Hrvatski Telekom Prva Liga
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020-2021
Location
Croatia
Abbreviation
CRO1

Summary

The Croatian First Football League (CRO1) or 1.HNL, or Hrvatski Telekom Prva Liga, is the top competitive league in the Croatian football system. At the end of the 2020-2021 season, the CRO1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2020-2021 CRO1 team
  • 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd and 3rd place 2020-2021 CRO1 team

The winner of the 2020-2021 Hrvatski nogometni kup (Croation Cup), typically a CRO1 team, also receives a berth in the 2nd Qualifying Round of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League.

Leagues Pyramid - Croatia

Abbrev League # of Teams
CRO1 Hrvatski Telekom Prva Liga
(1.HNL)
10
CRO2 Croatian Second Football League
(Druga HNL or 2.HNL)
16
CRO3 Croatian Third Football League
(Treća HNL or 3.HNL)
-

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

14 Aug 2020 - 15 May 2021  10: CRO1 (9), CRO2 (1)

Season Format

Each CRO1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 9 CRO1 clubs twice for a total of 36 league matches per team. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head to head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored (at home if two teams are tied), (4) goal difference, (5) goals scored, then (6) a playoff.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2020-2021 CRO1 season, the 10th place CRO1 team is relegated to the CRO2, and the 9th place team will enter a Home/Away highest aggregate goals wins Promtion/Relegation Playoff with the 2nd place CRO2 team. The playoff winner plays in the 2021-2022 CRO1.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Dinamo Zagreb 3223 -6-375-7325481613 -1-2404111301610 -5-135321418
2NK Osijek 3320 -8-568-5224281611 -4-13725718179 -4-431271710
3HNK Gorica 3317 -8-859-593821178 -5-42928217169 -3-430311714
4HNK Rijeka 3215 -7-1052-43385167 -6-32721147168 -1-7252224-2
5HNK Hajduk Split 3214 -6-1248-39372166 -4-62221192168 -2-62618180
6HNK Šibenik 339 -8-1635-3241-9175 -4-8191221-9164 -4-81620200
7NK Slaven Koprivnica 336 -13-1431-3550-15162 -7-7131623-7174 -6-7181927-8
8NK Lokomotiva 337 -8-1829-2855-27175 -3-9181827-9162 -5-9111028-18
9NK Varaždin 326 -9-1727-2654-28163 -5-8141931-12163 -4-913723-16
10NK Istra 1961 336 -7-2025-2449-25165 -1-10161422-8171 -6-1091027-17
UEFACL
UEFAECL
Relegation Playoff
Relegation to CRO2

Fixtures

Sat - 8 May 2021
 NK Varaždin   HNK Hajduk SplitStadion Anđelko Herjavec
Sun - 9 May 2021
 HNK Rijeka   Dinamo ZagrebStadion HNK Rijeka
Wed - 12 May 2021
 NK Slaven Koprivnica   HNK RijekaGradski Stadion u Koprivnici
 Dinamo Zagreb   NK VaraždinStadion Maksimir
 HNK Hajduk Split   HNK GoricaGradski Stadion u Poljudu
 NK Osijek   HNK ŠibenikStadion Gradski vrt
 NK Istra 1961   NK LokomotivaStadion Aldo Drosina
Sat - 15 May 2021
 NK Slaven Koprivnica   NK VaraždinGradski Stadion u Koprivnici
 HNK Rijeka   HNK GoricaStadion HNK Rijeka
 Dinamo Zagreb   HNK ŠibenikStadion Maksimir
 HNK Hajduk Split   NK LokomotivaGradski Stadion u Poljudu
 NK Osijek   NK Istra 1961Stadion Gradski vrt
 NK Istra 1961   NK Slaven KoprivnicaStadion Aldo Drosina
 NK Lokomotiva   NK OsijekStadion U Kranjčevićeva
 HNK Šibenik   HNK Hajduk SplitStadion Šubićevac
 HNK Gorica   Dinamo ZagrebŠRC Velika Gorica
 NK Varaždin   HNK RijekaStadion Anđelko Herjavec

Results

Fri - 7 May 2021
 HNK Gorica 10 NK OsijekŠRC Velika Gorica
 HNK Šibenik 10 NK Istra 1961Stadion Šubićevac
 NK Lokomotiva 31 NK Slaven KoprivnicaStadion U Kranjčevićeva
Wed - 5 May 2021
 HNK Hajduk Split 11 Dinamo ZagrebGradski Stadion u Poljudu
Sun - 2 May 2021
 NK Osijek 11 NK VaraždinStadion Gradski vrt
 NK Istra 1961 02 HNK GoricaStadion Aldo Drosina
Sat - 1 May 2021
 HNK Hajduk Split 32 HNK RijekaGradski Stadion u Poljudu
 NK Slaven Koprivnica 02 Dinamo ZagrebGradski Stadion u Koprivnici
Fri - 30 Apr 2021
 NK Lokomotiva 10 HNK ŠibenikStadion U Kranjčevićeva
Mon - 26 Apr 2021
 NK Varaždin 11 NK Istra 1961Stadion Anđelko Herjavec
Sun - 25 Apr 2021
 Dinamo Zagreb 20 HNK Hajduk SplitStadion Maksimir
 HNK Rijeka 00 NK OsijekStadion HNK Rijeka
Sat - 24 Apr 2021
 HNK Gorica 42 NK LokomotivaŠRC Velika Gorica
 HNK Šibenik 20 NK Slaven KoprivnicaStadion Šubićevac
Wed - 21 Apr 2021
 NK Osijek 11 Dinamo ZagrebStadion Gradski vrt
 NK Istra 1961 12 HNK RijekaStadion Aldo Drosina
 NK Lokomotiva 40 NK VaraždinStadion U Kranjčevićeva
Tue - 20 Apr 2021
 NK Slaven Koprivnica 11 HNK Hajduk SplitGradski Stadion u Koprivnici
 HNK Šibenik 11 HNK GoricaStadion Šubićevac
Sun - 18 Apr 2021
 Dinamo Zagreb 10 NK Istra 1961Stadion Maksimir