Copa Argentina
FIFA Region
CONMEBOL
Season
2020
Location
Argentina
Abbreviation
ARGCUP1
Summary
The 2020 Copa Argentina (ARGCUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in Argentina. Beginning with the Round of 64, the 2020 ARGCUP1 is a "Knockout" tournament. If a match is still tied after regulation time, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, a penalty shoot-out is held. River Plate (ARG1) is the defending ARGCUP1 champion.
The winner of the 2020 ARGCUP1 receives a berth in the Group Stage of the 2021 Copa Libertadores.
More Info...
Leagues Pyramid - Argentina
Abbrev | League | # Teams |
---|---|---|
ARG1 | Superliga Quilmes Clásica (Primera División) | 24 |
ARG2 | Primera B Nacional | 32 |
ARG3A | Primera B Metropolitana | 18 |
ARG3B | Torneo Federal A | 35 |
ARG4A | Primera C Metropolitana | 19 |
ARG5A | Primera D Metropolitana | 14 |
Competition Structure
Stage | # Teams | New Teams Entering This Round | Teams From Previous Round | Format |
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifying Round | 26 | 16 teams from ARG3B | None | 13 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Round of 64 | 64 | 24 ARG1 teams, 14 ARG2 teams, 6 ARG3A teams, 4 ARG4A teams, 3 ARG5A teams | 13 winners from 2nd Qualifying Round | 32 Knockout matches |
Round of 32 | 32 | None | 32 winners from Round of 64 | 16 Knockout matches |
Round of 16 | 16 | None | 16 winners from Round of 32 | 8 Knockout matches |
Quarterfinals | 8 | None | 8 winners from Round of 16 | 4 Knockout matches |
Semifinals | 4 | None | 4 winners from Quarterfinals | 2 Knockout matches |
Final | 2 | None | 2 winners from Semifinals | 1 Knockout match played at a neutral site |
Final
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Wed - 8 Dec 2021
CA Talleres (ARG1) | 00 | Boca Juniors (ARG1) | Estadio Único Madre de Ciudades | |||
Boca Juniors wins on PKs (5-4) |
Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Wed - 3 Nov 2021
Boca Juniors (ARG1) | 10 | Argentinos Juniors (ARG1) | Estadio Malvinas Argentinas |
Wed - 1 Dec 2021
CA Talleres (ARG1) | 10 | Godoy Cruz (ARG1) | Estadio Provincial Juan Gilberto Funes |
Quarterfinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Wed - 22 Sep 2021
Boca Juniors (ARG1) | 00 | Patronato de Paraná (ARG1) | Estadio Único Madre de Ciudades | |||
Boca Juniors advances on PKs (4-2) |
Wed - 29 Sep 2021
CA Temperley (ARG2) | 12 | CA Talleres (ARG1) | Estadio Ciudad de Lanús |
Round of 16
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 13 Jul 2021
CA Villa San Carlos (ARG3) | 01 | Patronato de Paraná (ARG1) | Estadio Eva Perón |
Wed - 14 Jul 2021
CA San Telmo (ARG2) | 10 | Banfield (ARG1) | Estadio Alfredo Beranger |
Tue - 20 Jul 2021
Sarmiento de Junín (ARG1) | 01 | CA Temperley (ARG2) | Estadio Único de San Nicolás |
Wed - 4 Aug 2021
Boca Juniors (ARG1) | 00 | River Plate (ARG1) | Estadio Único Diego Armando Maradona | |||
Boca Juniors advances on PKs (4-1) |
Wed - 11 Aug 2021
Estudiantes de Río Cuarto (ARG2) | 11 | CA Talleres (ARG1) | Estadio Marcelo Bielsa | |||
CA Talleres advances on PKs (6-5) |
Wed - 18 Aug 2021
Gimnasia La Plata (ARG1) | 23 | Argentinos Juniors (ARG1) | Estadio Florencio Sola |
Wed - 8 Sep 2021
Defensa y Justicia (ARG1) | 00 | Tigre (ARG2) | Estadio Juan Carmelo Zerillo | |||
Tigre advances on PKs (5-4) |
Wed - 22 Sep 2021
Godoy Cruz (ARG1) | 33 | Racing Club (ARG1) | Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes | |||
Godoy Cruz advances on PKs (5-4) |
Round of 32
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Wed - 17 Mar 2021
CD Laferrere (ARG4) | 02 | CA San Telmo (ARG2) | Estadio Alfredo Beranger |
CA Colón (ARG1) | 01 | Argentinos Juniors (ARG1) | Estadio Único de San Nicolás |
Tue - 23 Mar 2021
Gimnasia La Plata (ARG1) | 50 | CD Dock Sud (ARG4) | Estadio Alfredo Beranger |
Wed - 24 Mar 2021
Boca Juniors (ARG1) | 30 | Defensores Belgrano (ARG2) | Estadio Único Diego Armando Maradona |
Thu - 25 Mar 2021
San Lorenzo (ARG1) | 02 | Defensa y Justicia (ARG1) | Estadio Florencio Sola |
Tue - 6 Apr 2021
Patronato de Paraná (ARG1) | 22 | Lanús (ARG1) | Estadio Julio Humberto Grondona | |||
Patronato de Paraná advances on PKs (5-3) |
Wed - 7 Apr 2021
CA Talleres (ARG1) | 11 | Vélez Sarsfield (ARG1) | Estadio Florencio Sola | |||
Vélez Sarsfield advances on PKs (3-1) |
CA Tucumán (ARG1) | 12 | River Plate (ARG1) | Estadio Único Diego Armando Maradona |
Wed - 14 Apr 2021
San Martín de San Juan (ARG2) | 22 | Racing Club (ARG1) | Estadio Julio Humberto Grondona | |||
Racing Club advances on PKs (4-1) |
Wed - 21 Apr 2021
CA Huracán Las Heras (ARG) | 14 | Estudiantes de Río Cuarto (ARG2) | Estadio Eva Perón |
Wed - 28 Apr 2021
Deportivo Madryn (ARG) | 01 | Banfield (ARG1) | Estadio Alfredo Beranger |
Wed - 12 May 2021
CS Estudiantes (San Luis) (ARG3) | 12 | CA Villa San Carlos (ARG3) | Estadio El Coloso del Ruca Quimey |
Thu - 13 May 2021
CA Boca Unidos (ARG3) | 02 | Godoy Cruz (ARG1) | El Gigante de Alberdi |
Mon - 17 May 2021
Newell's Old Boys (ARG1) | 01 | Sarmiento de Junín (ARG1) | Estadio Único de San Nicolás |
Wed - 19 May 2021
CA Talleres (RE) (ARG3) | 04 | CA Temperley (ARG2) | Estadio Ciudad de Caseros |
Wed - 4 Aug 2021
Tigre (ARG2) | 21 | Independiente (ARG1) | Estadio Único de San Nicolás |
1st Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 25 Feb 2020
Gimnasia La Plata (ARG1) | 20 | Club Sportivo Barracas (ARG5A) | Estadio Centenario (Quilmes) |
Wed - 26 Feb 2020
CA Aldosivi (ARG1) | 13 | CA Talleres (RE) (ARG3) | Estadio Julio Humberto Grondona |
Thu - 27 Feb 2020
Patronato de Paraná (ARG1) | 11 | Instituto (ARG2) | Estadio 15 de Abril | |||
Patronato de Paraná advances on PKs (5-3) |
Wed - 4 Mar 2020
Estudiantes La Plata (ARG1) | 11 | CD Laferrere (ARG4) | Estadio Ciudad de Lanús | |||
CD Laferrere advances on PKs (5-4) |
Central Córdoba (SDE) (ARG1) | 01 | CA San Telmo (ARG3) | Estadio Padre Ernesto Martearena |
Thu - 5 Mar 2020
Unión de Santa Fe (ARG1) | 11 | CD Dock Sud (ARG4) | Estadio Nuevo Monumental | |||
CD Dock Sud advances on PKs (6-5) |
Tue - 10 Mar 2020
CA Platense (ARG2) | 01 | Deportivo Madryn (ARG) | Estadio Ciudad de Caseros |
Wed - 11 Mar 2020
Argentinos Juniors (ARG1) | 10 | Cañuelas FC (ARG) | Estadio Julio Humberto Grondona |
Thu - 12 Mar 2020
Sarmiento de Junín (ARG2) | 30 | CA Douglas Haig (ARG3) | Estadio Centenario (Quilmes) |
Wed - 23 Dec 2020
Newell's Old Boys (ARG1) | 20 | Club Sportivo Peñarol (ARG3) | Estadio Único de San Nicolás |
Wed - 30 Dec 2020
Godoy Cruz (ARG1) | 31 | Justo José de Urquiza (ARG4) | Estadio Julio Humberto Grondona |
Wed - 6 Jan 2021
CA Temperley (ARG2) | 00 | CD Riestra (ARG2) | Estadio Ciudad de Caseros | |||
CA Temperley advances on PKs (4-2) |
Thu - 7 Jan 2021
Estudiantes de Río Cuarto (ARG2) | 10 | CA Chaco For Ever (ARG) | Estadio Nuevo Monumental |
Thu - 14 Jan 2021
CA Colón (ARG1) | 10 | Club Cipolletti (ARG) | Estadio Presbítero Bartolomé Grella |
Wed - 20 Jan 2021
CA Rosario Central (ARG1) | 03 | CA Boca Unidos (ARG3) | Estadio Único de San Nicolás |
Thu - 28 Jan 2021
Arsenal de Sarandí (ARG1) | 01 | CA Huracán Las Heras (ARG) | Estadio Ciudad de Caseros |
Wed - 10 Feb 2021
River Plate (ARG1) | 40 | Def de Pronunciamiento (ARG3) | Estadio Florencio Sola |
Wed - 17 Feb 2021
Vélez Sarsfield (ARG1) | 31 | Atlético Camioneros (ARG) | Estadio Julio Humberto Grondona |
Thu - 18 Feb 2021
San Lorenzo (ARG1) | 30 | CSD Liniers (ARG) | Estadio José María Minella |
Fri - 19 Feb 2021
Defensores Belgrano (ARG2) | 42 | Almirante Brown (ARG3) | Estadio Ciudad de Caseros |
Sat - 20 Feb 2021
Tigre (ARG2) | 11 | CA Alvarado (ARG2) | Estadio Centenario (Quilmes) | |||
Tigre advances on PKs (5-3) |
Sun - 21 Feb 2021
CA Atlanta (ARG2) | 00 | CA Villa San Carlos (ARG3) | Estadio Ciudad de Caseros | |||
CA Villa San Carlos advances on PKs (4-3) |
Tue - 23 Feb 2021
Lanús (ARG1) | 31 | Real Pilar FC (ARG) | Estadio Julio Humberto Grondona |
Thu - 25 Feb 2021
CA Huracán (ARG1) | 11 | CS Estudiantes (San Luis) (ARG3) | Estadio El Coloso del Ruca Quimey | |||
CS Estudiantes (San Luis) advances on PKs (5-4) |
Mon - 1 Mar 2021
San Martín de Tucumán (ARG2) | 01 | San Martín de San Juan (ARG2) | Estadio Presidente Perón |
Tue - 2 Mar 2021
CA Talleres (ARG1) | 00 | Atlético Rafaela (ARG2) | Estadio Único de San Nicolás |
Defensa y Justicia (ARG1) | 10 | CA Estudiantes (ARG2) | Estadio Alfredo Beranger |
Wed - 3 Mar 2021
Boca Juniors (ARG1) | 21 | CA Claypole (ARG) | Estadio Ciudad de Lanús |
Wed - 10 Mar 2021
Banfield (ARG1) | 20 | Güemes de Santiago del Estero (ARG2) | Estadio Alfredo Beranger |
CA Tucumán (ARG1) | 30 | Club Comunicaciones (ARG3) | El Cilindro |
Independiente (ARG1) | 10 | Club Villa Mitre (ARG) | Estadio José María Minella |
Wed - 17 Mar 2021
Racing Club (ARG1) | 31 | Sportivo Belgrano (ARG4) | Estadio Julio Humberto Grondona |