1442230 -0-3037-4
Oriental
1CD Luis Ángel Firpo 63 -3-012-52332 -1-0720231 -2-05321
2CD Águila 63 -2-111-74331 -2-0542232 -0-16321
3CD Municipal Limeño 60 -4-24-57-230 -2-1245-130 -2-1212-1
4Jocoro FC 60 -3-33-48-430 -1-2113-230 -2-1235-2

Apertura - Finals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Sun - 31 Jan 2021
 CD Águila 30 Alianza FCEstadio Cuscatlán

Apertura - Semifinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateAlianza FC  30 CD FAS  
20.01.21Alianza FC 30 CD FASEstadio Cuscatlán
24.01.21CD FAS 00 Alianza FCEstadio Óscar Alberto Quiteño
AggregateJocoro FC  12 CD Águila  
21.01.21Jocoro FC 10 CD ÁguilaComplejo Deportivo Tierra de Juego
24.01.21CD Águila 20 Jocoro FCEstadio Juan Francisco Barraza

Apertura - Quarterfinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateCD Luis Ángel Firpo  03 CD Águila  
13.01.21CD Luis Ángel Firpo 02 CD ÁguilaEstadio Sergio Torres
16.01.21CD Águila 10 CD Luis Ángel FirpoEstadio Juan Francisco Barraza
AggregateOnce Deportivo  25 Alianza FC  
13.01.21Once Deportivo 12 Alianza FCEstadio Simeón Magañ:a
17.01.21Alianza FC 31 Once DeportivoEstadio Cuscatlán
AggregateJocoro FC  21 CD Municipal Limeño  
14.01.21Jocoro FC 00 CD Municipal LimeñoComplejo Deportivo Tierra de Juego
17.01.21CD Municipal Limeño 12 Jocoro FCEstadio Dr Ramón Flores Berríos
AggregateCD Sonsonate  23 CD FAS  
14.01.21CD Sonsonate 01 CD FASEstadio Anna Mercedes Campos
17.01.21CD FAS 22 CD SonsonateEstadio Óscar Alberto Quiteño

Apertura - 2nd Phase

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
Group A
1CD Águila 106 -4-022-156953 -2-01195453 -2-011615
2Alianza FC 106 -1-319-1812654 -0-11294552 -1-27981
3Jocoro FC 102 -5-311-1012-252 -3-0963350 -2-3249-5
4CD Sonsonate 101 -7-210-1213-150 -4-1467-151 -3-16660
5CD Atlético Marte 101 -5-48-1521-651 -2-25711-450 -3-23810-2
6AD Isidro Metapán 101 -4-57-1016-651 -2-2567-150 -2-3249-5
Group B
1CD FAS 106 -2-220-1510552 -2-1842254 -0-1121183
2CD Municipal Limeño 105 -2-317-1511453 -0-2996352 -2-18651
3Once Deportivo 105 -2-317-128453 -1-11084452 -1-27440
4CD Luis Ángel Firpo 103 -3-412-811-350 -2-3216-553 -1-110752
5Santa Tecla FC 102 -3-59-914-551 -1-3458-351 -2-2546-2
6CD Chalatenango 101 -4-57-914-551 -2-2578-150 -2-3226-4
Apertura - Playoffs

Apertura - 1st Phase

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
Central
1Alianza FC 65 -1-016-1431132 -1-0751433 -0-09927
2CD Chalatenango 61 -3-26-810-231 -1-1445-130 -2-1245-1
3Santa Tecla FC 61 -3-26-610-431 -1-1445-130 -2-1225-3
4CD Atlético Marte 61 -1-44-712-531 -1-1456-130 -0-3026-4
Occidental
1AD Isidro Metapán 63 -1-210-139433 -0-091111030 -1-2128-6
2CD FAS 63 -1-210-95432 -0-1652331 -1-14431
3Once Deportivo 63 -1-210-89-132 -1-0772531 -0-2317-6
4CD Sonsonate 61 -1-44-411-730 -1-2115-431 -0-2336-3
Oriental
1Jocoro FC 64 -0-212-98133 -0-0982631 -0-2316-5
2CD Luis Ángel Firpo 63 -1-210-54132 -0-1632131 -1-14220
3CD Municipal Limeño 62 -1-37-78-132 -1-0750530 -0-3028-6
4CD Águila 62 -0-46-78-132 -0-1653230 -0-3025-3

Results

Sat - 1 May 2021
 Once Deportivo 21 Alianza FCEstadio Simeón Magañ:a
 CD FAS 10 Jocoro FCEstadio Óscar Alberto Quiteño
 CD Águila 21 CD ChalatenangoEstadio Juan Francisco Barraza
 CD Sonsonate 21 Santa Tecla FCEstadio Anna Mercedes Campos
 AD Isidro Metapán 20 CD Municipal LimeñoEstadio Jorge El Calero Suárez
Wed - 28 Apr 2021
 Jocoro FC 01 Once DeportivoComplejo Deportivo Tierra de Juego
 Alianza FC 12 CD Atlético MarteEstadio Cuscatlán
 CD Luis Ángel Firpo 00 CD FASEstadio Sergio Torres
 CD Municipal Limeño 10 CD SonsonateEstadio Dr Ramón Flores Berríos
 Santa Tecla FC 11 CD ÁguilaEstadio Las Delicias
 CD Chalatenango 04 AD Isidro MetapánEstadio José Gregorio Martínez
Sun - 25 Apr 2021
 CD FAS 23 Once DeportivoEstadio Óscar Alberto Quiteño
 CD Atlético Marte 11 Jocoro FCEstadio Cuscatlán
 CD Luis Ángel Firpo 12 Alianza FCEstadio Sergio Torres
Sat - 24 Apr 2021
 AD Isidro Metapán 52 CD SonsonateEstadio Jorge El Calero Suárez
 CD Chalatenango 11 Santa Tecla FCEstadio José Gregorio Martínez
 CD Águila 11 CD Municipal LimeñoEstadio Juan Francisco Barraza
Thu - 22 Apr 2021
 Once Deportivo 11 CD Atlético MarteEstadio Simeón Magañ:a
Wed - 21 Apr 2021
 Alianza FC 11 CD FASEstadio Cuscatlán