UEFA Champions League
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020-2021
Location
Europe
Abbreviation
UEFACL

Summary

The 2020-2021 UEFA Champions League (UEFACL) is Europe's premier club football tournament where the top premier league/1st division club teams from 54 of the 55 UEFA F/As (football associations) are represented. (Liechtenstein is the only F/A not represented, because they do not have a domestic league.) The 2020-2021 winner will play in the 2021 FIFA Club World Cup, and the 2021 UEFA Super Cup against the 2020-2021 UEFAEL champion. The 2020-2021 final will be played on 29 May 2021 in Atatürk Olympic Stadium (Instanbul, Turkey).

Club teams qualified for the 2020-2021 UEFACL based on the 2019 UEFA F/A Rankings table. This table takes into account how teams from each F/A performed in European competitions from the 2014-2015 through the 2018-2019 seasons.

FC Bayern München (GER1) is the reigning UEFACL champion.

Prior to the Group Stage, all losing teams enter the 2020-2021 UEFAEL according to the UEFA Europa League Structure. Immediately after the Group Stage, 8 third place teams enter the UEFAEL Round of 32. Tournament play for the 4th place Group Stage teams ends.

During the Group Stage, table ranking ties are broken by: (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) head-to-head away goals scored, (5) if more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams, (6) goal difference in all group matches, (7) in-group total goals scored, (8) in-group away goals scored, (9) in-group wins, (10) in-group away wins, (11) disciplinary points (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points), then (12) UEFA club coefficient.

More Info...

2019 UEFA F/A Rankings
F/AUEFA
Rank
CL
Teams
EL
Teams
Spain142
England242
Italy342
Germany442
France532
Russia631
Portugal721
Belgium821
Ukraine921
Turkey1021
Netherlands1121
Austria1221
Czech Republic1321
Greece1421
Croatia1521
Denmark1610
Switzerland1720
Cyprus1810
Serbia1910
Scotland2010
Belarus2110
Sweden2210
Norway2310
Kazakhstan2410
Poland2510
Azerbaijan2610
Israel2710
Bulgaria2810
Romania2910
Slovakia3010
Slovenia3110
Liechtenstein3200
Hungary3310
North Macedonia3410
Moldova3510
Albania3610
Republic of Ireland3710
Finland3810
Iceland3910
Bosnia and Herzegovina4010
Lithuania4110
Latvia4210
Luxembourg4310
Armenia4410
Malta4510
Estonia4610
Georgia4710
Wales4810
Montenegro4910
Faroe Islands5010
Gibraltar5110
Northern Ireland5210
Kosovo5310
Andorra5410
San Marino5510

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
Preliminary Round44 champions from F/As ranked 52-55 2 head-to-head matches, winners playing another head-to-head match
1st Qualifying3433 champions from F/As ranked 18-51 (except Liechtenstein)winner of Preliminary Round17 head-to-head matches
2nd Qualifying263 champions from F/As ranked 15-17, 6 second place teams from F/As ranked 10-1517 winners from 1st Qualifying Round13 head-to-head matches
3rd Qualifying163 runners-up from F/As ranked 7-913 winners from 2nd Qualifying Round8 head-to-head matches
Playoff123 champions from F/As ranked 12-14, 1 third place team from F/A ranked 68 winners from 3rd Qualifying Round6 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Group3211 champions from F/As ranked 1-11, 6 second place teams from F/As ranked 1-6, 5 third place teams from F/As ranked 1-5, 4 fourth place teams from F/As ranked 1-46 winners from Playoff Round8 groups of 4 with Home/Away matches against each team in group, top 2 teams with most points (win = 3 pts, draw = 1 pt) in each group advance
Round of 1616None8 Group Stage winners, 8 Group Stage runners-upHome/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Quarterfinals8None8 winners from Round of 164 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Semifinals4None4 winners from Quarterfinals2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Final2None2 winners from Semifinals1 match played at a neutral site

Round of 16

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateRB Leipzig (GER1) 00 Liverpool (ENG1) 
16.02.21RB Leipzig (GER1)   Liverpool (ENG1)Red Bull Arena (Leipzig)
10.03.21Liverpool (ENG1)   RB Leipzig (GER1)Anfield
AggregateFC Barcelona (ESP1) 00 Paris Saint-Germain (FRA1) 
16.02.21FC Barcelona (ESP1)   Paris Saint-Germain (FRA1)Estadi Camp Nou
10.03.21Paris Saint-Germain (FRA1)   FC Barcelona (ESP1)Parc des Princes (Paris)
AggregateFC Porto (POR1) 00 Juventus (ITA1) 
17.02.21FC Porto (POR1)   Juventus (ITA1)Estádio do Dragão
09.03.21Juventus (ITA1)   FC Porto (POR1)Allianz Stadium (Torino)
AggregateSevilla FC (ESP1) 00 Borussia Dortmund (GER1) 
17.02.21Sevilla FC (ESP1)   Borussia Dortmund (GER1)Estadio Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán
09.03.21Borussia Dortmund (GER1)   Sevilla FC (ESP1)Signal Iduna Park
AggregateLazio (ITA1) 00 FC Bayern München (GER1) 
23.02.21Lazio (ITA1)   FC Bayern München (GER1)Stadio Olimpico (Roma)
17.03.21FC Bayern München (GER1)   Lazio (ITA1)Allianz Arena
AggregateAtlético Madrid (ESP1) 00 Chelsea (ENG1) 
23.02.21Atlético Madrid (ESP1)   Chelsea (ENG1)Estadio La Peineta
17.03.21Chelsea (ENG1)   Atlético Madrid (ESP1)Stamford Bridge
AggregateBorussia M'gladbach (GER1) 00 Manchester City (ENG1) 
24.02.21Borussia M'gladbach (GER1)   Manchester City (ENG1)Borussia-Park Stadion
16.03.21Manchester City (ENG1)   Borussia M'gladbach (GER1)Etihad Stadium (Manchester)
AggregateAtalanta (ITA1) 00 Real Madrid (ESP1) 
24.02.21Atalanta (ITA1)   Real Madrid (ESP1)Gewiss Stadium
16.03.21Real Madrid (ESP1)   Atalanta (ITA1)Estadio Alfredo di Stéfano

Group Stage

 Group ALeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FC Bayern München 65 -1-016-1851333 -0-0991832 -1-07945
2Atlético Madrid 62 -3-19-78-131 -2-0543131 -1-1435-2
3FC Red Bull Salzburg 61 -1-44-1017-730 -1-21410-631 -0-2367-1
4Lokomotiv Moskva 60 -3-33-510-530 -1-2136-330 -2-1224-2
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
21.10.20FC Red Bull Salzburg (AUT1) 22 Lokomotiv Moskva (RUS1)Red Bull Arena (Wals-Siezenheim)
 FC Bayern München (GER1) 40 Atlético Madrid (ESP1)Allianz Arena
27.10.20Lokomotiv Moskva (RUS1) 12 FC Bayern München (GER1)RZD Arena
 Atlético Madrid (ESP1) 32 FC Red Bull Salzburg (AUT1)Estadio La Peineta
03.11.20Lokomotiv Moskva (RUS1) 11 Atlético Madrid (ESP1)RZD Arena
 FC Red Bull Salzburg (AUT1) 26 FC Bayern München (GER1)Red Bull Arena (Wals-Siezenheim)
25.11.20FC Bayern München (GER1) 31 FC Red Bull Salzburg (AUT1)Allianz Arena
 Atlético Madrid (ESP1) 00 Lokomotiv Moskva (RUS1)Estadio La Peineta
01.12.20Lokomotiv Moskva (RUS1) 13 FC Red Bull Salzburg (AUT1)RZD Arena
 Atlético Madrid (ESP1) 11 FC Bayern München (GER1)Estadio La Peineta
09.12.20FC Bayern München (GER1) 20 Lokomotiv Moskva (RUS1)Allianz Arena
 FC Red Bull Salzburg (AUT1) 02 Atlético Madrid (ESP1)Red Bull Arena (Wals-Siezenheim)
 Group BLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Real Madrid 63 -1-210-119232 -0-1675231 -1-14440
2Borussia M'gladbach 62 -2-28-169731 -1-1485331 -1-14844
3FC Shakhtar Donetsk 62 -2-28-512-731 -1-1426-431 -1-1436-3
4Inter Milan 61 -3-26-79-230 -2-1224-231 -1-14550
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
21.10.20Real Madrid (ESP1) 23 FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR1)Estadio Alfredo di Stéfano
 Inter Milan (ITA1) 22 Borussia M'gladbach (GER1)Stadio Giuseppe Meazza
27.10.20FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR1) 00 Inter Milan (ITA1)NSC Olimpiyskiy
 Borussia M'gladbach (GER1) 22 Real Madrid (ESP1)Borussia-Park Stadion
03.11.20FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR1) 06 Borussia M'gladbach (GER1)Stadion Metalist (Kharkiv)
 Real Madrid (ESP1) 32 Inter Milan (ITA1)Estadio Alfredo di Stéfano
25.11.20Borussia M'gladbach (GER1) 40 FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR1)Borussia-Park Stadion
 Inter Milan (ITA1) 02 Real Madrid (ESP1)Stadio Giuseppe Meazza
01.12.20FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR1) 20 Real Madrid (ESP1)Stadion Metalist (Kharkiv)
 Borussia M'gladbach (GER1) 23 Inter Milan (ITA1)Borussia-Park Stadion
09.12.20Real Madrid (ESP1) 20 Borussia M'gladbach (GER1)Estadio Alfredo di Stéfano
 Inter Milan (ITA1) 00 FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR1)Stadio Giuseppe Meazza
 Group CLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Manchester City 65 -1-016-1311233 -0-0991832 -1-07404
2FC Porto 64 -1-113-103732 -1-0750532 -0-16532
3Olympiakos 61 -0-53-210-831 -0-2313-230 -0-3017-6
4Marseille 61 -0-53-213-1131 -0-2326-430 -0-3007-7
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
21.10.20Olympiakos (GRE1) 10 Olympique Marseille (FRA1)Georgios Karaiskákis Stadium
 Manchester City (ENG1) 31 FC Porto (POR1)Etihad Stadium (Manchester)
27.10.20FC Porto (POR1) 20 Olympiakos (GRE1)Estádio do Dragão
 Marseille (FRA1) 03 Manchester City (ENG1)Orange Vélodrome
03.11.20Manchester City (ENG1) 30 Olympiakos (GRE1)Etihad Stadium (Manchester)
 FC Porto (POR1) 30 Marseille (FRA1)Estádio do Dragão
25.11.20Olympiakos (GRE1) 01 Manchester City (ENG1)Georgios Karaiskákis Stadium
 Marseille (FRA1) 02 FC Porto (POR1)Orange Vélodrome
01.12.20FC Porto (POR1) 00 Manchester City (ENG1)Estádio do Dragão
 Marseille (FRA1) 21 Olympiakos (GRE1)Orange Vélodrome
09.12.20Manchester City (ENG1) 30 Marseille (FRA1)Etihad Stadium (Manchester)
 Olympiakos (GRE1) 02 FC Porto (POR1)Georgios Karaiskákis Stadium
 Group DLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Liverpool 64 -1-113-103732 -0-1632132 -1-07716
2Atalanta 63 -2-111-108230 -2-1238-533 -0-09707
3Ajax Amsterdam 62 -1-37-77031 -0-2333031 -1-14440
4FC Midtjylland 60 -2-42-413-930 -1-2127-530 -1-2126-4
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
21.10.20Ajax Amsterdam (NED1) 01 Liverpool (ENG1)Johan Cruijff ArenA
 FC Midtjylland (DEN1) 04 Atalanta (ITA1)MCH Arena
27.10.20Liverpool (ENG1) 20 FC Midtjylland (DEN1)Anfield
 Atalanta (ITA1) 22 Ajax Amsterdam (NED1)Gewiss Stadium
03.11.20FC Midtjylland (DEN1) 12 Ajax Amsterdam (NED1)MCH Arena
 Atalanta (ITA1) 05 Liverpool (ENG1)Gewiss Stadium
25.11.20Liverpool (ENG1) 02 Atalanta (ITA1)Anfield
 Ajax Amsterdam (NED1) 31 FC Midtjylland (DEN1)Johan Cruijff ArenA
01.12.20Liverpool (ENG1) 10 Ajax Amsterdam (NED1)Anfield
 Atalanta (ITA1) 11 FC Midtjylland (DEN1)Gewiss Stadium
09.12.20Ajax Amsterdam (NED1) 01 Atalanta (ITA1)Johan Cruijff ArenA
 FC Midtjylland (DEN1) 11 Liverpool (ENG1)MCH Arena
 Group ELeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Chelsea 64 -2-014-1421231 -2-0541333 -0-091019
2Sevilla FC 64 -1-113-98132 -0-1646-232 -1-07523
3FK Krasnodar 61 -2-35-611-531 -0-2326-430 -2-1245-1
4Stade Rennais FC 60 -1-51-311-830 -1-2136-330 -0-3005-5
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
20.10.20Stade Rennais FC (FRA1) 11 FK Krasnodar (RUS1)Roazhon Park
 Chelsea (ENG1) 00 Sevilla FC (ESP1)Stamford Bridge
28.10.20FK Krasnodar (RUS1) 04 Chelsea (ENG1)Stadion FK Krasnodar
 Sevilla FC (ESP1) 10 Stade Rennais FC (FRA1)Estadio Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán
04.11.20Sevilla FC (ESP1) 32 FK Krasnodar (RUS1)Estadio Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán
 Chelsea (ENG1) 30 Stade Rennais FC (FRA1)Stamford Bridge
24.11.20FK Krasnodar (RUS1) 12 Sevilla FC (ESP1)Stadion FK Krasnodar
 Stade Rennais FC (FRA1) 12 Chelsea (ENG1)Roazhon Park
02.12.20FK Krasnodar (RUS1) 10 Stade Rennais FC (FRA1)Stadion FK Krasnodar
 Sevilla FC (ESP1) 04 Chelsea (ENG1)Estadio Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán
08.12.20Chelsea (ENG1) 11 FK Krasnodar (RUS1)Stamford Bridge
 Stade Rennais FC (FRA1) 13 Sevilla FC (ESP1)Roazhon Park
 Group FLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Borussia Dortmund 64 -1-113-125732 -1-0761532 -0-16642
2Lazio 62 -4-010-117432 -1-0784430 -3-03330
3Club Brugge 62 -2-28-810-231 -1-1444031 -1-1446-2
4Zenit St Petersburg 60 -1-51-413-930 -1-2135-230 -0-3018-7
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
20.10.20Zenit St Petersburg (RUS1) 12 Club Brugge (BEL1)Stadion Krestovskyi
 Lazio (ITA1) 31 Borussia Dortmund (GER1)Stadio Olimpico (Roma)
28.10.20Borussia Dortmund (GER1) 20 Zenit St Petersburg (RUS1)Signal Iduna Park
 Club Brugge (BEL1) 11 Lazio (ITA1)Jan Breydelstadion
04.11.20Zenit St Petersburg (RUS1) 11 Lazio (ITA1)Stadion Krestovskyi
 Club Brugge (BEL1) 03 Borussia Dortmund (GER1)Jan Breydelstadion
24.11.20Lazio (ITA1) 31 Zenit St Petersburg (RUS1)Stadio Olimpico (Roma)
 Borussia Dortmund (GER1) 30 Club Brugge (BEL1)Signal Iduna Park
02.12.20Borussia Dortmund (GER1) 11 Lazio (ITA1)Signal Iduna Park
 Club Brugge (BEL1) 30 Zenit St Petersburg (RUS1)Jan Breydelstadion
08.12.20Zenit St Petersburg (RUS1) 12 Borussia Dortmund (GER1)Stadion Krestovskyi
 Lazio (ITA1) 22 Club Brugge (BEL1)Stadio Olimpico (Roma)
 Group GLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FC Barcelona 65 -0-115-1651132 -0-1675233 -0-09909
2Juventus 65 -0-115-1441032 -0-1653233 -0-09918
3FC Dynamo Kyiv 61 -1-44-413-931 -0-2316-530 -1-2137-4
4Ferencvárosi TC 60 -1-51-517-1230 -1-2139-630 -0-3028-6
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
20.10.20FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR1) 02 Juventus (ITA1)NSC Olimpiyskiy
 FC Barcelona (ESP1) 51 Ferencvárosi TC (HUN1)Estadi Camp Nou
28.10.20Juventus (ITA1) 02 FC Barcelona (ESP1)Allianz Stadium (Torino)
 Ferencvárosi TC (HUN1) 22 FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR1)Groupama Aréna
04.11.20FC Barcelona (ESP1) 21 FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR1)Estadi Camp Nou
 Ferencvárosi TC (HUN1) 14 Juventus (ITA1)Puskás Aréna
24.11.20Juventus (ITA1) 21 Ferencvárosi TC (HUN1)Allianz Stadium (Torino)
 FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR1) 04 FC Barcelona (ESP1)NSC Olimpiyskiy
02.12.20Juventus (ITA1) 30 FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR1)Allianz Stadium (Torino)
 Ferencvárosi TC (HUN1) 03 FC Barcelona (ESP1)Puskás Aréna
08.12.20FC Barcelona (ESP1) 03 Juventus (ITA1)Estadi Camp Nou
 FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR1) 10 Ferencvárosi TC (HUN1)NSC Olimpiyskiy
 Group HLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Paris Saint-Germain 64 -0-212-135832 -0-1672532 -0-16633
2RB Leipzig 64 -0-212-1112-133 -0-0973431 -0-2349-5
3Manchester United 63 -0-39-1510532 -0-16104631 -0-2356-1
4İstanbul Başakşehir FK 61 -0-53-618-1231 -0-2357-230 -0-30111-10
Round of 16
DateHome Status RoadVenue
20.10.20RB Leipzig (GER1) 20 İstanbul Başakşehir FK (TUR1)Red Bull Arena (Leipzig)
 Paris Saint-Germain (FRA1) 12 Manchester United (ENG1)Parc des Princes (Paris)
28.10.20İstanbul Başakşehir FK (TUR1) 02 Paris Saint-Germain (FRA1)Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadı
 Manchester United (ENG1) 50 RB Leipzig (GER1)Old Trafford
04.11.20İstanbul Başakşehir FK (TUR1) 21 Manchester United (ENG1)Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadı
 RB Leipzig (GER1) 21 Paris Saint-Germain (FRA1)Red Bull Arena (Leipzig)
24.11.20Paris Saint-Germain (FRA1) 10 RB Leipzig (GER1)Parc des Princes (Paris)
 Manchester United (ENG1) 41 İstanbul Başakşehir FK (TUR1)Old Trafford
02.12.20İstanbul Başakşehir FK (TUR1) 34 RB Leipzig (GER1)Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadı
 Manchester United (ENG1) 13 Paris Saint-Germain (FRA1)Old Trafford
08.12.20RB Leipzig (GER1) 32 Manchester United (ENG1)Red Bull Arena (Leipzig)
09.12.20Paris Saint-Germain (FRA1) 50 İstanbul Başakşehir FK (TUR1)Parc des Princes (Paris)

Playoffs

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateSK Slavia Praha (CZE1) 14 FC Midtjylland (DEN1) 
22.09.20SK Slavia Praha (CZE1) 00 FC Midtjylland (DEN1)Sinobo Stadium
30.09.20FC Midtjylland (DEN1) 41 SK Slavia Praha (CZE1)MCH Arena
AggregateMaccabi Tel Aviv (ISR1) 25 FC Red Bull Salzburg (AUT1) 
22.09.20Maccabi Tel Aviv (ISR1) 12 FC Red Bull Salzburg (AUT1)Bloomfield Stadium
30.09.20FC Red Bull Salzburg (AUT1) 31 Maccabi Tel Aviv (ISR1)Red Bull Arena (Wals-Siezenheim)
AggregateFK Krasnodar (RUS1) 42 PAOK FC (GRE1) 
22.09.20FK Krasnodar (RUS1) 21 PAOK FC (GRE1)Stadion FK Krasnodar
30.09.20PAOK FC (GRE1) 12 FK Krasnodar (RUS1)Toumba Stadium
AggregateMolde FK (NOR1) 33 Ferencvárosi TC (HUN1) 
23.09.20Molde FK (NOR1) 33 Ferencvárosi TC (HUN1)Aker Stadion
29.09.20Ferencvárosi TC (HUN1) 00 Molde FK (NOR1)Groupama Aréna
 Ferencvárosi TC advances w/more away goals (3-0) 
AggregateKAA Gent (BEL1) 15 FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR1) 
23.09.20KAA Gent (BEL1) 12 FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR1)Ghelamco Arena
29.09.20FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR1) 30 KAA Gent (BEL1)NSC Olimpiyskiy
AggregateOlympiakos (GRE1) 20 AC Omonia Nicosia (CYP1) 
23.09.20Olympiakos (GRE1) 20 AC Omonia Nicosia (CYP1)Georgios Karaiskákis Stadium
29.09.20AC Omonia Nicosia (CYP1) 00 Olympiakos (GRE1)Neo GSP Stadium

3rd Qualifying

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 15 Sep 2020
 FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR1) 20 AZ Alkmaar (NED1)NSC Olimpiyskiy
 PAOK FC (GRE1) 21 Benfica (POR1)Toumba Stadium
 KAA Gent (BEL1) 21 Rapid Wien (AUT1)Ghelamco Arena
Wed - 16 Sep 2020
 AC Omonia Nicosia (CYP1) 11 FK Crvena Zvezda (SRB1)Neo GSP Stadium
 AC Omonia Nicosia advances on PKs (4-2) 
 Ferencvárosi TC (HUN1) 21 Dinamo Zagreb (CRO1)Groupama Arena
 Maccabi Tel Aviv (ISR1) 10 FC Dinamo Brest (BLR1)Netanya Stadium
 Qarabağ FK (AZE1) 00 Molde FK (NOR1)Tofiq Bahramov Stadium
 Molde FK advances on PKs (6-5) 
 FC Midtjylland (DEN1) 30 Young Boys (SUI1)MCH Arena

2nd Qualifying

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 25 Aug 2020
 KF Tirana (ALB1) 01 FK Crvena Zvezda (SRB1)Air Albania Stadium
 PAOK FC (GRE1) 31 Beşiktaş JK (TUR1)Toumba Stadium
Wed - 26 Aug 2020
 AZ Alkmaar (NED1) 31 FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE1)AFAS Stadion
 FK Sūduva Marijampolė (LTU1) 03 Maccabi Tel Aviv (ISR1)Hikvision arena
 NK Celje (SVN1) 12 Molde FK (NOR1)Stadion Ferenc Szusza
 Qarabağ FK (AZE1) 21 FC Sheriff Tiraspol (MDA1)Tofiq Bahramov Stadium
 NK Lokomotiva (CRO1) 01 Rapid Wien (AUT1)Stadion U Kranjčevićeva
 Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL1) 01 FC Midtjylland (DEN1)Huvepharma Arena
 CFR Cluj-Napoca (ROU1) 22 Dinamo Zagreb (CRO1)Stadionul Dr Constantin Rădelescu
 Dinamo Zagreb advances on PKs (6-5) 
 Legia Warszawa (POL1) 02 AC Omonia Nicosia (CYP1)Stadion Miejski Legii Warszawa im. Marszałka Józefa Piłsudskieg
 FC Dinamo Brest (BLR1) 21 FK Sarajevo (BIH1)Stadyen DASK Brestski
 Young Boys (SUI1) 31 KÍ Klaksvík (FRO1)Stade de Suisse
 Celtic (SCO1) 12 Ferencvárosi TC (HUN1)Celtic Park

1st Qualifying

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 18 Aug 2020
 Qarabağ FK (AZE1) 40 FK Sileks Kratovo (MKD1)Tofiq Bahramov Stadium
 Legia Warszawa (POL1) 10 Linfield FC (NIR1)Stadion Miejski Legii Warszawa im. Marszałka Józefa Piłsudskieg
 FC Dinamo Brest (BLR1) 63 FC Astana (KAZ1)Stadyen DASK Brestski
 Celtic (SCO1) 60 KR Reykjavíkur (ISL1)Celtic Park
 FK Crvena Zvezda (SRB1) 50 Europa FC (GIB1)Stadion Rajko Mitić
Wed - 19 Aug 2020
 Ararat-Armenia FC (ARM1) 01 AC Omonia Nicosia (CYP1)Football Academy Stadium
 Molde FK (NOR1) 50 KuPS (FIN1)Aker Stadion
 FC Flora (EST1) 11 FK Sūduva Marijampolė (LTU1)A Le Coq Arena
 FK Sūduva Marijampolė advances on PKs (4-2) 
 NK Celje (SVN1) 30 Dundalk FC (IRL1)Stadion Ferenc Szusza
 Ferencvárosi TC (HUN1) 20 Djurgårdens IF (SWE1)Groupama Aréna
 Maccabi Tel Aviv (ISR1) 20 Riga FC (LVA1)Bloomfield Stadium
 FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO1) 02 KF Tirana (ALB1)Dinamo Arena
 FC Sheriff Tiraspol (MDA1) 20 CS Fola Esch (LUX1)Krytyj futbolnyj Manesh
 Gap Connah's Quay (WAL1) 02 FK Sarajevo (BIH1)Cardiff City Stadium
 Budućnost Podgorica (MNE1) 13 Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL1)Stadion pod Goricom
 Floriana FC (MLT1) 02 CFR Cluj-Napoca (ROU1)MFA Centenary Stadium (Ta'Qali)
Fri - 21 Aug 2020
 KÍ Klaksvík (FRO1) 30 ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK1)Við Djúpumýrar
 Due to COVID, ŠK Slovan Bratislava could not field a team, so KÍ Klaksvík was awarded a 3-0 win by UEFA. 

Preliminary Round - Final

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 11 Aug 2020
 KF Drita (KVX1) 03 Linfield FC (NIR1)Centre Sportif de Colovray
 Due to COVID, KF Drita could not field a team, so Linfield FC was awarded a 3-0 win by UEFA. 

Preliminary Round - Semifinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Sat - 8 Aug 2020
 SP Tre Fiori (SMR1) 02 Linfield FC (NIR1)Centre sportif de Colovray (Nyon)
 KF Drita (KVX1) 21 Inter Club d'Escaldes (AND1)Centre sportif de Colovray (Nyon)