Coppa Italia
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2019-2020
Location
Italy
Abbreviation
ITACUP1
Summary
The 2019-2020 Coppa Italia (ITACUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in Italy. 20 Serie A (ITA1), 20 Serie B (ITA2) and 29 Serie C (ITA3), and 9 Serie D (ITA4) teams are participating. The Final was held on 17 June 2020 at Stadio Olimpico (Rome). The winner of the 2019-2020 ITACUP1 receives a berth in the Group Stage of the 2020-2021 UEFA Europa League. Lazio (ITA1) is the defending champion.
All rounds/matches are "Knockout" matches. If a match is still tied after regulation time, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, the teams go directly to a penalty shoot-out.
More Info...
Leagues Pyramid - Italy
Abbrev | League | # Teams |
---|---|---|
ITA1 | Serie A TIM | 20 |
ITA2 | Serie B (Serie BKT) | 20 |
ITA3 | Serie C | 60 |
ITA4 | Serie D | 162 |
ITA5 | Eccellenza | 464 |
Competition Structure
Stage | # Teams | New Teams Entering This Round | Teams From Previous Round | Format |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st Round | 36 | 27 ITA3 (Serie C) teams, 9 ITA4 (Serie D) teams | None | 18 Knockout matches |
2nd Round | 40 | 20 ITA2 (Serie B) teams, 2 ITA3 (Serie C) teams | 18 winners from 1st Round | 20 Knockout matches |
3rd Round | 32 | 12 ITA1 teams seeded 9-20 | 20 winners from 2nd Round | 16 Knockout matches |
4th Round | 16 | None | 16 winners from 3rd Round | 8 Knockout matches |
Round of 16 | 16 | 8 ITA1 teams seeded 1-8 | 8 winners from 4th Round | 8 Knockout matches |
Quarterfinals | 8 | None | 8 winners from Round of 16 | 4 Knockout matches |
Semifinals | 4 | None | 4 winners from Quarterfinals | 2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Final | 2 | None | 2 winners from Semifinals | 1 Knockout match played at a neutral site |
Final
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Wed - 17 Jun 2020
Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Inter Milan (ITA1) | 12 | Napoli (ITA1) |
12.02.20 | Inter Milan | 01 | Napoli | Stadio Giuseppe Meazza |
13.06.20 | Napoli | 11 | Inter Milan | Stadio San Paolo |
Aggregate | AC Milan (ITA1) | 11 | Juventus (ITA1) |
Quarterfinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 21 Jan 2020
Wed - 22 Jan 2020
Tue - 28 Jan 2020
Wed - 29 Jan 2020
Inter Milan (ITA1) | 21 | Fiorentina (ITA1) | Stadio Giuseppe Meazza |
Round of 16
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Thu - 9 Jan 2020
Tue - 14 Jan 2020
Napoli (ITA1) | 20 | AC Perugia (ITA2) | Stadio San Paolo |
Lazio (ITA1) | 40 | US Cremonese (ITA2) | Stadio Olimpico (Roma) |
Inter Milan (ITA1) | 41 | Cagliari (ITA1) | Stadio Giuseppe Meazza |
Wed - 15 Jan 2020
Fiorentina (ITA1) | 21 | Atalanta (ITA1) | Stadio Artemio Franchi |
Thu - 16 Jan 2020
4th Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 3 Dec 2019
US Cremonese (ITA2) | 10 | Empoli FC (ITA2) | Stadio Giovanni Zini |
Genoa (ITA1) | 32 | Ascoli Calcio 1898 (ITA2) | Stadio Luigi Ferraris |
Fiorentina (ITA1) | 20 | AS Cittadella (ITA2) | Stadio Artemio Franchi |
Wed - 4 Dec 2019
US Sassuolo (ITA1) | 12 | AC Perugia (ITA2) | Mapei Stadium |
Thu - 5 Dec 2019
Parma (ITA1) | 21 | Frosinone Calcio (ITA2) | Stadio Ennio Tardini |
3rd Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Fri - 16 Aug 2019
Genoa (ITA1) | 41 | Imolese Calcio 1919 (ITA) | Stadio Comunale Chiavari |
Sat - 17 Aug 2019
Sun - 18 Aug 2019
AC Perugia (ITA2) | 21 | Brescia (ITA1) | Stadio Renato Curi |
Fiorentina (ITA1) | 31 | AC Monza (ITA3) | Stadio Artemio Franchi |
Udinese (ITA1) | 31 | FC Südtirol (ITA) | Dacia Arena |
Hellas Verona FC (ITA1) | 12 | US Cremonese (ITA2) | Stadio Marc'Antonio Bentegodi |
Ascoli Calcio 1898 (ITA2) | 20 | Trapani Calcio (ITA2) | Stadio Cino e Lillo Del Duca |
Frosinone Calcio (ITA2) | 51 | SS Monopoli 1966 (ITA) | Stadio Benito Stirpe |
Cagliari (ITA1) | 21 | Chievo Verona (ITA2) | Sardegna Arena |
AS Cittadella (ITA2) | 22 | Carpi (ITA3) | Stadio Pier Cesare Tombolato | |||
AS Cittadella advances on PKs (5-4) |
Bologna (ITA1) | 03 | AC Pisa 1909 (ITA2) | Arena Garibaldi |
US Sassuolo (ITA1) | 10 | Spezia Calcio 1906 (ITA2) | Mapei Stadium |
SPAL 2013 (ITA1) | 31 | FeralpiSalò (ITA) | Stadio Paolo Mazza |
Lecce (ITA1) | 40 | US Salernitana (ITA2) | Stadio Via del Mare |
Sampdoria (ITA1) | 13 | FC Crotone (ITA2) | Stadio Luigi Ferraris |
2nd Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Sat - 10 Aug 2019
Ascoli Calcio 1898 (ITA2) | 51 | FC Pro Vercelli 1892 (ITA3) | Stadio Cino e Lillo Del Duca |
Sun - 11 Aug 2019
Spezia Calcio 1906 (ITA2) | 50 | Pro Patria (ITA) | Stadio Alberto Picco |
Chievo Verona (ITA2) | 11 | Ravenna FC (ITA) | Stadio Marc'Antonio Bentegodi | |||
Chievo Verona advances on PKs (3-1) |
Cosenza Calcio (ITA2) | 10 | SS Monopoli 1966 (ITA) | Stadio Vito Simone Veneziani |
Frosinone Calcio (ITA2) | 40 | Carrarese Calcio (ITA3) | Stadio Benito Stirpe |
Trapani Calcio (ITA2) | 31 | Piacenza Calcio (ITA) | Stadio Polisportivo Provinciale |
AC Perugia (ITA2) | 10 | US Triestina (ITA) | Stadio Renato Curi |
Virtus Entella (ITA2) | 12 | FC Südtirol (ITA) | Stadio Comunale Chiavari |
Pordenone Calcio SSD (ITA2) | 12 | FeralpiSalò (ITA) | Dacia Arena |
US Cremonese (ITA2) | 40 | Virtus Francavilla (ITA) | Stadio Giovanni Zini |
Pescara (ITA2) | 32 | Mantova 1911 SSD (ITA) | Stadio Adriatico |
Benevento Calcio (ITA2) | 34 | AC Monza (ITA3) | Stadio Ciro Vigorito |
AS Cittadella (ITA2) | 30 | Padova (ITA3) | Stadio Pier Cesare Tombolato |
SS Juve Stabia (ITA2) | 11 | Imolese Calcio 1919 (ITA) | Stadio Romeo Menti | |||
Imolese Calcio 1919 advances on PKs (3-2) |
US Salernitana (ITA2) | 31 | US Cantanzaro (ITA) | Stadio Arechi |
AC Pisa 1909 (ITA2) | 30 | ASD R Potenza FC (ITA) | Arena Garibaldi |
AS Livorno (ITA2) | 01 | Carpi (ITA3) | Stadio Armando Picchi |
FC Crotone (ITA2) | 43 | US Arezzo (ITA3) | Stadio Ezio Scida |
1st Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Sat - 3 Aug 2019
Virtus Francavilla (ITA) | 21 | Novara (ITA3) | Stadio Giovanni Paolo II |
FC Pro Vercelli 1892 (ITA3) | 20 | SS Rende (ITA) | Stadio Silvio Piola (Vercelli) |
Sun - 4 Aug 2019
FC Südtirol (ITA) | 42 | USD Città di Fasano (ITA) | Stadio Druso |
FeralpiSalò (ITA) | 01 | US Adriese (ITA) | Stadio Lino Turina |
Carrarese Calcio (ITA3) | 11 | Fermana FC (ITA) | Stadio dei Marmi | |||
Carrarese Calcio advances on PKs (5-4) |
Ravenna FC (ITA) | 10 | SSD Unione Sanremo (ITA) | Stadio Comunale Bruno Benelli |
Piacenza Calcio (ITA) | 00 | ADC Viterbese Castrense (ITA) | Stadio Leonardo Garilli | |||
Piacenza Calcio advances on PKs (3-2) |
Pro Patria (ITA) | 10 | SS Matelica (ITA) | Stadio Carlo Speroni |
AC Monza (ITA3) | 20 | US Alessandria Calcio 1912 (ITA3) | Stadio Brianteo |
US Cantanzaro (ITA) | 41 | Casertana FC (ITA) | Stadio Nicola Ceravolo |
US Triestina (ITA) | 31 | Cavese 1919 (ITA) | Stadio Nereo Rocco |
SS Monopoli 1966 (ITA) | 41 | FC Ponsacco 1920 SSD (ITA) | Stadio Vito Simone Veneziani |
Catania (ITA) | 30 | ASD Fanfulla (ITA) | Stadio Angelo Massimino |
Siena (ITA) | 02 | Mantova 1911 SSD (ITA) | Stadio Artemio Franchi (Siena) |
Imolese Calcio 1919 (ITA) | 22 | SS Sambenedettese Calcio (ITA) | Stadio Romeo Galli | |||
Imolese Calcio 1919 advances on PKs (4-3) |
US Arezzo (ITA3) | 10 | Turris Neapolis (ITA) | Stadio Città di Arezzo |
ASD R Potenza FC (ITA) | 20 | ASD Lanusei Calcio (ITA) | Stadio Comunale Alfredo Viviani |
Tue - 6 Aug 2019
AC Reggiana 1919 (ITA) | 32 | Vicenza Calcio (ITA3) | Stadio Oreste Granillo |