A. Le Coq Premium Liiga
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020
Location
Estonia
Abbreviation
EST1

Summary

The Meistriliiga (EST1) or A. Le Coq Premium Liga, is the top football league in the Estonian football system. The EST1 is unique because it is comprised of both professional and semi-professional teams. At the end of the 2020 season, the EST1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2021 - 2022 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2020 EST1 team
  • 2021 - 2022 UEFA Europa League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd place 2020 EST1 team
    • 3rd place 2020 EST1 team

The winner of the 2020 Eesti Karikas (Estonian Cup), typically an EST1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2021 - 2022 UEFA Europa League.

Due to COVID-19, after 27 Regular season matches, the 1st-4th ranked teams were placed in the Championship group, the 5th and 6th ranked teams were placed in the Middle Playoff group, and the 7th-10th ranked teams were placed in the Relegation group. In each group, each team plays matches against the other teams in their group once.

Leagues Pyramid - Estonia

Abbrev League # of Teams
EST1 A. Le Coq Premium Liiga (Meistriliiga) 10
EST2 Esiliiga 10
EST3 Esiliiga B 10
EST4 II Liiga 28
EST5 III Liiga 48

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

6 Mar 2020 - 2 Dec 2020  10: EST1 (8 minimum), EST2 (2 maximum)

Season Format

Each EST1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other EST1 teams twice for a total of 36 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) least matches awarded against, (2) head-to-head points, (3) head-to-head goal difference, (4) matches won; (5) goal difference, (6) goals scored, (7) away goals scored, then (8) Fairplay ranking.

Playoffs

At the end of the 2020 season, the 9th place EST1 team will have a Home-Away playoff with the EST2 runner-up. The winner plays in the 2021 EST1.

Relegation

At the end of the 2020 EST1 season, the last place EST1 team is relegated to the EST2, and one team is promoted directly from the EST2 to the 2021 EST1. Depending on the outcome of the Relegation/Promotion playoff, a 2nd EST1 team may be relegated to the EST2 and a 2nd EST2 team may be promoted to the EST1.


More Info...


Relegation Playoff

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateMaardu Linnameeskond (EST2) 59 FC Kuressaare (EST1) 
10.12.20Maardu Linnameeskond (EST2) 35 FC Kuressaare (EST1)Maardu kunstmuruväljak
13.12.20FC Kuressaare (EST1) 42 Maardu Linnameeskond (EST2)Kuressaare kunstmuru
 FC Kuressaare remains in EST1 

2nd Phase

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
Championship
1FC Flora 2926 -2-180-7617591311 -2-035285231615 -0-145481236
2Paide Linnameeskond 3021 -1-864-8043371612 -0-436462818149 -1-428341519
3FC Levadia Tallinn 2917 -6-657-6637291510 -3-233371522147 -3-42429227
4Nõmme Kalju FC 3014 -7-949-523121145 -3-6181516-1169 -4-331371522
Middle Playoff
1JK Tammeka Tartu 288 -8-1232-3344-11142 -5-7111524-9146 -3-5211820-2
2JK Viljanki Tulevik 289 -4-1531-3046-16144 -2-8141524-9145 -2-7171522-7
Relegation
1TJK Legion 308 -7-1531-2644-18153 -3-9121025-15155 -4-6191619-3
2JK Narva Trans 306 -7-1725-3149-18154 -3-8151520-5152 -4-9101629-13
3FC Kuressaare 305 -9-1624-2863-35152 -5-8111636-20153 -4-8131227-15
4JK Tallinna Kalev 305 -5-2020-2068-48163 -2-11111240-28142 -3-99828-20
UEFACL
UEFAECL
Relegation Playoff
Relegation to EST2

1st Phase

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FC Flora 2724 -2-174-6616501311 -2-035285231413 -0-139381127
2Paide Linnameeskond 2720 -0-760-7030401411 -0-333381721139 -0-427321319
3FC Levadia Tallinn 2716 -5-653-6235271410 -2-232351322136 -3-42127225
4Nõmme Kalju FC 2714 -7-649-481929125 -3-41815114159 -4-23133825
5JK Tammeka Tartu 278 -7-1231-3041-11132 -4-7101221-9146 -3-5211820-2
6JK Viljanki Tulevik 279 -3-1530-2743-16144 -2-8141524-9135 -1-7161219-7
7TJK Legion 276 -7-1425-2142-21143 -3-8121024-14133 -4-6131118-7
8JK Narva Trans 275 -6-1621-2645-19134 -2-7141316-3141 -4-971329-16
9FC Kuressaare 274 -8-1520-2659-33142 -5-7111633-17132 -3-891026-16
10JK Tallinna Kalev 275 -3-1918-1864-46143 -1-10101137-26132 -2-98727-20
Championship Round
Middle Playoff
Relegation Round

Results

Sat - 12 Dec 2020
 FC Flora CANC FC Levadia TallinnSportland Arena (Tallinn)
Sun - 6 Dec 2020
 Paide Linnameeskond 74 Nõmme Kalju FCPaide linnastaadion kunstmuruväljak
Wed - 2 Dec 2020
 FC Levadia Tallinn 02 FC FloraSportland Arena (Tallinn)
Sun - 29 Nov 2020
 Paide Linnameeskond 17 FC FloraPaide linnastaadion kunstmuruväljak
Sat - 28 Nov 2020
 JK Tallinna Kalev 11 FC KuressaareSportland Arena (Tallinn)
 JK Narva Trans 13 TJK LegionKalevi Staadion (Narva)
Tue - 24 Nov 2020
 JK Narva Trans 11 JK Tallinna KalevKalevi Staadion (Narva)
 TJK Legion 01 FC KuressaareSportland Arena (Tallinn)
Sun - 22 Nov 2020
 FC Levadia Tallinn 22 Paide LinnameeskondSportland Arena (Tallinn)
 Nõmme Kalju FC 03 FC FloraHiiu staadion
 JK Tammeka Tartu 33 JK Viljanki TulevikTartu Sepa tänava staadion
Sat - 21 Nov 2020
 FC Kuressaare 03 JK Narva TransKuressaare kunstmuru
 JK Tallinna Kalev 02 TJK LegionSportland Arena (Tallinn)
Sat - 14 Nov 2020
 TJK Legion 12 FC Levadia TallinnKadrioru staadion
Sun - 8 Nov 2020
 JK Tammeka Tartu 01 FC FloraTamme staadion
 Paide Linnameeskond 42 JK Narva TransPaide linnastaadion kunstmuruväljak
Sat - 7 Nov 2020
 FC Kuressaare 11 Nõmme Kalju FCKuressaare Linnastaadion
Sun - 1 Nov 2020
 FC Flora 00 Nõmme Kalju FCA Le Coq Arena