Copa MX
FIFA Region
CONCACAF
Season
2019-2020
Location
Mexico
Abbreviation
MEXCUP1

Summary

Due to COVID-19 and number of changes made to the 2020-2021 MEX1 season, the 2020-2021 Copa MX will not be held. The 2021-2022 Copa MX is expected to start July 2021.

The 2019-2020 Copa MX (MEXCUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in Mexico. This tournament will feature 15 of 18 MEX1 clubs (the remaining 3 will be participating in the 2020 CONCACAF Champions League and 12 MEX2 teams (teams in the 2018-2019 MEX2 Aggregate Table not promoted to MEX1).

With the exception of the Group stage, all stages are Home/Away highest aggreate goals wins. In the Group stage, teams receive 3 points for a win and 1 point for a draw. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) overall goal difference, (2) total goals scored, (3) head-to-head away goals scored, (4) Fair Play ranking, then (5) a drawing.

More Info...

Leagues Pyramid - Mexico

Abbrev League # Teams
MEX1 Liga MX 18
MEX2 Ascenso MX 15
MEX3 Liga Premier 48
MEX4 Tercera División 214

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
Group2727None9 groups of 3 with each team playing Home/Away matches against the other 2 teams, the winners of each group and the seven 2nd place teams with the most points advance
Round of 1616None9 Group stage winners, the seven 2nd place Group teams with the most points8 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Quarterfinals8None8 winners from Round of 164 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Semifinals4None4 winners from Quarterfinals2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Final2None2 winners from Semifinals1 set of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances

Finals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateClub Tijuana (MEX1) 12 Monterrey (MEX1) 
21.10.20Club Tijuana (MEX1) 01 Monterrey (MEX1)Estadio Caliente
04.11.20Monterrey (MEX1) 11 Club Tijuana (MEX1)Estadio BBVA Bancomer

Semifinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateClub Tijuana (MEX1) 73 Toluca (MEX1) 
03.03.20Club Tijuana (MEX1) 30 Toluca (MEX1)Estadio Caliente
10.03.20Toluca (MEX1) 34 Club Tijuana (MEX1)Estadio Nemesio Diez
AggregateFC Juárez (MEX1) 22 Monterrey (MEX1) 
04.03.20FC Juárez (MEX1) 20 Monterrey (MEX1)Estadio Olímpico Benito Juárez
11.03.20Monterrey (MEX1) 20 FC Juárez (MEX1)Estadio BBVA Bancomer
 Monterrey advances as the higher seed 

Quarterfinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateSantos Laguna (MEX1) 01 Monterrey (MEX1) 
11.02.20Santos Laguna (MEX1) 00 Monterrey (MEX1)Estadio Corona
19.02.20Monterrey (MEX1) 10 Santos Laguna (MEX1)Estadio BBVA Bancomer
AggregateClub Tijuana (MEX1) 31 Morelia (MEX1) 
11.02.20Club Tijuana (MEX1) 31 Morelia (MEX1)Estadio Caliente
18.02.20Morelia (MEX1) 00 Club Tijuana (MEX1)Estadio Morelos
AggregatePachuca (MEX1) 37 Toluca (MEX1) 
12.02.20Pachuca (MEX1) 22 Toluca (MEX1)Estadio Miguel Hidalgo
18.02.20Toluca (MEX1) 51 Pachuca (MEX1)Estadio Nemesio Diez
AggregateCSD Sinaloa (MEX2) 03 FC Juárez (MEX1) 
12.02.20CSD Sinaloa (MEX2) 00 FC Juárez (MEX1)Estadio Banorte
19.02.20FC Juárez (MEX1) 30 CSD Sinaloa (MEX2)Estadio Olímpico Benito Juárez

Round of 16

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateQuerétaro (MEX1) 45 FC Juárez (MEX1) 
21.01.20Querétaro (MEX1) 32 FC Juárez (MEX1)Estadio La Corregidora
29.01.20FC Juárez (MEX1) 31 Querétaro (MEX1)Estadio Olímpico Benito Juárez
AggregateVenados FC (MEX2) 24 Pachuca (MEX1) 
21.01.20Venados FC (MEX2) 11 Pachuca (MEX1)Estadio Carlos Iturralde
28.01.20Pachuca (MEX1) 31 Venados FC (MEX2)Estadio Miguel Hidalgo
AggregateGuadalajara (MEX1) 22 CSD Sinaloa (MEX2) 
21.01.20Guadalajara (MEX1) 12 CSD Sinaloa (MEX2)Estadio AKRON
28.01.20CSD Sinaloa (MEX2) 01 Guadalajara (MEX1)Estadio Banorte
 CSD Sinaloa advances on PKs (6-5) 
AggregateAtlético San Luis (MEX1) 02 Club Tijuana (MEX1) 
21.01.20Atlético San Luis (MEX1) 01 Club Tijuana (MEX1)Estadio Alfonso Lastras Ramírez
28.01.20Club Tijuana (MEX1) 10 Atlético San Luis (MEX1)Estadio Caliente
AggregateCelaya FC (MEX2) 37 Monterrey (MEX1) 
22.01.20Celaya FC (MEX2) 34 Monterrey (MEX1)Estadio Miguel Alemán
29.01.20Monterrey (MEX1) 30 Celaya FC (MEX2)Estadio BBVA Bancomer
AggregateCafetaleros Tapachula (MEX2) 44 Morelia (MEX1) 
22.01.20Cafetaleros Tapachula (MEX2) 41 Morelia (MEX1)Estadio Víctor Manuel Reyna
29.01.20Morelia (MEX1) 30 Cafetaleros Tapachula (MEX2)Cancha Anexa del Estadio Morelos
 Morelia advances on PKs (3-2) 
AggregateAtlas (MEX1) 44 Toluca (MEX1) 
22.01.20Atlas (MEX1) 21 Toluca (MEX1)Estadio Jalisco
28.01.20Toluca (MEX1) 32 Atlas (MEX1)Estadio Nemesio Diez
 Toluca advances on PKs (5-3) 
AggregateSantos Laguna (MEX1) 54 Pumas UNAM (MEX1) 
22.01.20Santos Laguna (MEX1) 42 Pumas UNAM (MEX1)Estadio Corona
29.01.20Pumas UNAM (MEX1) 21 Santos Laguna (MEX1)Estadio Olímpico Universitario

Group Stage

 Group 1LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Morelia 44 -0-012-50522 -0-0630322 -0-06202
2Puebla 40 -2-22-13-220 -1-1101-120 -1-1112-1
3Cimarrones de Sonora 40 -2-22-14-320 -1-1112-120 -1-1102-2
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
06.08.19Morelia (MEX1) 10 Puebla (MEX1)Estadio Morelos
13.08.19Cimarrones de Sonora (MEX2) 01 Morelia (MEX1)Estadio Héroe de Nacozari
03.09.19Morelia (MEX1) 20 Cimarrones de Sonora (MEX2)Estadio Morelos
01.10.19Puebla (MEX1) 01 Morelia (MEX1)Estadio Cuauhtémoc
23.10.19Cimarrones de Sonora (MEX2) 11 Puebla (MEX1)Estadio Héroe de Nacozari
05.11.19Puebla (MEX1) 00 Cimarrones de Sonora (MEX2)Estadio Cuauhtémoc
 Group 2LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Monterrey 44 -0-012-123922 -0-0681722 -0-06422
2Cafetaleros Tapachula 42 -0-26-38-521 -0-1322021 -0-1316-5
3Univ de Guadalajara 40 -0-40-26-420 -0-2013-220 -0-2013-2
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
31.07.19Monterrey (MEX1) 21 Univ de Guadalajara (MEX2)Estadio BBVA Bancomer
13.08.19Univ de Guadalajara (MEX2) 01 Cafetaleros Tapachula (MEX2)Estadio Jalisco
03.09.19Cafetaleros Tapachula (MEX2) 10 Univ de Guadalajara (MEX2)Estadio Víctor Manuel Reyna
11.10.19Cafetaleros Tapachula (MEX2) 12 Monterrey (MEX1)Estadio Víctor Manuel Reyna
23.10.19Univ de Guadalajara (MEX2) 12 Monterrey (MEX1)Estadio Jalisco
05.11.19Monterrey (MEX1) 60 Cafetaleros Tapachula (MEX2)Estadio BBVA Bancomer
 Group 3LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FC Juárez 43 -1-010-62421 -1-0421122 -0-06413
2Venados FC 42 -1-17-74321 -0-1353221 -1-04211
3Atlante 40 -0-40-18-720 -0-2003-320 -0-2015-4
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
30.07.19Venados FC (MEX2) 41 Atlante (MEX2)Estadio Carlos Iturralde
06.08.19FC Juárez (MEX1) 11 Venados FC (MEX2)Estadio Olímpico Benito Juárez
13.08.19Atlante (MEX2) 02 FC Juárez (MEX1)Estadio Andrés Quintana Roo
04.09.19Venados FC (MEX2) 12 FC Juárez (MEX1)Estadio Carlos Iturralde
02.10.19FC Juárez (MEX1) 10 Atlante (MEX2)Estadio Olímpico Benito Juárez
05.11.19Atlante (MEX2) 01 Venados FC (MEX2)Estadio Andrés Quintana Roo
 Group 4LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Toluca 44 -0-012-81722 -0-0630322 -0-06514
2Tiburones Rojos de Veracruz 41 -1-24-24-221 -0-1311020 -1-1113-2
3Alebrijes de Oaxaca 40 -1-31-27-520 -1-1125-320 -0-2002-2
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
31.07.19Toluca (MEX1) 10 Alebrijes de Oaxaca (MEX2)Estadio Nemesio Diez
07.09.19Alebrijes de Oaxaca (MEX2) 14 Toluca (MEX1)Estadio Tecnológico de Oaxaca
02.10.19Toluca (MEX1) 20 Veracruz (MEX)Estadio Nemesio Diez
12.10.19Veracruz (MEX) 01 Toluca (MEX1)Estadio Luis Pirata de la Fuente
22.10.19Veracruz (MEX) 10 Alebrijes de Oaxaca (MEX2)Estadio Luis Pirata de la Fuente
05.11.19Alebrijes de Oaxaca (MEX2) 11 Veracruz (MEX)Estadio Tecnológico de Oaxaca
 Group 5LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Club Tijuana 43 -0-19-95422 -0-0640421 -0-13550
2Querétaro 42 -0-26-57-222 -0-0653220 -0-2004-4
3Mineros de Zacatecas 41 -0-33-57-221 -0-1343120 -0-2014-3
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
30.07.19Club Tijuana (MEX1) 20 Querétaro (MEX1)Estadio Caliente
06.08.19Mineros de Zacatecas (MEX2) 20 Querétaro (MEX1)Estadio Carlos Vega Villalba
13.08.19Querétaro (MEX1) 32 Club Tijuana (MEX1)Estadio La Corregidora
04.09.19Mineros de Zacatecas (MEX2) 23 Club Tijuana (MEX1)Estadio Carlos Vega Villalba
02.10.19Querétaro (MEX1) 21 Mineros de Zacatecas (MEX2)Estadio La Corregidora
22.10.19Club Tijuana (MEX1) 20 Mineros de Zacatecas (MEX2)Estadio Caliente
 Group 6LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1CSD Sinaloa 43 -1-010-85322 -0-0642221 -1-04431
2Celaya FC 41 -1-24-34-121 -0-1322020 -1-1112-1
3Club Necaxa 40 -2-22-35-220 -2-0222020 -0-2013-2
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
07.08.19CSD Sinaloa (MEX2) 21 Celaya FC (MEX2)Estadio Banorte
13.08.19Club Necaxa (MEX1) 22 CSD Sinaloa (MEX2)Estadio Victoria
04.09.19Club Necaxa (MEX1) 00 Celaya FC (MEX2)Estadio Victoria
01.10.19Celaya FC (MEX2) 12 CSD Sinaloa (MEX2)Estadio Miguel Alemán
22.10.19CSD Sinaloa (MEX2) 21 Club Necaxa (MEX1)Estadio Banorte
06.11.19Celaya FC (MEX2) 10 Club Necaxa (MEX1)Estadio Miguel Alemán
 Group 7LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Santos Laguna 42 -1-17-83521 -1-0431221 -0-13523
2Guadalajara 42 -0-26-44021 -0-1322021 -0-13220
3Correcaminos UAT 41 -1-24-27-520 -0-2006-621 -1-04211
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
30.07.19Santos Laguna (MEX1) 11 Correcaminos UAT (MEX2)Estadio Corona
07.08.19Guadalajara (MEX1) 21 Santos Laguna (MEX1)Estadio AKRON
04.09.19Guadalajara (MEX1) 01 Correcaminos UAT (MEX2)Estadio AKRON
01.10.19Correcaminos UAT (MEX2) 02 Guadalajara (MEX1)Estadio Marte R Gómez
22.10.19Correcaminos UAT (MEX2) 04 Santos Laguna (MEX1)Estadio Marte R Gómez
06.11.19Santos Laguna (MEX1) 20 Guadalajara (MEX1)Estadio Corona
 Group 8LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Pumas UNAM 42 -2-08-61531 -2-0521111 -0-03404
2Atlético San Luis 42 -1-17-66021 -0-1335-221 -1-04312
3UA Estado de México 40 -1-31-16-510 -0-1002-230 -1-2114-3
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
31.07.19Pumas UNAM (MEX1) 11 Atlético San Luis (MEX1)Estadio Olímpico Universitario
07.08.19Atlético San Luis (MEX1) 31 UA Estado de México (MEX2)Estadio Alfonso Lastras Ramírez
13.08.19Pumas UNAM (MEX1) 10 UA Estado de México (MEX2)Estadio Olímpico Universitario
03.09.19UA Estado de México (MEX2) 02 Atlético San Luis (MEX1)Estadio Universitario Alberto Chivo Córdoba
02.10.19Atlético San Luis (MEX1) 04 Pumas UNAM (MEX1)Estadio Alfonso Lastras Ramírez
13.10.19Pumas UNAM (MEX1) 00 UA Estado de México (MEX2)Estadio Olímpico Universitario
 Group 9LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Pachuca 42 -2-08-83521 -1-0442221 -1-04413
2Atlas 41 -2-15-65121 -1-0431220 -1-1134-1
3CA Zacatepec 41 -0-33-410-621 -0-1335-220 -0-2015-4
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
30.07.19Atlas (MEX1) 11 Pachuca (MEX1)Estadio Jalisco
06.08.19CA Zacatepec (MEX2) 32 Atlas (MEX1)Estadio Coruco Díaz
13.08.19Pachuca (MEX1) 31 CA Zacatepec (MEX2)Estadio Miguel Hidalgo
01.10.19Atlas (MEX1) 20 CA Zacatepec (MEX2)Estadio Jalisco
23.10.19CA Zacatepec (MEX2) 03 Pachuca (MEX1)Estadio Coruco Díaz
06.11.19Pachuca (MEX1) 11 Atlas (MEX1)Estadio Miguel Hidalgo