Summary
The Cypriot First Division (CYP1) is the top football league in the Cyprus football system. At completion of the 2020-2021 regular season, the top 6 teams participate in the CYP1 Championship Round. Championship Round results determine how the teams qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 1st place 2020-2021 CYP1 team
- 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
- 2nd place 2020-2021 CYP1 team
- 3rd place 2020-2021 CYP1 team
The winner of the 2020-2021 Cypriot Coca-Cola Cup, typically a CYP1 team, also receives a berth in the 2nd Qualifying Round of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League.
Due to COVID-19, no CYP1 teams were relegated after the 2019-2020 season, and two CYP2 teams were promoted to CYP1 for the 2020-2021 season.
Leagues Pyramid - Cyprus
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
CYP1 | Cypriot First Division | 14 |
CYP2 | Cypriot Second Division | 16 |
CYP3 | Cypriot Third Division | 16 |
CYP4 | STOK Elite Division | 14 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
Regular 21 Aug 2020 - 22 Feb 2021 | Champ/Releg Rounds 26 Feb 2021 - 29 May 2021 | 14: CYP1 (12), CYP2 (2) |
Season Format
The CYP1 season consists of 2 stages. In the first stage, each CYP1 team plays the other 13 CYP1 teams in Home-Away matches for a total of 26 league matches per team. The second stage consists of the Championship Round and the Relegation Round. The teams ranked 1-6 play in the Championship Round, while teams ranked 7-12 play in the Relegation Round. In both the Championship and Relegation Rounds, each team plays Home-Away matches against the other 5 CYP1 teams (10 matches) for a total of 32 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) head-to-head away goals scored (2 teams only), (5) goal difference, (6) goals scored, then (7) a playoff (only if deciding champion or berth in UEFA competitions).
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2020-2021 CYP1 Regular season, the 13th and 14th place teams are immediately relegated to the CYP2. At the end of the 2020-2021 CYP1 Relegation Round, the 11th and 12th place teams are immediately relegated to the CYP2, and the 1st and 2nd place CYP2 teams will be promoted to the 2021-2022 CYP1.
More Info...
2nd Stage
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
Championship | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | AC Omonia Nicosia | 36 | 23 -10-3 | 79 | - | 55 | 17 | 38 | 18 | 12 -6-0 | 42 | 25 | 6 | 19 | 18 | 11 -4-3 | 37 | 30 | 11 | 19 |
2 | Apollon Limassol | 36 | 21 -11-4 | 74 | - | 68 | 30 | 38 | 18 | 11 -5-2 | 38 | 31 | 14 | 17 | 18 | 10 -6-2 | 36 | 37 | 16 | 21 |
3 | AEL Limassol | 36 | 21 -5-10 | 68 | - | 58 | 34 | 24 | 18 | 14 -1-3 | 43 | 40 | 14 | 26 | 18 | 7 -4-7 | 25 | 18 | 20 | -2 |
4 | Anorthosis Famagusta | 36 | 16 -9-11 | 57 | - | 44 | 37 | 7 | 18 | 10 -3-5 | 33 | 24 | 18 | 6 | 18 | 6 -6-6 | 24 | 20 | 19 | 1 |
5 | AEK Larnaca FC | 36 | 15 -5-16 | 50 | - | 44 | 40 | 4 | 18 | 10 -2-6 | 32 | 25 | 16 | 9 | 18 | 5 -3-10 | 18 | 19 | 24 | -5 |
6 | Olympiakos Nicosia FC | 36 | 14 -5-17 | 47 | - | 38 | 51 | -13 | 18 | 7 -2-9 | 23 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 18 | 7 -3-8 | 24 | 20 | 29 | -9 |
Relegation | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Paphos FC | 40 | 18 -9-13 | 63 | - | 58 | 38 | 20 | 20 | 12 -4-4 | 40 | 39 | 21 | 18 | 20 | 6 -5-9 | 23 | 19 | 17 | 2 |
2 | APOEL FC | 40 | 17 -9-14 | 60 | - | 48 | 39 | 9 | 20 | 9 -5-6 | 32 | 23 | 16 | 7 | 20 | 8 -4-8 | 28 | 25 | 23 | 2 |
3 | Ethnikos Achna FC | 40 | 14 -10-16 | 52 | - | 48 | 56 | -8 | 20 | 7 -4-9 | 25 | 24 | 27 | -3 | 20 | 7 -6-7 | 27 | 24 | 29 | -5 |
4 | Doxa Katokopia FC | 40 | 13 -12-15 | 51 | - | 46 | 43 | 3 | 20 | 8 -7-5 | 31 | 24 | 18 | 6 | 20 | 5 -5-10 | 20 | 22 | 25 | -3 |
5 | Nea Salamis Famagusta FC | 40 | 11 -10-19 | 43 | - | 48 | 61 | -13 | 20 | 6 -4-10 | 22 | 28 | 33 | -5 | 20 | 5 -6-9 | 21 | 20 | 28 | -8 |
6 | Ermis Aradippou | 40 | 9 -11-20 | 38 | - | 40 | 61 | -21 | 20 | 5 -6-9 | 21 | 26 | 29 | -3 | 20 | 4 -5-11 | 17 | 14 | 32 | -18 |
7 | Enosis Neon Paralimni | 40 | 8 -10-22 | 34 | - | 35 | 61 | -26 | 20 | 4 -8-8 | 20 | 17 | 26 | -9 | 20 | 4 -2-14 | 14 | 18 | 35 | -17 |
8 | Karmiotissa Pano Polemidia | 40 | 4 -12-24 | 24 | - | 36 | 98 | -62 | 20 | 3 -7-10 | 16 | 17 | 45 | -28 | 20 | 1 -5-14 | 8 | 19 | 53 | -34 |
2021-2022 UEFACL 2021-2022 UEFAEL Relegation to CYP2 |
1st Stage
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | AC Omonia Nicosia | 26 | 16 -8-2 | 56 | - | 43 | 13 | 30 | 13 | 9 -4-0 | 31 | 19 | 4 | 15 | 13 | 7 -4-2 | 25 | 24 | 9 | 15 |
2 | AEL Limassol | 26 | 17 -4-5 | 55 | - | 45 | 23 | 22 | 13 | 12 -1-0 | 37 | 32 | 8 | 24 | 13 | 5 -3-5 | 18 | 13 | 15 | -2 |
3 | Apollon Limassol | 26 | 16 -6-4 | 54 | - | 52 | 22 | 30 | 13 | 9 -2-2 | 29 | 24 | 10 | 14 | 13 | 7 -4-2 | 25 | 28 | 12 | 16 |
4 | Anorthosis Famagusta | 26 | 15 -6-5 | 51 | - | 37 | 21 | 16 | 13 | 10 -2-1 | 32 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 13 | 5 -4-4 | 19 | 16 | 13 | 3 |
5 | AEK Larnaca FC | 26 | 12 -5-9 | 41 | - | 36 | 25 | 11 | 13 | 8 -2-3 | 26 | 21 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 4 -3-6 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 0 |
6 | Olympiakos Nicosia FC | 26 | 10 -4-12 | 34 | - | 27 | 38 | -11 | 13 | 4 -2-7 | 14 | 12 | 17 | -5 | 13 | 6 -2-5 | 20 | 15 | 21 | -6 |
7 | Paphos FC | 26 | 8 -8-10 | 32 | - | 30 | 27 | 3 | 13 | 7 -3-3 | 24 | 25 | 15 | 10 | 13 | 1 -5-7 | 8 | 5 | 12 | -7 |
8 | APOEL FC | 26 | 8 -6-12 | 30 | - | 27 | 31 | -4 | 13 | 4 -4-5 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 13 | 4 -2-7 | 14 | 12 | 16 | -4 |
9 | Doxa Katokopia FC | 26 | 7 -9-10 | 30 | - | 24 | 32 | -8 | 13 | 5 -5-3 | 20 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 13 | 2 -4-7 | 10 | 10 | 19 | -9 |
10 | Nea Salamis Famagusta FC | 26 | 8 -5-13 | 29 | - | 29 | 38 | -9 | 13 | 5 -3-5 | 18 | 20 | 19 | 1 | 13 | 3 -2-8 | 11 | 9 | 19 | -10 |
11 | Enosis Neon Paralimni | 26 | 6 -6-14 | 24 | - | 22 | 39 | -17 | 13 | 3 -4-6 | 13 | 10 | 18 | -8 | 13 | 3 -2-8 | 11 | 12 | 21 | -9 |
12 | Ermis Aradippou | 26 | 5 -9-12 | 24 | - | 18 | 38 | -20 | 13 | 2 -6-5 | 12 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 13 | 3 -3-7 | 12 | 8 | 19 | -11 |
13 | Ethnikos Achna FC | 26 | 5 -7-14 | 22 | - | 23 | 43 | -20 | 13 | 3 -2-8 | 11 | 11 | 21 | -10 | 13 | 2 -5-6 | 11 | 12 | 22 | -10 |
14 | Karmiotissa Pano Polemidia | 26 | 3 -9-14 | 18 | - | 22 | 45 | -23 | 13 | 2 -6-5 | 12 | 8 | 16 | -8 | 13 | 1 -3-9 | 6 | 14 | 29 | -15 |
Championship Round Relegation Round |
Results
Doxa Katokopia FC | 10 | Enosis Neon Paralimni | Markario Stadium |
Paphos FC | 12 | Ethnikos Achna FC | Stelios Kyriakides Stadium |
APOEL FC | 20 | Ermis Aradippou | Neo GSP Stadium |
Karmiotissa Pano Polemidia | 04 | Nea Salamis Famagusta FC | Stelios Kyriakides Stadium |
Nea Salamis Famagusta FC | 14 | Doxa Katokopia FC | Ammochostos Stadium |
Ethnikos Achna FC | 50 | Karmiotissa Pano Polemidia | Ethnikos Achnas Stadium |
Enosis Neon Paralimni | 01 | APOEL FC | Paralimni Stadium |
Ermis Aradippou | 12 | Paphos FC | Ammochostos Stadium |
Ethnikos Achna FC | 20 | Ermis Aradippou | Ethnikos Achnas Stadium |
Karmiotissa Pano Polemidia | 05 | Doxa Katokopia FC | Stelios Kyriakides Stadium |
APOEL FC | 00 | Nea Salamis Famagusta FC | Neo GSP Stadium |
Paphos FC | 20 | Enosis Neon Paralimni | Stelios Kyriakides Stadium |
Doxa Katokopia FC | 12 | APOEL FC | Markario Stadium |
Ermis Aradippou | 71 | Karmiotissa Pano Polemidia | Ammochostos Stadium |
Enosis Neon Paralimni | 11 | Ethnikos Achna FC | Paralimni Stadium |
Nea Salamis Famagusta FC | 12 | Paphos FC | Ammochostos Stadium |
Ethnikos Achna FC | 22 | Nea Salamis Famagusta FC | Ethnikos Achnas Stadium |
Paphos FC | 21 | Doxa Katokopia FC | Stelios Kyriakides Stadium |
Ermis Aradippou | 42 | Enosis Neon Paralimni | Ammochostos Stadium |
Karmiotissa Pano Polemidia | 16 | APOEL FC | Stelios Kyriakides Stadium |