Ukrainian Premier League
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020-2021
Location
Ukraine
Abbreviation
UKR1

Summary

The Ukrainian Premier League (UKR1) is the top level of league-style competition in Ukraine's football league system. At the end of the 2020-2021 UKR1 season, the UKR1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - Group Stage:
    • 1st place 2020-2021 UKR1 team
  • 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - 3rd Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd place 2020-2021 UKR1 team
  • 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - 3rd Qualifying Round:
    • 3rd place 2020-2021 UKR1 team
  • 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
    • 4th place 2020-2021 UKR1 team

The winner of the 2020-2021 Ukrainian Cup, typically an UKR1 team, also receives a berth in the Playoff Round of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa League.

Leagues Pyramid - Ukraine

Abbrev League # of Teams
UKR1 Vyshcha Liha
(Ukrainian Premier League)
14
UKR2 Persha Liha
(Ukrainian First League)
18
UKR3 Druha Liha
(Ukrainian Second League)
22

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

Regular
21 Aug 2020 - 14 May 2021
  14: UKR1 (11), UKR2 (3)

Season Format

The 2020-2021 UKR1 season consists of each UKR1 team playing Home-Away matches with the other 13 UKR1 teams for a total of 26 league matches per team. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) goal difference, (5) goals scored, then (6) a draw (or 1 match playoff).

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2020-2021 UKR1 14th place UKR1 teams will be relegated to the UKR2, and the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place UKR2 teams will be promoted to the 2021-2022 UKR1.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FC Dynamo Kyiv 139 -3-130-25101573 -3-11297266 -0-01816313
2FC Shakhtar Donetsk 138 -5-029-33112275 -2-0172161563 -3-091257
3SFC Desna Chernihiv 136 -5-223-1811775 -1-116125761 -4-17660
4FC Zorya Luhansk 125 -5-220-23101362 -3-19105563 -2-1111358
5FC Vorskla Poltava 135 -5-320-1710753 -2-011113882 -3-3967-1
6FC Kolos Kovalivka 134 -6-318-1816272 -4-110106462 -2-28810-2
7FC Olimpik Donetsk 125 -2-517-2020083 -2-3111414042 -0-26660
8FC Oleksandria 134 -4-516-1918184 -2-2141511450 -2-3247-3
9FC Mariupol' 134 -4-516-1419-510 -0-1012-1124 -4-4161317-4
10FC Inhulets' Petrove 131 -8-411-1320-781 -5-28711-450 -3-2369-3
11FC Minai 122 -4-610-923-1462 -1-37410-660 -3-33513-8
12FC Rukh Vynnyky 131 -6-69-1223-1171 -4-2788060 -2-42415-11
13FC Lviv 122 -3-79-826-1851 -1-34412-871 -2-45414-10
14SC Dnipro-1 132 -2-98-1628-1271 -1-54712-561 -1-44916-7
UEFACL
UEFAECL
Relegation to UKR2

Fixtures

Fri - 12 Feb 2021
 FC Minai   FC LvivStadion Mynai
 FC Mariupol'   FC OleksandriaStadion Volodymyra Boyka
Fri - 19 Feb 2021
 FC Olimpik Donetsk   SC Dnipro-1Stadion Dynamo im Valery Lobanovsky
 FC Oleksandria   FC MinaiStadion KSK Nika
 FC Lviv   FC Kolos KovalivkaStadion Ukraina
 FC Mariupol'   FC Zorya LuhanskStadion Volodymyra Boyka
 SFC Desna Chernihiv   FC Dynamo KyivOlimpiysʹkyy Navchalʹno-Sportyvnyy Tsentr Chernihiv
Fri - 26 Feb 2021
 FC Minai   FC Olimpik DonetskStadion Mynai
 FC Mariupol'   SC Dnipro-1Stadion Volodymyra Boyka
 FC Vorskla Poltava   FC OleksandriaStadion Oleksiy Butovsky Vorskla
 SFC Desna Chernihiv   FC Inhulets' PetroveOlimpiysʹkyy Navchalʹno-Sportyvnyy Tsentr Chernihiv
 FC Lviv   FC Dynamo KyivStadion Ukraina

Results

Sun - 13 Dec 2020
 FC Oleksandria 02 FC Zorya LuhanskStadion KSK Nika
 SFC Desna Chernihiv 20 FC Mariupol'Olimpiysʹkyy Navchalʹno-Sportyvnyy Tsentr Chernihiv
 FC Inhulets' Petrove 03 FC Shakhtar DonetskStadion Inhulets
 Match awarded 3-0 to FC Shakhtar Donetsk by FA decision. 
Sat - 12 Dec 2020
 FC Vorskla Poltava 11 FC MinaiStadion Oleksiy Butovsky Vorskla
Fri - 11 Dec 2020
 FC Olimpik Donetsk 11 FC LvivStadion Dynamo im Valery Lobanovsky
Sun - 6 Dec 2020
 FC Kolos Kovalivka 11 FC OleksandriaStadion Kovalivka
 SFC Desna Chernihiv 10 FC Vorskla PoltavaOlimpiysʹkyy Navchalʹno-Sportyvnyy Tsentr Chernihiv
 FC Zorya Luhansk 31 SC Dnipro-1Slavutych-Arena
 FC Olimpik Donetsk 31 FC Rukh VynnykyStadion Dynamo im Valery Lobanovsky
Sat - 5 Dec 2020
 FC Mariupol' 12 FC Dynamo KyivStadion Volodymyra Boyka
 FC Shakhtar Donetsk 51 FC MinaiNSC Olimpiyskiy
 FC Lviv 11 FC Inhulets' PetroveStadion Ukraina
Sun - 29 Nov 2020
 FC Minai 03 FC Zorya LuhanskStadion Avanhard (Uzhorod)
Sat - 28 Nov 2020
 FC Oleksandria 00 FC Rukh VynnykyStadion KSK Nika