Fortuna liga
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020-2021
Location
Czech Republic
Abbreviation
CZE1

Summary

The Czech First League (CZE1), or Fortuna Liga, is the top professional league in Czech football. At the end of the 2020-2021 CZE1 season, the CZE1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
    • 1st and 2nd place 2020-2021 CZE1 teams
  • 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
    • 3rd and 4th place 2020-2021 CZE1 teams

The winner of the 2020-2021 Česká pošta Cup (Czech Cup), typically a CZE1 team, also receives a berth in the 3rd Qualifying Round of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa League.

Due to COVID-19, no teams were relegated at the end of the 2019-2020 CZE1 season. Two CZE2 teams were promoted to CZE1 for the 2020-2021 season.

Leagues Pyramid - Czech Republic

Abbrev League # of Teams
CZE1 Fortuna Liga 18
CZE2 Fotbalová národní liga 16
CZE3A Česka fotbalová liga (ČFL) 18
CZE3B Moravskoslezská fotbalová liga (MSFL) 18
CZE4 Czech Fourth Division 80

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

Regular
21 Aug 2020 - 28 May 2021
  18: CZE1 (15), CZE2 (3)

Season Format

Each CZE1 team plays Home-Away matches against the other 17 NED1 teams for a total of 34 league matches per team. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head to head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) goal difference, (5) total goals scored, (6) Fairplay ranking, then (7) a draw.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2020-2021 CZE1 season, the 16th, 17th, and 18th place CZE1 teams will be relegated to CZE2.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1SK Slavia Praha 1311 -2-035-3643276 -1-0191831565 -1-01618117
2FK Baumit Jablonec 1510 -2-332-31151676 -0-118146884 -2-2141798
3Sparta Praha 139 -1-328-29181174 -1-2131310365 -0-1151688
4SK Sigma Olomouc 145 -7-222-2015573 -3-112127572 -4-110880
5FK Pardubice 146 -4-422-1515074 -3-015104672 -1-47511-6
61. FC Slovácko 136 -3-421-2315873 -2-211146863 -1-210990
7FC Baník Ostrava 126 -3-321-1810852 -2-1874374 -1-2131165
8FC Slovan Liberec 136 -3-421-2015574 -2-114156962 -1-3759-4
9FC Viktoria Plzeň 146 -2-620-2821775 -0-2151961371 -2-45915-6
10MFK Karviná 145 -5-420-1418-471 -3-36612-674 -2-114862
11FC FASTAV Zlín 135 -1-716-1517-262 -0-4679-273 -1-310880
12FK Teplice 155 -1-916-1633-1772 -1-47512-783 -0-591121-10
13České BudĔjovice 133 -6-415-1722-561 -2-35412-872 -4-11013103
14Bohemians 1905 134 -2-714-1618-264 -1-113126670 -1-61412-8
15FK Mladá Boleslav 142 -3-99-1628-1272 -1-471214-270 -2-52414-10
16FC Zbrojovka Brno 142 -3-99-1227-1581 -2-55716-961 -1-44511-6
171. FK Příbram 132 -3-89-1028-1872 -1-47613-760 -2-42415-11
18SFC Opava 121 -3-86-1027-1761 -2-35613-760 -1-51414-10
Relegation to CZE2
UEFAECL
UEFACL

Fixtures

Sat - 16 Jan 2021
 SFC Opava   FC FASTAV ZlínStadion v Městských sadech
 1. FC Slovácko   MFK KarvináMěstský Fotbalový Stadion
Sun - 17 Jan 2021
 FK Pardubice   České BudĔjoviceStadion Ďolíček
 FC Baník Ostrava   Sparta PrahaMěstský stadion - Vítkovice Aréna
Sat - 30 Jan 2021
 České BudĔjovice   FK TepliceStadion Střelecký Ostrov
 FK Baumit Jablonec   1. FK PříbramStadion Střelnice (Jablonec nad Nisou)
 Sparta Praha   FK Mladá BoleslavGenerali Arena (Praha)
 FC Zbrojovka Brno   FC Slovan LiberecMěstský Fotbalový Stadion Srbská
 Bohemians 1905   1. FC SlováckoStadion Ďolíček
 FC FASTAV Zlín   FC Baník OstravaStadion Letná (Zlín)
 SK Sigma Olomouc   SFC OpavaAndrův Stadion
 MFK Karviná   SK Slavia PrahaMěstský stadion (Karviná)
Sat - 6 Feb 2021
 FK Teplice   MFK KarvináAGC Aréna Na Stínadlech

Results

Fri - 15 Jan 2021
 FK Teplice 05 FK Baumit JablonecAGC Aréna Na Stínadlech
Wed - 23 Dec 2020
 MFK Karviná 02 FK PardubiceMěstský stadion (Karviná)
 FC FASTAV Zlín 23 FK TepliceStadion Letná (Zlín)
 Bohemians 1905 PSPD SFC OpavaStadion Ďolíček
 FC Zbrojovka Brno 01 FC Baník OstravaMěstský Fotbalový Stadion Srbská
Tue - 22 Dec 2020
 Sparta Praha 11 FC Slovan LiberecGenerali Arena (Praha)
 České BudĔjovice PSPD 1. FK PříbramStadion Střelecký Ostrov
Sun - 20 Dec 2020
 1. FC Slovácko 40 FC Viktoria PlzeňMěstský Fotbalový Stadion
 FK Pardubice 00 FC FASTAV ZlínStadion Ďolíček
 FK Teplice 10 FC Zbrojovka BrnoAGC Aréna Na Stínadlech
Sat - 19 Dec 2020
 FK Baumit Jablonec 21 České BudĔjoviceStadion Střelnice (Jablonec nad Nisou)
Fri - 18 Dec 2020
 FC Baník Ostrava 11 SK Sigma OlomoucMěstský stadion - Vítkovice Aréna
Wed - 16 Dec 2020
 Sparta Praha 20 FK PardubiceGenerali Arena (Praha)
 FC Slovan Liberec 20 SFC OpavaStadion u Nisy