Prva liga Telekom Slovenije
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2020-2021
Location
Slovenia
Abbreviation
SVN1

Summary

The Slovenian First Football League (SVN1), or PrvaLiga Telekom Slovenje, is the top football league in Slovenia's football system. At the end of the 2020-2021 season, the SVN1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2020-2021 SVN1 team
  • 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd and 3rd place 2020-2021 SVN1 team

The winner of the 2020-2021 Pokal Nogometne zveze Slovenije (Slovenian Cup), typically a SVN1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League.

Leagues Pyramid - Slovenia

Abbrev League # of Teams
SVN1 PrvaLiga Telekom Slovenje
1.SNL
10
SVN2 2. Slovenska Nogometna Liga
(2.SNL)
16
SVN3 Tretja Slovenska Nogometna Liga
(3.SNL)
26

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

11 Aug 2020 - 18 May 2021  10: SVN1 (8 minimum), SVN2 (2 maximum)

Season Format

Each SVN1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 9 SVN1 teams twice for a total of 36 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) goal difference, then (5) goals scored.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2020-2021 SVN1 season, the 10th place SVN1 team will be relegated to the SVN2. The 9th place SVN1 team enters into a Home-Away highest aggregate score wins Promotion/Relegation Playoff with the 2nd place SVN2 team. The Playoff winner and the 1st place SVN2 team will play in the 2021-2022 SVN1.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1NK Maribor 1911 -5-338-382315106 -4-02223121195 -1-31615114
2NK Olimpija Ljubljana 1910 -5-435-251411108 -1-1251751292 -4-31089-1
3NŠ Mura 199 -6-433-24131194 -3-2151055105 -3-2181486
4FC Koper 198 -6-530-2823595 -2-2171495103 -4-31314140
5NK Domžale 196 -7-625-26242103 -5-2141310393 -2-4111314-1
6NK Tabor Sežana 187 -3-824-2223-1107 -2-123178980 -1-71515-10
7NK Celje 196 -5-823-2021-1104 -2-4141412292 -3-4969-3
8AŠK Bravo Publikum 185 -7-622-1620-484 -3-1151165101 -4-57514-9
9NK Aluminij Kidričevo 193 -6-1015-1532-1792 -4-310810-2101 -2-75722-15
10ND Gorica 192 -4-1310-1233-2192 -1-67616-10100 -3-73617-11
Relegation Playoffs
UEFAECL
UEFACL
Relegation

Fixtures

Fri - 19 Feb 2021
 AŠK Bravo Publikum   ND GoricaŠportni park Ljubljana
 FC Koper   NK Olimpija LjubljanaStadion Bonfika
 NŠ Mura   NK Tabor SežanaMestni Štadion Fazanerija (Murska Sobota)
 NK Aluminij Kidričevo   NK CeljeKidričevo Sports Park
 NK Domžale   NK MariborŠportni Park (Domžale)
Tue - 23 Feb 2021
 NK Maribor   AŠK Bravo PublikumStadion Ljudski VRT
 NK Celje   NK DomžaleStadion Z'dežele
 NK Tabor Sežana   NK Aluminij KidričevoStadion Rajko Štolfa
 NK Olimpija Ljubljana   NŠ MuraStadion Stožice
 ND Gorica   FC KoperNova Gorica Sports Park
Fri - 26 Feb 2021
 AŠK Bravo Publikum   FC KoperŠportni park Ljubljana
 NŠ Mura   ND GoricaMestni Štadion Fazanerija (Murska Sobota)
 NK Domžale   NK Tabor SežanaŠportni Park (Domžale)
 NK Maribor   NK CeljeStadion Ljudski VRT
Tue - 2 Mar 2021
 NK Celje   AŠK Bravo PublikumStadion Z'dežele
 NK Tabor Sežana   NK MariborStadion Rajko Štolfa
 ND Gorica   NK Aluminij KidričevoNova Gorica Sports Park
 FC Koper   NŠ MuraStadion Bonfika

Results

Sun - 20 Dec 2020
 NK Maribor 22 NK Aluminij KidričevoStadion Ljudski VRT
 NK Celje 13 NŠ MuraStadion Z'dežele
 NK Domžale 00 AŠK Bravo PublikumŠportni Park (Domžale)
Sat - 19 Dec 2020
 NK Olimpija Ljubljana 20 ND GoricaStadion Stožice
 NK Tabor Sežana 34 FC KoperStadion Rajko Štolfa
Thu - 17 Dec 2020
 NK Maribor 21 NŠ MuraStadion Ljudski VRT
Wed - 16 Dec 2020
 NK Domžale 21 NK Aluminij KidričevoŠportni Park (Domžale)
 NK Celje 20 FC KoperStadion Z'dežele
 NK Tabor Sežana 10 ND GoricaStadion Rajko Štolfa
Tue - 15 Dec 2020
 AŠK Bravo Publikum 00 NK Olimpija LjubljanaŠportni park Ljubljana
Sun - 13 Dec 2020
 NŠ Mura 11 NK DomžaleMestni Štadion Fazanerija (Murska Sobota)
Sat - 12 Dec 2020
 FC Koper 12 NK MariborStadion Bonfika
 ND Gorica 02 NK CeljeNova Gorica Sports Park
Wed - 9 Dec 2020
 AŠK Bravo Publikum 10 NK DomžaleŠportni park Ljubljana
 NK Tabor Sežana 10 NK CeljeStadion Rajko Štolfa
Sun - 6 Dec 2020
 NK Maribor 31 ND GoricaStadion Ljudski VRT
 NK Celje 11 NK Olimpija LjubljanaStadion Z'dežele
 AŠK Bravo Publikum PSPD NK Tabor SežanaŠportni park Ljubljana