Summary
The Czech First League (CZE1), or Fortuna Liga, is the top professional league in Czech football. At the end of the 2019-2020 CZE1 season, the CZE1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2020-2021 UEFA Champions League - 3rd Qualifying Round:
- 1st place 2019-2020 CZE1 Championship group team
- 2020-2021 UEFA Champions League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
- 2nd place 2019-2020 CZE1 Championship group team
- 2020-2021 UEFA Europa League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
- 3rd place 2019-2020 CZE1 Championship group team
- winner of UEFAEL playoffs
The winner of the 2019-2020 Česká pošta Cup (Czech Cup), typically a CZE1 team, also receives a berth in the 3rd Qualifying Round of the 2020-2021 UEFA Europa League.
Due to COVID-19, the last two rounds of the Relegation group were cancelled and no teams were relegated.
Leagues Pyramid - Czech Republic
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
CZE1 | Fortuna Liga | 16 |
CZE2 | Fotbalová národní liga | 16 |
CZE3A | Česka fotbalová liga (ČFL) | 18 |
CZE3B | Moravskoslezská fotbalová liga (MSFL) | 18 |
CZE4 | Czech Fourth Division | 80 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
Regular 12 Jul 2019 - 14 Jun 2020 | Champ/Releg Rounds 17 Jun 2020 - 26 Jul 2020 | UEFAEL Playoffs 26 Jun 2020 - 14 Jul 2020 | 16: CZE1 (13 minimum), CZE2 (3 maximum) |
Season Format
The CZE1 season consists of 2 stages. In the first stage, each CZE1 team plays the other 15 CZE1 teams in Home-Away matches (30 league matches each). The second stage consists of the Championship Round and the Relegation Round. In the Championship Round, the top 8 teams play each other a 3rd time (7 more matches, 37 total league matches per team) to determine final rankings for 2020-2021 UEFA Champions League and 2020-2021 UEFA Europa League placements. In the Relegation Round, the top 8 teams play each other a 3rd time (7 more matches, 37 total league matches per team) to determine the relegation placements. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head to head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) goal difference, (5) total goals scored, (6) Fairplay ranking, then (7) a draw.
Playoffs
The 7th thru 10th place teams position will take part in the UEFAEL playoffs. The winner of this playoff will play in the final against the 4th place Championship group team. The winner will qualify for the 2020-2021 UEFA Europa League - 2nd Qualifying Round.
Relegation
At the end of the 2019-2020 CZE1 season, the 16th place CZE1 team is relegated to CZE2. The 14th place CZE1 team plays the 3rd place CZE2 team and the 15th place CZE1 team plays the 2nd place CZE2 team in a Home-Away highest aggregate score wins Promotion/Relegation Playoff. The winners play in the 2020-2021 CZE1.
More Info...
UEFAEL Playoffs - Finals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | FC Slovan Liberec | 20 | FK Mladá Boleslav |
12.07.20 | FC Slovan Liberec | 20 | FK Mladá Boleslav | Stadion u Nisy |
UEFAEL Playoffs - 2nd Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | FK Mladá Boleslav | 42 | Bohemians 1905 |
04.07.20 | FK Mladá Boleslav | 30 | Bohemians 1905 | Lokotrans Aréna |
07.07.20 | Bohemians 1905 | 21 | FK Mladá Boleslav | Stadion Ďolíček |
UEFAEL Playoffs - 1st Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | 1. FC Slovácko | 24 | Bohemians 1905 |
21.06.20 | 1. FC Slovácko | 12 | Bohemians 1905 | Městský Fotbalový Stadion |
27.06.20 | Bohemians 1905 | 21 | 1. FC Slovácko | Stadion Ďolíček |
Aggregate | FK Mladá Boleslav | 41 | České BudĔjovice |
21.06.20 | FK Mladá Boleslav | 21 | České BudĔjovice | Lokotrans Aréna |
27.06.20 | České BudĔjovice | 02 | FK Mladá Boleslav | Stadion Střelecký Ostrov |
2nd Stage
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
Championship | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | SK Slavia Praha | 35 | 26 -7-2 | 85 | - | 69 | 12 | 57 | 18 | 15 -3-0 | 48 | 40 | 3 | 37 | 17 | 11 -4-2 | 37 | 29 | 9 | 20 |
2 | FC Viktoria Plzeň | 35 | 23 -7-5 | 76 | - | 68 | 24 | 44 | 18 | 15 -1-2 | 46 | 46 | 12 | 34 | 17 | 8 -6-3 | 30 | 22 | 12 | 10 |
3 | Sparta Praha | 35 | 17 -9-9 | 60 | - | 66 | 40 | 26 | 18 | 11 -3-4 | 36 | 44 | 22 | 22 | 17 | 6 -6-5 | 24 | 22 | 18 | 4 |
4 | FC Slovan Liberec | 35 | 15 -6-14 | 51 | - | 55 | 51 | 4 | 17 | 9 -4-4 | 31 | 37 | 22 | 15 | 18 | 6 -2-10 | 20 | 18 | 29 | -11 |
5 | FK Baumit Jablonec | 35 | 14 -9-12 | 51 | - | 48 | 52 | -4 | 17 | 9 -4-4 | 31 | 31 | 16 | 15 | 18 | 5 -5-8 | 20 | 17 | 36 | -19 |
6 | FC Baník Ostrava | 35 | 12 -11-12 | 47 | - | 47 | 43 | 4 | 17 | 6 -6-5 | 24 | 28 | 19 | 9 | 18 | 6 -5-7 | 23 | 19 | 24 | -5 |
Relegation | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | SK Sigma Olomouc | 33 | 9 -13-11 | 40 | - | 39 | 40 | -1 | 17 | 6 -7-4 | 25 | 21 | 17 | 4 | 16 | 3 -6-7 | 15 | 18 | 23 | -5 |
2 | FK Teplice | 33 | 9 -11-13 | 38 | - | 37 | 51 | -14 | 17 | 7 -6-4 | 27 | 28 | 21 | 7 | 16 | 2 -5-9 | 11 | 9 | 30 | -21 |
3 | FC FASTAV Zlín | 33 | 9 -6-18 | 33 | - | 30 | 52 | -22 | 17 | 8 -2-7 | 26 | 20 | 21 | -1 | 16 | 1 -4-11 | 7 | 10 | 31 | -21 |
4 | MFK Karviná | 33 | 5 -12-16 | 27 | - | 25 | 46 | -21 | 16 | 3 -8-5 | 17 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 17 | 2 -4-11 | 10 | 11 | 31 | -20 |
5 | SFC Opava | 33 | 5 -10-18 | 25 | - | 17 | 50 | -33 | 16 | 4 -5-7 | 17 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 17 | 1 -5-11 | 8 | 7 | 33 | -26 |
6 | 1. FK Příbram | 33 | 6 -7-20 | 25 | - | 21 | 55 | -34 | 16 | 5 -6-5 | 21 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 17 | 1 -1-15 | 4 | 5 | 41 | -36 |
UEFACL UEFAEL Relegation Playoffs UEFAEL Playoff Final Relegation |
1st Stage
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | SK Slavia Praha | 30 | 22 -6-2 | 72 | - | 58 | 10 | 48 | 15 | 13 -2-0 | 41 | 35 | 3 | 32 | 15 | 9 -4-2 | 31 | 23 | 7 | 16 |
2 | FC Viktoria Plzeň | 30 | 20 -6-4 | 66 | - | 60 | 22 | 38 | 15 | 12 -1-2 | 37 | 38 | 11 | 27 | 15 | 8 -5-2 | 29 | 22 | 11 | 11 |
3 | Sparta Praha | 30 | 14 -8-8 | 50 | - | 55 | 35 | 20 | 15 | 8 -3-4 | 27 | 34 | 19 | 15 | 15 | 6 -5-4 | 23 | 21 | 16 | 5 |
4 | FK Baumit Jablonec | 30 | 14 -7-9 | 49 | - | 46 | 41 | 5 | 15 | 9 -2-4 | 29 | 29 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 5 -5-5 | 20 | 17 | 27 | -10 |
5 | FC Slovan Liberec | 30 | 14 -5-11 | 47 | - | 50 | 38 | 12 | 15 | 8 -4-3 | 28 | 34 | 18 | 16 | 15 | 6 -1-8 | 19 | 16 | 20 | -4 |
6 | FC Baník Ostrava | 30 | 12 -9-9 | 45 | - | 42 | 34 | 8 | 15 | 6 -5-4 | 23 | 27 | 16 | 11 | 15 | 6 -4-5 | 22 | 15 | 18 | -3 |
7 | SK Dynamo České BudĔjovice | 30 | 13 -4-13 | 43 | - | 46 | 45 | 1 | 15 | 8 -2-5 | 26 | 23 | 16 | 7 | 15 | 5 -2-8 | 17 | 23 | 29 | -6 |
8 | 1. FC Slovácko | 30 | 11 -9-10 | 42 | - | 35 | 35 | 0 | 15 | 7 -4-4 | 25 | 20 | 12 | 8 | 15 | 4 -5-6 | 17 | 15 | 23 | -8 |
9 | Bohemians 1905 | 30 | 12 -6-12 | 42 | - | 38 | 41 | -3 | 15 | 9 -4-2 | 31 | 23 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 3 -2-10 | 11 | 15 | 31 | -16 |
10 | FK Mladá Boleslav | 30 | 11 -7-12 | 40 | - | 48 | 52 | -4 | 15 | 9 -2-4 | 29 | 32 | 19 | 13 | 15 | 2 -5-8 | 11 | 16 | 33 | -17 |
11 | SK Sigma Olomouc | 30 | 8 -12-10 | 36 | - | 36 | 37 | -1 | 15 | 5 -6-4 | 21 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 15 | 3 -6-6 | 15 | 18 | 21 | -3 |
12 | FK Teplice | 30 | 7 -10-13 | 31 | - | 29 | 49 | -20 | 15 | 5 -6-4 | 21 | 20 | 19 | 1 | 15 | 2 -4-9 | 10 | 9 | 30 | -21 |
13 | FC FASTAV Zlín | 30 | 7 -6-17 | 27 | - | 25 | 47 | -22 | 15 | 6 -2-7 | 20 | 16 | 20 | -4 | 15 | 1 -4-10 | 7 | 9 | 27 | -18 |
14 | MFK Karviná | 30 | 5 -11-14 | 26 | - | 23 | 39 | -16 | 15 | 3 -7-5 | 16 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 15 | 2 -4-9 | 10 | 9 | 24 | -15 |
15 | SFC Opava | 30 | 5 -8-17 | 23 | - | 16 | 47 | -31 | 15 | 4 -4-7 | 16 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 15 | 1 -4-10 | 7 | 6 | 30 | -24 |
16 | 1. FK Příbram | 30 | 5 -6-19 | 21 | - | 19 | 54 | -35 | 15 | 4 -6-5 | 18 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 15 | 1 -0-14 | 3 | 5 | 40 | -35 |
Championship Round UEFAEL Playoffs Relegation Round |
Results
FK Teplice | CANC | SFC Opava | NA Stínadlech |
SK Sigma Olomouc | CANC | FC FASTAV Zlín | Andrův Stadion |
MFK Karviná | CANC | 1. FK Příbram | Městský stadion (Karviná) |
SFC Opava | CANC | SK Sigma Olomouc | Stadion v Městských sadech |
1. FK Příbram | CANC | FK Teplice | Na Litavce |
FC FASTAV Zlín | CANC | MFK Karviná | Stadion Letná (Zlín) |
FC Viktoria Plzeň | 40 | FC Slovan Liberec | Doosan Aréna |
SK Slavia Praha | 00 | Sparta Praha | Sinobo Stadium |
FK Baumit Jablonec | 11 | FC Baník Ostrava | Stadion Střelnice (Jablonec nad Nisou) |
Sparta Praha | 30 | FK Baumit Jablonec | Generali Arena (Praha) |
FC Slovan Liberec | 13 | SK Slavia Praha | Stadion u Nisy |
FC Baník Ostrava | 00 | FC Viktoria Plzeň | Městský stadion - Vítkovice Aréna |
SK Slavia Praha | 40 | FK Baumit Jablonec | Sinobo Stadium |
FC Viktoria Plzeň | 21 | Sparta Praha | Doosan Aréna |
SFC Opava | 00 | 1. FK Příbram | Stadion v Městských sadech |
SK Sigma Olomouc | 31 | MFK Karviná | Andrův Stadion |
FK Teplice | 41 | FC FASTAV Zlín | NA Stínadlech |
FC Slovan Liberec | 21 | FC Baník Ostrava | Stadion u Nisy |
SK Slavia Praha | 10 | FC Viktoria Plzeň | Sinobo Stadium |
FK Baumit Jablonec | 11 | FC Slovan Liberec | Stadion Střelnice (Jablonec nad Nisou) |