Summary
The BH Telecom Premier League of Bosnia and Herzogovina (BIH1) is the top division/league in the Bosnia and Herzogovina football system. At the end of the 2018-2019 season, the BIH1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2019-2020 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 1st place 2018-2019 BIH1 team
- 2019-2020 UEFA Europa League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 2nd and 3rd place 2018-2019 BIH1 teams
The winner of the 2018-2019 Kup Bosne i Hercegovine (Bosnia-Herzogovinian Cup), typically a BIH1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2019-2020 UEFA Europa League.
Leagues Pyramid - Bosnia and Herzegovina
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
BIH1 | BH Telecom Premijer Liga | 12 |
BIH2a | First League FBiH | 16 |
BIH2b | First League of the Republika Srpska | 10 |
BIH3a | Second League FBiH | 57 |
BIH3b | Second League of the Republika Srpska | 31 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
21 Jul 2018 - 25 May 2019 | 12: BIH1 (10), BIH2 (2) |
Season Format
Each BIH1 teams plays against the other 11 BIH1 teams (3 matches) in the Regular season. Each team will have 11 Home-Away set of matches, 6 teams will have 6 home/5 away matches, and 6 teams will have 5 home/6 away matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) total goals scored, (3) head-to-head points, (4) head-to-head goal difference, (5) head-to-head away goals scored (if only 2 teams are tied), (6) head-to-head goals scored, then (7) a playoff (only if deciding season champion).
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2018-2019 BIH1 Regular season, the 11th and 12th place teams will be relegated to the BIH2 and one team each from BIH2a and BIH2b are promoted to the 2019-2020 BIH1.
More Info...
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | FK Sarajevo | 33 | 21 -7-5 | 70 | - | 68 | 20 | 48 | 17 | 13 -3-1 | 42 | 36 | 9 | 27 | 16 | 8 -4-4 | 28 | 32 | 11 | 21 |
2 | HŠK Zrinjski Mostar | 33 | 19 -8-6 | 65 | - | 46 | 22 | 24 | 17 | 12 -4-1 | 40 | 29 | 8 | 21 | 16 | 7 -4-5 | 25 | 17 | 14 | 3 |
3 | NK Široki Brijeg | 33 | 13 -15-5 | 54 | - | 37 | 23 | 14 | 17 | 10 -5-2 | 35 | 25 | 11 | 14 | 16 | 3 -10-3 | 19 | 12 | 12 | 0 |
4 | FK željezničar Sarajevo | 33 | 14 -8-11 | 50 | - | 43 | 32 | 11 | 17 | 7 -4-6 | 25 | 24 | 21 | 3 | 16 | 7 -4-5 | 25 | 19 | 11 | 8 |
5 | FK Radnik Bijeljina | 33 | 10 -14-9 | 44 | - | 29 | 26 | 3 | 16 | 8 -5-3 | 29 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 2 -9-6 | 15 | 12 | 16 | -4 |
6 | FK Mladost Doboj Kakanj | 33 | 12 -7-14 | 43 | - | 36 | 45 | -9 | 17 | 7 -5-5 | 26 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 16 | 5 -2-9 | 17 | 18 | 24 | -6 |
7 | NK Čelik Zenica | 33 | 11 -10-12 | 43 | - | 30 | 49 | -19 | 16 | 9 -5-2 | 32 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 17 | 2 -5-10 | 11 | 11 | 38 | -27 |
8 | FK Sloboda Tuzla | 33 | 10 -8-15 | 38 | - | 22 | 31 | -9 | 17 | 7 -3-7 | 24 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 16 | 3 -5-8 | 14 | 8 | 17 | -9 |
9 | FK Zvijezda 09 | 33 | 9 -11-13 | 38 | - | 33 | 45 | -12 | 16 | 6 -7-3 | 25 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 17 | 3 -4-10 | 13 | 16 | 30 | -14 |
10 | FK Tuzla City | 33 | 9 -9-15 | 36 | - | 32 | 44 | -12 | 16 | 4 -5-7 | 17 | 13 | 21 | -8 | 17 | 5 -4-8 | 19 | 19 | 23 | -4 |
11 | FK Krupa na Vrbasu | 33 | 8 -9-16 | 33 | - | 40 | 48 | -8 | 16 | 7 -5-4 | 26 | 29 | 20 | 9 | 17 | 1 -4-12 | 7 | 11 | 28 | -17 |
12 | NK GOŠK Gabela | 33 | 5 -8-20 | 23 | - | 23 | 54 | -31 | 16 | 4 -6-6 | 18 | 14 | 23 | -9 | 17 | 1 -2-14 | 5 | 9 | 31 | -22 |
UEFACL UEFAEL Ineligible for UEFACL and UEFAEL Relegation |
Results
NK GOŠK Gabela | 02 | FK Sarajevo | Podavala |
FK Zvijezda 09 | 00 | HŠK Zrinjski Mostar | Novi Gradski Stadion (Ugljevik) |
FK Tuzla City | 03 | FK željezničar Sarajevo | Stadion Tušanj |
NK Čelik Zenica | 11 | NK Široki Brijeg | Bilino Polje |
FK Radnik Bijeljina | 10 | FK Sloboda Tuzla | Bijeljina Gradski Stadion |
FK Mladost Doboj Kakanj | 31 | FK Krupa na Vrbasu | MGM Farm Arena |
FK Sloboda Tuzla | 01 | FK Mladost Doboj Kakanj | Stadion Tušanj |
NK Široki Brijeg | 21 | FK Radnik Bijeljina | Stadion Pecara |
FK željezničar Sarajevo | 12 | NK Čelik Zenica | Stadion Grbavica |
HŠK Zrinjski Mostar | 51 | FK Tuzla City | Stadion HŠK Zrinjski |
FK Sarajevo | 40 | FK Zvijezda 09 | Asim Ferhatović Hase Stadium |
FK Krupa na Vrbasu | 40 | NK GOŠK Gabela | Gradski Stadion (Krupa na Vrbasu) |
FK Zvijezda 09 | 21 | NK GOŠK Gabela | Novi Gradski Stadion (Ugljevik) |
FK Tuzla City | 10 | FK Sarajevo | Stadion Tušanj |
NK Čelik Zenica | 01 | HŠK Zrinjski Mostar | Bilino Polje |
FK Radnik Bijeljina | 01 | FK željezničar Sarajevo | Bijeljina Gradski Stadion |
FK Mladost Doboj Kakanj | 10 | NK Široki Brijeg | MGM Farm Arena |
FK Sloboda Tuzla | 12 | FK Krupa na Vrbasu | Stadion Tušanj |
FK željezničar Sarajevo | 31 | FK Mladost Doboj Kakanj | Stadion Grbavica |
NK GOŠK Gabela | 03 | FK Tuzla City | Podavala |