Summary
The Eredivisie (NED1) is the top league in Dutch football. At the end of the 2018-2019 NED1 season, the NED1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2019-2020 UEFA Champions League - 3rd Qualifying Round:
- 1st place 2018-2019 NED1 team
- 2019-2020 UEFA Champions League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
- 2nd place 2018-2019 NED1 team
- 2019-2020 UEFA Europa League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
- 3rd place 2018-2019 NED1 team
- winner of 2018-2019 NED1 UEFAEL Playoff
The winner of the 2018-2019 KNVB Beker (Dutch Cup), typically a NED1 team, also receives a berth in the 3rd Qualifying Round of the 2019-2020 UEFA Europa League.
Leagues Pyramid - Netherlands
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
NED1 | Eredivisie | 18 |
NED2 | Eerste Divisie (Kueken Kampioen Divisie) | 20 |
NED3 | Tweede Divisie | 18 |
NED4 | Derde Divisie | 36 |
NED5 | Hoofdklasse | 64 |
NED6 | Eerste Klasse | 154 |
NED7 | Tweede Klasse | 308 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
Regular 10 Aug 2018 - 15 May 2019 | UEFAEL Playoffs 18 May 2019 - 28 May 2019 | 18: NED1 (15 minimum), NED2 (3 maximum) |
Season Format
Each NED1 team plays Home-Away matches against the other NED1 teams for a total of 34 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) goals scored, (3) playoff (only if deciding champion and relegation), (4) head-to-head points, (5) head-to-head goal difference, (6) head-to-head away goals scored, then (7) a draw.
Playoffs
At the end of the 2018-2019 NED1 season, the 4th, 5th, 6th, and 7th place NED1 teams enter into a Home-Away highest aggregate goals wins Playoff to determine the 3rd NED1 team to receive a berth in the 2nd Qualifying Round 2019-2020 Europa League.
Relegation
At the end of the 2018-2019 NED1 season, the 18th (last) place team is automatically relegated to the NED2. The 16th and 17th place teams participate in a Relegation/Promotion Playoffs with, typically, the 2nd through 9th place NED2 teams. Youth teams cannot be promoted and cannot participate in the Home-Away highest aggregate goals wins Promotion/Relegation Playoff. The two Promotion/Relegation Playoff winners play in the 2019-2020 NED1, while the rest of the teams play in the 2019-2020 NED2.
More Info...
UEFAEL Playoffs - Finals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | FC Utrecht | 31 | Vitesse Arnhem |
24.05.19 | FC Utrecht | 11 | Vitesse Arnhem | Stadion Galgenwaard |
28.05.19 | Vitesse Arnhem | 02 | FC Utrecht | Gelredome |
UEFAEL Playoffs - Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | SC Heracles Almelo | 05 | FC Utrecht |
18.05.19 | SC Heracles Almelo | 02 | FC Utrecht | Polman Stadion |
21.05.19 | FC Utrecht | 30 | SC Heracles Almelo | Stadion Galgenwaard |
Aggregate | FC Groningen | 34 | Vitesse Arnhem |
18.05.19 | FC Groningen | 21 | Vitesse Arnhem | Hitachi Capital Mobility Stadium |
21.05.19 | Vitesse Arnhem | 31 | FC Groningen | Gelredome |
Relegation Playoffs - 3rd Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | RKC Waalwijk (NED1) | 54 | Go Ahead Eagles (NED2) |
25.05.19 | RKC Waalwijk | 00 | Go Ahead Eagles | Mandemakers Stadion |
28.05.19 | Go Ahead Eagles | 45 | RKC Waalwijk | De Adelaarshorst | ||
RKC Waalwijk stays in NED1 |
Aggregate | Sparta Rotterdam (NED2) | 32 | De Graafschap (NED1) |
25.05.19 | Sparta Rotterdam | 12 | De Graafschap | Sparta Stadion Het Kasteel |
28.05.19 | De Graafschap | 02 | Sparta Rotterdam | De Vijverberg | ||
Sparta Rotterdam is promoted to NED1 |
Relegation Playoffs - 2nd Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Go Ahead Eagles (NED2) | 32 | FC Den Bosch (NED2) |
19.05.19 | Go Ahead Eagles | 22 | FC Den Bosch | De Adelaarshorst |
22.05.19 | FC Den Bosch | 01 | Go Ahead Eagles | Stadion De Vliert |
Aggregate | RKC Waalwijk (NED1) | 32 | Excelsior (NED1) |
19.05.19 | RKC Waalwijk | 21 | Excelsior | Mandemakers Stadion |
22.05.19 | Excelsior | 11 | RKC Waalwijk | Van Donge & De Roo Stadion |
Aggregate | FC Oss (NED2) | 05 | Sparta Rotterdam (NED2) |
19.05.19 | FC Oss | 02 | Sparta Rotterdam | Heesen Yachts Stadion |
22.05.19 | Sparta Rotterdam | 30 | FC Oss | Sparta Stadion Het Kasteel |
Aggregate | SC Cambuur (NED1) | 13 | De Graafschap (NED1) |
19.05.19 | SC Cambuur | 11 | De Graafschap | Cambuur Stadion |
22.05.19 | De Graafschap | 20 | SC Cambuur | De Vijverberg |
Relegation Playoffs - 1st Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | NEC Nijmegen (NED1) | 23 | RKC Waalwijk (NED1) |
10.05.19 | NEC Nijmegen | 20 | RKC Waalwijk | Stadion de Goffert |
14.05.19 | RKC Waalwijk | 30 | NEC Nijmegen | Mandemakers Stadion |
Aggregate | SC Cambuur (NED1) | 43 | Almere City FC (NED2) |
10.05.19 | SC Cambuur | 22 | Almere City FC | Cambuur Stadion |
14.05.19 | Almere City FC | 12 | SC Cambuur | Yanmar Stadion |
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | Ajax Amsterdam | 33 | 27 -2-4 | 83 | - | 115 | 31 | 84 | 17 | 15 -2-0 | 47 | 70 | 13 | 57 | 16 | 12 -0-4 | 36 | 45 | 18 | 27 |
2 | PSV Eindhoven | 33 | 25 -5-3 | 80 | - | 95 | 25 | 70 | 16 | 15 -1-0 | 46 | 55 | 6 | 49 | 17 | 10 -4-3 | 34 | 40 | 19 | 21 |
3 | Feyenoord | 33 | 19 -5-9 | 62 | - | 71 | 40 | 31 | 17 | 14 -0-3 | 42 | 43 | 16 | 27 | 16 | 5 -5-6 | 20 | 28 | 24 | 4 |
4 | AZ Alkmaar | 33 | 17 -7-9 | 58 | - | 62 | 39 | 23 | 17 | 11 -3-3 | 36 | 35 | 15 | 20 | 16 | 6 -4-6 | 22 | 27 | 24 | 3 |
5 | Vitesse Arnhem | 33 | 13 -11-9 | 50 | - | 67 | 50 | 17 | 17 | 10 -6-1 | 36 | 45 | 25 | 20 | 16 | 3 -5-8 | 14 | 22 | 25 | -3 |
6 | FC Utrecht | 33 | 14 -8-11 | 50 | - | 57 | 50 | 7 | 16 | 8 -5-3 | 29 | 27 | 15 | 12 | 17 | 6 -3-8 | 21 | 30 | 35 | -5 |
7 | SC Heracles Almelo | 33 | 15 -3-15 | 48 | - | 60 | 65 | -5 | 17 | 11 -0-6 | 33 | 42 | 32 | 10 | 16 | 4 -3-9 | 15 | 18 | 33 | -15 |
8 | FC Groningen | 33 | 13 -6-14 | 45 | - | 39 | 40 | -1 | 17 | 10 -1-6 | 31 | 26 | 16 | 10 | 16 | 3 -5-8 | 14 | 13 | 24 | -11 |
9 | Willem II Tilburg | 33 | 13 -5-15 | 44 | - | 56 | 66 | -10 | 17 | 6 -2-9 | 20 | 26 | 33 | -7 | 16 | 7 -3-6 | 24 | 30 | 33 | -3 |
10 | ADO Den Haag | 33 | 11 -9-13 | 42 | - | 52 | 61 | -9 | 16 | 6 -4-6 | 22 | 27 | 30 | -3 | 17 | 5 -5-7 | 20 | 25 | 31 | -6 |
11 | Heerenveen | 33 | 10 -11-12 | 41 | - | 63 | 70 | -7 | 17 | 4 -7-6 | 19 | 27 | 35 | -8 | 16 | 6 -4-6 | 22 | 36 | 35 | 1 |
12 | vvv-Venlo | 33 | 11 -8-14 | 41 | - | 46 | 60 | -14 | 16 | 7 -3-6 | 24 | 24 | 22 | 2 | 17 | 4 -5-8 | 17 | 22 | 38 | -16 |
13 | PEC Zwolle | 33 | 11 -5-17 | 38 | - | 44 | 57 | -13 | 17 | 6 -3-8 | 21 | 31 | 31 | 0 | 16 | 5 -2-9 | 17 | 13 | 26 | -13 |
14 | FC Emmen | 33 | 9 -8-16 | 35 | - | 40 | 72 | -32 | 16 | 4 -5-7 | 17 | 22 | 31 | -9 | 17 | 5 -3-9 | 18 | 18 | 41 | -23 |
15 | Fortuna Sittard | 33 | 9 -7-17 | 34 | - | 49 | 76 | -27 | 16 | 7 -5-4 | 26 | 29 | 22 | 7 | 17 | 2 -2-13 | 8 | 20 | 54 | -34 |
16 | Excelsior | 33 | 8 -6-19 | 30 | - | 42 | 77 | -35 | 16 | 5 -4-7 | 19 | 23 | 34 | -11 | 17 | 3 -2-12 | 11 | 19 | 43 | -24 |
17 | De Graafschap | 33 | 8 -5-20 | 29 | - | 37 | 71 | -34 | 16 | 6 -3-7 | 21 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 17 | 2 -2-13 | 8 | 13 | 47 | -34 |
18 | NAC Breda | 33 | 5 -7-21 | 22 | - | 29 | 74 | -45 | 16 | 4 -5-7 | 17 | 18 | 30 | -12 | 17 | 1 -2-14 | 5 | 11 | 44 | -33 |
UEFACL (KNVB Cup Winner) UEFACL UEFAEL UEFAEL Playoffs Relegation Playoffs Relegation |
Results
FC Emmen | 10 | FC Groningen | De Oude Meerdijk |
ADO Den Haag | 62 | Willem II Tilburg | Cars Jeans Stadion |
vvv-Venlo | 13 | Vitesse Arnhem | Seacon Stadion-De Koel |
De Graafschap | 14 | Ajax Amsterdam | De Vijverberg |
Excelsior | 42 | AZ Alkmaar | Van Donge & De Roo Stadion |
Fortuna Sittard | 14 | Feyenoord | Fortuna Sittard Stadion |
PSV Eindhoven | 31 | SC Heracles Almelo | Philips Stadion |
NAC Breda | 00 | PEC Zwolle | Rat Verlegh Stadion |
FC Utrecht | 31 | Heerenveen | Stadion Galgenwaard |
FC Groningen | 30 | Fortuna Sittard | Hitachi Capital Mobility Stadium |
Vitesse Arnhem | 61 | De Graafschap | Gelredome |
SC Heracles Almelo | 45 | Excelsior | Polman Stadion |
Ajax Amsterdam | 41 | FC Utrecht | Johan Cruijff ArenA |
PEC Zwolle | 24 | vvv-Venlo | MAC³PARK Stadion |
Willem II Tilburg | 23 | FC Emmen | Willem II Stadion |
AZ Alkmaar | 10 | PSV Eindhoven | AFAS Stadion |
Feyenoord | 02 | ADO Den Haag | Stadion Feijenoord |
Heerenveen | 21 | NAC Breda | Abe Lenstra Stadion |
PEC Zwolle | 32 | FC Groningen | MAC³PARK Stadion |
Willem II Tilburg | 03 | PSV Eindhoven | Willem II Stadion |