Egyptian Premier League
FIFA Region
CAF
Season
2021-2022
Location
Egypt
Abbreviation
EGY1

Summary

The Egyptian Premier League (EGY1) is the top football league in Egypt's football system. At the end of the 2021-2022 EGY1 season, the EGY1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2023 CAF Champions League:
    • 1st and 2nd place 2021-2022 EGY1 teams
  • 2023 CAF Confederation Cup:
    • 3rd place 2021-2022 EGY1 team

The winner of the 2021-2022 Egypt Cup, typically an EGY1 team, also receives a berth in the 2023 CAF Confederation Cup.

Leagues Pyramid - Egypt

Abbrev League # of Teams
EGY1 Presentation Egyptian Premier League 18
EGY2 Egyptian Second Division 48
EGY3 Egyptian Third Division 20+
EGY4 Egyptian Fourth Division -

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

25 Oct 2021 - 28 Aug 2022  18: EGY1 (15), EGY2 (3)

Season Format

Each EGY1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 17 EGY1 teams for a total of 34 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) head-to-head away goals scored, (5) goal difference, then (6) goals scored.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2021-2022 EGY1 season, the 16th, 17th, and 18th place EGY1 teams will be relegated to the EGY2, and the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place EGY2 teams will be promoted to the 2022-2023 EGY1.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Zamalek SC 3023 -3-472-5926331510 -2-3323116151513 -1-140281018
2Pyramids FC 3020 -5-565-4820281511 -2-23523617159 -3-330251411
3Al Ahly SC 2918 -8-362-5620361411 -3-03630525157 -5-326261511
4Future FC 3014 -7-949-453114147 -3-42422157167 -4-52523167
5Tala'ea El Gaish SC 3011 -13-646-23230167 -7-22816124144 -6-418711-4
6Smouha SC 3010 -12-842-39381158 -5-22924159152 -7-6131523-8
7National Bank of Egypt SC 3010 -11-941-34331156 -4-52216151154 -7-41918180
8Pharco FC 309 -13-840-20182155 -5-5201112-1154 -8-320963
9Ismaily SC 299 -9-1136-2531-6155 -5-5201017-7144 -4-61615141
10ENPPI SC 307 -14-935-3435-1152 -8-5141620-4155 -6-42118153
11Ceramica Cleopatra FC 307 -14-935-3233-1155 -6-42121183152 -8-5141115-4
12Al-Masry Club 307 -12-1133-3336-3153 -7-5161317-4154 -5-61720191
13Al-Ittihad Alexandria 308 -9-1333-3549-14156 -4-5222123-2152 -5-8111426-12
14Ghazl El-Mehalla SC 306 -12-1230-2335-12154 -7-41913130152 -5-8111022-12
15El Gouna FC 307 -7-1628-2642-16154 -3-8151323-10153 -4-8131319-6
16Eastern Company SC 306 -10-1428-2851-23152 -5-8111429-15154 -5-6171422-8
17Al Mokawloon Al Arab SC 304 -14-1226-2230-8152 -9-4151013-3152 -5-8111217-5
18Misr Lel Makasa SC 302 -9-1915-1243-31151 -6-89516-11151 -3-116727-20
2023 CAFCL
2023 CAFCC
Relegation to EGY2

Fixtures

Wed - 17 Aug 2022
 ENPPI SC   Tala'ea El Gaish SCPetrosport Stadium
Thu - 18 Aug 2022
 El Gouna FC   Ghazl El-Mehalla SCKhaled Bichara Stadium
 Al-Masry Club   Ismaily SCBorg El Arab Stadium
 Future FC   Ceramica Cleopatra FCAl-Sekka Al-Hadid Stadium
Fri - 19 Aug 2022
 Misr Lel Makasa SC   Al Mokawloon Al Arab SCOsman Ahmed Osman Stadium
 Pharco FC   Zamalek SCHarras El Hodoud Stadium
 Pyramids FC   Smouha SC30 June Air Defence Stadium
Sat - 20 Aug 2022
 Eastern Company SC   Al Ahly SCEastern Company Stadium
Sun - 21 Aug 2022
 Al Ahly SC   Ismaily SCAll Ahly WE Al Salam Stadium
Mon - 22 Aug 2022
 Ismaily SC   Eastern Company SCIsmaïlia Stadium
 Ghazl El-Mehalla SC   Misr Lel Makasa SCGhazl El Mahalla Stadium
 Al Mokawloon Al Arab SC   Pharco FCOsman Ahmed Osman Stadium
 National Bank of Egypt SC   Al-Masry ClubAl-Shorta Stadium (Cairo)
 Zamalek SC   Al-Ittihad AlexandriaCairo International Stadium
 Al Ahly SC   ENPPI SCAll Ahly WE Al Salam Stadium
 Smouha SC   El Gouna FCAlexandria Stadium
 Future FC   Pyramids FCAl-Sekka Al-Hadid Stadium
Thu - 25 Aug 2022
 Tala'ea El Gaish SC   Al Ahly SCGehaz El Reyada Stadium

Results

Thu - 11 Aug 2022
 Ismaily SC 10 Al-Ittihad AlexandriaIsmaïlia Stadium
Wed - 10 Aug 2022
 Al Ahly SC 20 Al-Masry ClubAll Ahly WE Al Salam Stadium
 Al Mokawloon Al Arab SC 00 El Gouna FCOsman Ahmed Osman Stadium
 Smouha SC 11 Future FCAlexandria Stadium
Tue - 9 Aug 2022
 National Bank of Egypt SC 01 Pharco FCPetrosport Stadium
 Zamalek SC 50 Misr Lel Makasa SCCairo International Stadium
 Ghazl El-Mehalla SC 02 Pyramids FCGhazl El Mahalla Stadium
Mon - 8 Aug 2022
 Tala'ea El Gaish SC 11 Eastern Company SCGehaz El Reyada Stadium
Sun - 7 Aug 2022
 Al-Ittihad Alexandria 03 Al Ahly SCAlexandria Stadium
Sat - 6 Aug 2022
 Pyramids FC 10 Al Mokawloon Al Arab SC30 June Air Defence Stadium
 Future FC 21 Ghazl El-Mehalla SCAl-Sekka Al-Hadid Stadium
 Pharco FC 00 Ismaily SCHarras El Hodoud Stadium
Fri - 5 Aug 2022
 El Gouna FC 14 Zamalek SCKhaled Bichara Stadium
 Misr Lel Makasa SC 12 National Bank of Egypt SCOsman Ahmed Osman Stadium
Thu - 4 Aug 2022
 Al-Masry Club 00 Tala'ea El Gaish SCBorg El Arab Stadium
 Eastern Company SC 02 ENPPI SCEastern Company Stadium
 Smouha SC 11 Ceramica Cleopatra FCAlexandria Stadium
Wed - 3 Aug 2022
 Al Ahly SC 00 Pharco FCAll Ahly WE Al Salam Stadium
Tue - 2 Aug 2022
 Al Mokawloon Al Arab SC 01 Future FCOsman Ahmed Osman Stadium