Summary
The Cypriot First Division (CYP1) is the top football league in the Cyprus football system. At completion of the 2023-2024 regular season, the top 6 teams participate in the CYP1 Championship Round. Championship Round results determine how the teams qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2024-2025 UEFA Champions League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
- 1st place 2023-2024 CYP1 Championship Round teams
- 2024-2025 UEFA Europa Conference League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
- 2nd and 3rd place 2023-2024 CYP1 Championship Round teams
The winner of the 2023-2024 Cypriot Cup, typically a CYP1 team, also receives a berth in the 2nd Qualifying Round of the 2024-2025 UEFA Europa Conference League.
Leagues Pyramid - Cyprus
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
CYP1 | Cypriot First Division | 14 |
CYP2 | Cypriot Second Division | 16 |
CYP3 | Cypriot Third Division | 16 |
CYP4 | STOK Elite Division | 14 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
Regular 18 Aug 2023 - 23 Feb 2024 | Champ/Releg Rounds 15 Mar 2024 - 29 May 2024 | 14: CYP1 (10), CYP2 (4) |
Season Format
The CYP1 season consists of 2 stages. In the first stage, each CYP1 team plays the other 13 CYP1 teams in Home-Away matches for a total of 26 league matches per team. The second stage consists of the Championship Round and the Relegation Round. The teams ranked 1-6 play in the Championship Round, while teams ranked 7-14 play in the Relegation Round. In both the Championship and Relegation Rounds, each team plays Home-Away matches against the other teams in their groups (10 matches in Championship and 14 matches in Relegation). Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) head-to-head away goals scored (2 teams only), (5) goal difference, (6) goals scored, then (7) a playoff (only if deciding champion, berth in UEFA competitions, or relegation).
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2023-2024 CYP1 Relegation Round, the 6th, 7th and 8th place Relegation Round teams are immediately relegated to the CYP2.
More Info...
2nd Stage
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
Championship | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | APOEL FC | 34 | 22 -6-6 | 72 | - | 62 | 22 | 40 | 17 | 13 -2-2 | 41 | 37 | 9 | 28 | 17 | 9 -4-4 | 31 | 25 | 13 | 12 |
2 | AEK Larnaca FC | 34 | 21 -8-5 | 71 | - | 55 | 29 | 26 | 17 | 11 -3-3 | 36 | 35 | 19 | 16 | 17 | 10 -5-2 | 35 | 20 | 10 | 10 |
3 | AC Omonia Nicosia | 34 | 19 -8-7 | 65 | - | 60 | 36 | 24 | 17 | 11 -4-2 | 37 | 38 | 16 | 22 | 17 | 8 -4-5 | 28 | 22 | 20 | 2 |
4 | Aris FC Limassol | 34 | 19 -4-11 | 61 | - | 58 | 33 | 25 | 17 | 12 -2-3 | 38 | 30 | 10 | 20 | 17 | 7 -2-8 | 23 | 28 | 23 | 5 |
5 | Paphos FC | 34 | 18 -6-10 | 60 | - | 58 | 31 | 27 | 17 | 10 -3-4 | 33 | 30 | 12 | 18 | 17 | 8 -3-6 | 27 | 28 | 19 | 9 |
6 | Anorthosis Famagusta | 34 | 15 -7-12 | 52 | - | 45 | 37 | 8 | 17 | 6 -6-5 | 24 | 21 | 19 | 2 | 17 | 9 -1-7 | 28 | 24 | 18 | 6 |
Relegation | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Apollon Limassol | 37 | 16 -11-10 | 59 | - | 55 | 36 | 19 | 18 | 6 -5-7 | 23 | 20 | 17 | 3 | 19 | 10 -6-3 | 36 | 35 | 19 | 16 |
2 | AEL Limassol | 37 | 14 -8-15 | 50 | - | 55 | 61 | -6 | 19 | 9 -5-5 | 32 | 33 | 32 | 1 | 18 | 5 -3-10 | 18 | 22 | 29 | -7 |
3 | Ethnikos Achna FC | 37 | 12 -11-14 | 47 | - | 64 | 71 | -7 | 19 | 9 -4-6 | 31 | 38 | 33 | 5 | 18 | 3 -7-8 | 16 | 26 | 38 | -12 |
4 | Nea Salamis Famagusta FC | 37 | 12 -8-17 | 44 | - | 46 | 58 | -12 | 18 | 5 -4-9 | 19 | 17 | 27 | -10 | 19 | 7 -4-8 | 25 | 29 | 31 | -2 |
5 | Karmiotissa Pano Polemidia | 37 | 10 -9-18 | 39 | - | 54 | 70 | -16 | 19 | 4 -8-7 | 20 | 30 | 35 | -5 | 18 | 6 -1-11 | 19 | 24 | 35 | -11 |
6 | Doxa Katokopia FC | 37 | 9 -4-24 | 31 | - | 26 | 69 | -43 | 18 | 4 -1-13 | 13 | 11 | 32 | -21 | 19 | 5 -3-11 | 18 | 15 | 37 | -22 |
7 | Othellos Athienou FC | 37 | 6 -9-22 | 27 | - | 41 | 72 | -31 | 18 | 3 -3-12 | 12 | 13 | 31 | -18 | 19 | 3 -6-10 | 15 | 28 | 41 | -13 |
8 | AE Zakakiou | 37 | 2 -11-24 | 17 | - | 37 | 91 | -54 | 19 | 1 -5-13 | 8 | 18 | 53 | -35 | 18 | 1 -6-11 | 9 | 19 | 38 | -19 |
2024-2025 UEFACL 2024-2025 UEFAEL Relegation to CYP2 |
1st Stage
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | APOEL FC | 26 | 18 -5-3 | 59 | - | 54 | 16 | 38 | 13 | 11 -2-0 | 35 | 34 | 6 | 28 | 13 | 7 -3-3 | 24 | 20 | 10 | 10 |
2 | Aris FC Limassol | 26 | 18 -2-6 | 56 | - | 53 | 21 | 32 | 13 | 11 -1-1 | 34 | 26 | 5 | 21 | 13 | 7 -1-5 | 22 | 27 | 16 | 11 |
3 | AEK Larnaca FC | 26 | 15 -7-4 | 52 | - | 44 | 26 | 18 | 13 | 9 -2-2 | 29 | 28 | 16 | 12 | 13 | 6 -5-2 | 23 | 16 | 10 | 6 |
4 | Paphos FC | 26 | 15 -5-6 | 50 | - | 48 | 20 | 28 | 13 | 8 -3-2 | 27 | 24 | 8 | 16 | 13 | 7 -2-4 | 23 | 24 | 12 | 12 |
5 | AC Omonia Nicosia | 26 | 14 -7-5 | 49 | - | 49 | 30 | 19 | 13 | 9 -3-1 | 30 | 32 | 13 | 19 | 13 | 5 -4-4 | 19 | 17 | 17 | 0 |
6 | Anorthosis Famagusta | 26 | 14 -5-7 | 47 | - | 38 | 23 | 15 | 13 | 6 -5-2 | 23 | 19 | 13 | 6 | 13 | 8 -0-5 | 24 | 19 | 10 | 9 |
7 | Apollon Limassol | 26 | 10 -8-8 | 38 | - | 37 | 27 | 10 | 13 | 3 -4-6 | 13 | 11 | 13 | -2 | 13 | 7 -4-2 | 25 | 26 | 14 | 12 |
8 | Nea Salamis Famagusta FC | 26 | 10 -6-10 | 36 | - | 34 | 39 | -5 | 13 | 5 -2-6 | 17 | 15 | 20 | -5 | 13 | 5 -4-4 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 0 |
9 | AEL Limassol | 26 | 9 -3-14 | 30 | - | 34 | 45 | -11 | 13 | 5 -3-5 | 18 | 20 | 23 | -3 | 13 | 4 -0-9 | 12 | 14 | 22 | -8 |
10 | Ethnikos Achna FC | 26 | 6 -8-12 | 26 | - | 39 | 56 | -17 | 13 | 5 -3-5 | 18 | 22 | 24 | -2 | 13 | 1 -5-7 | 8 | 17 | 32 | -15 |
11 | Karmiotissa Pano Polemidia | 26 | 5 -5-16 | 20 | - | 31 | 53 | -22 | 13 | 3 -4-6 | 13 | 21 | 24 | -3 | 13 | 2 -1-10 | 7 | 10 | 29 | -19 |
12 | AE Zakakiou | 26 | 2 -10-14 | 16 | - | 28 | 59 | -31 | 13 | 1 -5-7 | 8 | 13 | 32 | -19 | 13 | 1 -5-7 | 8 | 15 | 27 | -12 |
13 | Othellos Athienou FC | 26 | 3 -6-17 | 15 | - | 20 | 52 | -32 | 13 | 2 -2-9 | 8 | 7 | 23 | -16 | 13 | 1 -4-8 | 7 | 13 | 29 | -16 |
14 | Doxa Katokopia FC | 26 | 3 -3-20 | 12 | - | 14 | 56 | -42 | 13 | 2 -1-10 | 7 | 7 | 24 | -17 | 13 | 1 -2-10 | 5 | 7 | 32 | -25 |
Championship Round Relegation Round |
Fixtures
Nea Salamis Famagusta FC | Ethnikos Achna FC | Stadio Vitex Ammochostos Epistrofi |
AEK Larnaca FC | Anorthosis Famagusta | AEK Arena - George Karapatakis |
AC Omonia Nicosia | APOEL FC | Neo GSP Stadium |
Aris FC Limassol | Paphos FC | Alphamega Stadium |
Othellos Athienou FC | AE Zakakiou | Stadio Vitex Ammochostos Epistrofi |
Doxa Katokopia FC | AEL Limassol | Peristerona Stadium |
Apollon Limassol | Karmiotissa Pano Polemidia | Alphamega Stadium |
Paphos FC | AC Omonia Nicosia | Stelios Kyriakides Stadium |
APOEL FC | AEK Larnaca FC | Neo GSP Stadium |
Anorthosis Famagusta | Aris FC Limassol | Stadio Antonis Papadopoulos |
Results
AEL Limassol | 54 | Nea Salamis Famagusta FC | Alphamega Stadium |
Karmiotissa Pano Polemidia | 66 | Othellos Athienou FC | Stelios Kyriakides Stadium |
AE Zakakiou | 23 | Doxa Katokopia FC | Stadio Vitex Ammochostos Epistrofi |
Ethnikos Achna FC | 33 | Apollon Limassol | Ethnikos Achnas Stadium |
APOEL FC | 20 | Aris FC Limassol | Neo GSP Stadium |
AEK Larnaca FC | 20 | AC Omonia Nicosia | AEK Arena - George Karapatakis |
Paphos FC | 51 | Anorthosis Famagusta | Stelios Kyriakides Stadium |
Apollon Limassol | 41 | AEL Limassol | Alphamega Stadium |
AE Zakakiou | 25 | Karmiotissa Pano Polemidia | Stadio Vitex Ammochostos Epistrofi |
Doxa Katokopia FC | 10 | Nea Salamis Famagusta FC | Peristerona Stadium |
Othellos Athienou FC | 21 | Ethnikos Achna FC | Stadio Vitex Ammochostos Epistrofi |
Anorthosis Famagusta | 02 | AC Omonia Nicosia | Stadio Antonis Papadopoulos |
Aris FC Limassol | 01 | AEK Larnaca FC | Alphamega Stadium |
Ethnikos Achna FC | 62 | AE Zakakiou | Ethnikos Achnas Stadium |
Karmiotissa Pano Polemidia | 21 | Doxa Katokopia FC | Stelios Kyriakides Stadium |
Nea Salamis Famagusta FC | 02 | Apollon Limassol | Stadio Vitex Ammochostos Epistrofi |
AEL Limassol | 32 | Othellos Athienou FC | Alphamega Stadium |
AE Zakakiou | 15 | AEL Limassol | Stadio Vitex Ammochostos Epistrofi |
Karmiotissa Pano Polemidia | 14 | Ethnikos Achna FC | Stelios Kyriakides Stadium |