Summary
The Czech First League (CZE1), or Fortuna Liga, is the top professional league in Czech football. At the end of the 2021-2022 CZE1 season, the CZE1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2022-2023 UEFA Champions League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
- 1st place 2021-2022 CZE1 Championship Group team
- 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
- 2nd, 3rd, and 4th place 2021-2022 CZE1 Championship Group teams
The winner of the 2021-2022 Česká pošta Cup (Czech Cup), typically a CZE1 team, also receives a berth in the 2nd Qualifying Round of the 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League.
Leagues Pyramid - Czech Republic
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
CZE1 | Fortuna Liga | 16 |
CZE2 | Fotbalová národní liga | 16 |
CZE3A | Česka fotbalová liga (ČFL) | 32 |
CZE3B | Moravskoslezská fotbalová liga (MSFL) | 18 |
CZE4 | Czech Fourth Division | 90 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
Regular 24 Jul 2021 - 15 May 2022 | 18: CZE1 (13 minimum), CZE2 (3 maximum) |
Season Format
The CZE1 season consists of 2 stages. In the 1st Stage, each CZE1 team plays the other 15 CZE1 teams in Home-Away matches (30 league matches each). The 2nd Sstage consists of the Championship Round (1st Stage teams ranked 1-6) and the Relegation Round (1st Stage teams ranked 11-16). In the Championship Round, the 6 teams play each other a 3rd time (5 more matches, 35 total league matches per team) to determine final rankings for 2022-2023 UEFA Champions League and 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League placements. In the Relegation Round (1st Stage teams ranked 11-16), the 6 teams play each other a 3rd time (5 more matches, 35 total league matches per team) to determine the relegation placements. 1st Stage teams ranked 7-10 will have a playoff for a cash bonus and to receive a higher seeding in the 2022-2023 Czech Cup. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head to head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) goal difference, (5) total goals scored, (6) Fairplay ranking, then (7) a draw.
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2021-2022 CZE1 season, the 16th CZE1 teams will be relegated to CZE2, and the 14th and 15th place teams will play in a Promotion/Relegation Playoff with CZE2 teams.
More Info...
Relegation Playoffs
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | SFC Opava (CZE2) | 03 | Bohemians 1905 (CZE1) |
19.05.22 | SFC Opava | 01 | Bohemians 1905 | Stadion v Městských sadech |
22.05.22 | Bohemians 1905 | 20 | SFC Opava | Stadion Ďolíček | ||
Bohemians 1905 remains in CZE1 |
Aggregate | FK Teplice (CZE1) | 52 | FC Sellier & Bellot Vlašim (CZE2) |
19.05.22 | FK Teplice | 30 | FC Sellier & Bellot Vlašim | AGC Aréna Na Stínadlech |
22.05.22 | FC Sellier & Bellot Vlašim | 22 | FK Teplice | Stadion Kolláova ulice | ||
FK Teplice remains in CZE1 |
Cash Bonus Playoff-Finals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | SK Sigma Olomouc | 34 | FK Mladá Boleslav |
06.05.22 | SK Sigma Olomouc | 12 | FK Mladá Boleslav | Andrův Stadion |
13.05.22 | FK Mladá Boleslav | 22 | SK Sigma Olomouc | Lokotrans Aréna |
Cash Bonus Playoff-Semis
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | České BudĔjovice | 24 | FK Mladá Boleslav |
24.04.22 | České BudĔjovice | 23 | FK Mladá Boleslav | Stadion Střelecký Ostrov |
30.04.22 | FK Mladá Boleslav | 10 | České BudĔjovice | Lokotrans Aréna |
Aggregate | SK Sigma Olomouc | 30 | FC Slovan Liberec |
24.04.22 | SK Sigma Olomouc | 10 | FC Slovan Liberec | Andrův Stadion |
30.04.22 | FC Slovan Liberec | 02 | SK Sigma Olomouc | Stadion u Nisy |
2nd Stage
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
Championship | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | FC Viktoria Plzeň | 35 | 26 -7-2 | 85 | - | 63 | 21 | 42 | 18 | 16 -2-0 | 50 | 42 | 9 | 33 | 17 | 10 -5-2 | 35 | 21 | 12 | 9 |
2 | SK Slavia Praha | 35 | 24 -6-5 | 78 | - | 80 | 27 | 53 | 18 | 15 -1-2 | 46 | 42 | 7 | 35 | 17 | 9 -5-3 | 32 | 38 | 20 | 18 |
3 | Sparta Praha | 35 | 22 -7-6 | 73 | - | 72 | 40 | 32 | 18 | 14 -3-1 | 45 | 41 | 16 | 25 | 17 | 8 -4-5 | 28 | 31 | 24 | 7 |
4 | 1. FC Slovácko | 35 | 21 -5-9 | 68 | - | 59 | 38 | 21 | 17 | 14 -1-2 | 43 | 32 | 10 | 22 | 18 | 7 -4-7 | 25 | 27 | 28 | -1 |
5 | FC Baník Ostrava | 35 | 15 -10-10 | 55 | - | 60 | 48 | 12 | 17 | 8 -6-3 | 30 | 35 | 23 | 12 | 18 | 7 -4-7 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 0 |
6 | FC Hradec Králové | 35 | 10 -14-11 | 44 | - | 44 | 52 | -8 | 17 | 7 -7-3 | 28 | 28 | 23 | 5 | 18 | 3 -7-8 | 16 | 16 | 29 | -13 |
Relegation | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | FK Pardubice | 35 | 9 -10-16 | 37 | - | 42 | 68 | -26 | 17 | 3 -9-5 | 18 | 20 | 28 | -8 | 18 | 6 -1-11 | 19 | 22 | 40 | -18 |
2 | FC FASTAV Zlín | 35 | 9 -9-17 | 36 | - | 43 | 60 | -17 | 18 | 7 -3-8 | 24 | 29 | 29 | 0 | 17 | 2 -6-9 | 12 | 14 | 31 | -17 |
3 | FK Baumit Jablonec | 35 | 6 -16-13 | 34 | - | 27 | 48 | -21 | 18 | 4 -9-5 | 21 | 16 | 17 | -1 | 17 | 2 -7-8 | 13 | 11 | 31 | -20 |
4 | Bohemians 1905 | 35 | 8 -10-17 | 34 | - | 45 | 61 | -16 | 17 | 6 -4-7 | 22 | 26 | 23 | 3 | 18 | 2 -6-10 | 12 | 19 | 38 | -19 |
5 | FK Teplice | 35 | 8 -5-22 | 29 | - | 33 | 59 | -26 | 18 | 5 -2-11 | 17 | 16 | 24 | -8 | 17 | 3 -3-11 | 12 | 17 | 35 | -18 |
6 | MFK Karviná | 35 | 3 -10-22 | 19 | - | 33 | 63 | -30 | 17 | 1 -9-7 | 12 | 23 | 29 | -6 | 18 | 2 -1-15 | 7 | 10 | 34 | -24 |
2022-2023 UEFACL 2022-2023 UEFAECL Relegation Playoff Relegation to CZE2 |
1st Stage
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | SK Slavia Praha | 30 | 23 -4-3 | 73 | - | 71 | 19 | 52 | 15 | 14 -0-1 | 42 | 37 | 4 | 33 | 15 | 9 -4-2 | 31 | 34 | 15 | 19 |
2 | FC Viktoria Plzeň | 30 | 22 -6-2 | 72 | - | 53 | 19 | 34 | 15 | 13 -2-0 | 41 | 35 | 8 | 27 | 15 | 9 -4-2 | 31 | 18 | 11 | 7 |
3 | Sparta Praha | 30 | 20 -6-4 | 66 | - | 65 | 32 | 33 | 15 | 13 -2-0 | 41 | 36 | 12 | 24 | 15 | 7 -4-4 | 25 | 29 | 20 | 9 |
4 | 1. FC Slovácko | 30 | 18 -5-7 | 59 | - | 50 | 30 | 20 | 15 | 12 -1-2 | 37 | 26 | 9 | 17 | 15 | 6 -4-5 | 22 | 24 | 21 | 3 |
5 | FC Baník Ostrava | 30 | 14 -9-7 | 51 | - | 54 | 39 | 15 | 15 | 7 -5-3 | 26 | 31 | 21 | 10 | 15 | 7 -4-4 | 25 | 23 | 18 | 5 |
6 | FC Hradec Králové | 30 | 9 -13-8 | 40 | - | 38 | 40 | -2 | 15 | 6 -7-2 | 25 | 24 | 18 | 6 | 15 | 3 -6-6 | 15 | 14 | 22 | -8 |
7 | FK Mladá Boleslav | 30 | 11 -5-14 | 38 | - | 45 | 48 | -3 | 15 | 7 -2-6 | 23 | 30 | 28 | 2 | 15 | 4 -3-8 | 15 | 15 | 20 | -5 |
8 | FC Slovan Liberec | 30 | 10 -7-13 | 37 | - | 29 | 38 | -9 | 15 | 7 -2-6 | 23 | 15 | 16 | -1 | 15 | 3 -5-7 | 14 | 14 | 22 | -8 |
9 | SK Sigma Olomouc | 30 | 9 -10-11 | 37 | - | 39 | 37 | 2 | 15 | 6 -7-2 | 25 | 22 | 15 | 7 | 15 | 3 -3-9 | 12 | 17 | 22 | -5 |
10 | České BudĔjovice | 30 | 9 -9-12 | 36 | - | 40 | 46 | -6 | 15 | 9 -3-3 | 30 | 24 | 16 | 8 | 15 | 0 -6-9 | 6 | 16 | 30 | -14 |
11 | FC FASTAV Zlín | 30 | 8 -6-16 | 30 | - | 36 | 53 | -17 | 15 | 6 -2-7 | 20 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 15 | 2 -4-9 | 10 | 12 | 29 | -17 |
12 | FK Teplice | 30 | 8 -3-19 | 27 | - | 29 | 49 | -20 | 15 | 5 -1-9 | 16 | 14 | 19 | -5 | 15 | 3 -2-10 | 11 | 15 | 30 | -15 |
13 | FK Baumit Jablonec | 30 | 4 -14-12 | 26 | - | 22 | 45 | -23 | 15 | 3 -8-4 | 17 | 13 | 15 | -2 | 15 | 1 -6-8 | 9 | 9 | 30 | -21 |
14 | Bohemians 1905 | 30 | 6 -8-16 | 26 | - | 34 | 56 | -22 | 15 | 5 -4-6 | 19 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 15 | 1 -4-10 | 7 | 12 | 34 | -22 |
15 | FK Pardubice | 30 | 5 -9-16 | 24 | - | 35 | 67 | -32 | 15 | 2 -8-5 | 14 | 17 | 27 | -10 | 15 | 3 -1-11 | 10 | 18 | 40 | -22 |
16 | MFK Karviná | 30 | 3 -8-19 | 17 | - | 30 | 52 | -22 | 15 | 1 -7-7 | 10 | 20 | 26 | -6 | 15 | 2 -1-12 | 7 | 10 | 26 | -16 |
Championship Round Cash Playoff Relegation Round |
Results
1. FC Slovácko | 30 | FC Hradec Králové | Městský Fotbalový Stadion |
FC Viktoria Plzeň | 10 | FC Baník Ostrava | Doosan Aréna |
SK Slavia Praha | 12 | Sparta Praha | Sinobo Stadium |
Bohemians 1905 | 40 | MFK Karviná | Stadion Ďolíček |
FK Teplice | 02 | FK Pardubice | AGC Aréna Na Stínadlech |
FC FASTAV Zlín | 11 | FK Baumit Jablonec | Stadion Letná (Zlín) |
Sparta Praha | 12 | 1. FC Slovácko | Generali Česká pojišťovna Arena |
FC Hradec Králové | 02 | FC Viktoria Plzeň | Lokotrans Aréna |
FC Baník Ostrava | 11 | SK Slavia Praha | Městský stadion - Vítkovice Aréna |
FK Baumit Jablonec | 11 | Bohemians 1905 | Stadion Střelnice (Jablonec nad Nisou) |
MFK Karviná | 22 | FK Teplice | Městský stadion (Karviná) |
FK Pardubice | 11 | FC FASTAV Zlín | Stadion Ďolíček |
SK Slavia Praha | 30 | 1. FC Slovácko | Sinobo Stadium |
FC Viktoria Plzeň | 30 | Sparta Praha | Doosan Aréna |
FC Baník Ostrava | 31 | FC Hradec Králové | Městský stadion - Vítkovice Aréna |
FK Pardubice | 20 | MFK Karviná | Stadion Ďolíček |
FC FASTAV Zlín | 14 | Bohemians 1905 | Stadion Letná (Zlín) |
FK Teplice | 01 | FK Baumit Jablonec | AGC Aréna Na Stínadlech |
SK Slavia Praha | 11 | FC Viktoria Plzeň | Sinobo Stadium |
FC FASTAV Zlín | 30 | FK Teplice | Stadion Letná (Zlín) |