Copa del Rey
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020-2021
Location
Spain
Abbreviation
ESPCUP1

Summary

The 2020-2021 Copa del Rey (ESPCUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in Spain. All 20 teams from La Liga (ESP1) and 21 teams from the Segunda División (ESP2) will participate. The winner of the 2020-2021 ESPCUP1 receives a berth in the Group Stage of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa League. The Final will be held on 17 April 2021.

In all "knockout matches", if a match ends in a tie after regulation time, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, a penalty shoot-out is held. For the Semifinals, if the aggregate score is tied at the end of the 2nd leg, the team with the most away goals advances. If still tied after applying the Away Goals Rule, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, a penalty shoot-out is held.

More Info...

Leagues Pyramid - Spain

Abbrev League # Teams
ESP1 La Liga Santander 20
ESP2 LaLiga 1|2|3 (Segunda División) 22
ESP3 Segunda División B 80
ESP4 Tercera División 366

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
Preliminary Round2020 Regional Leagues group winnersNone10 Knockout matches
1st Round11216 ESP1 teams, 22 ESP2 teams, 28 ESP3 teams, 32 ESP4 teams, 4 Copa Federacíon Semifinalists10 Preliminary Round winners56 Knockout matches
2nd Round56None56 winners from 1st Round28 Knockout matches
Round of 32324 ESP1 teams playing in the Supercopa de España28 winners from 2nd Round16 Knockout matches
Round of 1616None16 winners from Round of 328 Knockout matches
Quarterfinals8None8 winners from Round of 164 Knockout matches
Semifinals4None4 winners from Quarterfinals2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Final2None2 winners from Semifinals1 Knockout match played at a neutral site

Round of 32

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Sat - 16 Jan 2021
 Peña Deportiva (ESP3) 14 Real Valladolid (ESP1)Estadio Municipal de Santa Eulària des Riu
 UD Almería (ESP2) 50 Deportivo Alavés (ESP1)Estadio de los Juegos Mediterráneos
 Girona FC (ESP2) 20 Cádiz CF (ESP1)Estadi Municipal de Montilivi
 CF Fuenlabrada (ESP2) 24 Levante (ESP1)Pabellón de la Ciudad del Fútbol
 CD Leganés (ESP2) 01 Sevilla FC (ESP1)Estadio La Peineta
 Rayo Vallecano (ESP2) 20 Elche CF (ESP1)Pabellón de la Ciudad del Fútbol
Sun - 17 Jan 2021
 Málaga (ESP2) 12 Granada (ESP1)Estadio La Rosaleda
 Espanyol (ESP2) 02 Osasuna (ESP1)RCDE Stadium
 CDA Navalcarnero (ESP3) 31 SD Eibar (ESP1)Estadio Municipal Mariano González
 Sporting Gijón (ESP2) 02 Real Betis (ESP1)El Molinón
 AD Alcorcón (ESP2) 02 Valencia (ESP1)Pabellón de la Ciudad del Fútbol
 CD Tenerife (ESP2) 01 Villarreal (ESP1)Estadio de Tenerife
Wed - 20 Jan 2021
 Córdoba CF (ESP3) 02 Real Sociedad (ESP1)Estadio Neuvo Arcángel
 CD Alcoyano (ESP3) 21 Real Madrid (ESP1)Campo Municipal El Collao
Thu - 21 Jan 2021
 UD Ibiza (ESP3) 12 Athletic Bilbao (ESP1)Estadio Municipal de Can Misse
 UE Cornellà (ESP3) 02 FC Barcelona (ESP1)Campo Nuevo Municipal de Cornella

2nd Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 5 Jan 2021
 UD Ibiza (ESP3) 52 Celta Vigo (ESP1)Estadio Municipal de Can Misse
 Córdoba CF (ESP3) 10 Getafe (ESP1)Estadio Neuvo Arcángel
 Linares Deportivo (ESP3) 02 Sevilla FC (ESP1)Estadio Municipal de Linarejos
 Zamora CF (ESP3) 14 Villarreal (ESP1)Estadio Ruta de la Plata
 Marbella FC (ESP3) 23 Real Valladolid (ESP1)Estadio Municipal Antonio Lorenzo Cuevas
 AD Alcorcón (ESP2) 21 Real Zaragoza (ESP2)Estadio Santo Domingo
Wed - 6 Jan 2021
 CF La Nucía (ESP3) 01 Elche CF (ESP1)Estadio Camilo Cano
 Club Portugalete (ESP3) 12 Levante (ESP1)Estadio La Florida
 CD Numancia (ESP3) 12 UD Almería (ESP2)Los Pajaritos
 UD Socuéllamos (ESP3) 02 CD Leganés (ESP2)Estadio Paquito Jiménez
 UD Mutilvera (ESP3) 13 Real Betis (ESP1)Estadio Municipal Valle de Aranguren
 Cultural Leonesa (ESP3) 12 Granada (ESP1)Estadio Municipal Reino de León
 CDA Navalcarnero (ESP3) 10 UD Las Palmas (ESP2)Estadio Municipal Mariano González
 Club Haro Deportivo (ESP) 13 Rayo Vallecano (ESP2)Estadio Municipal El Mazo
 UE Cornellà (ESP3) 10 Atlético Madrid (ESP1)Campo Nuevo Municipal de Cornella
 Deportivo La Coruña (ESP3) 01 Deportivo Alavés (ESP1)Estadio Abanca-Riazor
 Burgos CF (ESP3) 02 Espanyol (ESP2)Estadio de El Plantío
 CD Castellón (ESP2) 02 CD Tenerife (ESP2)Nou Estadi Castalia
 CF Fuenlabrada (ESP2) 76 Mallorca (ESP2)Estadio Fernando Torres
 Málaga (ESP2) 10 Real Oviedo (ESP2)Estadio La Rosaleda
Thu - 7 Jan 2021
 SD Amorebieta (ESP3) 01 Sporting Gijón (ESP2)Campo Municipal de Urritxe
 Yeclano Deportivo (ESP3) 14 Valencia (ESP1)Estadio Municipal La Constitució
 Pontevedra CF (ESP3) 45 Cádiz CF (ESP1)Pasarón
 Peña Deportiva (ESP3) 20 CE Sabadell FC (ESP2)Estadio Municipal de Santa Eulària des Riu
 Girona FC (ESP2) 21 CD Lugo (ESP2)Estadi Municipal de Montilivi
 Las Rozas CF (ESP3) 34 SD Eibar (ESP1)Estadio Navalcarbón
 CD Alcoyano (ESP3) 21 SD Huesca (ESP1)Campo Municipal El Collao

1st Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 15 Dec 2020
 CA Pulpileño (ESP4) 12 CD Lugo (ESP2)Estadio San Miguel (Pulpí)
 CD Marchamalo (ESP4) 23 SD Huesca (ESP1)Estadio La Solana
 UD Tomares (ESP) 06 Osasuna (ESP1)Estadio Olímpico de Sevilla
 CD Cantolagua (ESP4) 05 Real Valladolid (ESP1)Estadio Merkatondoa
 Sestao River Club (ESP4) 02 CD Tenerife (ESP2)Estadio Las Llanas
 Club Portugalete (ESP3) 10 SD Ponferradina (ESP2)Estadio La Florida
 Lucena CF (ESP) 03 Sevilla FC (ESP1)Estadio Ciudad de Lucena
 Ourense CF (ESP4) 01 CD Leganés (ESP2)Estadio O Couto
 CD Coria (ESP4) 23 Real Oviedo (ESP2)Estadio La Isla
Wed - 16 Dec 2020
 UD Poblense (ESP3) PSPD UE Olot (ESP3)Estadio Municipal de Sa Pobla
 Coruxo FC (ESP3) 04 Málaga (ESP2)Campo do Vao
 CD Lealtad (ESP3) 12 AD Alcorcón (ESP2)Estadio Las Callejas
 Burgos CF (ESP3) 20 FC Andorra (ESP3)Estadio de El Plantío
 CD Quintanar del Rey (ESP4) 12 Sporting Gijón (ESP2)Ciudad Deportiva Andrés Iniesta
 CE L'Hospitalet (ESP3) 14 UD Almería (ESP2)La Feixa Llarga
 CD San Fernando (ESP3) 02 CD Castellón (ESP2)Estadio Iberoamericano 2010
 Córdoba CF (ESP3) 10 Albacete Balompié (ESP2)Estadio Neuvo Arcángel
 CD Numancia (ESP3) 41 CF Lorca Deportiva (ESP3)Los Pajaritos
 Racing Murcia FC (ESP4) 05 Levante (ESP1)Estadio Francisco Artés Carrasco
 CD Cardassar (ESP4) 03 Atlético Madrid (ESP1)Camp Municipal D'esports Sant Llorenç des Cardassar
 Terrassa FC (ESP4) 24 Valencia (ESP1)Estadi Olímpic de Terrassa
 Las Rozas CF (ESP3) 10 CD Mirandés (ESP2)Estadio Navalcarbón
 Gimnástica de Torrelavega (ESP4) 02 Real Zaragoza (ESP2)Estadio El Malecón
 UE Llagostera (ESP3) 01 Espanyol (ESP2)Estadio Municipal de Llagostera
 CD Ibiza (ESP4) 02 CE Sabadell FC (ESP2)Estadio Municipal de Can Misse
 Atlético Baleares (ESP3) 01 CF Fuenlabrada (ESP2)Estadio Balear
 SD Amorebieta (ESP3) 10 UD Logroñés (ESP2)Campo Municipal de Urritxe
 Inter de Madrid (ESP3) 03 Linares Deportivo (ESP3)Estadio Nuevo Municipal Villaviciosa de Odón
 CD Guijuelo (ESP3) 01 Mallorca (ESP2)Estadio Municipal de Guijuelo
 CF Rayo Majadahonda (ESP3) 12 Yeclano Deportivo (ESP3)Miniestadio Cerro del Espino
 Marbella FC (ESP3) 10 Club Lleida Esportiu (ESP3)Estadio Municipal Antonio Lorenzo Cuevas
 CD Calahorra (ESP3) 01 CF La Nucía (ESP3)Estadio La Planilla
 CD Buñol (ESP) 12 Elche CF (ESP1)Beltrán Baguena
 CD Rincón (ESP) 02 Deportivo Alavés (ESP1)Estadio La Rosaleda
 SD Leioa (ESP3) 06 Villarreal (ESP1)Estadio Sarriena
 CD Marino (ESP3) 01 UE Cornellà (ESP3)Estadio Antonio Domínguez Alfonso
Thu - 17 Dec 2020
 Deportivo La Coruña (ESP3) 10 Polideportivo Ejido (ESP3)Estadio Abanca-Riazor
 CDA Navalcarnero (ESP3) 10 CD Badajoz (ESP3)Estadio Municipal Mariano González
 CD Anaitasuna (ESP4) 12 Getafe (ESP1)Campo Txerloia
 Ribadumia CF (ESP4) 02 Cádiz CF (ESP1)Campo de Fútbol de A Senra
 AD San Juan (ESP4) 02 Granada (ESP1)Estadio San Juan (Pamplona)
 Gimnástica Segoviana (ESP4) 02 Girona FC (ESP2)Estadio Municipal de La Albuera
 CD Teruel (ESP4) 23 Rayo Vallecano (ESP2)Estadio La Pinila
 UD Ibiza (ESP3) 21 SD Compostela (ESP3)Estadio Municipal de Can Misse
 Cultural Leonesa (ESP3) 10 CF Villanovense (ESP3)Estadio Municipal Reino de León
 UD Mutilvera (ESP3) 10 Racing Santander (ESP3)Estadio Municipal Valle de Aranguren
 UCAM Murcia CF (ESP3) 02 Real Betis (ESP1)Estadio de La Condomina
 Peña Deportiva (ESP3) 41 SD Tarazona (ESP3)Estadio Municipal de Santa Eulària des Riu
 CD Varea (ESP4) 04 UD Las Palmas (ESP2)Estadio Municipal de Varea
 Pontevedra CF (ESP3) 21 FC Cartagena (ESP2)Pasarón
 CD Alcoyano (ESP3) 41 CD Laredo (ESP3)Campo Municipal El Collao
 Extremadura UD (ESP3) 12 UD Socuéllamos (ESP3)Estadio Francisco de la Hera
 Racing Rioja CF (ESP4) 02 SD Eibar (ESP1)Estadio Municipal El Mazo
 UD Llanera (ESP4) 05 Celta Vigo (ESP1)Estadio Carlos Tartiere
Wed - 23 Dec 2020
 Club Haro Deportivo (ESP) 21 Real Balompédica Linense (ESP3)Estadio Municipal El Mazo
 Zamora CF (ESP3) 21 SD Logroñés (ESP3)Estadio Ruta de la Plata