AFC Cup
FIFA Region
AFC
Season
2022
Location
Asia/Australia
Abbreviation
AFCCUP

Summary

The 2022 AFC Cup (AFCCUP) is Asia's 2nd most prestigious club football tournament where 48 premier league/1st division club teams from from 28 of the 36 AFC F/As (football associations) are represented. It runs from 5 April 2022 to 22 October 2022.

The 2022 AFC Cup Team Allocation table details club team slots earned by each F/A for the 2022 AFCCUP. Overall F/A rankings are based on the AFC F/A Rankings published on 29 November 2019.

Al-Muharraq SC (BHR1) is the defending AFCCUP champion.

More Info...

2022 AFC Cup Team Allocation
F/AAFC
Rank
GroupPlayoffPrelim
Uzbekistan101000
Philippines131000
India151010
Vietnam161000
Tajikistan172000
Malaysia182000
Singapore192000
Turkmenistan202000
Lebanon212000
Syria222000
Hong Kong231100
Bahrain242000
Bangladesh251010
Maldives261001
Indonesia282000
Oman292000
Palestine302000
Cambodia312000
Macau321000
Kyrgyzstan332000
Kuwait342000
Laos352000
Nepal360001
Sri Lanka370001
Bhutan380001
Chinese Taipei391000
Mongolia400100

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
Preliminary Round 14South Asia Zone: 1 team each from Bhutan, Maldives, Nepal, and Sri Lanka 2 sets of Knockout matches
Preliminary Round 24South Asia Zone: 1 team each from Bangladesh and India;2 winners from Preliminary Round 1 (South Asia Zone)2 sets of Knockout matches
Playoff4East Asia Zone: 1 team each from Hong Kong and Mongolia2 winners from Preliminary Round 22 sets of Knockout matches
Group392 teams each from Bahrain, Cambodia, Indonesia, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Lebanon, Malaysia, Oman, Palestine, Singapore, Syria, Tajikistan, and Turkmenistan; 1 team each from Bangladesh, Chinese Taipei, Hong Kong, India, Macau, Lebanon, Maldives, Mongolia, the Philippines, Uzbekistan, and Vietnam2 winners from Playoff stage9 groups of 4 and 1 group of 3 with 1 match against each team in group at a centralized location; top team with most points in each group and 6 more 2nd place teams with the most points advance
Zonal Semifinals12NoneASEAN Zone: 1st and 2nd place teams from Groups G, H, and I; West Asia Zone: 1st and 2nd place teams from Groups A, B, and C ASEAN Zone: 3 sets of Knockout matches; West Asia Zone: 3 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Zonal Finals6Central Asia Zone: 1st place teams from Groups E and F6 winners from Zonal SemifinalsASEAN Zone: 1 Knockout match; Central Asia Zone: 1 set of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances; West Asia Zone: 1 set of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Inter-Zone Semifinals41st place teams from Groups D and JASEAN Zone and Central Asia Zone winners2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Inter-Zone Finals2NoneInter-Zone Semifinals winners2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Final2NoneInter-Zone Finals and West Asia Zonal winners1 match played at a neutral site

Inter-Zonal Semifinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 6 Sep 2022
 FK Sogdiana Jizak (UZB1) 10 Eastern SC (HKG1)Sogdiana Stadium

Zonal Finals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Wed - 17 Aug 2022
 FK Khujand (TJK1) 04 FK Sogdiana Jizak (UZB1)Kapten I Wayan Dipta Stadium
Wed - 24 Aug 2022
 Kuala Lumpur FA (MAS1) 52 PSM Makassar (IND1)KLFA Stadium

Zonal Semifinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 9 Aug 2022
 Kedah FA (MAS1) 21 PSM Makassar (IDN1)Kapten I Wayan Dipta Stadium
Wed - 10 Aug 2022
 Viettel FC (VIE1) 00 Kuala Lumpur FA (MAS1)Thống Nhất Stadium
 AET - Kuala Lumpur FA advances on PKs (6-5) 
Mon - 5 Sep 2022
 Al-Arabi SC (KUW1) 12 Al-Seeb Club (OMA1)Al-Kuwait Sports Club Stadium
 AET 
Tue - 6 Sep 2022
 East Riffa Club (BHR1) 11 Al-Riffa SC (BHR1)Sheikh Ali bin Mohammed Al Khalifa Stadium
 Al-Riffa SC advances on PKs (5-4) 

Group Stage

 Group ALeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Al-Seeb Club (OMA1)32 -0-16-62411 -0-0310121 -0-13523
2Kuwait SC (KUW1)31 -2-05-32111 -0-0321120 -2-02110
3Jableh SC (SYR1)31 -1-14-11021 -1-0410110 -0-1001-1
4Al-Ansar SC (LIB1)30 -1-21-16-520 -1-1115-410 -0-1001-1
Zonal Semifinals
Possible Zonal Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
18.05.22Al-Seeb Club 10 Jableh SCAl-Seeb Stadium
 Al-Ansar SC 11 Kuwait SCAl-Seeb Stadium
21.05.22Kuwait SC 21 Al-Seeb ClubAl-Seeb Stadium
 Jableh SC 10 Al-Ansar SCAl-Seeb Stadium
24.05.22Al-Ansar SC 04 Al-Seeb ClubAl-Seeb Stadium
 Jableh SC 00 Kuwait SCAl-Seeb Stadium
 Group BLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Al-Arabi SC (KUW1)32 -1-07-53211 -0-0310121 -1-04431
2Al-Riffa SC (BHR1)32 -0-16-86221 -0-1354111 -0-03321
3Dhofar Club (OMA1)31 -1-14-64220 -1-1134-111 -0-03303
4Shabab Al-Khaleel SC (PLE1)30 -0-30-17-610 -0-1003-320 -0-2014-3
Zonal Semifinals
Possible Zonal Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
18.05.22Al-Riffa SC 23 Al-Arabi SCAl-Kuwait Sports Club Stadium
 Shabab Al-Khaleel SC 03 Dhofar ClubAl-Kuwait Sports Club Stadium
21.05.22Al-Arabi SC 10 Shabab Al-Khaleel SCAl-Kuwait Sports Club Stadium
 Dhofar Club 23 Al-Riffa SCAl-Kuwait Sports Club Stadium
24.05.22Dhofar Club 11 Al-Arabi SCAl-Kuwait Sports Club Stadium
 Al-Riffa SC 31 Shabab Al-Khaleel SCAl-Kuwait Sports Club Stadium
 Group CLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1East Riffa Club (BHR1)31 -2-05-53221 -1-0442210 -1-01110
2Nejmeh SC (LIB1)31 -1-14-44010 -1-0111021 -0-13330
3Tishreen SC (SYR1)31 -1-14-33021 -1-0431210 -0-1002-2
4Hilal Al-Quds Club (PLE1)30 -2-12-24-210 -0-1002-220 -2-02220
Zonal Semifinals
Possible Zonal Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
18.05.22Tishreen SC 00 Hilal Al-Quds ClubSheikh Ali bin Mohammed Al Khalifa Stadium
 Nejmeh SC 11 East Riffa ClubSheikh Ali bin Mohammed Al Khalifa Stadium
21.05.22Hilal Al-Quds Club 02 Nejmeh SCSheikh Ali bin Mohammed Al Khalifa Stadium
 East Riffa Club 20 Tishreen SCSheikh Ali bin Mohammed Al Khalifa Stadium
24.05.22Tishreen SC 31 Nejmeh SCSheikh Ali bin Mohammed Al Khalifa Stadium
 East Riffa Club 22 Hilal Al-Quds ClubSheikh Ali bin Mohammed Al Khalifa Stadium
 Group DLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Mohun Bagan FC (IND1A)32 -0-16-116511 -0-0340421 -0-13761
2Bashundhara Kings (BAN1)32 -0-16-35-211 -0-0310121 -0-1325-3
3Gokulam FC (IND1)31 -0-23-55021 -0-1354110 -0-1001-1
4Maziya S&RC (MDV1)31 -0-23-36-321 -0-1335-210 -0-1001-1
Inter-Zonal Playoff Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
18.05.22Gokulam FC 42 Mohun Bagan FCSalt Lake Stadium
 Bashundhara Kings 10 Maziya S&RCSalt Lake Stadium
21.05.22Mohun Bagan FC 40 Bashundhara KingsSalt Lake Stadium
 Maziya S&RC 10 Gokulam FCSalt Lake Stadium
24.05.22Gokulam FC 12 Bashundhara KingsSalt Lake Stadium
 Maziya S&RC 25 Mohun Bagan FCSalt Lake Stadium
 Group ELeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FK Sogdiana Jizak (UZB1)33 -0-09-83522 -0-0651411 -0-03321
2Altyn Asyr FK (TKM1)31 -1-14-34-110 -1-0111021 -0-1323-1
3CSKA Pamir Dushanbe (TJK1)30 -2-12-34-120 -1-1123-110 -1-01110
4FC Neftchi (KGZ1)30 -1-21-03-310 -0-1001-120 -1-1102-2
Zonal Finals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
24.06.22FK Sogdiana Jizak 20 FC NeftchiPamir Stadium
27.06.22FC Neftchi 01 Altyn Asyr FKPamir Stadium
30.06.22FK Sogdiana Jizak 31 Altyn Asyr FKPamir Stadium
 Group FLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FK Khujand (TJK1)21 -1-04-31210 -1-0100011 -0-03312
2Köpetdag FC (TKM1)21 -0-13-23-110 -0-1013-211 -0-03101
3FK Dordoi Bishkek (KGZ1)20 -1-11-01-110 -0-1001-110 -1-01000
Zonal Finals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
24.06.22Köpetdag FC 13 FK KhujandDolen Omurzakov Stadium
27.06.22FK Dordoi Bishkek 01 Köpetdag FCDolen Omurzakov Stadium
30.06.22FK Khujand 00 FK Dordoi BishkekDolen Omurzakov Stadium
 Group GLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Kedah FA (MAS1)32 -0-16-94522 -0-0692710 -0-1002-2
2Visakha FC (CAM1)32 -0-16-88011 -0-0352321 -0-1336-3
3Bali United FC (IDN1)32 -0-16-55011 -0-0320221 -0-1335-2
4Kaya FC-Iloilo (PHI1)30 -0-30-27-520 -0-2013-210 -0-1014-3
Zonal Semifinals
Possible Zonal Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
24.06.22Kaya FC-Iloilo 12 Visakha FCKapten I Wayan Dipta Stadium
 Bali United FC 20 Kedah FAKapten I Wayan Dipta Stadium
27.06.22Visakha FC 52 Bali United FCKapten I Wayan Dipta Stadium
 Kedah FA 41 Kaya FC-IloiloKapten I Wayan Dipta Stadium
30.06.22Kaya FC-Iloilo 01 Bali United FCKapten I Wayan Dipta Stadium
 Kedah FA 51 Visakha FCKapten I Wayan Dipta Stadium
 Group HLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1PSM Makassar (IDN1)21 -1-04-31200 -0-0000021 -1-04312
2Kuala Lumpur FA (MAS1)21 -1-04-21121 -1-0421100 -0-00000
3Tampines Rovers FC (SIN1)20 -0-20-25-310 -0-1013-210 -0-1012-1
Zonal Semifinals
Possible Zonal Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
24.06.22Kuala Lumpur FA 00 PSM MakassarKLFA Stadium
27.06.22Tampines Rovers FC 13 PSM MakassarKLFA Stadium
30.06.22Kuala Lumpur FA 21 Tampines Rovers FCKLFA Stadium
 Group ILeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Viettel FC (VIE1)33 -0-09-113822 -0-06103711 -0-03101
2Hougang United FC (SIN1)32 -0-16-99011 -0-0343121 -0-1356-1
3Phnom Penh Crown FC (CAM1)31 -0-23-77021 -0-1343110 -0-1034-1
4Young Elephants FC (LAO1)30 -0-30-412-810 -0-1013-220 -0-2039-6
Zonal Semifinals
Possible Zonal Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
24.06.22Viettel FC 51 Young Elephants FCThống Nhất Stadium
 Hougang United FC 43 Phnom Penh Crown FCThống Nhất Stadium
27.06.22Phnom Penh Crown FC 01 Viettel FCThống Nhất Stadium
 Young Elephants FC 13 Hougang United FCThống Nhất Stadium
30.06.22Viettel FC 52 Hougang United FCThống Nhất Stadium
 Phnom Penh Crown FC 42 Young Elephants FCThống Nhất Stadium
 Group JLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Eastern SC (HKG1)22 -0-06-62411 -0-0331211 -0-03312
2Lee Man FC (HKG1)21 -0-13-44010 -0-1013-211 -0-03312
3Tainan City FC (TPE1)20 -0-20-26-410 -0-1013-210 -0-1013-2
Inter-Zonal Playoff Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
23.06.22Chao Pak Kei CANC Tainan City FCMacau University of Science and Technology Sports Field
24.06.22Lee Man FC 13 Eastern SCChang Arena
26.06.22Lee Man FC CANC Chao Pak KeiSham Shui Po Sports Ground
27.06.22Tainan City FC 13 Lee Man FCChang Arena
29.06.22Eastern SC CANC Chao Pak KeiMong Kok Stadium
30.06.22Eastern SC 31 Tainan City FCChang Arena

Playoff Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 19 Apr 2022
 Lee Man FC (HKG1) 21 Athletic 220 FC (MNG1)MFF Football Centre
 Mohun Bagan FC (IND1A) 31 Dhaka Abahani Limited (BAN1)Salt Lake Stadium

2nd Preliminary Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 12 Apr 2022
 Dhaka Abahani Limited (BAN1) CANC Club Valencia (MDV1)Sylhet District Stadium
 Mohun Bagan FC (IND1A) 50 Blue Star SC (SRI1)Salt Lake Stadium

1st Preliminary Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 5 Apr 2022
 Machhindra FC (NEP1) 12 Blue Star SC (SRI1)Dasarath Rangasala Stadium
 Club Valencia (MDV1) 21 Paro FC (BHU1)National Football Stadium (MDV)
 AET