Coupe de La Ligue
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2019-2020
Location
France
Abbreviation
FRACUP2
Summary
The 2019-2020 Coupe de La Ligue (FRACUP2) is the 2nd most prestigious football club tournament in France. All 44 teams from Ligue 1 (FRA1) and Ligue 2 (FRA2) participated. RC Strasbourg (FRA1) is the defending FRACUP2 champion.
All rounds/matches are "Knockout" matches. If a match is still tied after regulation time, no extra time periods are played and the teams go directly to a penalty shoot-out.
More Info...
Leagues Pyramid - France
Abbrev | League | # Teams |
---|---|---|
FRA1 | Ligue 1 Conforma | 20 |
FRA2 | Domino's Ligue 2 | 20 |
FRA3 | Championnat National | 18 |
FRA4 | Championnat National 2 | 64 |
FRA5 | Championnat National 3 | 168 |
Competition Structure
Stage | # Teams | New Teams Entering This Round | Teams From Previous Round | Format |
---|---|---|---|---|
Preliminary Round | 2 | 2 Championnat National (FRA3) teams | None | 1 Knockout match |
1st Round | 24 | 20 Ligue 2 (FRA2) teams, 3 Championnat National (FRA3) teams | Preliminary Round winner | 12 Knockout matches |
2nd Round | 12 | None | 12 winners from 1st Round | 6 Knockout matches |
3rd Round (Round of 20) | 20 | 14 FRA1 (Ligue 1) teams "not" competing in the UEFACL and UEFAEL | 6 winners from 2nd Round | 10 Knockout matches |
Round of 16 | 16 | 6 FRA1 (Ligue 1) teams competing in the UEFACL and UEFAEL | 10 winners from 3rd Round | 8 Knockout matches |
Quarterfinals | 8 | None | 8 winners from Round of 16 | 4 Knockout matches |
Semifinals | 4 | None | 4 winners from Quarterfinals | 2 Knockout matches |
Final | 2 | None | 2 winners from Semifinals | 1 Knockout match played at a neutral site |
Final
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Fri - 31 Jul 2020
Paris Saint-Germain (FRA1) | 00 | Lyon (FRA1) | Stade de France | |||
Paris Saint-Germain wins on PKs (6-5) |
Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 21 Jan 2020
Wed - 22 Jan 2020
Stade de Reims (FRA1) | 03 | Paris Saint-Germain (FRA1) | Stade Auguste Delaune II |
Quarterfinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 7 Jan 2020
Stade de Reims (FRA1) | 00 | RC Strasbourg (FRA1) | Stade Auguste Delaune II | |||
Stade de Reims advances on PKs (4-2) |
Wed - 8 Jan 2020
Lyon (FRA1) | 31 | Stade Brestois 29 (FRA1) | Groupama Stadium |
Paris Saint-Germain (FRA1) | 61 | AS Saint-Étienne (FRA1) | Parc des Princes (Paris) |
Round of 16
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 17 Dec 2019
Stade de Reims (FRA1) | 10 | Montpellier HSC (FRA1) | Stade Auguste Delaune II |
AS Monaco FC (FRA1) | 03 | Lille (FRA1) | Stade Louis II |
Wed - 18 Dec 2019
Lyon (FRA1) | 41 | Toulouse FC (FRA1) | Groupama Stadium |
FC Nantes (FRA1) | 01 | RC Strasbourg (FRA1) | Stade de la Beaujoire |
Stade Brestois 29 (FRA1) | 20 | Bordeaux (FRA1) | Stade Francis-Le Blé |
Le Mans FC (FRA2) | 14 | Paris Saint-Germain (FRA1) | MM Arena |
Nîmes Olympique (FRA1) | 12 | AS Saint-Étienne (FRA1) | Stade des Costières |
Amiens SC (FRA1) | 32 | Stade Rennais FC (FRA1) | Stade Crédit Agricole de la Licorne |
Round of 20
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 29 Oct 2019
Nîmes Olympique (FRA1) | 30 | RC Lens (FRA2) | Stade des Costières |
Wed - 30 Oct 2019
Le Mans FC (FRA2) | 32 | OGC Nice (FRA1) | MM Arena |
FC Metz (FRA1) | 11 | Stade Brestois 29 (FRA1) | Stade Saint-Symphorien | |||
Stade Brestois 29 advances on PKs (4-3) |
AS Monaco FC (FRA1) | 21 | Marseille (FRA1) | Stade Louis II |
Stade de Reims (FRA1) | 21 | FC Bourg-Péronnas (FRA3) | Stade Auguste Delaune II |
Montpellier HSC (FRA1) | 32 | AS Nancy-Lorraine (FRA2) | Stade de la Mosson |
Amiens SC (FRA1) | 32 | Angers SCO (FRA1) | Stade Crédit Agricole de la Licorne |
Chamois Niortais FC (FRA2) | 12 | Toulouse FC (FRA1) | Stade René Gaillard |
2nd Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 27 Aug 2019
AS Nancy-Lorraine (FRA2) | 10 | AC Ajaccio (FRA2) | Stade Marcel Picot |
FC Bourg-Péronnas (FRA3) | 11 | AS Béziers (FRA3) | Stade Marcel-Verchère | |||
FC Bourg-Péronnas advances on PKs (6-5) |
Le Mans FC (FRA2) | 22 | US Orléans (FRA2) | MM Arena | |||
Le Mans FC advances on PKs (8-7) |
Chamois Niortais FC (FRA2) | 00 | Grenoble Foot 38 (FRA2) | Stade René Gaillard | |||
Chamois Niortais FC advances on PKs (5-4) |
GFC Ajaccio (FRA3) | 11 | Paris FC (FRA2) | Stade Ange Casanova | |||
Paris FC advances on PKs (6-5) |
RC Lens (FRA2) | 22 | Clermont Foot (FRA2) | Stade Bollaert-Delelis | |||
RC Lens advances on PKs (5-4) |
1st Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 13 Aug 2019
FC Lorient (FRA2) | 12 | Le Mans FC (FRA2) | Stade Yves Allainmat |
US Orléans (FRA2) | 41 | EA Guingamp (FRA2) | Stade de la Source |
Clermont Foot (FRA2) | 11 | Le Havre AC (FRA2) | Stade Gabriel Montpied | |||
Clermont Foot advances on PKs (4-3) |
Grenoble Foot 38 (FRA2) | 11 | Rodez Aveyron (FRA2) | Stade des Alpes | |||
Grenoble Foot 38 advances on PKs (4-3) |
GFC Ajaccio (FRA3) | 20 | FC Chambly-thelle (FRA2) | Stade Ange Casanova |
Paris FC (FRA2) | 21 | FC Sochaux (FRA2) | Stade Charléty |
Chamois Niortais FC (FRA2) | 31 | LB Châteauroux (FRA2) | Stade René Gaillard |
SM Caen (FRA2) | 01 | AS Nancy-Lorraine (FRA2) | Stade Michel-d'Ornano |
AC Ajaccio (FRA2) | 41 | Valenciennes FC (FRA2) | Stade François Coty |
AJ Auxerre (FRA2) | 00 | AS Béziers (FRA3) | Stade de l'Abbé-Deschamps | |||
AS Béziers advances on PKs (6-5) |
FC Bourg-Péronnas (FRA3) | 22 | Red Star FC (FRA3) | Stade de Paris |
Preliminary Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Fri - 26 Jul 2019
FC Bourg-Péronnas (FRA3) | 10 | US Quevilly (FRA3) | Stade Marcel-Verchère |