Summary
The 2023-2024 Taça de Portugal (PORCUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in Portugal and is a "Knockout" tournament. In the 1st-5th Rounds, Quarterfinals, and Final, if a match is still tied after regulation time, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, a penalty shoot-out is held. In the Semifinals, teams play a Home-Away highest aggregate goals wins format. If teams are tied after the 2nd leg, the "Away Goals Wins" rule applies. If still tied, the teams play two 15-minute extra time periods, then a penalty shoot-out (if necessary). The winner of the 2023-2024 PORCUP1 receives a berth in the Group Stage of the 2024-2025 UEFA Europa League (UEFAEL). Sporting Braga (POR1) is the defending PORCUP1 champion.
More Info...
Leagues Pyramid - Portugal
Abbrev | League | # Teams |
---|---|---|
POR1 | Liga Portugal Bwin | 18 |
POR2 | Liga Portugal 2 SABSEG | 18 |
POR3 | Liga Portugal 3 | 24 |
POR4 | Campeonato de Portugal Prio | 56 |
POR5 | Portuguese District Championships | - |
Competition Structure
Stage | # Teams | New Teams Entering This Round | Teams From Previous Round | Format |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st Round | 112 | 18 teams from POR3, 52 teams from POR4, 41 teams from District F/As | None | 56 Knockout matches (20 BYES) |
2nd Round | 92 | 16 teams from POR2 | 56 winners from 1st Round, 20 teams receiving 1st Round BYEs | 46 Knockout matches |
3rd Round | 64 | 18 teams from POR1 | 46 winners from 2nd Round | 32 Knockout matches |
4th Round | 32 | None | 32 winners from 3rd Round | 16 Knockout matches |
5th Round | 16 | None | 16 winners from 4th Round | 8 Knockout matches |
Quarterfinals | 8 | None | 8 winners from 5th Round | 4 Knockout matches |
Semifinals | 4 | None | 4 winners from Quarterfinals | 2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Final | 2 | None | 2 winners from Semifinals | 1 Knockout match played at a neutral site |
Final
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
FC Porto (POR1) | Sporting Lisbon (POR1) | Estádio Nacional (POR) |
Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Sporting Lisbon (POR1) | 43 | Benfica (POR1) |
29.02.24 | Sporting Lisbon | 21 | Benfica | Estádio José Avalade |
02.04.24 | Benfica | 22 | Sporting Lisbon | Estádio da Luz |
Aggregate | Vitória de Guimarães (POR1) | 14 | FC Porto (POR1) |
03.04.24 | Vitória de Guimarães | 01 | FC Porto | Estádio Dom Afonso Henriques |
17.04.24 | FC Porto | 31 | Vitória de Guimarães | Estádio do Dragão |
Quarterfinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
UD Leiria (POR2) | 03 | Sporting Lisbon (POR1) | Estádio Dr Magalhães Pessoa |
Vitória de Guimarães (POR1) | 31 | Gil Vicente FC (POR1) | Estádio Dom Afonso Henriques |
CD Santa Clara (POR2) | 12 | FC Porto (POR1) | Estádio de São Miguel |
Round of 16
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Sporting Lisbon (POR1) | 40 | CD Tondela (POR2) | Estádio José Avalade |
GD Estoril Praia (POR1) | 04 | FC Porto (POR1) | Estádio António Coimbra da Mota |
Gil Vicente FC (POR1) | 31 | Amarante FC (POR) | Estádio Cidade de Barcelos |
CS Marítimo (POR2) | 03 | UD Leiria (POR2) | Estádio dos Barreiros |
FC Vizela (POR1) | 10 | FC de Arouca (POR1) | Estádio do FC Vizela |
Benfica (POR1) | 32 | Sporting Braga (POR1) | Estádio da Luz |
CD Santa Clara (POR2) | 11 | CD Nacional (POR2) | Estádio de São Miguel | |||
CD Santa Clara advances on PKs (4-2) |
Vitória de Guimarães (POR1) | 10 | FC Penafiel (POR2) | Estádio Dom Afonso Henriques |
4th Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
FC Vizela (POR1) | 21 | CF Estrela da Amadora (POR1) | Estádio do FC Vizela | |||
AET |
FC Porto (POR1) | 40 | CDC Montalegre (POR3) | Estádio do Dragão |
CF Canelas 2010 (POR3) | 13 | CS Marítimo (POR2) | Estádio Clube Futebol Canelas 2010 |
FC de Serpa (POR4) | 01 | Gil Vicente FC (POR1) | Campo Sintético Complexo Desportivo Manuel Baião |
CD Nacional (POR2) | 00 | Casa Pia AC (POR1) | Choupana | |||
CD Nacional advances on PKs (6-5) |
Portimonense SC (POR1) | 14 | Sporting Braga (POR1) | Estádio Municipal do Portimão |
FC Penafiel (POR2) | 32 | Vitória de Setúbal (POR3) | Estádio Municipal 25 de Abril | |||
AET |
Vitória de Guimarães (POR1) | 41 | Vilaverdense FC (POR2) | Estádio Dom Afonso Henriques |
Benfica (POR1) | 20 | FC Famalicão (POR1) | Estádio da Luz |
O Elvas CAD (POR4) | 11 | CD Santa Clara (POR2) | Campo Domingos Carrilho Patalino | |||
CD Santa Clara advances on PKs (4-1) |
USC Paredes (POR) | 02 | Amarante FC (POR) | Estádio Municipal das Laranjeiras |
UD Leiria (POR2) | 53 | Atlético Clube da Malveira (POR) | Estádio Dr Magalhães Pessoa |
GD Estoril Praia (POR1) | 21 | CD Mafra (POR2) | Estádio António Coimbra da Mota |
SCU Torreense (POR2) | 11 | CD Tondela (POR2) | Campo Manuel Marques | |||
CD Tondela advances on PKs (4-2) |
Sporting Lisbon (POR1) | 80 | Dumiense (POR4) | Estádio José Avalade |
FC de Arouca (POR1) | 22 | Boavista (POR1) | Estádio Municipal de Arouca | |||
FC de Arouca advances on PKs (4-3) |
3rd Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Rebordosa AC (POR4) | 02 | Sporting Braga (POR1) | Estádio Monte de Azevido |
SC Lusitânia (POR4) | 14 | Benfica (POR1) | Estádio João Paulo II |
SC Covilhã (POR3) | 14 | Portimonense SC (POR1) | Estádio Municipal José dos Santos Pinto |
GD Vilar de Perdizes (POR4) | 02 | FC Porto (POR1) | Estádio Municipal Eng. Manuel Branco Teixeira |
CD Santa Clara (POR2) | 20 | SC Vianense (POR3) | Estádio de São Miguel | |||
AET |
CD Nacional (POR2) | 61 | SC Mirandela (POR4) | Choupana |
Atlético Clube da Malveira (POR) | 11 | AD Marco 09 (POR) | Estádio das Seixas | |||
Atlético Clube da Malveira advances on PKs (7-6) |
USC Paredes (POR) | 21 | Moreinense FC (POR1) | Estádio Municipal das Laranjeiras |
Atlético Clube de Portugal (POR3) | 01 | FC Vizela (POR1) | Estádio aa Tapadinha |
AC Vila Meã (POR4) | 01 | CF Estrela da Amadora (POR1) | Estádio Municipal de Vila Meã |
CD Rabo de Peixe (POR4) | 02 | Casa Pia AC (POR1) | Campo Bom Jesus |
Leixões SC (POR2) | 11 | Vitória de Setúbal (POR3) | Estádio do Mar | |||
Vitória de Setúbal advances on PKs (4-3) |
FC Felgueiras 1932 (POR) | 13 | FC de Arouca (POR1) | Estádio Dr Machado de Matos |
Academico Viseu (POR2) | 13 | UD Leiria (POR2) | Estádio do Fontelo |
CD Olivais e Moscavide (POR) | 13 | Sporting Lisbon (POR1) | Estádio José Gomes |
Sport União Sintrense (POR4) | 05 | GD Estoril Praia (POR1) | Estádio do Sport União Sintrense |
SCU Torreense (POR2) | 21 | Rio Ave (POR1) | Campo Manuel Marques |
LGC Moncarapachense (POR4) | 13 | Vitória de Guimarães (POR1) | Estádio Algarve |
CD Tondela (POR2) | 21 | Sociedade União 1º de Dezembro (POR3) | Estádio João Cardoso |
Vilaverdense FC (POR2) | 32 | SC Farense (POR1) | Campo Cruz do Reguengo |
CF Canelas 2010 (POR3) | 00 | GD Chaves (POR1) | Estádio Clube Futebol Canelas 2010 | |||
CF Canelas 2010 advances on PKs (5-3) |
CA Pêro Pinheiro (POR3) | 00 | FC de Serpa (POR4) | Parque de Jogos Pardal Monteiro | |||
FC de Serpa advances on PKs (8-7) |
CD Mafra (POR2) | 31 | CD Feirense (POR2) | Estádio Municipal de Mafra | |||
AET |
CDC Montalegre (POR3) | 21 | Pevidém SC (POR4) | Estádio Dr Diogo Alves Vaz Pereira |
Amarante FC (POR) | 10 | Académica (POR3) | Estádio Municipal de Amarante |
Dumiense (POR4) | 10 | AVS Futebol SAD (POR2) | Campo Celestino Lobo |
O Elvas CAD (POR4) | 11 | FC Tirsense (POR4) | Campo Domingos Carrilho Patalino | |||
O Elvas CAD advances on PKs (4-2) |
CS Marítimo (POR2) | 41 | Mortágua FC (POR4) | Estádio dos Barreiros |
FC Penafiel (POR2) | 30 | Santa Maria FC (POR) | Estádio Municipal 25 de Abril |
Belenenses SAD (POR2) | 12 | Gil Vicente FC (POR1) | Estádio do Restelo |
UD Oliveirense (POR2) | 13 | Boavista (POR1) | Estádio Carlos Osório |
AD Camacha (POR4) | 05 | FC Famalicão (POR1) | Complexo Desportivo da Camacha |